|
|
|
|
|
|
|
UIL State 5A
Saturday, May 10, 2008 at University of Texas, Austin, TX
DyeStat on-site coverage with John Sullivan, Bert Richardson & Russell Henderson
-- Winners Table -- Results -- Highlights -- More Photos coming soon --
Colby Lowe, US#1 1600
| | Markus Henderson, US#1 200
| | Erica Alexander, 3 golds
| | | | | | | | | | photos Bert Richardson
| | | | | | Brandon Tucker, hurdle sweep
| | Whitney Rose, US#3 triple jump
| | Skylar White rules throws
|
| | | | | | | | | photos Bert Richardson |
Marquise Goodwin, 26-1.5w & 4 more medals
| | Leander, 4x400 US#2
| | | | photo John Sullivan
| | photo Bert Richardson
|
HIGHLIGHTS
Boys- US#1, #19 all-time 40.26 4x100 for Rowlett boys (40.48 US#2 Lewisville)
- US#1 20.80 (+0.6) 200 for Lewisville sr Markus Henderson
- US#1 4:06.87 1600 by Southlake Carroll sr Colby Lowe, fending off a stern challenge from Michael Cook (4:08.88) who passed Lowe with 200 to go. Earlier on Saturday, Lowe claimed the 3200 in 8:53.32, just off the state record. This was his second straight state double, and his third 3200 title.
- US#2 3:13.31 for 4x400 honors by Leander boys, with anchor Doug Kelley pulling away from Westfield (3:13.74) after an even baton exchange
- Rowlett jr Marquise Goodwin had a busy day, popping a US best 26-1.5w (+2.6) to take the long jump (incoming US leader Richard Knotts was 2nd at 23-10), 50-0.5w (+2.2) to win the triple jump, 10.38 for 100 silver, and added legs on the US#1 4x100 and finally bronze in the 4x200
- Lewisville sr Brandon Tucker ruled the hurdles, clocking US best 13.44w (+2.3) in the 110s, and following up with US#3 36.38 in the 300s
- Hightower sr Isaiah Sweeney captured the 100 in 10.32 (+1.8), improving on last year’s silver and holding off Marquise Goodwin 10.38 and Klein Forest sr Mark Barnes 10.39
- Rio Grande City jr Stephen Saenz launched the shot 64-9.75 (Michael Barbas 62-4.25)
- 193-9 discus winner for Humble jr Matt Kosecki
- Lewisville boys claimed 4x200 honors in 1:25.23 with 200 champ & US#1 Markus Henderson on the anchor. Incoming US leader Hightower (US#6 all-time posted at Region two weeks ago) ran into trouble on leg 3 just after Isaiah Sweeney had pulled into the lead, as he cramped (had just won the prior event, the 100) and hopped/skipped into a handoff which was out of the zone.
- Rowlett boys earned team gold with 70, followed by Lewisville with 66 and The Woodlands with 31
Girls
- US#2 45.74 4x100 by Skyline girls (Elsik 45.83 US#3, Westbury 46.06 US#4)
- US#2 1:37.17 for 4x200 honors by Elsik girls (US#4 1:37.49 Westbury)
- US#3 triple jump of 41-10.75 (+1.6) for Pearland jr Whitney Rose on her final attempt, a 2-foot PR
- Three golds for Clear Brook sr Erica Alexander - 11.40w (+2.2) in the 100 (LaKeidra Stewart 11.42w), 23.53 (+1.1) US#2 in the 200 (Candace Jackson 23.83), and 19-6.5w (+2.3) in the long jump
- Duncanville jr Brigetta Barrett, the Texas Relays champ, soared over 5-10 for high jump honors, upending defending state champ Midland sr Victoria Lucas at 5-9
- Third straight girls pole vault title for Mansfield jr Shade Weygandt with a 13-0 clearance
- DeSoto jr Skylar White matched her 2007 throws sweep, 46-1 in the shot put and 156-4 in the discus
- The Woodlands soph Sarah Andrews pushed the pace and pulled away from the 3200 pack, breaking the tape in 10:43.78 (Heritage freshman Aly Nielson 10:54.48)
- Hanks sr Kendra Chambers motored 53.81 for the 400 title (Diamond Richardson 54.05)
- Westside sr Tiffany Singleton was quickest in a homestretch 800 battle, clocking 2:10.85 to edge Cetar Rockwell 2:11.09, Aliese Hyde 2:11.26, Katie Hoaldridge 2:11.72 and Julie Amthor 2:11.95
- 4:58.36 for 1600 gold by Smithson Valley sr Julie Amthor
- Skyline girls closed out the girls meet with a 3:42.25 victory in the 4x400 (DeSoto 3:44.14, Westfield 3:44.72)
- The girls team race came down to the 4x400, and Skyline’s relay win was good for team gold with 50 points, nipping relay runner-up DeSoto with 46, Elsik with 40 and Westbury with 36 to round out the top 4
|
Winners Table
TEXAS UIL 5A State Meet WINNERS TABLE Coming soon........Click on Event for pix, notes and detailed results
| BOYS | EVENT links
| GIRLS | Isaiah Sweeney, 10.32 (+1.8)
| 100 | Erica Alexander, 11.40w (+2.2)
| Markus Henderson, 20.80 (+0.6) US#1 | 200 | Erica Alexander, 23.53 (+1.1)
| Kyle Clemons, 47.08
| 400 | Kendra Chambers, 53.81
| Blake Shaw, 1:52.17
| 800 | Tiffany Singleton, 2:10.85
| Colby Lowe, 4:06.87 US#1 | 1600 | Julie Amthor, 4:58.36
| Colby Lowe, 8:53.32
| 3200 | Sarah Andrews, 10:43.78
| Brandon Tucker, 13.44w (+2.3) US best wind-aided
| 110/100H | Jessica Flax, 13.99 (+1.8)
| Brandon Tucker, 36.38
| 300H | Amber Sellers, 42.84
| Rowlett, 40.26 US#1 | 4x100 | Dallas Skyline 45.74
| Lewisville, 1:25.23
| 4x200 | Elsik, 1:37.17
| Leander, 3:13.31
| 4x400 | Dallas Skyline, 3:42.25
| Marquise Goodwin, 26-1.5w (+2.6) US best wind-aided
| LJ | Erica Alexander, 19-6.50w (+2.3)
| Marquise Goodwin, 50-0.5w (+2.2) | TJ | Whitney Rose, 41-10.75 (+1.6)
| Toddrick Allen, 6-10
| HJ | Brigetta Barrett, 5-10
| David McKenzie, 15-6
| PV | Shade Weygandt, 13-0
| Stephen Saenz, 64-9.75
| SP | Skylar White, 46-5.25 | Matt Kosecki, 193-9
| DT | Skylar White, 154-6
|
TX State Meet homepage - |
|
|
|
|
|
|