|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CIAC Indoor Class Championships
Danbury's performance the most dominant
Thursday-Saturday, February 7-9, 2008 New Haven Athletic Center, New Haven CT
results from casciac.org
Results - Class LL - Class L - Class M - Class S
Highlights
Class LL
- Danbury completely dominated the boys meet, taking 8 of 14 events to score 116 to runner-up Ridgefield's 46, while Glastonbury also won handily for the girls, with 83 to Norwich Free Academy's 57.
- Ridgefield sr Heather Stephens hammered her own meet 3200 record, running 10:45.11 to win by 25 seconds
- New meet dash marks were set by Danbury sr Shelby Walton (7.13 55), Manchester sr Elsa Millett (40.80 300), and Amity jr Annelies Gamble (1:35.29 600)
- