DyeStat


The Internet Home of Track & Field




MPSSAA Maryland Indoor State
Championships



February 18-25, 2008 - PG Sportsplex, Landover MD

Class 2A Results - (Feb. 18)  Girls - Boys

Results from mpssaa.org

Girls

Girls 55 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
2A: @ 7.11 2003 Cierra Layne, Edmondson
State: % 7.08 2002
National: * 6.68 1996 A Latimer- A Williams (Cal), CO
Nike Q: N 7.20
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Forbes, Alese 11 Northwestern-B 7.48 7.40Q 1
2 Humpbert, Angela 9 Hammond 7.56 7.46Q 2
3 Ritter, Katie 10 N Hagerstown 7.59 7.49Q 1
4 Teamer, Alicea 11 McDonough 7.48 7.56Q 2
5 Orr, Ashley 10 J M Bennett 7.46 7.62q 2
6 Collins, Tierra 9 Central 7.52 7.64q 1
7 Salley, Marketa 11 Central 7.61 7.64 1
8 Shileds, Stacy 12 Randallstown 7.61 7.64 2
9 Turner, Staci 11 J M Bennett 7.60 7.68 2
9 Davis, Octavia 12 City 7.60 7.68 1
11 Wrieden, Sarah 10 Middletown 7.79 7.71 1
12 Ball, Blendia 11 N Point 7.81 7.94 2

Girls 55 Meter Dash 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 7.11 2003 Cierra Layne, Edmondson
State: % 7.08 2002
National: * 6.68 1996 A Latimer- A Williams (Cal), CO
Nike Q: N 7.20
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Humpbert, Angela 9 Hammond 7.46 7.41 10
2 Ritter, Katie 10 N Hagerstown 7.49 7.42 8
3 Orr, Ashley 10 J M Bennett 7.62 7.47 6
4 Collins, Tierra 9 Central 7.64 7.55 4
5 Forbes, Alese 11 Northwestern-B 7.40 7.59 2
6 Teamer, Alicea 11 McDonough 7.56 7.62 1

Girls 300 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 40.44 1987 Kellie Roberts, Central-PG
State: % 39.19 2003
National: * 36.96 2006 Francena McCorory, VA
Nike Q: N 40.63
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Boone, Aunye 12 Calvert 40.70 [email protected] 2 10
2 Newman, Michelle 12 Eastern Tech 43.66 41.54 1 8
3 Forbes, Alese 11 Northwestern-B 41.96 41.65 2 6
4 Collins, Tierra 9 Central 43.28 42.45 2 4
5 Humpbert, Angela 9 Hammond 43.15 42.64 2 2
6 Yuille, Marie 10 Oakland Mills 43.76 42.91 1 1
7 Shaffer, Tara 9 Middletown 43.39 43.31 1
8 Robinson, Lora 12 Parkside 42.52 43.58 2
9 Phillips, Renee 10 N Hagerstown 45.03 43.95 1
10 Davis, Myriah 11 N Point 43.76 43.97 1
11 Moffatt, Sashoy 12 F Douglass 44.65 44.84 1
12 Commodore, Rakeeda 12 Calvert 43.20 44.97 2
-- Altieri, Jenny 12 K Island 43.64 SCR

Girls 500 Meter Run 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 1:14.70 1986 Kellie Roberts, Central-PG
State: % 1:14.30 1995
National: * 1:10.30 2008 Chanelle Price, PA
Nike Q: N 1:18.24
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Boone, Aunye 12 Calvert 1:19.02 1:16.65N 2 10
2 Caudle, Brittney 11 Middletown 1:18.25 1:17.15N 2 8
3 Staver, Charlotte 9 Q Annes 1:19.54 1:18.70 2 6
4 Hollis, Kaneesha 12 N Caroline 1:21.45 1:19.47 2 4
5 Mckee, Rachel 11 Mount Hebron 1:23.62 1:22.07 1 2
6 Smith, Tonney 11 Poly 1:23.35 1:22.85 1 1
7 Forbes, Alese 11 Northwestern-B 1:23.00 1:23.15 2
8 Demaree, Anna 9 River Hill 1:23.14 1:23.48 2
9 Owens, Amber 9 Central 1:25.28 1:23.70 1
10 Harrison, Brieana 11 N Point 1:24.70 1:24.48 1
11 Bosco, Kaitlyn 10 S Hagerstown 1:28.04 1:24.68 1
12 Lapham, Elyse 10 Clarksburg 1:28.16 1:28.52 1

