|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54th Bishop Loughlin Games First big meet of the season
Sat-Sun, Dec. 15-16, 2007 - The New Balance Track and Field Center at The Armory, NY NY Highlights | Results
photos by John Nepolitan
Outstanding Track Performer Robby Andrews (Manalapan, NJ) 1000 meters | Outstanding Field Performer Steve Crouse (Colonie, NY) Triple Jump
| | |
Highlights - Matt Terry (Danbury CT) hot off of his 15th place finish at NTN, led from the gun to take the opening event of the boys program, the 2- mile in 9:26.05. Later in the meet Terry’s teammate Willie Ahern will lead another 1-2 finish for Danbury this time in the mile taking 1st in 4:23.46.
- Brian McGovern (Mount St. Michael’s NY) clears 15 ft for the 2nd time this young season to win, then goes on to jump a new meet record of 15-03 in the pole vault.
- Robby Andrews (Manalapan NJ), who ran 1:52 last year as a soph and played basketball in the winter, won his debut with a 2:30.52 coming from behind in the last 200. His performance, which was only .5 off the meet record, earned Andrews the Outstanding Track Performer Award.
- Steve Crouse (Colonie NY) let it all out in the preliminaries of the triple jump and landed in the sand 48-08.50 later, to establish a meet record in taking first in the triple jump. His record performance would earn Crouse the Outstanding Field Performer Award.
- Taking the lead from the first hurdle, Devon Hill (Trenton Central NJ) powered away to a 7.49 win in the 55m high hurdles.
- Khaliff Featherstone (Gratz PA) took the lead of the 600 meter race through the 200 in a fast 24.1, before giving it up coming by the 400 (52.6), but was able to come from behind to take the 1st heat in 1:20.84. He ended up 2nd overall, as Dennis Scruggs (Bellport NY) won the 2nd heat in 1:20.28.
- The host school, Bishop Loughlin, got its first win of the day as Nickolie Malhung gave himself a special 17th birthday present by taking the 55 meters in 6.49.
- Jarren Stewart (Molloy NY) and Carlton Lavone (Methacton PA) each jumped 22-06.25, but Stewart won based on a better 2nd jump of 22-00.50
- Wesley Lavone (Methacton PA) had the lead after the preliminary round of the shot put, but had to throw 58-07 on his 2nd throw of the final to take first in the shot
- Running from the easy curve of lane 5, Justin Murdock (Meade MD) won the 300 meters in a swift 34.64.
- Relay winners to finish out the day were Kellenburg NY) 7: 59.81 in the 4 x 800, Bellport NY 1:30.56 in the 4 x 200, and Meade MD 3:23.08 in the 4 x 400
Results
Boys 2 Mile Run
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Time
1 Matt Terry Danbury 9:26.05 2 Joey Bubniak Danbury 9:33.36 3 Barry Franklin Longwood 9:36.28 4 Joe Brankale MSIT 9:42.56 5 Ian Quinlan Methacton 9:47.44 6 Kevin D’Emic Xavier 9:52.19
Boys 55m Hurdles
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Time
1 Davon Hill Trenton 7.48 2 Chris Parker WC Mephan 7.59 3 Kenny Davis Pleasnatville 7.62 4 James Kehrer Colonie 7.69 5 Steve Crouse Colonie 7.79 6 Matthew Marshall Camden HS 7.80 7 Dahmar Smiles Meade 7.81 8 Ben Skowroneck Hunterdon Cn 7.99
Boys 55m Dash
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Time
