The Internet Home of Track & Field

SCHSL South Carolina State Championships

Lower Richland HS, Hopkins SC

Fri.-Sat., May 15-16, 2009
From schsl.org - Class AAAA - Class AAA - Class AA - Class A

Bri Nelson's triple includes US#2 53.18, leads J.L. Mann
Wando boys, Dutch Fork girls take 4A; sweeps for Bishop England, Allendale-Fairfax

Team Champs:
  • Class AAAA - Wando boys 66 over Blythewood 46; Dutch Fork girls 62 over Northwestern 61.50
  • Class AAA - Lower Richland boys 75 over Battery Creek 52; J.L. Mann girls 143.20 over Greer 73.20
  • Class AA - Bishop England boys 75 over Broome 69; Bishop England girls 99 over Emerald 78
  • Class A - Allendale-Fairfax boys 84 over St. Johns 68; Allendale-Fairfax girls 91 over Johnsonville 88
Class AAAA Highlights
  • The Dutch Fork girls won an incredibly close team battle, scoring 62 to finish half a point ahead of Northwestern (61.50), with Spartanburg (61) another half point back, Summerville with 56, and three others in the 40s. 
  • Niki Klasnic 1st and 2nd in the 3200 and 1600, plus leg on 4th place 4x8, led a 36-point effort in the distances. 
  • Taina LaPorte won the HJ and scored in two others.  Dutch Fork's 5th in the 4x4 was just enough to hold off Northwestern (1st) and Spartanburg (3rd). 
  • Spartanburg senior Erica Peake led her team's effort as she tripled the 100 (12.26, -3.0w), 200 (24.37, nwi) -- winning both by .01 -- and long jump (18-11.50, nwi).
  • Northwestern senior A'Tyan Kennedy swept the 100H (14.43, +0.2) and 400H (1:02.68) over Berkeley soph Leanna Morrison 1:02.69), and had a leg on the winning 4x400.
  • West Florence soph Lauren Ellis took the 400 (54.29) and was 2nd by .01 in the 200, and 3rd by .02 behind 1st in 100!
  • Ridgeview senior Sierra Henderson won the 800 in 2:14.46 and had a leg on their winning 4x8 (9:29.93)
  • Spring Valley freshman Xylina McDaniel won the shot in 41-10.50
Class AAA Highlights
  •  Big triple for J.L. Mann junior Briana Nelson includes 53.18 in the 400m dash , 12.00 (wind -0.5) in the 100m dash and 24.06 (wind -1.4) in the 200m dash   
  • Brandon Sanders (Dreher fr) won the 100m dash (11.02 wind  -0.2) and 200m dash (21.74  wind -0.8)   
  • Micah Wessinger (Chester sr) won the 800m run pretty handily with her 2:17.36              
  • More team points for state champ JL Mann with senior Katherine Borowicz finishing first in the 1600m run (5:02.47) and 3200m run (11:14.04)        
  • Chester junior Shakita Davis claimed the 100m hurdles win in 15.01 (wind -0.2) and took second in the 400m hurdles (1:05.98) behind Union junior Jessica Hall (1:05.15) 
  • Hurdles double by Mark Jones (Lower Richland sr) with a finish time of 14.89 (wind -1.4) in the 110 hurdles and 55.68 in the 400H   
  • Sandi Morris (Greenville jr) showed some range, earning gold in the pole vault competition (12-00.00) and second in the 110m hurdles (15.09 wind -0.2)          
  • Triple jump honors went to Mary Esther Gourdin (Riverside so) with a 36-09.50 NWI        
  • JL Mann seniors Brittney Waller and Naomi Atkins went 1-2 in both the shot put (42-06.50/ 40-06.50) and discus throw (161-04/ 121-10) competitions    
  • St. James senior Brunson Miller and Lower Richland senior Kevin Shields raced to the like finishing in a close 400m dash (48.70/ 48.72)
  • Chris Turner (Daniel jr) and Delton Walters (Socastee) both cleared 6-08.00 in the high jump with Turner taking first
  • Seneca junior Perry Rogers vaulted a height of 14-00.00 for the PV win   
  • Battery Creek senior Martin Jenkins won the TJ with a mark of 47-10.00 NWI and took second in the long jump with his 22-02.00 NWI 
Class AA Highlights
  • Jasmin Stowers (Pendleton jr) racked up the hardware with first places finishes in the 100m dash (12.06 wind -0.1), 100m hurdles (14.00  wind -0.9) and the 400m hurdles (1:03.69)   
  • Broome senior David Wilkins earned tons of points with wins in the 110m hurdles (15.33   NWI), 400m hurdles (56.26) and a huge high jump of 7-00.00    