Girls 800 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 2:19.20 1996 Kristen Ritter, Linganore
State: % 2:14.50 1995
National: * 2:01.80 1974 Mary Decker, CAL
Nike Q: N 2:18.00
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Staver, Charlotte 9 Q Annes 2:23.38 2:20.65 10
2 Franke, Kathryn 11 Loch Raven 2:25.54 2:22.48 8
3 Caudle, Brittney 11 Middletown 2:30.72 2:23.79 6
4 Nichols, Emma 12 Middletown 2:30.82 2:25.16 4
5 Demaree, Anna 9 River Hill 2:29.38 2:26.52 2
6 Davis, Emma 11 Loch Raven 2:28.85 2:30.25 1
7 Diffendal, Erica 9 Winters Mill 2:34.38 2:32.87
8 Wiley, Ariana 11 N Point 2:37.30 2:33.23
9 Smith, Tonney 11 Poly 2:31.95 2:34.70
10 Echard, Brittany 11 Southern 2:27.93 2:59.05
-- Breen, Katie 12 K Island 2:24.23 DNS
-- Sumner, Lauren 10 Clarksburg 2:33.87 DNS
-- Parreco, Angela 10 K Island 2:29.49 SCR

Girls 1600 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 5:14.10 2003 Beth Catherwood, Bethesda-CC
State: % 5:00.59 2007
National: * 4:38.5h 1972 Debbie Heald, CAL
Nike Q: N 5:02.74
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Harman, Katie 11 River Hill 5:23.37 5:18.83 10
2 Franke, Kathryn 11 Loch Raven 5:27.47 5:19.98 8
3 Linde, Maura 9 Century 5:33.43 5:22.60 6
4 Ostrander, Debra 12 N Caroline 5:44.36 5:36.59 4
5 Wright, Amanda 12 Parkside 6:00.71 5:38.06 2
6 Mukendi, Christel 12 S Banks 5:40.99 5:44.66 1
7 Lambert, Michele 10 Liberty 5:41.35 5:45.14
8 Smith, Jenna 11 Clarksburg 5:53.61 5:47.16
9 Dearie, Allie 9 Century 5:45.36 5:49.35
10 Williams, Erin 10 Loch Raven 5:42.57 5:57.93
11 Staver, Hilary 12 Q Annes 5:58.15 6:01.94
12 Bozman, Savannah 9 J M Bennett 5:52.24 6:10.83

Girls 3200 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 11:24.90 2001 Cori Koch, Towson
State: % 10:30.70 1996
National: * 9:55.92 1991 McLody Fairchild, COL
Nike Q: N 11:02.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Harman, Katie 11 River Hill 12:36.97 11:43.56 10
2 Linde, Maura 9 Century 12:01.68 11:45.81 8
3 Mukendi, Christel 12 S Banks 12:50.57 12:24.29 6
4 Yi, Meghan 12 River Hill 12:37.43 12:30.51 4
5 Parris, Caroline 9 Calvert 12:58.50 12:43.64 2
6 Washington, Tyrika 11 Poly 12:56.04 13:02.89 1
7 Mcgovern, Kirsten 10 Century 12:44.63 13:03.04
8 Staver, Hilary 12 Q Annes 13:10.82 13:03.57
9 Bozman, Savannah 9 J M Bennett 13:03.10 13:18.98
10 Ferro, Amy 10 Rockville 13:01.24 13:23.89
11 Beebe, Megan 11 J M Bennett 13:03.45 13:25.21
12 Arther, Megan 10 Liberty 13:03.70 13:49.80

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
2A: @ 7.84 1980 Rachel Clary, Sparrows Point
State: % 7.73 1990
National: * 7.48 1980 Candy Young, PA
Nike Q: N 8.53
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Sells, Chakira 10 J M Bennett 8.94 8.97Q 2
2 Timberlake, Molly 12 Liberty 9.01 9.03Q 1
3 Williams, Geranda 11 N Point 8.79 9.08Q 2
4 Wheeler, Tayler 10 Oakland Mills 9.28 9.21Q 1
5 Woodson, Briqeque 10 J M Bennett 9.02 9.11q 2
6 Bates, Jennifer 11 Eastern Tech 9.42 9.30q 1
7 Altieri, Jenny 12 K Island 9.25 9.41 1
8 Knauff, Lauren 10 River Hill 9.54 9.48 2
9 Papuchis, Kathryn 11 Middletown 9.60 9.54 1
10 Holland, Liz 11 Winters Mill 9.67 9.57 1
11 Snyder, Kristen 12 Walkersville 9.72 9.65 2
12 Bowie, Kateri 11 Randallstown 9.55 9.74 2

