|
|
|
|
|
|
|
IHSSA Brebeuf Jesuit Regional
Fantastic Freshman Futsum Zeinasellasse runs 15:02 for 5k winning Regional Qualifying race in Indiana; Carmel Boys wins team title.
Indianapolis IN
Saturday October 18, 2008 - Breubeuf Jesuit Cross Country Park, Indianapolis IN
Results - Boys - Girls courtesy of onlineraceresults.com Race distance: 5000 Meters
Highlights
- Freshman Futsum Zeinasellasse of North Central IN runs 15:03 for the win. US#24/MW#6 Carmel captures the boys team title, 38-64, over Fishers.
- US#7/MW#2 Carmel IN girls dominate in girls team race winning the regional title. Freshman Renee Wellman of Carmel wins the individual race in 18:18.
Results
| Boys
IHSAA Brebeuf XC Regional October 18, 2008 *********** TEAM SCORE ********** Varsity - Boys
1. CARMEL 5 6 7 8 12 (24) (32) = 38 DAN KINN , J.D. SMITH , LOGAN ROSENBERG , CHRIS WALDEN , DAN PORTER , BRIAN BATES , NICK BERRY 2. FISHERS 2 3 18 20 21 (41) (64) = 64 DREW SHIELDS , ALEX SHIELDS , JOSH MILLARES , AARON PUGH , RYAN WELLS , JEFF VIBBERT , JACOB BANITT 3. NORTH CENTRAL (INDPLS) 1 10 15 16 33 (54) (56) = 75 FUTSUM ZEINASELLASS , BAHLEBI ZEINASELLASS , CONNOR GESHAY , FILIMON ADHANOM , MATTHEW FOX , SAM ALDERFER , JULIAN TOUMEY 4. ZIONSVILLE 4 27 28 34 36 (48) (51) = 129 DYLAN SORENSEN , RYAN KELLY , SAMUEL BERGER , GRAHAM BIXLER , ZAN SIDDIQI , SPENCER LIECHTY , DAVID SNYDER 5. NOBLESVILLE 14 17 22 38 42 (46) (47) = 133 BLAKE DIRCKSEN , COLLIN GINEBAUGH , CODY MAROWSKI , CHRISTIAN BOWERS , RYAN FERGUSON , JAMES WILLMAN , JAKE WATERMAN 6. WESTFIELD 9 11 19 49 50 (58) (68) = 138 DUSTIN NEFF , CONNOR MARTIN , COLBY SHIVER , NATHAN CRUM , JONATHAN CINTAS , COLE TRIBBETT , JOSH WACHTEL 7. LAWRENCE NORTH 25 30 31 40 55 (59) (65) = 181 CHRISTOPHER BOYD , ZACHARY GRESE , MATTHEW FARKAS , JOSHUA ROCHE , ZACHARY MILLER , JOHN ALVARADO , SCOTT STANLEY 8. CATHEDRAL (INDPLS) 13 26 37 53 57 (60) (63) = 186 JAMES RICKER , WILLIAM O'HERREN , JOHN KELLY , JOHN GIBBONS , PETER WASKY , COLLIER O'CONNOR , CYRIL BENNETT 9. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 29 39 43 44 61 (62) (67) = 216 TAYLOR MARSHALL , CONNOR CLAFLIN , LUKE CLAFLIN , DOUG BLAASE , CAMERON DOXEY , MATTHEW TURNER , ZACH BAUGHMAN 10. HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 23 35 45 52 66 (69) (70) = 221 NICK THOMPSON , TAYLOR STORY , JACK MORGAN , NATHAN HADLEY , WARREN LAWLESS , CHRIS DAVIDSON , ALEX THOMAS
IHSAA Brebeuf XC Regional October 18, 2008 Varsity - Boys 5k NEW COURSE RECORD
