The Internet Home of Track & Field

AIA Arizona State Championships

1A and 3A - May 15-16, 2009 - Mesa HS, Mesa AZ
2A and 4A (Div I & II) - May 13-16, 2009 - Mesa Community College, Mesa AZ
5A (Div I & II) - May 13-16, 2009 - Chandler HS, Chandler AZ

 52-6.25 US #1 TJ for Chandler AZ Bryce Lamb


From arizonatrack.com - Class 1A/3A - Class 2A - Class 4A I and II - Class 5A-II - Class 5A-I

Team Champs:
  • 5A II - Ironwood Ridge girls 108 over Deer Valley 77; Ironwood Ridge boys 71 over Boulder Creek 56
  • 5A I - Chandler girls 176 over Xavier College Prep 100; Desert Vista boys 157.66 over Chandler 79.50
  • 4A II - Queen Creek girls 96 over Raymond S. Kellis 85; Note Dame Prep boys 82 over Higley 70
  • 4A I - Suhuaro girls 86.50 over Canyon del Oro 73; Peoria boys 68 over Sabino 59
  • 3A - Blue Ridge girls 102 over Estrella Foothills 96; Blue Ridge boys 78 over Snowflake 7
  • 2A - Valley Christian girls 216 over Northwest Christian 88.50; Valley Christian boys 116 over Yuma Catholic 76.50
  • 1A - Tempe Prep 115 over Valley Lutheran 72; Tempe Prep boys 137 over Joseph City 109

Class 5A-I Highlights
  • US #1 triple jump for Bryce Lamb (Chandler sr) 52-6.25 on day 1 of Arizona state competition
  • Shaylah Simpson (Desert Vista jr) clears 12-9.75 for state title and US #10 pole vault mark
  • Cesar Chavez boys dominated the 4x100 relay prelims with a time of 41.30 (US #12)
  • Hamilton senior Ryan Milus, current SW #2, won the 100m and 200m prelims in a speedy wind-aided 10.33 +7.8 and 21.17 +3.1 in the 200m
  • Desert Vista boys ran 7:55.92 to pull out the 4x800 relay win over Cesar Chavez (7:56.97), setting new Southwest region top two performances
  • Xavier junior Jessica Tonn took first place in the 1600m run in 5:01.30 and the 800m run (2:14.84 SW #5)
  • Brophy Prep senior Trent Murphy threw 177-0.0 for his discus victory
  • Samantha Collins (Westwood sr) claimed the win along with SW #1 in the long jump with her 18-8.75
Class 5A-II Highlights
  • Nathan Estes (North sr) won the discus throw with a distance of 176-00
  • Charles James (Valley Vista jr) crossed the line in 21.60 to claim 200m gold
  • North senior Sarah Hedberg cleared 11-6 to take the title in the pole vault competition
  • Throws double by Deer Valley senior Leigha Graziano with first place finishes in the shot put (38-10.00) and discus throw (134-6.00)

Class 4A-I Highlights
  • In a competitve boys 4x800m relay, Flowing Wells finished first in 7:56.90 ahead of Chaparral (7:57.96)
  • Paradise Valley Weston Diehl took home the 110m hurdles title with his 14.24 performance
  • Kala Stepter (Canyon del Oro) won the 300m hurdle race in 43.64 with Sahuaro's Kathy Fisher a close second in 43.84
  • Najii Mayberry (Independence) hit a mark of 47-00.00 to earn his triple jump victory
  • Castus Shadow's Gus Meyers flew over the 15-00.00 pole vault standard for his state title
  • Sahuaro girls pulled out the 4x400m relay win with a 3:55.48 in a close race over Canyon del Oro (3:55.95)
Class 4A-II Highlights
  • Sinaqua distance star Brian Schrader won the 800m run in US #16 1:52.89, the 1600m run in US #18 4:13.01 and the 3200m run in US #45 9:17.73; Schrader had strong competition in the 800m with Arcadia's Kevin Rayes (1:54.17) and Jose Luis Munoz (Rio Rico) with his 9:17.73 in the 1600m run
  • Rio Rico boys won the 4x800m relay in DS Elite time of 7:58.26
  • Moon Valley vaulter Dylan Austin cleared 15-6.00 for his PV title
  • 11-4.00 PV earned Lauren Gale (Higley) gold in the girls PV competition
Class 3A Highlights
  • Meet record and state title in the 1600m run for  Blue Ridge senior Jessica Rydberg in a time of 4:58.34, a second win in conference record of 10:32.23 in the 3200m run and a second place finish in the 800m run (2:22.65)
  • Ryan Yazzie (Tuba City jr) dominated the distance races, taking the 800m title in a time of 1:57.91, the 1600m run in 4:20.94 and finished in 9:28.89 to capture his win in the 3200m run, with teammate sophomore Billy Orman finishing out their 1-2 with his 9:29.35
  • Blue Ridge senior Raney Emerald ran away with the 800m race in 2:15.42 
  • Tevin Renfro (Winslow jr) jumped his way to state titles in the triple jump (44-2.50) and high jump (6-4.00) 
  • Fractions of a second separated 110m hurdles first place finisher Estrella Foothills senior Crockett Colbert (14.68) from Safford senior Justin Smith (14.71)
  • Payson senior shotputters Kayla Morgan and Jenna Robertson finish 1-2  in 35-8.75/ 35-3.25 respectively 
Class 2A Highlights
  • Cody Rosengarten (Tombstone jr) won both the 800m (1:59.61), the 1600m run (4:25.45) and rounded out his distance dominance with a 9:45.59 3200m victory
  • Northwest Christian senior Matt Holtfrerich took first place honors in the 100m dash in 10.92, the 200m dash in 21.64 and won the long jump with a mark of 21-09.25
  • Sam Andresen (Valley Christian sr) won the 300m hurdle race in a time of 39.66 and the 110 hurdles in 15.16
  • Bisbee junior vaulter Christian Young claimed gold with his 14-3 PV, ahead of Valley Christian Junior Scott Kuiper who cleared 14-0
  • Breanna Leslie (Valley Christian sr) took three titles, with victories in the 100 hurdles (15.33), the 300m hurdles (46.62) and the 200m dash (26.03)
  • Wilcox senior Ashley Klump won the throws double with first place finishes in the shot put (36-1.50) and discus throw (120-10.00)
Class 1A Highlights
  • Joseph City senior Cory Thellman cleared a height of 6-6 to seal up the high jump win
  • 1-2 finish for Northland Prep juniors, with Andrea Klimowski finishing with a meet record time of 11:52.19 and Megan Dwyer second in 12:32.01
  • Matt Boyd (Blue Ridge sr) earned himself a pair of hurdle titles with firsts in both the 110m hurdles (14.55) and the 300m hurdles (38.56)
  • Estrella Foothills boys finished first in the 4x100m relay ahead of Winslow (43.66) 
  • Northland Prep junior Andrea Klimowski pulled off the three-peat with her 2:24.78 800m run, 5:38.66 1600m and a meet record 11:52.19 in the 3200m run
  • Tempe Prep sophomore Paul Tonneson claimed triple jump gold with his 43-2.75

Southwest Region Index