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 7.84 1980 Rachel Clary, Sparrows Point
State: % 7.73 1990
National: * 7.48 1980 Candy Young, PA
Nike Q: N 8.53
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Williams, Geranda 11 N Point 9.08 8.79 10
2 Sells, Chakira 10 J M Bennett 8.97 8.87 8
3 Woodson, Briqeque 10 J M Bennett 9.11 9.00 6
4 Wheeler, Tayler 10 Oakland Mills 9.21 9.04 4
5 Timberlake, Molly 12 Liberty 9.03 9.17 2
6 Bates, Jennifer 11 Eastern Tech 9.30 9.41 1

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 1:44.85 2005 Friendly, Friendly
B. Brady, N. Allen, A. Booker, Y. Briscoe
State: % 1:40.79 2002
National: * 1:35.86 2003 Long Beach Poly, CAL
Nike Q: N 1:46.24
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Middletown 'A' 1:49.31 1:47.84 2 10
2 Central 'A' 1:51.67 1:48.79 2 8
3 North Point 'A' 1:50.82 1:50.32 2 6
4 Eastern Tech 'A' 1:53.16 1:50.66 2 4
5 Poly 'A' 1:51.51 1:50.73 2 2
6 Marriotts Ridge 'A' 1:53.19 1:51.03 1 1
7 Calvert 'A' 1:50.68 1:51.26 2
8 Kent Island 'A' 1:54.34 1:51.74 1
9 Randallstown 'A' 1:53.39 1:52.76 1
10 James M Bennett 'A' 1:54.54 1:53.66 1
11 Walkersville 'A' 1:58.19 1:55.21 1
12 Liberty 'A' 1:58.68 1:58.03 1

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 4:06.30 1996 Fairmont Heights, Fairmont Heights
D Dunn, O Muir, S Griffith, L Hancil
State: % 3:52.18 2007
National: * 3:38.91 2004 Long Beach Poly, CAL
Nike Q: N 4:03.24
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Central 'A' 4:17.27 4:09.31 2 10
2 Kent Island 'A' 4:16.44 4:10.30 2 8
3 Loch Raven 'A' 4:15.31 4:11.03 2 6
4 Middletown 'A' 4:16.01 4:11.56 2 4
5 Marriotts Ridge 'A' 4:14.95 4:14.58 2 2
6 North Caroline 'A' 4:25.75 4:19.75 1 1
7 Mount Hebron 'A' 4:23.52 4:20.79 1
8 Poly 'A' 4:20.62 4:21.74 2
9 Frederick Douglass 'A' 4:33.12 4:23.31 1
10 North Point 'A' 4:23.48 4:29.10 1
11 Clarksburg 'A' 4:34.80 4:30.08 1
12 Parkside 'A' 4:27.88 4:36.01 1

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 9:55.30 1997 Glenelg, Glenelg
K Pencek, J Hibbert, C Kapp, M Rollyson
State: % 9:15.70 2004
National: * 8:53.67 2002 Boys & Girls, NY
Nike Q: N 9:38.24
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Middletown 'A' 10:25.66 9:[email protected] 10
2 Loch Raven 'A' 10:34.91 9:57.86 8
3 Kent Island 'A' 10:08.97 9:59.06 6
4 North Caroline 'A' 10:22.99 10:16.41 4
5 Parkside 'A' 10:33.27 10:29.10 2
6 Century 'A' 10:27.40 10:29.99 1
7 James M Bennett 'A' 10:40.23 10:30.85
8 Mount Hebron 'A' 10:40.34 10:32.01
9 River Hill 'A' 10:39.30 10:32.77
10 Liberty 'A' 11:06.86 10:58.71
11 Marriotts Ridge 'A' 10:47.26 11:20.98
12 North Hagerstown 'A' 11:30.37 11:56.33

Girls High Jump 4' 4" 2A
==========================================================================================
2A: @ 5-06 1989 Tanya Hughes, Great Mills
State: % 5-09 1998
National: * 6-03 1984 Lisa Bernhagen, IO
Nike Q: N 5-05
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Smith, Amina 10 Patuxent 5-02.00 5-04.00 1.62m 10
2 Paczynski, Kate 12 Liberty 4-11.00 5-00.00 1.52m 6
2 Donaldson, Eryn 10 Mount Hebron 5-02.00 5-00.00 1.52m 6
2 Briscoe, Shavon 10 N Point 4-10.00 5-00.00 1.52m 6
5 Redding, Lauren 11 Middletown 5-01.00 5-00.00 1.52m 2
6 Ostrander, Debra 12 N Caroline 4-10.00 4-10.00 1.47m 0.5
6 Purnell, Shimae 12 Wicomico 4-10.00 4-10.00 1.47m 0.5
8 Wrieden, Sarah 10 Middletown 5-01.00 4-08.00 1.42m
8 Tinlin, Kelly 10 N Hagerstown 4-09.00 4-08.00 1.42m
10 Bourne, Chanell 11 Calvert 5-00.00 4-06.00 1.37m
11 Bowie, Kateri 11 Randallstown 4-06.00 4-04.00 1.32m
-- Watts, Sarah 12 Poly 4-04.00 NH
-- Kaffo, Precious 9 Hammond 4-04.00 NH