  • Shaquilla Mitchell (Ridgeland jr) also took home several medals with 5-04.00 HJ and 37-08.50 NWI triple jump wins and a 17-07.00 LJ second place finish
  • Throws double for Girls Shot Put Te'Shell Britt (Woodland jr) who threw the shot put 37-09.25 and discus 129-05  
  • Cane Bay freshman Semaj Tolliver finished first in the 200m dash in 25.15 (wind -0.3) and second in the 100m dash in 12.51 (wind -0.1)  
  • A J Fitzsimmons (Bishop England sr) won the 1600m run in a time of 4:29.14 and the 3200m run in 10:17.15   
  • Hanahan senior Jerica Howard lead the way in a fast 400 finishing first in 57.95, ahead of Shameka McCaskill (Eau Claire so) second in 58.96 and Starcree Mixon (Wade Hampton sr) third in 59.55)
  • Starcree Mixon also finished first in the longer 800m race (2:23.04)
    Continuing the trend, Megan Hohenberger (Bishop England sr) won the 1600m run in 5:29.88 and finished second in the 800m run (2:23.40)    
  • Bishop England junior Jeanne Stroud followed suit by winning the longer 3200m run (12:13.93) after taking second place in the 1600m run (5:31.73)
  • With a one foot winning margin over second place, Bishop England senior Tylar Mangan claimed the pole vault state title with a height of 10-06.00  
  • Ashley Davis (Emerald jr) claimed long jump first with an 18-03.00 NWI 
  • Trading places; Devonte Smith (Wade Hampton jr) won the 100m dash (11.01  wind -2.0) and took second in the 200m dash (21.89  -0.8), while Thomas Gillie (Eau Claire sr) won the 200m (21.74 wond -0.8) and took second in the 100m dash (10.94)
  • Emerald teammates junior Ontario Curry and junior Lucas Mathis finished 1-2 in the shot put competition with marks of 54-03.50 and 52-05.50 respectively           
  • Ken Funnye (Andrews so) won the triple jump with his 45-10.00 NWI, beating out Broome teammates  soph A. Woodward (45-02.50) and junior Thomas Weeks (4-07.50   NWI)      
Class A Highlights
  • Allendale-Fairfax boys claim top honors in the 4x100 (43.74), 4x400 (3:27.87) and 4x800 (8:33.34) earning big team points towards their team title
  • Distance domination for Caroline Jennings (Christ Church 8) with victories in the 800m (2:26.77), 1600m run (5:29.03) and the 3200m run (12:10.76)    
  • Sprint star Greg Roper (St. John's sr) took three titles with his first place finishes in the 100m dash (11.03  wind -0.1), 200m dash (21.62 wind -0.1) and the 400m dash (48.94)  
  • Allan Dapore (Academic Magnet sr) claimed gold in both the 800m run (1:59.02) and 1600m run (4:42.59)  
  • Lewisville junior Dorcell McCullough won the 200m dash in 25.70  (wind -0.3) and finished second in the 100m dash (12.80 w-0.3)
  • Victoria Barthelmess (Christ Church fr) finished first in the 400m dash in a time of 59.24  
  • Hurdle double by Quanecia Allen (Lamar jr) for her 15.99 (wind -0.9) in the 100 hurdles and 1:04.49 in the 400s 
  • Johnsonville girls owned the sprint relays, winning the 4x100 in 48.87 and the 4x400 in 4:10.55 
  • Shaquivia Springer (Allendale-Fairfax fr) took state titles in the high jump (5-02.00) and triple jump (35-05.00 NWI) competition    
  • Long jumper Quitta Tolbert (Ninety-Six sr) hit a mark of 16-11.50 NWI for her win in the event         
  • Lewisville sophomore Brittany Walls threw the shot put a distance of 36-04.25 for her state title           
  • Hurdler Bashaud Breeland (Allendale-Fairfax jr) earned points towards the Allendale-Fairfax team title with first place in the 400m hurdles in 56.01 and third in the 110m hurdles ( 15.52  wind -1.9) behind first Antonio Mitchum (Hemingway sr) who ran 14.98 w -1.9
  • Rashawn Smalls (Hemingway jr) soared 6-06.00 for his state high jump title 
  • St. John's sophomore Ramel Fordham recorded a mark of 44-00.00 in the triple jump NWI for a win and 21-06.50 NWI in the long jump for a runner-up position  

Southeast Index