UIL State 3A
Hayden Baillio 66-1.25 US#3 shot put, Kendall Wright 50-8.75w triple jump, Kenneth Turner 10.61, 21.49w, Keke Wallace 300 hurdles 37.70, Cuero boys 41.34, 1:26.72, Kelsey Johnson 4:53.75, Kati Holly 5-9 high jump
Friday, May 9, 2008 at University of Texas, Austin, TX
DyeStat on-site with John Sullivan
-- Results -- Highlights -- Photos --
Results
-- Boys Track -- Boys Field -- Boys Team Scores -- Girls Track -- Girls Field -- Girls Teams Scores --
University of Texas UIL State Track & Field Meet - 5/9/2008 to 5/10/2008 2008 Championships Mike A. Myers Stadium Event 310 Boys 100 Meter Dash 3A ============================================================================ National: ! 10.15 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville, TX State: + 10.14 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville Conf 3A: * 10.26 2002 DaBryan Blanton, Forney Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Kenneth Turner Snyder 10.61 0.2 10 2 Brock Taylor Madisonville 10.73 0.2 8 3 Gavan Bass Fairfield 10.81 0.2 6 4 Jay Mueller Ingleside 10.97 0.2 4 5 Kendall Wright Pittsburg 11.00 0.2 2 6 Chauncey Bradford Breckenridge 11.09 0.2 1 7 Franklin Brown Bandera 11.16 0.2 8 Justin Crawford Frisco Wakeland 11.25 0.2
Event 318 Boys 200 Meter Dash 3A ============================================================================ National: ! 20.13 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt, TX State: + 20.24 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt Conf 3A: * 20.37 2001 DaBryan Blanton, Forney Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Kenneth Turner Snyder 21.49 2.5 10 2 Willfred Harrison Sealy 21.69 2.5 8 3 Jacolby Williams Aransas Pass 21.86 2.5 6 4 Kelvin Horsley Atlanta 21.87 2.5 4 5 Danny Walker Hillsboro 22.12 2.5 2 6 Gavin Brown Sweeny 22.31 2.5 1 7 Franklin Brown Bandera 22.59 2.5 8 Cesar Lujan Dalhart 22.75 2.5
Event 314 Boys 400 Meter Dash 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas N. Salinas, State: + 45.24 1994 Marlon Ramsey, Beaumont West Brook Conf 3A: * 45.64 1981 Anthony Ketchum, Needville Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Nathaniel Sowells Dallas Madison 48.10 10 2 Garrett Hughey Argyle 48.22 8 3 Scott Powell Lgvw Spr Hil 49.48 6 4 Harold Brown Robinson 49.97 4 5 Thomas Freed Liberty Hill 50.51 2 6 John Lee 12 Graham 50.99 1 7 Cole Hicks Bandera 51.36 8 Richard Ortiz 10 Ingleside 52.52
Event 306 Boys 800 Meter Run 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, C State: + 1:48.21 2001 Jonathan Johnson, Abilene Conf 3A: * 1:51.84 1977 Todd Harbour, Port Isabel Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Freddy Navarro Lorena 1:57.41 10 2 Drew Seale Abilene Wylie 1:57.83 8 3 Corey Smith Bridge City 1:58.67 6 4 Keifer Davis Wills Point 1:59.47 4 5 Dylan Stevens Bandera 2:00.66 2 6 Connor Hughey Argyle 2:01.05 1 7 Samuel Rodriguez 11 San Diego 2:02.90 8 Kyle Vogt Canton 2:04.12
Event 320 Boys 1600 Meter Run 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 3:59.51 2001 Alan Webb, Reston South Lakes, VA State: + 4:03.27 2003 Steve Magness, Klein Oak Conf 3A: * 4:13.84 2004 Alejandro Ruiz, Elgin Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Will Barry TX Ple Grove 4:18.22 10 2 Stephen Curry Argyle 4:18.93 8 3 Blake Woolums Argyle 4:21.67 6 4 Cole Hoffman Llano 4:23.75 4 5 Rudy Contreras Luling 4:27.59 2 6 Michael Morris Wills Point 4:30.94 1 7 Kyle Hawley Lufkin Hudson 4:31.98 8 Jose Leos Lufkin Hudson 4:47.05
