The Internet Home of Track & Field

Colorado CHSAA State Championships

Jefferson County Stadium, Lakewood CO

Thu.-Sat., May 14-16, 2009
Results Complete
From Craig Bailey for chsaa.org - Class 5A - Class 4A - Class 3A - Class 2A

Sat: Sweeps for Littleton (5A) and Classical (3A)
Tremblays lead terrific weekend for Thompson Valley; Finley, Dias, Cooper shine bright

Overall Lead Highlights
  • Thompson Valley's girls posted a terrific US#1 and all-time state record 9:00.07 to win the 4A 4x800, kicking off a 4A title run that would win it for them by 32 points.  They also ended the meet with a 3A meet mark of 3:50.74 in the 4x400. Thompson Valley's senior twins Laura and Liz Tremblay were both part of that 4x800, as well as having outstanding individual performances.  Laura won the 1600 in a 4A meet record 4:54.59, and took 2nd in the 800 (2:13.66).  Liz also set a 4A meet mark in winning the 400 (55.19) and took 5th in the 200
  • Buena Vista sr Mason Finley completes throws double with 3A meet record 67-10.25 SP, adding to Thursday's 214-01 DT victory
  • In 4A, Sierra sr Kelby Dias tripled the 110H (US#3 13.72, +0.1w), the LJ (22-02, -2.2w), and the 300H (37.75), and ran a leg on runner-up 4x200 team
  • Smoky Hill sr Chase Cooper soared 17 feet again in the PV, hitting that mark on the nose, to win 5A by two feet.
  • Littleton won both 5A titles decisively, especially in the boys, where they more than doubled up Rampart.  There, they got wins from Kyle MacIntosh (300H), Nate Guthals (800), and won the 4x400 (3:18.23).  Littleton's girls took the 4x400 (3:50.71) and 800 SM relays, and had field event wins from Jenna Adams (PV) and Brooke Jackson (DT).
  • Classical swept the 3A boys and girls titles.  For the girls, Kaitlin Hanenburg won the 1600 and 3200 in 5:00.86 and 10:52.67 and was part of the meet record 9:29.21 4x800 relay team.  The girls also won the 4x400 in a 3A meet record 3:58.07 and scored 63 points in the four events encompassing the 400 through 3200.
  • Classical's boys got wins from Kevin Schwindt (PV), Ben Hinckfoot (300H), its 4x800, and lots of other lower placings for the win

Team Champs:
  • Class 5A - Littleton boys 77 over Rampart 37.50; Littleton girls 81 over Cherry Creek 56
  • Class 4A - Mullen boys 59 over Sierra 57; Thompson Valley girls 101 over Lewis-Palmer 69
  • Class 3A - Classical Acad. boys 72 over Buena Vista 54; Classical Acad. girls 135 over Eaton 75
  • Class 2A - Wray boys 68 over Miami-Yoder 49; Akron girls 80 over Limon 67.50

5A Highlights

  • Coronado sr LaTraia Scott won the 200 in 23.98 (+1.8) and then claimed the 100 in 11.91 (+0.0)
  • Three-time Foot Locker finalist and Dakota Ridge sr Evan Appel took the 5A 3200 in 9:18.40, then came back to win the 1600 in 4:15.81
  • Cherry Creek freshman Olivia Anderson won the 300H (43.58) and was 2nd in the 800 (2:14.66)
  • Highlands Ranch soph Eleanor Fulton swept the 800 (2:12.05) and 1600 (4:58.57) in 5A, and was also 2nd in the 3200
  • Brothers Tashaun and Tarique Hill went 1-2 in the 110H (13.99 and 14.23, +1.7w)
  • Heritage sr Jordan Edwards won a really windy 200 (21.15, +4.9), but then Overland sr Jeremy Rankin came back to take the 100 in 10.63 (+1.0).
  • Smoky Hill sr Mark Sparks doubled the shot (56-05.50) and discus (177-08)
  • Rampart sr Devin Mohn 48.01 400 as 6 ran 48.63 or better
  • Boulder soph Kelsey Lakowske won a tight 5A girls 3200 battle with 10:49.18 over Highlands Ridge soph Eleanor Fulton (10:49.27) and Dakota Ridge sr Natosha Rogers (10:50.60)
  • Chatfield led three teams under 1:28 in the 4x200 with 1:27.21
  • Thunder Ridge sr Kelsey Williamson took the 400 in 55.60
  • Chaparral took the 5A boys 4x800, leading four teams under 8:00 with a 7:53.72
  • Rocky Mountain took a close 5A girls 4x800, 9:20.58-9:21.04, over Highlands Ranch

