The Internet Home of Track & Field

DIAA Delaware State Meets

Div. Champs - Fri.-Sat., May 15-16, 2009
Caesar Rodney HS, Camden/Wyoming DE

MEET OF CHAMPIONS - Wed., May 20, 2009 - Dover HS, Dover
Results from n5cta.com - Division I - Division II - Meet of Champions

MOC: Tatnall girls set 2 records, sweep distances
Bottorff concludes great career in DE; Brady wins 3; Emerson rules long sprints; 3 boys doubles

Meet of Champions Highlights
  • Tatnall sr Juliet Bottorff led a sweep of the girls distances by the team, winning the 1600 in a state record 4:51.03.  Tatnall went 1-2-3 in the event with senior Katie Buenaga also under 5:00 at 4:58.06
  • Tatnall freshman Haley Pierce also set a state mark, running 10:48.84 in the 3200, winning a great battle with Archmere soph Lindsey Olivere (10:51.55), and Tatnall jr Carly Simmons took the 800 in 2:15.12.  Despite not running most of their stars, the Tatnall 4x800 still won by 18+ seconds in 9:35.96
  • Charter sr Nikko Brady won three events, taking the 100H by .01 (14.45, +0.2w), the LJ (18-04.75, +0.7w), and TJ (37-11, +0.0)
  • There were three doubles on the boys side: Newark sr Shaun Thomas took the 110H (14.46, +0.3w) and 300H (38.67).  Glasgow sr Malachi Freeman swept the 100 (10.75, +0.5) and 200 (21.78, +0.4).  Caravel sr Bobby Kennedy Jr. dominated the shot (59-07.50) and discus (174-11)
  • Delcastle Tech jr Celina Emerson doubled the 400 (56.44) and 200 (25.23, +0.2), and also had legs on the winning 4x200 (1:41.40) and 4x400 (3:52.74)
  • Delcastle Tech sr Damon Rush spanned 23-06 (+0.9w) in the long jump
  • Caravel jr Darwin Gibbons set a state record in the pole vault with 15-00
  • St. Mark's sr Greg Morrin set a state record in the 3200 with 9:18.04
  • Tatnall soph Tyler Tate took a photo finish 800 over Sussex Tech sr Andrew Townsend, with both in 1:55.96
  • Milford soph Dawan Smith took the 400 in 49.22
  • St. Thomas More soph Christina Hillman took the shot by almost 3 feet with 39-08

Divisional Team Champs
  • Division 1 - Christiana boys 100 over Newark 78; Charter girls 123.50 over Delcastle Tech 85
  • Division 2 - Milford boys 92 over Archmere 67; Tatnall girls 118 over Cape Henlopen 106

Div. II Day 1 Highlights
  • Tatnall's girls rolled to a meet record 9:25.70 4x800, using a lineup that did not include their top guns.  Archmere set a 4x800 D2 meet record on the boys side, too, with an 8:05.50, and took the day 1 lead
  • Caravel sr Bobby Kennedy Jr heaved the shot 57-00 to win by seven feet
  • Milford's girls got a PV win from Miranda Spina and points in other events to take a day 1 lead
  • Cape Henlopen sr Savonne Seth just missed the D2 meet LJ record with her 17-09 (-0.3w)

Div. I Day 1 Highlights
  • Christiana's boys gave the overall 4x800 meet record a good run, missing by 1.22 with their winning 7:55.92.  Salesianum was a strong 2nd with 7:56.94.  The win fueled a narrow day 1 team lead
  • Middletown soph Marquis Dendy (23-07.50, +0.0) and Delcastle Tech sr Damon Rush (23-07.25, +0.0) had a terrific long jump duel in going 1-2 and beating the old overall meet record
  • Charter took the girls day 1 lead with victories from Nikko Brady in the LJ, DJ Wood in the DT, and a 2nd in the 4x800


Southeast Index