Event 302 Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 8:41.10 2000 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI State: + 8:52.34 1987 Eric Henry, Conroe McCullough Conf 3A: * 9:12.94 1990 Richey Gallegos, Crystal City Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Blake Woolums Argyle 9:23.00 10 2 Cole Hoffman Llano 9:29.90 8 3 Rudy Contreras Luling 9:40.49 6 4 Sann Allison Canyon 9:46.66 4 5 Michael Morris Wills Point 10:02.18 2 6 Jose Leos Lufkin Hudson 10:09.56 1 7 Kyle Hawley Lufkin Hudson 10:18.09 8 Spencer Lynn White Oak 10:27.88
Event 308 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 3A ============================================================================ National: ! 13.30 1990 Chris Nelloms, Dayton Dunbar, OH State: + 13.34 1980 Dennis Brantley, Houston Worthing Conf 3A: * 13.53 1998 Jemaine Cooper, Giddings Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Eric Brooks Kennedale 14.22 1.8 10 2 Aquayas Rockwell Mount Vernon 14.26 1.8 8 3 Donovan Harris Silsbee 14.27 1.8 6 4 Keke Wallace Sweetwater 14.56 1.8 4 5 Matt Burton Whitesboro 14.81 1.8 2 6 Cory Fuller La Vernia 15.00 1.8 1 7 Reco Pardue Waco La Vega 15.08 1.8 8 Eddie Narvaez Crystal City 15.16 1.8
Event 316 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 35.32 1985 George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA State: + 35.33 2007 Robert Griffin, Copperas Cove Conf 3A: * 36.44 1985 Tony Brooks, Rockdale Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Keke Wallace Sweetwater 37.70 10 2 Greg Jordan Dallas Madison 38.09 8 3 Aron Franklin 10 Goliad 38.44 6 4 Clayton Chaney Bellville 38.60 4 5 Jagared Davis Crockett 39.21 2 6 Cameron Coffey Eustace 40.09 1 7 Ben Halloran Bandera 40.36 8 Gavin Pucciarello Argyle 40.86
Event 304 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 39.76 1998 , Fort Worth Wyatt, TX Wesley/Clopton/Franklin/Wesley State: + 39.76 1998 , Fort Worth Wyatt Wesley/Clopton/Franklin/Wesley Conf 3A: * 41.02 1998 , Giddings Francis, Cooper, Nannie, Hodge School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cuero 41.34 20 1) Amand Avery-Green 2) Isaiah Glover 3) Brent Johnson 4) Stefon Hargrove 2 Waco La Vega 41.61 16 1) Daxton Swanson 2) Chris Parr 3) Patrick Edwards 4) Chad Ward 3 Atlanta 41.77 12 1) Demon Haire 2) Courtney Houff 3) Devin Lockhart 4) Kelvin Horsley 4 Orange West Orange-Stark 41.78 8 1) Trey Franks 2) Joshua Gloston 3) Seth Thomas 4) James Haynes 5 Ingleside 42.58 4 1) Patrick Fabacher 2) Devon Long 09 3) Michael Scott 11 4) Jay Mueller 6 Van 42.69 2 1) Emanuel Hayes 2) Michael Terry 3) Blake Pennington 4) Jermie Calhoun 7 Argyle 42.99 1) Brandon Doubek 2) Garrett Hughey 3) Kevin Ryon 4) Justin McGuffey 8 Snyder 43.18 1) Chase Arrendale 2) Will Clay 3) Roy Lee Sanchez 4) Kenneth Turner