Girls Pole Vault 7'0" 2A
==========================================================================================
2A: @ 11-01 2000 Lauren Graff, Urbana
State: % 11-09 2002
National: * 14-02.75 2007 Tori Anthony, CA
Nike Q: N 12-00
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Miller, Katie 12 J M Bennett 10-00.00 10-00.00 3.04m 10
2 Henline, Jocelyn 12 Marriotts Ridge 9-06.00 9-06.00 2.89m 8
3 Neighbors, Catherine 12 K Island 9-06.00 9-06.00 2.89m 6
4 Hemme, Ally 11 Middletown 8-08.00 9-00.00 2.74m 4
5 Nicholls, Morgan 9 K Island 7-06.00 8-06.00 2.59m 2
6 James, Margo 12 Oakland Mills 7-00.00 8-06.00 2.59m 1
7 Holland, Liz 11 Winters Mill 8-08.00 8-00.00 2.43m
8 Walker, Laura 12 Liberty 8-02.00 8-00.00 2.43m
9 Kopp, Lianna 11 Middletown 8-02.00 7-00.00 2.13m

Girls Shot Put 2A
==========================================================================================
2A: @ 42-07.75 2003 Lindsey Griegoriev, Atholton
State: % 42-07.75 2003
National: * 54-09.50 2003 Michelle Carter, TX
Nike Q: N 40-00
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Henry, Vanessa 12 F Heights 39-06.25 38-00.75 11.60m 10
38-00.75 FOUL 36-09.50 31-09.75 35-05.50 36-07.75
2 Gross, Lauren 11 N Point 32-09.50 33-08.75 10.28m 8
33-03 33-08.75 30-02.75 33-07.75 31-04 32-08.50
3 Oguamanam, Vanessa 10 Poly 32-05.75 32-07.00 9.93m 6
31-08.75 31-10.75 32-01.50 30-03.25 30-03.75 32-07
4 Mudgett, Amy 12 Century 30-08.00 31-08.75 9.67m 4
31-08.75 28-05.50 30-03.25 29-05 29-09 31-02
5 Wunder, Alex 12 F S Key 30-02.50 31-04.25 9.55m 2
28-03.75 FOUL 31-04.25 23-07.25 29-06.25 27-04.75
6 Jones, Katie 11 Winters Mill 29-08.00 30-03.00 9.22m 1
29-06.50 30-03 28-11 27-07.75 30-00.75 28-05.50
7 Bikoi, Jeanne 10 River Hill 28-11.75 28-09.00 8.76m
28-09 27-03.50 27-08.75 27-05.25 27-07.75 28-09
8 Sudia, Megan 11 Loch Raven 28-07.50 28-08.50 8.75m
FOUL 26-11.50 28-08.50
9 Stevenson, Chimere 12 J M Bennett 31-00.25 28-06.50 8.69m
28-06.50 28-00.50 27-01
10 Berkman, Keli 12 J M Bennett 30-03.25 28-00.75 8.55m
28-00.75 26-08 27-05.25
11 Sullivan, Caitlin 11 Loch Raven 27-04.00 26-05.00 8.05m
25-06.25 25-09 26-05
12 Holcomb, Amberly 11 Q Annes 29-09.25 26-00.25 7.93m
25-07.50 24-07.75 26-00.25

Women - 2A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Middletown 48 2) Loch Raven 31
3) North Point 30 3) James M Bennett 30
5) River Hill 26 5) Central 26
7) Calvert 22 7) Kent Island 22
9) Century 19 10) Queen Annes 16
11) North Caroline 13.50 12) Eastern Tech 13
13) Hammond 12 14) Marriotts Ridge 11
15) Fairmont Heights 10 15) Patuxent 10
15) Poly 10 18) Mount Hebron 8
18) Liberty 8 18) North Hagerstown 8
18) Northwestern-B 8 22) Samuel L. Banks 7
23) Oakland Mills 6 24) Parkside 4
25) Francis Scott Key 2 26) McDonough 1
26) Winters Mill 1 28) Wicomico 0.50