4A Highlights

  • Mullen sr Andrew Berberick put down the fastest 800 and 1600 of the meet, winning 4A in 1:53.11 and 4:14.23, helping his team to a narrow title win. Showing range, he was also 5th in the 3200
  • Sierra sr Samantha Thompson set a 4A meet record in the 800, winning in 2:10.12, and was also 3rd in the 1600 in 4:56.56
  • Wheat Ridge posted the top 4x800 of the meet with 7:51.91 in 4A
  • Falcon sr Wesley Rickman dominated the 3200, winning in 9:15.87, best 8-lap time of the meet, and was also 3rd in the 1600
  • Conifer sr Emily Blok took the 100 (12.01, +1.0w) and 200 (24.34, +1.7w); she was also 2nd in the 400 in 55.76
  • Alamosa sr Katie Kruger set a 4A meet record in the shot with 43-05
  • Wheat Ridge soph Annie Kunz took the 100H (14.37w, +3.8) and HJ (5-05) in 4A.  She was also 2nd in the TJ (37-09.50, +1.7)
  • Wheat Ridge sr Andrew Cowhick had a great pair of runner-up performances in the 800 and 1600, 1:54.42 and 4:14.40

3A Highlights

  • Middle Park soph Samantha Berggren rolled to wins in the 3A 400 (56.07) and 800 (2:13.24), and was 2nd in the 200 (25.06w, +2.6)
  • Foot Locker Finalist and Buena Vista sr Joseph Demoor took the 3A 3200 in 9:24.58, then the 1600 in 4:21.96
  • St. Mary's jr Kara Slavoski had a great meet, despite not winning, with runner-up finishes in the 1600 (5:01.02) and 3200 (10:58.14), and a 3rd in the 800 (2;14.65).
  • Eaton jr Beth Jones won the LJ (3A state meet record 18-02.75, +0.0) and TJ (37-07w, +2.4)
  • Roaring Fork sr Tyler Thompson took the LJ (22-01, -0.5) and TJ (46-09.25w, +2.3)
  • Platte Canyon sr AJ Melillo and Lutheran-Denver sr Blaise Lake traded 1-2s in the short sprints, with Melillo nipping Lake in the 100 (11.02-11.08, +0.3w) and Lake winning an even-closer 200 (22.08-22.09, +1.5w). Lake also took the 400 in 49.57
  • Platte Canyon sr Thomas Hoffman 1:54.52 800

2A Highlights

  • Akron's girls swept four of the five relays (4x1, 4x2, 4x4, and 800 SMR) relays en route to victory
  • Wray's boys also used the relays (3 wins) to fuel its victory, as well as 18 points from Jake Beckman on a 400 win and 800 2nd
  • Miami-Yoder sr Mike Carl took the 200 in a 2A meet record 22.23 (+1.6), then added an 11.08w 100 (+2.1) victory.
  • Fountain Valley sr Emily Hanna won the 100H (14.72w, +2.2) and the HJ (5-06)
  • Holyoke jr Marissa Smith swept the 400 (58.46) and 200 (26.13, +0.3w)
  • Limon sr Marcelis Tatum took the 110H (15.45, +0.9) and 300H (40.14).
  • Wray sr Emily Post took the LJ (17-00, -1.6w) and TJ (37-02.25, +1.8w), while twin sister Stacy won the SP (39-07)
  • Holyoke jr Kyle Carper sweeps LJ (21-07.25, -1.5w) and TJ (44-11.75w, +2.9) in 2A

Southwest Index