Event 312 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 1:23.92 2007 , Fort Bend Hightower Sweeny/Davis/Amarikwa/Lee State: + 1:23.92 2007 , Fort Bend Hightower Sweeny/Davis/Amarikwa/Lee Conf 3A: * 1:25.89 2003 , Atlanta Blaylock/Washington/Graham/Johnson School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cuero 1:26.72 20 1) Amand Avery-Green 2) Brent Johnson 3) Isaiah Glover 4) Stefon Hargrove 2 Orange West Orange-Stark 1:27.02 16 1) James Haynes 2) Trey Franks 3) Seth Thomas 4) Joshua Gloston 3 Atlanta 1:27.03 12 1) David Buford 2) Devin Lockhart 3) Courtney Houff 4) Kelvin Horsley 4 Waco La Vega 1:27.54 8 1) Daxton Swanson 2) Chris Parr 3) Chad Ward 4) Patrick Edwards 5 Dallas Madison 1:27.86 4 1) Tyson Brown 2) Vernon Hunt 3) Vernon Nunerly 4) Bobby Hicks 6 Abilene Wylie 1:30.47 2 1) Chance Perkins 2) Kris Gilmore 3) Tanner Mitchell 4) Drew Seale 7 Lytle 1:30.51 1) Clayton Jopling 2) Julian Martinez 3) Shawn Pringle 4) Steve Piazza 8 Sanger 1:32.12 1) Dayton Boyd 2) Trevor Hall 3) Evan Stucky 4) Josh Taber
Event 322 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 3:07.40 1985 , Hawthorne, CA March/Graham/Kelly/Thomas State: + 3:09.14 1984 , Dallas Roosevelt Allen/Melton/Carden/Martin Conf 3A: * 3:14.94 1993 , Waco Connally Hackworth/Campbell/Taylor/Black School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dallas Madison 3:18.03 20 1) Greg Jordan 2) Bobby Hicks 3) Tyson Brown 4) Nathaniel Sowells 2 Lubbock Cooper 3:20.87 16 1) Shain Rebber 11 2) Devin Ramby 12 3) Mike Conner 12 4) Tae Richerson 09 3 Atlanta 3:21.34 12 1) Chris Shelton 2) David Buford 3) Devin Lockhart 4) Courtney Houff 4 Bandera 3:21.46 8 1) Ben Halloran 2) Franklin Brown 3) Cole Hicks 4) Zach Watts 5 Sealy 3:22.17 4 1) Aaron Chavez 2) Cameron Kershner 3) Dexter Brown 4) Willfred Harrison 6 Abilene Wylie 3:25.84 2 1) Chance Perkins 2) Tanner Mitchell 3) Austin Gomez 4) Drew Seale 7 Palacios 3:29.34 1) Jordan Anderson 2) Lee Cink 3) Russell Laws 4) James Murphy -- Waco La Vega DQ 1st runner 5 steps o 1) Melvin Allen 2) Reco Pardue 3) Chad Ward 4) Patrick Edwards
Event 328 Boys Long Jump 3A ====================================================================================== National: ! 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare, CA State: + 25-06 2000 Williams '00 /Jackson '01, Odes Permian/Fpt Braz Conf 3A: * 25-02.50 1996 Billy Oliver, Atlanta Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== Finals 1 Gavan Bass Fairfield 22-10.75 2.0 6.97m 10 22-00(1.7) 21-04.75(2.0) 21-05.50(1.3) 22-10.75(2.0) 22-04.75(1.2) 21-09.50(1.4) 2 Brent Johnson Cuero 22-07.25 1.8 6.88m 8 21-00(NWI) 21-05.75(NWI) 20-07.25(NWI) 22-04(NWI) 21-10.25(NWI) 22-07.25(NWI) 3 Bobby Washington Atlanta 22-02.50 1.7 6.76m 6 20-10.75(1.4) FOUL 22-02.50(1.7) 21-04.75(1.5) 21-03.50(1.9) FOUL 4 Willie Carter Crockett 22-01.75 1.3 6.75m 4 21-11.25(1.0) 21-11.50(2.1) 22-01.75(1.3) 21-01(2.1) 21-11.75(2.0) 21-06.25(1.5) 5 Kenneth Turner Snyder 21-04.75 1.0 6.52m 2 6 Jacolby Williams Aransas Pass 20-11.75 0.9 6.39m 0.50 6 Demon Haire Atlanta 20-11.75 1.7 6.39m 0.50 FOUL(1.8) FOUL(1.0) 17-01.75(0.9) 20-03.75(2.7) 20-11.75(1.7) 20-08.75(1.5) 8 Spencer Sims 10 Graham 20-05.75 0.3 6.24m
Event 334 Boys Triple Jump 3A ====================================================================================== National: ! 52-10.50 1980 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, CA State: + 51-11.75 2002 Jaimoy Bryant, Jasper Conf 3A: * 50-07.75 1991 Dedrick Kidd, Atlanta Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== Finals 1 Kendall Wright Pittsburg 50-08.75 2.7 15.46m 10 2 Mark Jackson Taylor 49-00.50 2.4 14.94m 8 3 Lonnie Bacon Crockett 46-11.00 2.3 14.30m 6 4 Isaiah Glover Cuero 46-10.75 0.8 14.29m 4 5 Troy Roberson Breckenridge 46-00.75 0.9 14.03m 2 6 Colby Oberle Argyle 45-05.50 2.8 13.85m 1 7 Charlie Moore Bullard 44-06.00 1.5 13.56m 8 Aron Franklin 10 Goliad 44-00.75 2.0 13.43m