Boys

Boys 55 Meter Dash 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
2A: @ 6.50 2002 Adam Grossman, Pikesville
State: % 6.21 2007
National: * 6.14 1978 LaNoris Marshall, AR
Nike Q: N 6.40
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gant, Nate 11 Hammond 6.70 6.56Q 1
2 Graham, Avery 11 Clarksburg 6.60 6.58Q 2
3 Riggs, David 12 Southern 6.51 6.60Q 2
4 Reynolds, Lee 12 Poly 6.61 6.63Q 1
5 Donaldson, Justin 12 N Hagerstown 6.58 6.66q 1
6 Henry, Ryan 12 City 6.78 6.75q 1
7 Brown, Keith 12 Walkersville 6.81 6.76 1
8 Morgan, Eric 12 Calvert 6.74 6.80 2
8 Marcus, Jon 11 Poly 6.71 6.80 2
10 Onakoya, Emmanuel 9 N Point 6.70 6.82 1
11 Yates, Jaraad 11 Middletown 6.84 6.83 2
-- Scott, Arlando 10 N Point 6.47 DNS 2

Boys 55 Meter Dash 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 6.50 2002 Adam Grossman, Pikesville
State: % 6.21 2007
National: * 6.14 1978 LaNoris Marshall, AR
Nike Q: N 6.40
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Graham, Avery 11 Clarksburg 6.58 [email protected] 10
2 Gant, Nate 11 Hammond 6.56 [email protected] 8
3 Reynolds, Lee 12 Poly 6.63 6.58 6
4 Riggs, David 12 Southern 6.60 6.59 4
5 Donaldson, Justin 12 N Hagerstown 6.66 6.63 2
6 Henry, Ryan 12 City 6.75 6.68 1

Boys 300 Meter Dash 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 35.45 2007 Jarell Hasan, N Hagerstown
State: % 34.14 2001
National: * 33.19 1986 William Reed, PA
Nike Q: N 35.94
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Powell, Derrick 12 Northwood 36.91 35.99 2 10
2 Julian, Tristan 11 N Point 36.92 36.32 2 8
3 Reynolds, Lee 12 Poly 37.19 36.57 2 6
4 Davis, Mark 11 Central 37.90 36.68 1 4
5 Mccarthy, Sean 12 Mount Hebron 37.42 36.81 2 2
6 Flesher, Jon 11 Loch Raven 37.68 36.96 1 1
7 Henderson, William 12 F Douglass 38.06 37.03 1
8 Ways, James 11 Winters Mill 37.28 37.30 2
9 Bryant, Kwame 11 Parkside 37.92 37.64 1
10 Pridgen, Lemuel 12 Poly 37.35 37.95 2
11 Nash, Arthur 11 Southern 37.58 38.19 1
12 Smith, Eldon 10 Wicomico 37.89 38.52 1

Boys 500 Meter Run 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 1:05.65 2004 Drew Graybeal, Glenelg
State: % 1:03.52 2004
National: * 1:02.40 1984 Mike Green, MA
Nike Q: N 1:08.44
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Powell, Derrick 12 Northwood 1:09.13 1:06.67N 2 10
2 Houston, Micheal 11 Poly 1:10.19 1:06.72N 1 8
3 Ways, James 11 Winters Mill 1:10.04 1:08.72 2 6
4 King, Joshua 12 McDonough 1:09.78 1:08.81 2 4
5 Julian, Tristan 11 N Point 1:10.45 1:09.18 1 2
6 Narine, Miguel 10 Northwestern-B 1:10.70 1:09.59 1 1
7 Shaffer, Ty 12 Middletown 1:09.93 1:09.87 2
8 Weer, Jimmy 12 N Caroline 1:10.17 1:10.04 2
9 Mosley, Isaiah 12 S Hagerstown 1:12.01 1:10.27 1
10 Gill, Stefon 11 N Point 1:10.19 1:10.82 1
11 Dunn, Steven 12 River Hill 1:10.84 1:10.87 1
-- Pridgen, Lemuel 12 Poly 1:08.58 DNF 2

Boys 800 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 1:59.40 1986 Robert McKenzie, Wicomico
State: % 1:56.94 2007
National: * 1:50.55 1995 Michael Granville, CA
Nike Q: N 1:57.00
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ruemante, Giovanni 12 Northwood 2:03.96 2:01.72 10
2 Pridgen, Lemuel 12 Poly 2:04.10 2:03.74 8
3 Jordan, Jackson 11 Mount Hebron 2:06.72 2:04.54 6
4 Matis, Ryan 12 K Island 2:05.06 2:04.90 4
5 Dashield, Gerrit 9 J M Bennett 2:12.84 2:07.91 2
6 Coleman, Kasey 11 Southern 2:09.65 2:08.32 1
7 Feroe, Mike 12 River Hill 2:07.98 2:09.30
8 Luke, Guilday 12 Walkersville 2:10.70 2:09.83
9 Webster, Dan 11 J M Bennett 2:11.59 2:11.54
10 Morgan, Craig 11 River Hill 2:09.02 2:17.74
11 Wachter, Pat 12 Century 2:09.07 2:18.15
12 Hohl, Jeff 12 Century 2:08.64 2:21.69