Place TmPl No. Name Class School Time Pace ===== ==== ===== ======================== ========== ==================== ======= ===== 1 1 184 Futsum Zeinasellasse 9 North Central (indpl 15:02.9 4:52 2 2 203 Drew Shields 12 Fishers 15:15.6 4:56 3 3 202 Alex Shields 12 Fishers 15:25.7 4:59 4 4 242 Dylan Sorensen 12 Zionsville 15:26.0 4:59 5 5 189 Dan Kinn 12 Carmel 15:39.6 5:04 6 6 195 J.d. Smith 12 Carmel 15:45.9 5:06 7 7 193 Logan Rosenberg 12 Carmel 15:47.1 5:06 8 8 196 Chris Walden 10 Carmel 15:53.6 5:08 9 9 227 Dustin Neff 12 Westfield 15:54.1 5:08 10 123 Kyle Marks 12 Park Tudor 15:57.9 5:09 11 10 183 Bahlebi Zeinasellasse 12 North Central (indpl 15:58.4 5:10 12 11 225 Connor Martin 10 Westfield 16:00.0 5:10 13 12 192 Dan Porter 11 Carmel 16:00.5 5:10 14 13 146 James Ricker 11 Cathedral (indpls) 16:00.7 5:10 15 14 210 Blake Dircksen 12 Noblesville 16:04.7 5:12 16 15 177 Connor Geshay 11 North Central (indpl 16:06.3 5:12 17 16 173 Filimon Adhanom 10 North Central (indpl 16:07.5 5:13 18 125 Joe Ebling 11 Hamilton Southeaster 16:14.0 5:15 19 122 Jason Hoard 10 Brebeuf Jesuit 16:15.1 5:15 20 17 215 Collin Ginebaugh 10 Noblesville 16:17.3 5:16 21 18 199 Josh Millares 10 Fishers 16:19.6 5:16 22 126 Ross Roberson 12 Hamilton Southeaster 16:21.0 5:17 23 19 229 Colby Shiver 11 Westfield 16:24.2 5:18 24 20 201 Aaron Pugh 11 Fishers 16:25.0 5:18 25 21 207 Ryan Wells 12 Fishers 16:26.5 5:19 26 22 216 Cody Marowski 11 Noblesville 16:28.2 5:19 27 23 136 Nick Thompson 12 Heritage Christian 16:29.3 5:20 28 24 185 Brian Bates 12 Carmel 16:30.0 5:20 29 25 163 Christopher Boyd 12 Lawrence North 16:32.1 5:21 30 26 144 William O'herren 11 Cathedral (indpls) 16:32.4 5:21 31 27 237 Ryan Kelly 10 Zionsville 16:34.2 5:21 32 28 233 Samuel Berger 9 Zionsville 16:35.5 5:22 33 29 157 Taylor Marshall 12 Lawrence Central 16:36.2 5:22 34 30 167 Zachary Grese 11 Lawrence North 16:36.6 5:22 35 31 165 Matthew Farkas 12 Lawrence North 16:36.8 5:22 36 32 186 Nick Berry 12 Carmel 16:38.2 5:22 37 124 Jackson Webber 12 Bishop Chatard 16:39.0 5:23 38 33 176 Matthew Fox 9 North Central (indpl 16:41.0 5:23 39 34 234 Graham Bixler 9 Zionsville 16:41.7 5:24 40 35 134 Taylor Story 10 Heritage Christian 16:42.5 5:24 41 36 240 Zan Siddiqi 11 Zionsville 16:43.1 5:24 42 37 141 John Kelly 9 Cathedral (indpls) 16:43.4 5:24 43 38 209 Christian Bowers 10 Noblesville 16:45.8 5:25 44 39 151 Connor Claflin 10 Lawrence Central 16:46.2 5:25 45 40 170 Joshua Roche 10 Lawrence North 16:46.5 5:25 46 41 206 Jeff Vibbert 12 