Event 326 Boys High Jump 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Edwards, Athens Cedar Shoals, GA State: + 7-04.75 1983 James Lott, Refugio Conf 3A: * 7-04.75 1983 James Lott, Refugio Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Finals 1 Trent Hesseltine Sinton 6-08.00 2.03m 10 2 Donovan Harris Silsbee 6-08.00 2.03m 8 3 Bobby Washington Atlanta 6-07.00 2.00m 6 4 Colby Gilbert Midland Greenwood 6-04.00 1.93m 3 4 Lamon Estell TX Lib Eylau 6-04.00 1.93m 3 6 Landon Lehde Sealy 6-04.00 1.93m 1 7 Cory Meals Whitesboro 6-04.00 1.93m 8 Steven Kubena La Vernia 6-00.00 1.82m
Event 330 Boys Pole Vault 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX State: + 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield Conf 3A: * 18-02.25 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Finals 1 Blaine Bassler West 15-06.00 4.72m 10 2 Luke Beck Royse City 15-03.00 4.64m 8 3 Scott Shaffer Liberty Hill 15-00.00 4.57m 6 4 Samuel Retzloff Argyle 14-06.00 4.41m 4 5 Trevor Hall Sanger 14-06.00 4.41m 2 6 Todd Stone Pearsall 13-06.00 4.11m 1 7 Colton Sandman Bellville 13-06.00 4.11m 8 Sean Scott Bandera 13-00.00 3.96m
Event 332 Boys Shot Put 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 77-00 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson, TX State: + 75-09 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson Conf 3A: * 67-00.25 1978 Carlos Scott, Waller Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Finals 1 Hayden Baillio Whitesboro 66-01.25 20.14m 10 2 Keavon Milton Canton 57-00.00 17.37m 8 3 David Rodriguez Raymondville 55-11.50 17.05m 6 4 Jeffery Thomas Waco Connally 52-01.00 15.87m 4 5 Daniel Rodriguez Breckenridge 51-01.75 15.58m 2 6 Josh Howe Goliad 50-11.00 15.51m 1 7 Brett Russell Crandall 50-09.50 15.48m 8 Quinn Anthony Rusk 50-02.75 15.30m
Event 324 Boys Discus Throw 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 234-03 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mt. View, UT State: + 208-08 1996 Roger Roesler, Round Rock Conf 3A: * 203-01 2002 Brian Robison, Splendora Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Finals 1 Hayden Baillio Whitesboro 184-11 56.36m 10 2 LaAdrian Waddle Columbus 170-11 52.09m 8 3 Kaeron Johnson 11 Cuero 165-04 50.39m 6 4 Desmond Patton Cuero 157-10 48.10m 4 5 Darrell Harden 12 Graham 154-05 47.06m 2 6 Derek Fort Princeton 152-10 46.58m 1 7 CJ Nielsen Celina 148-03 45.18m 8 Ryan Boutwell China Spring 146-06 44.65m
====================================================================================== Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored ====================================================================================== 1) CUERO 62 2) ATLANTA 52.50 3) DALLAS MADISON 42 4) ARGYLE 38 5) Orange West Orange-Stark 24 5) Waco La Vega 24 7) WHITESBORO 22 7) SNYDER 22 9) LUBBOCK COOPER 16 9) FAIRFIELD 16 11) SWEETWATER 14 11) SILSBEE 14 13) SEALY 13 14) PITTSBURG 12 14) CROCKETT 12 14) ABILENE WYLIE 12 14) LLANO 12 18) Texarkana Pleasant Grove 10 18) SINTON 10 18) WEST 10 18) BANDERA 10 18) KENNEDALE 10 18) LORENA 10 24) LIBERTY HILL 8 24) TAYLOR 8 24) INGLESIDE 8 24) ROYSE CITY 8 24) COLUMBUS 8 24) LULING 8 24) CANTON 8 24) MADISONVILLE 8 24) MOUNT VERNON 8 33) WILLS POINT 7 33) GOLIAD 7 35) ARANSAS PASS 6.50 36) Longview Spring Hill 6 36) RAYMONDVILLE 6 36) BRIDGE CITY 6 39) BRECKENRIDGE 5 40) WACO CONNALLY 4 40) CANYON 4 40) BELLVILLE 4 40) ROBINSON 4 44) MIDLAND GREENWOOD 3 44) Texarakana Liberty-Eylau 3 44) GRAHAM 3 47) SANGER 2 47) HILLSBORO 2 47) VAN 2 50) LUFKIN HUDSON 1 50) La VERNIA 1 50) SWEENY 1 50) PRINCETON 1 50) PEARSALL 1 50) EUSTACE 1