Boys 1600 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 4:22.65 2007 Casey Lyons, Kent Island
State: % 4:16.98 2003
National: * 3:59.86 2001 Alan Webb, VA
Nike Q: N 4:20.94
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Morgan, Craig 11 River Hill 4:37.91 4:28.33 10
2 Leathers, Arthur 12 F S Key 4:45.33 4:36.20 8
3 Andrews, Kyle 12 Oakland Mills 4:38.32 4:38.04 6
4 Gorman, Tom 12 Mount Hebron 4:41.67 4:42.39 4
5 Webster, Dan 11 J M Bennett 4:54.17 4:44.77 2
6 White, Jordan 12 F S Key 4:46.24 4:46.31 1
7 Mckissack, Randall 11 N Point 4:53.41 4:49.68
8 Worab, Tip 9 N Caroline 4:54.67 4:53.58
9 Pierce, Matt 12 Liberty 4:49.98 4:53.82
10 Feroe, Mike 12 River Hill 4:40.31 5:03.31
11 Matthews, Nolan 11 K Island 4:51.72 5:10.14
-- Kelly, Jim 10 Winters Mill 4:52.15 DNS

Boys 3200 Meter Run 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 9:30.06 2007 Graham Bazell, Atholton
State: % 9:30.06 2007
National: * 8:40.0h 1964 Gerry Lindgren, WA
Nike Q: N 9:22.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Weinstein, Zach 11 Mount Hebron 10:06.16 9:58.86 10
2 Leathers, Arthur 12 F S Key 10:21.99 10:03.21 8
3 Morgan, Craig 11 River Hill 10:15.06 10:08.64 6
4 Greene, Jimmy 12 Middletown 10:19.80 10:15.59 4
5 Stanton, Kyle 11 Hammond 10:18.37 10:19.01 2
6 White, Jordan 12 F S Key 10:30.42 10:20.84 1
7 Glassman, Mike 11 Loch Raven 10:31.81 10:21.15
8 Hallenbeck, Matt 10 Patuxent 10:47.61 10:41.52
9 Wood, Eric 10 Parkside 10:46.81 10:50.06
10 Keith, Stephen 9 Walkersville 10:36.75 10:50.12
11 Worab, Tip 9 N Caroline 10:47.84 11:00.57
12 Egan, Connor 10 N Point 10:52.19 11:04.38
-- Mckissack, Randall 11 N Point 10:43.64 SCR

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
============================================================================
6 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
2A: @ 7.48 2001 Jerod Void, Surrattsville
State: % 7.40 2003
National: * 7.07 2007 Johnny Dutch, NC
Nike Q: N 7.63
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cover, Mark 12 Eastern Tech 7.73 7.84Q 2
2 Farrar, Chris 12 Poly 8.14 8.13Q 1
3 Kenneth, Andoll 11 Poly 7.91 7.88Q 2
4 Huguley, Quinton 12 McDonough 7.95 8.14Q 1
5 Richardson, David 12 Southern 8.00 8.19q 1
6 Bein, Petros 12 Clarksburg 8.02 8.22q 1
7 Collins, Johnathan 12 F Douglass 8.04 8.23 1
8 Wallace, Delonte 11 Patuxent 8.13 8.25 2
9 Huggins, Evan 12 Winters Mill 8.19 8.30 1
10 Murray, Evan 12 Middletown 8.23 8.38 2
11 Solis, Steven 11 N Point 8.04 8.45 2
-- Jordan, Jackson 11 Mount Hebron 7.81 FS 2

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 7.48 2001 Jerod Void, Surrattsville
State: % 7.40 2003
National: * 7.07 2007 Johnny Dutch, NC
Nike Q: N 7.63
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Cover, Mark 12 Eastern Tech 7.84 7.77 10
2 Bein, Petros 12 Clarksburg 8.22 7.86 8
3 Huguley, Quinton 12 McDonough 8.14 7.86 6
4 Kenneth, Andoll 11 Poly 7.88 7.88 4
5 Farrar, Chris 12 Poly 8.13 7.90 2
6 Richardson, David 12 Southern 8.19 8.20 1