Fishers 16:50.8 5:27 47 42 213 Ryan Ferguson 10 Noblesville 16:52.8 5:27 48 43 152 Luke Claflin 12 Lawrence Central 16:55.9 5:28 49 44 150 Doug Blaase 10 Lawrence Central 16:56.4 5:28 50 45 132 Jack Morgan 10 Heritage Christian 16:59.1 5:29 51 46 220 James Willman 11 Noblesville 17:01.8 5:30 52 47 219 Jake Waterman 12 Noblesville 17:02.9 5:30 53 48 239 Spencer Liechty 11 Zionsville 17:03.4 5:31 54 49 223 Nathan Crum 12 Westfield 17:04.6 5:31 55 50 222 Jonathan Cintas 12 Westfield 17:05.9 5:31 56 51 241 David Snyder 11 Zionsville 17:06.2 5:32 57 52 130 Nathan Hadley 10 Heritage Christian 17:06.6 5:32 58 53 139 John Gibbons 12 Cathedral (indpls) 17:10.7 5:33 59 54 174 Sam Alderfer 11 North Central (indpl 17:15.4 5:34 60 55 169 Zachary Miller 11 Lawrence North 17:16.8 5:35 61 56 180 Julian Toumey 11 North Central (indpl 17:18.2 5:35 62 57 148 Peter Wasky 12 Cathedral (indpls) 17:26.5 5:38 63 58 231 Cole Tribbett 10 Westfield 17:27.3 5:38 64 59 161 John Alvarado 11 Lawrence North 17:29.2 5:39 65 60 143 Collier O'connor 12 Cathedral (indpls) 17:31.9 5:40 66 61 153 Cameron Doxey 10 Lawrence Central 17:40.2 5:42 67 62 160 Matthew Turner 12 Lawrence Central 17:41.7 5:43 68 63 137 Cyril Bennett 12 Cathedral (indpls) 17:48.8 5:45 69 64 197 Jacob Banitt 12 Fishers 17:51.4 5:46 70 65 172 Scott Stanley 10 Lawrence North 18:01.4 5:49 71 66 131 Warren Lawless 10 Heritage Christian 18:10.0 5:52 72 67 149 Zach Baughman 12 Lawrence Central 18:12.1 5:53 73 68 232 Josh Wachtel 11 Westfield 18:23.6 5:56 74 69 128 Chris Davidson 9 Heritage Christian 18:33.5 6:00 75 70 135 Alex Thomas 10 Heritage Christian 18:42.6 6:03
| Girls
IHSAA Brebeuf XC Regional October 18, 2008 *********** TEAM SCORE ********** Varsity - Girls Clear and Calm Temp 58 degrees ¸
1. CARMEL 1 2 4 10 18 (30) (31) = 35 RENEE WELLMAN , ALEX CHITWOOD , KELLY MCCURDY , SARA BENNETT , LAUREN KAHRE , ALLISON JACOBSEN , KAREN RANS 2. NOBLESVILLE 11 13 17 19 20 (27) (52) = 80 TIFFANY CANGE , MEG BOWLES , TAYLOR BOWLES , HELEN WILLMAN , JALYNNE FOLEY , ALEX KACER , HANNAH PIMLEY 3. WESTFIELD 6 14 23 26 32 (41) (45) = 101 KAITLYN LOVE , BRE'ANNA SMITH , JESSICA BURTON , ALEX HOLLAND , DANA CHRISTIE , LAURA CRONIN , MACKENZIE SIMONS 4. NORTH CENTRAL 3 12 25 29 38 (40) (42) = 107 EMILY MOSSLER , MARISSA STEPHENS , SARAH FOX , ALLISON ROGERS , VERENA VOGEL , LAUREN STEPHENS , MOLLY WEHLAGE 5. BISHOP CHATARD 9 15 28 36 47 (48) (59) = 135 MARY DAVIS , CARLY SOBOLEWSKI , CHRISTINE KIRBY , EMILY BOYCE , ANGELA NESBESNY , CHRISTEN SALYER , ANIE DIETRICK 6. CATHEDRAL ( INDPLS ) 5 21 34 35 43 (63) (65) = 138 KATY ACHTIEN , KATIE CLEARY , PAIGE MASON , MOLLY LAWLESS , KELLY SHEW , RACHEL NICKSIN , LAUREN BUCHANAN 7. FISHERS 7 24 39 46 56 (57) (58) = 172 MAKAYLA SCHULTHEIS , EMILY KUHN , RACHEL KLING , ALEXANDRIA THOMPSON , AUDREY RAMOS , ERIN HARNETT , KELSEY SAGER 8. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN 8 16 50 53 62 (67) (70) = 189 BROOK MORGAN , JESSICA POSTLEWAITE , ERIN RESKE , MEGAN BROPHY , LIZ VANOOSTENBUR , TAYLOR FONTAN , MADDIE GREEN 9. LAWRENCE NORTH 37 44 49 51 54 (55) (64) = 235 HOLLYN HARTLEP , SARAH FIELD , LAYLA CAMPBELL , ALEXANDRA DAUGHERTY , MCKENZIE CARNEY , MELANIE PUGH , ALEXANDRA MARKS-PRATT 10. LAWRENCE CENTRAL 22 33 60 61 66 (68) (69) = 242 ERICA CARLSON , KARIS JOHNSON , FELICITAS STRAUTMAN , DANICA WYLIN , ALLISON DUNAGIN , JACQUELYN GARY , ASHLEY POTTS
IHSAA Brebeuf XC Regional October 18, 2008 Varsity - Girls 5K
Place TmPl No. Name Class School Time Pace ===== ==== ===== ======================== ========== ==================== ======== ===== 1 1 14 Renee Wellman 9 Carmel 18:18.87 5:55 2 2 5 Alex Chitwood 10 Carmel 18:27.31 5:58 3 3 115 Emily Mossler 12 North Central 18:29.84 5:59 4 4 10 Kelly Mccurdy 12 Carmel 18:34.93 6:00 5 5 74 Katy Achtien 12 Cathedral ( Indpls ) 18:35.28 6:00 6 6 56 Kaitlyn Love 12 Westfield 18:38.22 6:01 7 7 23 Makayla Schultheis 9 Fishers 18:40.72 6:02 8 8 32 Brook Morgan 9 Hamilton Southeaster 18:43.24 6:03 9 9 64 Mary Davis 9 Bishop Chatard 18:47.01 6:04 10 10 3 Sara Bennett 9 Carmel 18:53.54 6:06 11 1 Molly Winters 11 Brebeuf Jesuit 18:54.43 6:06 12 11 42 Tiffany Cange 11 Noblesville 18:55.16 6:07 13 12 119 Marissa Stephens 9 North Central 19:02.14 6:09 14 13 39 Meg Bowles 11 Noblesville 19:03.24 6:09 15 14 60 Bre'anna Smith 11 Westfield 19:04.91 6:10 16 15 72 Carly Sobolewski 12 Bishop Chatard 19:16.69 6:14 17 16 34 Jessica Postlewaite 11 Hamilton Southeaster 19:24.35 6:16 18 17 40 Taylor Bowles 12 Noblesville 19:27.88 6:17 19 18 8 Lauren Kahre 9 Carmel 19:30.54 6:18 20 19 49 Helen Willman 9 Noblesville 19:30.88 6:18 21 20 43 Jalynne Foley 11 Noblesville 19:31.29 6:18 22 21 76 Katie Cleary 11 Cathedral ( Indpls ) 19:31.93 6:19 23 22 86 Erica Carlson 10 Lawrence Central 19:32.44 6:19 24 23 50 Jessica Burton 10 Westfield 19:32.85 6:19 25 24 19 Emily Kuhn 10 Fishers 19:33.25 6:19 26 25 111 Sarah Fox 12 North Central 19:34.03 6:19 27 26 55 Alex Holland 11 Westfield 19:35.21 6:20 28 2 Maria Mcgraw 10 