Event 309 Girls 100 Meter Dash 3A ============================================================================ National: ! 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA State: + 11.21 2007 Tiffany Townsend, Killeen Conf 3A: * 11.54 2004 Nanceen Perry, Fairfield Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Jasmin Mullings Dallas Madison 12.08 1.1 10 2 Kim Castleberry Prosper 12.23 1.1 8 12.221 3 Ladoreal Thompson Sweeny 12.23 1.1 6 12.225 4 Whitney Grimes Canyon 12.30 1.1 4 5 Patrisha Johnson Silsbee 12.33 1.1 2 6 Tameika Harris Yoakum 12.47 1.1 1 7 Toiesha Cooper 11 WF Hirschi 12.60 1.1 8 Jessyca Dendy 11 Ingleside 12.96 1.1
Event 317 Girls 200 Meter Dash 3A ============================================================================ National: ! 22.52 2003 Allyson Felix, Los Angeles Baptist, CA State: + 22.84 2007 Tiffany Townsend, Killeen Conf 3A: * 23.49 1995 Nanceen Perry, Fairfield Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Leandria Lee Tyler Chapel Hill 24.70 0.4 10 2 Asia Wilson Giddings 25.11 0.4 8 3 Taylor Utsey TX Lib Eylau 25.12 0.4 6 4 Bessie Edwards Abilene Wylie 25.19 0.4 4 5 Quin Strain Mexia 25.55 0.4 2 6 Shelby Zigmond Gonzales 25.59 0.4 1 7 Tameika Harris Yoakum 25.66 0.4 8 Ravenn Rudel Sweetwater 26.28 0.4
Event 313 Girls 400 Meter Dash 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego Morse, State: + 52.46 2005 Brandi Cross, Fort Bend Marshall Conf 3A: * 53.65 2001 Licretia Sibley, Everman Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kim Castleberry Prosper 57.29 10 2 Whitney Grimes Canyon 57.50 8 3 Nicole Mitchell Abilene Wylie 57.70 6 4 Courtney Newsom Lgvw Spr Hil 58.37 4 5 Auytenae Guy 11 CC West Oso 58.65 2 6 Courtney Lueders La Grange 58.81 1 7 De'Angelique Hardeman Pearland Dawson 59.54 8 Molly Kaweck La Vernia 1:00.37
Event 305 Girls 800 Meter Run 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 2:04.50 1980 Joetta Clark, Maplewood, NJ State: + 2:08.16 2005 Erin Bedell, Plano West Conf 3A: * 2:11.74 1987 Amy Goodwin, Bellville Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kristie Krueger Argyle 2:14.92 10 2 Bailey Belvis Prosper 2:16.19 8 3 Jasmine Dalton Stafford 2:16.80 6 4 Ashley James Robinson 2:18.54 4 5 Michelle Jones Cast Med Val 2:20.25 2 6 Sara Dietz Prosper 2:21.63 1 7 Cynthia Carrillo Decatur 2:23.64 8 Cara Patterson Devine 2:23.99
Event 319 Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 4:39.40 1985 Laura Matson, Blmfld Hill-Andover, State: + 4:43.58 2005 Erin Bedell, Plano West Conf 3A: * 4:57.43 2007 Kristie Krueger, Argyle Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kelsey Johnson 12 Iowa Park 4:53.75* 10 2 Kristie Krueger Argyle 4:54.36* 8 3 Catherine Loden White Oak 5:02.83 6 4 Bailey Belvis Prosper 5:12.43 4 5 Bree Schrader Kingwood Park Hi 5:18.57 2 6 Brenda Pena Cameron Yoe 5:24.18 1 7 Michelle Jones Cast Med Val 5:30.47 8 Cara Patterson Devine 5:53.48
