DyeStat


The Internet Home of Track & Field





Midwest Distance Gala

Elmhurst College, Elmhurst IL

June 8, 2007


Jager, Perkins in Career-Best Form at MWDG!!

Meet's Own Site

Meet Schedule

Heats

2006 Results

Results - from alltraxtiming.com

Highlights
  • Algonquin Jacobs IL sr Evan Jager PR'd with blazing US#2 4:07.00 mile, leading three more under 4:10, including Potosi MO sr Josh Thebeau (big PR 4:07.73), Loyola Academy IL sr Tom Robbins IL 4:09.55, and Sandusky OH Perkins jr Cory Leslie OH 4:09.98.
  • Watertown WI jr Andrew Perkins, blazed a PR and US#4 1:50.17, needing every 100th to top Mid-Prairie Wellman IA jr Aaron Stockstell's 1:50.18.
  • Warren Central IN sr De'Sean Turner led four at 9:10 or better in 2M with PR 9:04.20.  Potosi MO sr Josh Mathis 9:06.06 and Fredonia KS sr Lane Boyer 9;07.43 followed.
  • Bloomington IL jr  Ashley Verplank edges New Trear IA jr Blaire Dinsdale in the 800, 2:10.27-2:10.29
  • Yankton SD sr Betsy Bies wins the mile easily, in 4:55.48

Results

 

Licensed to AllTrax Timing - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
Midwest Distance Gala - 6/8/2007
Elmhurst College, Elmhurst, IL
Results

Girls 800 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Verplank, Ashley Unattached 2:10.27
2 Dinsdale, Blaire Traer, IA 2:10.29
3 Borduin, Lauren Columbia, MO 2:13.82
4 Dinsdale, Brooke Traer, IA 2:15.33
5 Schulz, McKinzie Naperville, IL 2:18.31

Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Bies, Betsy Yankton, SD 4:55.48
2 Brown, Stephanie Bloomington, IL 5:00.34
3 Benson, Nicole Bartonville, IL 5:01.36
4 Eilers, Brooke Holland, MI 5:09.00
5 Schulz, McKenzie Unattached 5:17.83
6 Saunders, Lia Hazelwood, MO 5:35.62

Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Jager, Evan Algonquin, IL 4:07.00
2 Thebeau, Josh Potosi, MO 4:07.73
3 Robbins, Tom Evanston, IL 4:09.55
4 Leslie, Cory Huron, OH 4:09.98
5 Smoody, Matthew Palatine, IL 4:13.26
6 Behnke, Adam St Louis, MO 4:14.09
7 Sheilds, Andrew Fishers, IN 4:14.55
8 Chenoweth, Dan Geneseo, IL 4:15.21
9 Nanni, Cory Normal West, IL 4:16.20
10 Fry, Mike Unattached 4:16.78
11 Irwin, Blake Davenport, IA 4:17.41
12 Green, Adam Unattached 4:17.44
13 Achtien, Tom Elmhurst, IL 4:17.71
14 Stilin, Joe Milwaukee, WI 4:18.38
15 Nix, Daniel Williamston, MI 4:19.26
16 Mercer, Ladd Elkhart, IN 4:21.29
17 Fisher, Robbie Grosse Pointe Woods 4:23.10
18 Roberts, Jon Schaumburg, IL 4:23.46
19 Morey, Tyler Combined Locks, WI 4:24.76
20 Clink, Max Elburn, IL 4:26.51
21 Calmes, Keegan Wind Lake, WI 4:26.77
22 Sulkin, Steve Elmhurst, IL 4:27.43
23 Erickson, Andrew Shorewood, WI 4:28.77
24 Talbot, Mark Elmhurst, IL 4:31.00
25 Buchanan, Andrew Madison, WI 4:32.87
26 Speare, Scott St Charles, IL 4:33.57
27 Sulkin, Mark Elmhurst, IL 4:42.30
28 Spicer, Kevin Elmhurst, IL 4:42.93
29 Rizzo, Mike Elmhurst, IL 4:46.54

Boys 1 Mile Run Freshman
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Marr, Tim Buffalo Grove, IL 4:33.49
2 Swanson, Andrew Unattached 4:33.83
3 Nelson, Lance Unattached 4:37.39
4 Cecil, Adam Elmhurst, IL 4:37.59
5 Beattie, Aaron Naperville, IL 4:38.34
6 Ferris, Jake Plainfield, IL 4:39.35
7 Martschinke, Joe Waukesha, WI 4:40.16
8 Karkalis, Angelos Rolling Meadows, IL 4:41.32
9 Jacobs, Kevin Unattached 4:42.46
10 Alexander, Colby Strongsville, OH 4:45.26
11 Pugh, Aaron Fisher, IN 4:46.16
12 Composto, Nico Wilmette, IL 4:47.11
13 Yaggie, Mitch Yankton, SD 4:48.60
14 Johnson, Drew Winnebago, IL 4:49.55
15 Delorme, Devan Rockford, IL 4:49.89
16 Jones, Stephen Fort Wayne, IN 4:52.30
17 Andrew, Smith Elmhurst, IL 4:53.15
18 Schrader, Nick DeKalb, IL 4:53.75
19 Donohue, Mark Wilmette, IL 4:55.35
20 Karkalis, Photis Rolling Meadows, IL 4:58.79
21 Hohenthaner, Alex Yankton, SD 4:59.04
22 Rupard, Wade Normal, IL 5:01.35
23 Booth, Denys Lombard, IL 5:02.03
24 Hedman, Tom Unattached 5:09.86
25 Ford, Chad Geneseo, IL 5:09.97
26 Hedman, Ron Unattached 5:11.16

Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Turner, De'Sean Indianapolis, IN 9:04.20
2 Mathis, Josh Potosi, MO 9:06.06
3 Boyer, Lane Fredonia, KS 9:07.43
4 Nicolls, Bobby Parker, CO 9:10.04
5 Bascio, Phillip Florissant, MO 9:18.63
6 Dooley, Gordy Hebron, KY 9:24.57
7 Hoffmann, Michael Bloomington, IN 9:25.08
8 Pandolfo, Michael Lone Tree, CO 9:26.08
9 Williams, Taylor Cincinnati, OH 9:28.63
10 Kevin, Schwab Mustang, OK 9:30.56
11 Krause, Elliot Appleton, WI 9:33.95
12 Eckhardt, Robbie Kildeer, IL 9:39.52
13 Geoghegan, Patrick Oak Park, IL 9:41.83
14 Larsen, Andrew Lombard, IL 9:45.70
15 Schoch, Tim Bloomington, IN 9:54.78
16 Locke, Clay Buffalo Grove, IL 10:00.93
17 Jacobi, Andrew Palatine, IL 10:03.87

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Perkins, Andrew Juneau, WI 1:50.17
2 Stockstell, Aaron Iowa City, IA 1:50.18
3 Kehoe, Aron Monroe, WI 1:53.34
4 Kuczwara, Nick Elmhurst, IL 1:53.58
5 Babb, Randall Wheaton, IL 1:54.76
6 Mutschler, Sam Muskego, WI 1:54.86
7 Phebus, Ryan Elgin, IL 1:55.55
8 Matthies, Ben Glen Ellyn, IL 1:55.84
9 McFarland, Joe Hartland, WI 1:56.26
10 Kuhlman, Dan Glen Ellyn, IL 1:56.37
11 Shannon, Ryan Elmhurst, IL 1:56.48
12 Tewold, Yosef Unattached 1:56.70
13 Hinchley, Kris Unattached 1:56.71
14 DeSilva, Chris St.Charles, IL 1:56.84
15 Gazely, Colin Winnetka, IL 1:57.01
16 Farbiak, Todd Huntley, IL 1:57.08
17 O'Brien, Kevin Glen Ellyn, IL 1:57.74
18 Barker, Bryan South Elgin, IL 1:58.42
19 Harms, Jerome East Moline, IL 1:58.52
20 Farnsworth, Graham Wheaton, IL 1:58.56
21 Zaremba, Adam Elmhurst, IL 1:58.97
22 Matthies, Brandon Glen Ellyn, IL 1:59.08
23 Honig, Tim Glen Ellyn, IL 1:59.73
24 Johnson, Zack St Charles, IL 2:00.01
25 Basting, Reid Normal, IL 2:00.71
26 Basting, Brant Normal, IL 2:00.73
27 Williams, Brad Winnetka, IL 2:01.26
28 Ross, Steve Normal, IL 2:04.12

Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Goble, Aaron Oklahoma, OK 6:21.43
2 Lyons, Timmy Lake Forest, IL 6:28.13
3 Bahrani, Mahmoud Vernon Hills, IL 6:29.97
4 Sullivan, Andrew Terre Haute, IN 6:30.87
5 Mueller, Andrew Hoffman Estates, IL 6:37.97
6 Mascote, Yonanton Dekalb, IL 6:50.11
7 Stafstrom, Will DeKalb, IL 7:00.37
8 Solberg, Erik Arlington Heights, 7:10.40
9 Kotecki, Ryan Geneseo, IL 7:13.69
10 Lodge, Joshua Geneseo, IL 7:14.70

Men 1 Mile Run Elite
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Scott, Derek Grand Rapids, MI 4:06.06
2 Haas, Stephen Bloomington, IN 4:06.53
3 Gauson, Darren Indianapolis, IN 4:09.85
4 Houseworth, Jon Unattached 4:11.08
5 Strackeljahn, Daniel Charleston, IL 4:12.87
6 Duncan, Rob Derby, KS 4:14.88
7 De Silva, Matt St. Charles, IL 4:19.04

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Elite
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Lagat, Haron Sante Fe, NM 8:34.31
2 Solomon, Kandie Unattached 8:34.60
3 Spence, Michael Ogden, UT 8:36.00
4 Kerr, Matthew Winston Salem, NC 8:40.03
5 Chorny, Thomas Bloomington, IN 8:47.88
6 Winter, Chris Eugene, OR 8:54.62
7 Fife, Jordan Seymour, IN 8:59.77
8 Sabatino, Zach Morgantown, WV 9:00.14
9 Hunter, Kristjan Winnipeg, MA 9:04.25
10 Kafel, Jacek Unattached 9:07.16
11 Chafe, Paul Toronto, OH 9:09.22
12 Loiselle, Matt Mount Pleasant, MI 9:15.36
13 Becknek, Anthony Glendale Heights, I 9:20.46
14 Rae, David St. Paul, MN 9:25.56
15 Johnson, Patrick Waverly, IA 9:40.78
-- Mort, Emory Mercersburg, PA DNF
-- Parks, Joe Unattached DNF



Meet Information

The Midwest Distance Gala is a post season USATF sanctioned high performance distance event geared toward top high school athletes in the Midwest. The GALA serves as a great tune-up race before Nike Outdoor Nationals, June 14-16.

Athletic competition under the lights is a great part of all sports and sometimes isn't a possibility for most high school meets. The GALA will start at dusk and provide the perfect under the lights experience for athletes and spectators.

All of the GALA races have pace setters (also called rabbits) to force a fast and even pace from the start. This is rarely seen in high school events, but very common on the professional track and field circuit.

The meet is open for all high school aged athletes.

Also available this year is an Men's - Elite Level Steeplechase, Men's - Post High School Mile, and Women's - Post High School Mile.

www.midwestdistancegala.org


midwestdistancegala@gmail.com

US Home Page

Midwest Region Index Page

 

 

 

DyeStat