|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Georgia Boys Regional Meet Highlights
US #1 1600/US #3 3200 double from Hubers, teammate Wyne hurdles to US #3 300H time
Highlights by Brandon Miles
5A Regions Region 4 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Morrow GA sr Justin Christian cruises in 10.94 100 and 22.43 200 wins.
Region 5 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - McEachern GA sr and two-time Footlocker finalist Ben Hubers runs an incredible double in his last race before the state meet with a US #1 4:06.27 and comes back to break 9 minutes for the first time for 3200 meters with a US #4 8:58.45 win
- Hubers is not the only national caliber athlete for McEachern as William Wyne put up national class times in the hurdles with a 13.88 clocking in the 100H (just off the US top 5) and US #3 performance in the 300H at 36.03. Wyne also strong 3:14.47 meet record breaking 4x400 for McEachern.
- Marietta GA junior Woodrow Randall rolls with a 10.58 in the prelims of the 100 (wins finals in 10.78) and also takes 200 in 21.58. Randall also on swift 41.41 Marietta 4x100 meter relay.
Region 6 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Hubers' in-state rival, Jay Heller of Walton GA, picks up 2 wins at his regional meet with a 4:14.94 1600 and 9:24.23 3200
Region 7 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Peachtree Ridge GA boys clock strong relay times at their regional meet with a 41.82 4x100 and 3:19.92 4x400
- Collins Hill GA's Eric Gill put up a fine mark in the discus at 174-2
- Chris Douglas of Peachtree Ridge doubled in the sprints with a 10.76 100/22.09 200
- Northside-Warner Robins GA's James Hagan cleared a PR height of 6-10 in the high jump
Region 8 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Breakthrough star in cross country in the Southeast region and Footlocker All-American, Girma Mecheso of Berkmar GA tunes up for states with a 9:12.96 3200
4A Regions Region 2 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Banneker GA sr Brandon Lowe had a dominant showing in the sprints with a 10.74 clocking in the 100 and even stronger performance in the 200 at 21.29
Region 4 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Mt Zion GA's Deangelo Cherry and Riverdale GA's Travis Gibson exchanged wins in a fast GA region in the sprints. Cherry won the 100 in 10.51 with Gibson in second at 10.66, while Gibson took the 200 in 21.37 and Cherry trailing as a runner-up at 21.52.
- Gibson's teammate, Chris Davis of Riverdale, also had an impressive double with a 48.77 victory in the open 400 and came back in the hurdles for a 38.05 win in the 300H.
3A Regions Region 1 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Cairo GA's Maurice Brown goes well under 11 in the 100 and 22 in the 200 with top clockings of 10.65 and 21.72 respectively
- Brown's teammate, Chris Teal is over 23 feet in the long jump at 23-2, while a solid mark in the triple jump from Crisp Co GA's Alfonso Thomas at 48-1.50
Region 2 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Shaw GA's Anton Graphenreed rolled to a quick 400 time under 48 seconds at 47.34
Region 4 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - 23-5 LJ from Jackson GA's Cameron Gannaway
Region 5 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Handful under 11 in the 100 and 22 in the 200, but Chamblee GA's Malcom Beyah was king of Region 4 in the sprints with a 10.68 finals win in the 100 and came back in the 200 at a 21.46 clocking.
- Riverwood GA junior Amaechi Morton also had a fine double with first place finishes in the 400 (48.68) and 300H (37.78).
Region 8 Highlights: Results on GATFXC.com - Jarryd Wallace posted one of the faster 800 meter times in Georgia with a 1:55.79 regional title in the event
|
|
|
|
|
|
|