Event 301 Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks State: + 10:25.33 2006 Nichole Jones, Spring Westfield Conf 3A: * 10:41.83 2007 Kristie Krueger, Argyle Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kelsey Johnson 12 Iowa Park 10:56.86 10 2 Aries Bazaldua Canyon 11:23.23 8 3 Bree Schrader Kingwood Park Hi 11:29.75 6 4 Catherine Loden White Oak 11:36.56 4 5 Amber Moore Lgvw Spr Hil 11:53.98 2 6 Candice McCormick Sealy 11:57.51 1 7 Maria Aguayo Gonzales 12:20.67 8 Rowena Trevino 11 San Diego 12:21.78
Event 307 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 3A ============================================================================ National: ! 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside North, CA State: + 13.25 2003 Alandra Sherman, Houston Eisenhower Conf 3A: * 14.04 1996 Chimika Carter, Groesbeck Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ Finals 1 Katie Grimes Canyon 14.19 3.5 10 2 Tricia Jackson Bellville 14.54 3.5 8 3 Katie Miller Bandera 14.71 3.5 6 4 Sharda Bettis Kemp 14.73 3.5 4 5 Krysten Brooks Rockdale 15.28 3.5 2 6 Amanda Clemons 11 Goliad 15.29 3.5 1 15.284 7 Lisa Maez Dalhart 15.29 3.5 15.288 8 Jazzmyn Cooper Kennedale 15.59 3.5
Event 315 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, C State: + 41.01 1998 Chava Demart, Houston Cypress Creek Conf 3A: * 42.69 1996 Chimika Carter, Groesbeck Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Katie Grimes Canyon 43.60 10 2 Miriam Amadu Kingwood Park Hi 44.11 8 3 Lisa Maez Dalhart 44.51 6 4 Sheamber Isom Atlanta 45.16 4 5 Brook Brashear Cameron Yoe 46.23 2 6 Kelsie Garvick Hondo 46.31 1 7 Aimee Gallegos Cast Med Val 46.36 8 Sharda Bettis Kemp 47.10
Event 303 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 44.50 2004 , Long Beach, CA Solomon/Lee/Picott/Solomon State: + 44.60 2004 , Dallas Skyline Thomas/Lacy/Curry/Greer Conf 3A: * 46.69 2001 , Everman Kenney/Hayward/Wilburn/Sibley School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Texarakana Liberty-Eylau 47.20 20 1) Ebony Vaughn 2) Lakeisha Jackson 3) Taylor Utsey 4) Shanetria Thomas 2 Crockett 47.22 16 1) Tanesha Martinez 2) Aquevia Davis 3) Tamara Smith 4) Jameisha Edwards 3 Giddings 47.36 12 1) Maegen Bradley 2) Deserae Davis 3) Crystal Washington 4) Asia Wilson 4 Dallas Roosevelt 47.60 8 1) Janecia Chavers 2) Layvonne Harrington 3) Destiny Cullors 4) LaBrika Chaffer 5 Abilene Wylie 48.47 4 1) Bessie Edwards 2) Morgan Sconiers 3) Nicole Mitchell 4) Baleigh Walker 6 Cuero 49.76 2 1) Sha'neal Mayfield 2) Kelsey Washington 3) Tayler Wade 4) Shyra Walker 7 Clyde 49.81 1) Emily Yates 2) Amy Withrow 3) Lauren Hicks 4) Jennifer Portlock -- Goliad DQ 6 steps out of zone 1) Stephanie Leal 11 2) Amanda Clemons 11 3) Casey Scherer 10 4) Amber Perry
Event 311 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 1:33.87 2004 , Long Beach Poly, CA Solomon/Lee/Woods/Solomon State: + 1:34.51 2003 , Alief Elsik Richie/Ketchum/Jones/Willard Conf 3A: * 1:39.31 2007 , Dallas Madison Jones/White/Hartford/Mullings School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Texarakana Liberty-Eylau 1:40.36 20 1) Murnisha Dickerson 2) Erin Knox McGary 3) Taylor Utsey 4) Shanetria Thomas 2 Dallas Roosevelt 1:40.40 16 1) Janecia Chavers 2) Layvonne Harrington 3) Destiny Cullors 4) LaBrika Chaffer 3 Abilene Wylie 1:42.01 12 1) Bessie Edwards 2) Morgan Sconiers 3) Christina Hartsfield 4) Baleigh Walker 4 Giddings 1:43.22 8 1) Ashley Parker 2) Deserae Davis 3) Crystal Washington 4) Asia Wilson 5 Canyon 1:44.12 4 1) Krystal Noggler 2) Kateland Maddox 3) Tori Sills 4) Caitlin Gilmore 6 Corpus Christi West Oso 1:44.62 2 1) Anastasia Fillmore 2) Auytenae Guy 11 3) Novella Thomas 4) Chandace Tryon 7 Navasota 1:44.96 1) Hershambria Moore 2) Vanesha Wilcox 3) Kayla Garcia 4) Jaquita James -- Hondo DNF 1) Kelsie Garvick 2) Stephanie Tapia 3) Kelley Poole 4) Laurel Honer
