|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| LHSAA Louisiana State Championships
Northwestern University, Natchitoches LA
Mon-Tues, November 16-17, 2009
| | Results From lhsaa.org - Boys Results - Girls Results Race Distance: 3M
|
SO#9 Catholic Baton Rouge boys cruise to 5A win 2A champs Malia Cali (18:17.4), Matthew Rice (16:17.7) are fastest Class sweeps for Episcopal (2A) and Choudrant (B)
Team Champs:
- Class 5A: Catholic Baton Rouge boys 33 over Jesuit 73; St. Scholastica girls 58 over St. Joseph's, Baton Rouge 78
- Class 4A: St. Michael boys 55 over Ruston 62; Ruston girls 35 over St. Michael 52
- Class 3A: Holy Cross boys 41 over Jewel Sumner 60; Sacred Heart, New Orleans girls 34 over E.D White 52
- Class 2A: Episcopal boys 26 over St. Thomas Aquinas 101; Episcopal girls 75 over St. Thomas Aquinas 75 (6th runner tiebreaker 35 to 47)
- Class 1A: Metairie Park Country Day boys 50 over Hanson 61; Hanson girls 22 over Cedar Creek 58
- Class B: Choudrant boys 64 over Episcopal of Acadiana 86; Choudrant girls 53 over Pitkin 98
- Class C: First Baptist boys 37 over Elizabeth 54; Georgetown girls 37 over Grace Christian 43
Highlights
- The SO#9 Catholic Baton Rouge boys followed individual winner Philip Primeaux (16:24.1) with three in the top 5 and four in the top 10 to score 33 points and handily win the 5A title over Jesuit of New Orleans (73).
- Haughton sophomore Mitchell Landry took the boys 4A race in 16:26.9 over St. Michael's junior Grant Dietrich, but Dietrich led his team to the top of the podium, 55-62 over Ruston.
- Runnels soph Matthew Rice recorded the fastest boys' time of the two day event, running 16:17.7 to win the 2A race over Jared Chapman's 16:31.5. Chapman led his 2A powerhouse Episcopal squad to the title with a slim 26 points, well up on runner-up St. Thomas Aquinas' 101.
- St. Thomas Acquinas senior Malia Cali once again had the best girls performance, running 18:17.4 to lead teammate Carmen Brothers across the line second in 19:30.9. The 1-2 punch from St. Thomas Aquinas wasn't enough to defend their 2008 title, however, as Episcopal tied them at 75 points apiece through 5 runners and then took the 2A team win on the 6th-runner tiebreaker (35th to 47th)
- Airline senior Rebecca Blubaugh took the girls 5A race in 18:45.6, second fastest of the meet overall, while St. Scholastica took the largest classification team title, 58-78 over St. Joseph's Baton Rouge.
- Benton junior Kailtin Flattman was also under 19 on the course, running 18:55.5 for the 4A win, more than a minute up on second place Sarah Jones' 20:06.5. Jones got the scoring started for 4A team winner Ruston, which scored 35 points to top St. Michael's 52.
| |
South Index |
|
|
|
|
|
|