Zionsville 19:36.39 6:20 29 27 44 Alex Kacer 11 Noblesville 19:37.25 6:20 30 28 66 Christine Kirby 11 Bishop Chatard 19:39.39 6:21 31 29 117 Allison Rogers 9 North Central 19:40.01 6:21 32 30 7 Allison Jacobsen 9 Carmel 19:41.67 6:22 33 31 4 Karen Rans 11 Carmel 19:41.94 6:22 34 32 51 Dana Christie 11 Westfield 19:46.36 6:23 35 33 92 Karis Johnson 9 Lawrence Central 19:50.77 6:25 36 34 81 Paige Mason 11 Cathedral ( Indpls ) 19:52.96 6:25 37 35 80 Molly Lawless 11 Cathedral ( Indpls ) 19:53.24 6:25 38 36 62 Emily Boyce 12 Bishop Chatard 19:55.44 6:26 39 37 104 Hollyn Hartlep 12 Lawrence North 20:00.03 6:28 40 38 120 Verena Vogel 12 North Central 20:03.94 6:29 41 39 18 Rachel Kling 9 Fishers 20:05.86 6:29 42 40 118 Lauren Stephens 11 North Central 20:06.19 6:30 43 41 52 Laura Cronin 10 Westfield 20:09.79 6:31 44 42 121 Molly Wehlage 12 North Central 20:10.20 6:31 45 43 84 Kelly Shew 12 Cathedral ( Indpls ) 20:11.93 6:31 46 44 102 Sarah Field 10 Lawrence North 20:13.58 6:32 47 45 59 Mackenzie Simons 10 Westfield 20:22.25 6:35 48 46 25 Alexandria Thompson 10 Fishers 20:23.22 6:35 49 47 69 Angela Nesbesny 12 Bishop Chatard 20:26.32 6:36 50 48 70 Christen Salyer 12 Bishop Chatard 20:28.73 6:37 51 49 98 Layla Campbell 9 Lawrence North 20:32.26 6:38 52 50 35 Erin Reske 12 Hamilton Southeaster 20:35.33 6:39 53 51 100 Alexandra Daugherty 12 Lawrence North 20:42.01 6:41 54 52 46 Hannah Pimley 9 Noblesville 20:45.59 6:42 55 53 27 Megan Brophy 12 Hamilton Southeaster 20:46.59 6:43 56 54 99 Mckenzie Carney 11 Lawrence North 20:47.29 6:43 57 55 109 Melanie Pugh 12 Lawrence North 20:47.58 6:43 58 56 21 Audrey Ramos 10 Fishers 20:52.74 6:45 59 57 15 Erin Harnett 9 Fishers 20:54.69 6:45 60 58 22 Kelsey Sager 12 Fishers 20:59.31 6:47 61 59 65 Anie Dietrick 9 Bishop Chatard 21:01.89 6:48 62 60 96 Felicitas Strautman 12 Lawrence Central 21:04.10 6:48 63 61 97 Danica Wylin 11 Lawrence Central 21:04.86 6:49 64 62 38 Liz Vanoostenbur 9 Hamilton Southeaster 21:20.60 6:54 65 63 82 Rachel Nicksin 12 Cathedral ( Indpls ) 21:25.90 6:55 66 64 106 Alexandra Marks-Pratt 12 Lawrence North 21:27.54 6:56 67 65 75 Lauren Buchanan 12 Cathedral ( Indpls ) 21:28.47 6:56 68 66 88 Allison Dunagin 9 Lawrence Central 21:43.66 7:01 69 67 28 Taylor Fontan 9 Hamilton Southeaster 21:44.82 7:01 70 68 90 Jacquelyn Gary 10 Lawrence Central 21:58.63 7:06 71 69 94 Ashley Potts 11 Lawrence Central 22:40.24 7:19 72 70 30 Maddie Green 11 Hamilton Southeaster 22:40.65 7:19
|
Midwest Region Index |
|
|
|
|
|
|