Event 321 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A ======================================================================= National: ! 3:35.49 2004 , Long Beach Poly, CA Woods/Harris/Lee/Solomon State: + 3:38.52 2005 , Fort Bend Marshall Wardsworth/Cross/Mitchell/ Cross Conf 3A: * 3:50.02 2007 , Waco La Vega Sanders/Hobbs/White/White School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Canyon 3:55.66 20 1) Caitlin Gilmore 2) Krystal Noggler 3) Katie Grimes 4) Whitney Grimes 2 Frisco Wakeland 3:56.17 16 1) Tatiana Colbert 2) Talia Colbert 3) Andrea Savage 4) Krista Fahmi 3 Abilene Wylie 3:56.22 12 1) Amy Pease 2) Baleigh Walker 3) Christina Hartsfield 4) Nicole Mitchell 4 Caldwell 3:58.14 8 1) April Howell 2) Brianna Haynes 3) Vantazia Jackson 4) Elliot Laferriere 5 La Grange 4:00.94 4 1) Destiny Schulze 2) Whitney Mozisek 3) Lezli Zbranek 4) Courtney Lueders 6 Sinton 4:04.68 2 1) Alyssa Silvas 2) Kristine Cluiss 3) Kacee Castillo 4) Amber Tracy 7 Prosper 4:05.46 1) Sara Dietz 2) Bailey Belvis 3) Jennifer Madden 4) Kim Castleberry 8 La Vernia 4:06.40 1) Michelle Smith 2) Molly Kaweck 3) Kelsey Stanush 4) Stacy Stanush
Event 327 Girls Long Jump 3A ====================================================================================== National: ! 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co, NC State: + 21-03.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling Conf 3A: * 21-03.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== Finals 1 Amanda Clemons 11 Goliad 18-09.25 1.4 5.72m 10 2 Kiara Bonner West Columbia 18-05.25 0.3 5.61m 8 3 Tameika Harris Yoakum 18-03.00 2.2 5.56m 6 4 Megan Frausto Royse City 18-01.50 2.0 5.52m 4 5 Bianca Grant Needville 18-00.50 2.6 5.49m 2 6 Tatiana Colbert Frisco Wakeland 17-01.50 3.2 5.21m 1 7 Katie Grimes Canyon 17-00.00 1.4 5.18m 8 Brittany Abney Andrews 16-10.00 2.0 5.13m
Event 333 Girls Triple Jump 3A ====================================================================================== National: ! 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX State: + 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling Conf 3A: * 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== Finals 1 Chasity Foster Silsbee 38-10.25 2.2 11.84m 10 2 Katie Grimes Canyon 38-02.25 2.0 11.63m 8 3 Taylor Utsey TX Lib Eylau 37-06.50 2.7 11.44m 6 4 Whitney Hargraves Mount Vernon 37-04.25 1.7 11.38m 4 5 Chandace Tryon CC West Oso 37-03.00 1.7 11.35m 2 6 Katie Milam Wimberley 36-03.00 2.8 11.04m 1 7 Kandis Pipkin Carthage 35-09.50 2.3 10.90m 8 Morgan Shelton Sweetwater 35-06.00 2.2 10.82m
Event 325 Girls High Jump 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 6-03 1992 Amy Acuff, CC Calallen, TX State: + 6-02 1992 Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi Calallen Conf 3A: * 5-10.25 1996 Laci Lewis, Robinson Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Finals 1 Kati Holly Monahans 5-09.00 1.75m 10 2 Stephanie Proske La Grange 5-06.00 1.67m 8 3 Shelby Zigmond Gonzales 5-04.00 1.62m 5 3 Emily Eisenrich Andrews 5-04.00 1.62m 5 5 Suzy Prikryl Van Alstyne 5-04.00 1.62m 2 6 Jennifer Bush Pearland Dawson 5-04.00 1.62m 1 7 Caitlin Cave Sinton 5-02.00 1.57m 8 Skyler Strahm Royse City 5-02.00 1.57m