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 1:33.59 2007 Polytechnic, Polytechnic
D Ross, F Robinson, J Williams, L Reynolds
State: % 1:29.61 2007
National: * 1:26.09 2005 Long Beach Poly, CAL
Nike Q: N 1:32.54
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Poly 'A' 1:34.59 1:[email protected] 2 10
2 Frederick Douglass 'A' 1:37.07 1:[email protected] 2 8
3 North Point 'A' 1:33.55 1:34.41 2 6
4 Walkersville 'A' 1:37.34 1:34.68 1 4
5 Eastern Tech 'A' 1:37.07 1:35.78 1 2
6 Hammond 'A' 1:38.00 1:35.94 1 1
7 Liberty 'A' 1:37.93 1:36.29 1
8 McDonough 'A' 1:36.77 1:36.50 2
9 Northwestern-B 'A' 1:37.67 1:36.51 1
10 Southern 'A' 1:34.71 1:36.95 2
11 Calvert 'A' 1:36.25 1:37.94 2
12 Middletown 'A' 1:38.26 1:38.90 1

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 2A
===================================================================================
2A: @ 3:27.92 2007 Polytechnic, Polytechnic
A Williams, F Robinson, L Pridgen, J Gallman
State: % 3:25.28 2004
National: * 3:13.34 1996 Muir, CAL
Nike Q: N 3:26.74
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Poly 'A' 3:35.22 3:32.29 3 10
2 Mount Hebron 'A' 3:34.14 3:33.42 3 8
3 Winters Mill 'A' 3:42.65 3:36.77 2 6
4 Hammond 'A' 3:43.41 3:37.41 2 4
5 Southern 'A' 3:39.02 3:37.58 3 2
6 North Point 'A' 3:43.08 3:39.29 2 1
7 Frederick Douglass 'A' 3:39.07 3:39.38 3
8 Loch Raven 'A' 3:42.67 3:40.01 2
9 Middletown 'A' 3:37.83 3:40.10 3
10 Liberty 'A' 3:43.47 3:43.27 1
11 North Caroline 'A' 3:41.56 3:45.29 3
12 Parkside 'A' 3:47.00 3:46.75 1
13 Kent Island 'A' 3:45.51 3:47.22 1

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 2A
================================================================================
2A: @ 8:14.20 2006 Kent Island, Kent Island
S. Hall, Z. Leffers, C. Lyons, R. Matis
State: % 7:59.73 2002
National: * 7:42.22 2005 Syosset, NY
Nike Q: N 8:09.24
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Century 'A' 8:36.69 8:26.83 10
2 Clarksburg 'A' 8:42.50 8:30.48 8
3 River Hill 'A' 8:41.43 8:31.93 6
4 Middletown 'A' 8:45.61 8:41.29 4
5 Winters Mill 'A' 8:38.24 8:44.94 2
6 Mount Hebron 'A' 8:38.69 8:45.41 1
7 Loch Raven 'A' 8:56.08 8:48.00
8 Liberty 'A' 8:39.44 8:48.92
9 Hammond 'A' 8:46.93 8:51.60
10 Parkside 'A' 8:46.48 9:06.12
11 Kent Island 'A' 8:42.01 9:07.06
-- North Caroline 'A' 9:02.39 DNS
-- Southern 'A' 9:06.62 DNS

Boys High Jump 5'6" 2A
==========================================================================================
2A: @ 6-06 1993 Kelly Murphy, Middletown
State: % 7-00 1980
National: * 7-05 1978 Gail Olson, IL
Nike Q: N 6-06
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Hill, Jon 11 Walkersville 6-05.00 [email protected] 2.03m 10
2 Benton, Tristan 11 N Point 6-04.00 [email protected] 1.98m 8
3 Taylor, John 11 K Island 6-04.00 6-04.00 1.93m 6
4 Hopson, Cj 12 Patuxent 5-10.00 6-02.00 1.87m 4
5 Blain, Corey 11 Middletown 6-01.00 6-02.00 1.87m 2
6 Collins, Johnathan 12 F Douglass 5-11.00 6-02.00 1.87m 1
7 Gross, Ian 12 Hammond 5-08.00 6-00.00 1.82m
8 Houston, Micheal 11 Poly 5-08.00 5-10.00 1.77m
9 Wallace, Delonte 11 Patuxent 5-10.00 5-10.00 1.77m
10 Davis, Dijoun 10 Mount Hebron 5-08.00 5-10.00 1.77m
11 Butler, Tommy 10 F S Key 5-11.00 5-08.00 1.72m
11 Douglas, Darius 11 Edmondson 5-08.00 5-08.00 1.72m
13 Strine, Austin 10 Middletown 5-09.00 5-08.00 1.72m
-- Parks, Langston 12 City 5-08.00 NH