1 Nichkolie Mahlung Loughlin 6.49 2 Jareen Stewart Molloy 6.50 3 Ayo Isijola Sheepshead 6.54 4 Nicholas Guscott Baldwin 6.55 5 Jarrett Gordan Methacton 6.573 6 Donlad Williams Midwood 6.576 7 Jaquan Holland Bellport 6.65
Boys 1 Mile Run
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Time
1 Willie Ahearn Danbury 4:23.46 2 Parker Boudreau Danbury 4:23.55 3 Giovanni Signoretti Smithown W 4:24.70 4 Michael Pierce Holy Ghost Prep 4:25.30 5 Justin Ray Danbury 4:27.24 6 John Turro Somers 4:29.16 Boys 1000m
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Time
1 Robby Andrews Manalapan 2:30.52 2 Kyle Merber Hills West 2:31.62 3 Daniel Edmonds ERHS 2:32.24 4 Xavier Fraction Washington T 2:34.16 5 Monroe Kearns Jackson Mem 2:34.21 6 Michael Schiek Chaminade 2:34.41
Boys 600m Run
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Time
1 Dennis Scruggs Bellport 1:20.28 2 Khaliff Featherstone Gratz 1:20.84 3 Terrance Livingston Great Neck S 1:21.34 4 Isaiah Mask Baldwin 1:21.77 5 Lawrence Campbell Peekskill 1:21.90 6 Caleb Duacausoa Scarsdale 1:22.39
Boys 300m Dash
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM Time
1 Justin Murdock Meade 34.64 2 Keith Nkmurah Midwood 34.96 3 Khaliff Featherstone Simon Gratz 34.98 4 Joseph Scher Carey 35.23 5 George Chambers Curley 35.78 6 Jonathan Williams Simon Gratz 36.45
Boys 3200m Relay
PL. TEAM Time
1 Kellenberg 7:59.81 2 Holy Ghost 8:02.50 3 Fordham 8:10.37 4 Colonie 8:11.12 5 Danbury 8:11.28 6 Farrell “A” 8:11.77
Boys 800m Relay
PL. TEAM Time
1 Bellport 1:30.85 2 St. Benedict’s 1:30.56 3 Pleasantville 1:31.51 4 Mount 1:31.75 5 Trenton 1:32.39 6 Farrell 1:34.11
Boys 1600m Relay
PL. TEAM Time
1 Meade “A” 3:23.08 2 Midwood 3:27.25 3 Westbury 3:28.79 4 Hempstead 3:29.69 5 New Rochelle 3:31.13 6 DeMatha 3:32.05
Boys Long Jump
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM DIS
1 Jareen Stewart Molloy 22’ 6.5” 2 Carlton Lavone Methacton 22’ 6.5” 3 Oraine Pringle Port Richmond 22’ 4” 4 Dominique Bob Hayes 22’ 0” 5 Antoine McGill Clarkstown S 21’ 7.5” 6 Alix Lamaare Mephan 21’ 5.5”
Boys Shot Put
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM DIS
1 Wesley Lavong Methacton 58’ 7” 2 Kwabeno Keene Washington Twp 55’ 3” 3 Vincenzo Chiarielb Farrell 52’ 10” 4 Aaro Brooks DeMatha 51’ 7.25” 5 Bobby Kennedy Caravel 50’ 9.5” 6 Louis Day Holy Trinity 50’ 9”
Boys Triple Jump
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM DIS
1 Steve Crouse Colonie 48’ 8.5”** 2 Amire Soloman St. John Baptiste 46’ 7” 3 Menelite Lewis New Rochelle 46’ 1.75” 4 Rolaton Braithwaite Trenton Cn 45’ 5.75” 5 Carlton Lavone Methacton 45’ 5” 6 Chris Thomas Pope John 44’ 1.5”
** NEW MEET RECORD
Boys High Jump
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM DIS
1 Anya Uzoh Meade 6’ 4” 2 Jourdan White Fordham Prep 6’ 4” 3 Scott McCullough Chatham 6’ 2” 4 Chris Thomas Pope John 6’ 2”Tie 4 Mike Baird Morris Hills 6’ 2”Tie 6 Tejorn Davis Beacon 6’ 2”
Boys Pole Vault
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM DIS
1 Brian McGovern Mount St. M 15’ 3”** 2 Eric Van Aernam Wallkill 14’ 6” 3 Darwin Gibbons Carmel 14’ 0” 4 Matt Kirpus S. Brunswick 13’ 0”Tie 4 Percell Berry Methacton 13’ 0”Tie 4 Mike Mendelson Danbury 13’ 0”Tie
** New Meet Record
Bishop Loughlin Games Index
|
|
|
|
|
|
|