Event 329 Girls Pole Vault 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 13-09 2001 Mary Saxer, Lancaster, NY State: + 13-07 2007 Shade Weygandt, Mansfield Conf 3A: * 12-06 2005 Arianna Ince, Gonzales Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Finals 1 Wren Bonner Whitney 11-06.00 3.50m 10 2 Charvia Bell Royse City 11-03.00 3.42m 8 3 Emily Grant Abilene Wylie 11-00.00 3.35m 6 4 Jessica Bonfield Argyle 11-00.00 3.35m 4 5 Rebecca Luedeker Bellville 10-06.00 3.20m 2 6 Shauni Prihoda Needville 10-00.00 3.04m 1 7 Amber Green Yoakum 10-00.00 3.04m 8 Chandler Dickson La Vernia 9-06.00 2.89m
Event 331 Girls Shot Put 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carteer, Red Oak, TX State: + 54-10.75 2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak Conf 3A: * 48-11.50 1994 Alicia Thompson, Big Lake Reagan Co Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================ Finals 1 Emily Atkins Crandall 43-00.25 13.11m 10 2 Leslie Jordan Lgvw Spr Hil 41-04.75 12.61m 8 3 Jenny Zoch Giddings 39-09.25 12.12m 6 4 Courtney Henderson Hutto 39-04.25 11.99m 4 5 Cassie Partridge Decatur 39-01.00 11.91m 2 6 Sharae Robinson 10 CC West Oso 38-08.25 11.79m 1 7 Cranisha Johnson Yoakum 38-05.00 11.70m 8 Amy Franklin Gainesville 38-00.25 11.58m
Event 323 Girls Discus Throw 3A ================================================================================= National: ! 188-04 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto Downey, CA State: + 163-06 2005 D'Andra Carter, Red Oak Conf 3A: * 155-05 2001 Johvonne Hernandez, Port Isabel Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Finals 1 Sharae Robinson 10 CC West Oso 137-07 41.93m 10 2 Stacia Newton Kennedale 133-08 40.74m 8 3 Amber Byars Sealy 132-03 40.30m 6 4 Kassie Daugherty Bridgeport 131-06 40.08m 4 5 Jill Hydrick 09 Ingleside 130-02 39.67m 2 6 Leslie Jordan Lgvw Spr Hil 129-08 39.52m 1 7 Cristi Jackson Clyde 115-06 35.20m 8 Chasity Douglas Taylor 113-02 34.49m
============================================================================= Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored ============================================================================= 1) CANYON 72 2) Texarakana Liberty-Eylau 52 3) ABILENE WYLIE 44 4) GIDDINGS 34 5) PROSPER 31 6) DALLAS ROOSEVELT 24 7) ARGYLE 22 8) IOWA PARK 20 9) Frisco Wakeland 17 9) Corpus Christi West Oso 17 11) Humble Kingwood Park 16 11) CROCKETT 16 13) Longview Spring Hill 15 14) La GRANGE 13 15) SILSBEE 12 15) ROYSE CITY 12 17) GOLIAD 11 18) WHITNEY 10 18) TYLER CHAPEL HILL 10 18) DALLAS MADISON 10 18) WHITE OAK 10 18) CRANDALL 10 18) MONAHANS 10 18) BELLVILLE 10 25) West Columbia 8 25) CALDWELL 8 25) KENNEDALE 8 28) YOAKUM 7 28) SEALY 7 30) GONZALES 6 30) SWEENY 6 30) STAFFORD 6 30) BANDERA 6 30) DALHART 6 35) ANDREWS 5 36) BRIDGEPORT 4 36) HUTTO 4 36) ROBINSON 4 36) KEMP 4 36) ATLANTA 4 36) MOUNT VERNON 4 42) NEEDVILLE 3 42) CAMERON YOE 3 44) ROCKDALE 2 44) CUERO 2 44) Castroville Medina Valley 2 44) DECATUR 2 44) VAN ALSTYNE 2 44) INGLESIDE 2 44) MEXIA 2 44) SINTON 2 52) WIMBERLEY 1 52) HONDO 1 52) Pearland Dawson 1 TX State Meet homepage - |