Boys Pole Vault 9'0" 2A
==========================================================================================
2A: @ 15-01 1996 Pat Tvarkunas, Glenelg
State: % 15-01 1996
National: * 17-06.50 1986 Pat Manson, COL
Nike Q: N 17-06.50
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Edelmann, Alex 11 Middletown 13-04.00 13-00.00 3.96m 10
2 Bell, Will 11 Middletown 12-10.00 13-00.00 3.96m 8
3 Haines, Josh 12 Walkersville 12-04.00 12-06.00 3.81m 6
4 Fratino, Nick 12 Southern 11-06.00 11-06.00 3.50m 4
5 Gast, Michael 11 K Island 11-00.00 11-06.00 3.50m 2
6 Rausch, Corey 12 Walkersville 10-10.00 11-06.00 3.50m 1
7 Dorman, Zach 11 J M Bennett 12-00.00 11-06.00 3.50m
8 Hruch, Mike 12 Liberty 11-10.00 11-00.00 3.35m
8 Sullivan, Ryan 11 Southern 10-04.00 11-00.00 3.35m
8 Gast, Brian 12 K Island 11-06.00 11-00.00 3.35m
11 Kelly, Ben 11 N Hagerstown 10-04.00 10-06.00 3.20m
12 Sink, Dominic N Hagerstown 10-04.00 10-06.00 3.20m
13 Punt, Cody 11 Marriotts Ridge 9-00.00 9-06.00 2.89m
-- Mckee, Travis 12 Marriotts Ridge 9-00.00 NH

Boys Shot Put 2A
==========================================================================================
2A: @ 57-01.50 1976 Wayne Mims, Wilde Lake
State: % 60-11.50 1979
National: * 74-11 1990 Brent Noon, CAL
Nike Q: N 54-06
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Graham, Avery 11 Clarksburg 50-08.00 50-00.50 15.25m 10
49-04.75 47-07.50 50-00.50 47-05.75 47-09.75 FOUL
2 Mcvoy, Justin 12 Middletown 46-08.50 46-09.00 14.24m 8
46-09 45-02.25 46-02.75 45-05.75 45-01.25 46-07.50
3 Meadows, Matt 12 Eastern Tech 43-01.00 45-08.25 13.92m 6
42-00.25 44-07.75 43-05.50 44-02.25 44-09.25 45-08.25
4 Thompson, Robert 11 Clarksburg 46-05.50 44-07.25 13.59m 4
44-07.25 44-02.50 43-06 44-06 44-02.75 41-05.25
5 Means, Zach 12 Winters Mill 43-11.50 43-05.75 13.25m 2
41-05.75 42-09.25 40-01.50 43-05.75 41-08 42-06.50
6 Kinney, Josphe 12 Lansdowne 42-01.00 43-02.00 13.15m 1
39-09 42-03.50 43-02 FOUL 42-05.25 FOUL
7 Harris, Lamar 12 Calvert 40-00.00 42-01.50 12.83m
39-04.50 41-00 42-01.50 39-04 37-06.75 FOUL
8 Hardy, Devin 12 Eastern Tech 42-04.25 41-09.50 12.73m
FOUL 40-03.25 41-09.50
9 Lawson, Ami 12 Poly 42-10.75 39-01.50 11.92m
39-01.50 38-04.75 FOUL
10 Koller, Brett 12 Southern 41-11.25 39-00.50 11.89m
36-06.50 39-00.50 FOUL
11 Dupree, Andre 11 N Point 42-01.75 35-11.75 10.96m
FOUL 35-11.75 FOUL
12 Richardson, David 12 Southern 39-07.25 35-11.25 10.95m
35-00 35-11.25 FOUL

                  Men - 2A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Poly 54 2) Clarksburg 40
3) Middletown 36 4) Mount Hebron 31
5) Northwood 30 6) North Point 25
7) River Hill 22 8) Walkersville 21
9) Eastern Tech 18 9) Francis Scott Key 18
11) Winters Mill 16 12) Hammond 15
13) Kent Island 12 13) Southern 12
15) McDonough 10 15) Century 10
17) Frederick Douglass 9 18) Oakland Mills 6
19) Central 4 19) Patuxent 4
19) James M Bennett 4 22) North Hagerstown 2
23) Lansdowne 1 23) Northwestern-B 1
23) City College 1 23) Loch Raven 1


MD State Meet Page
DyeStat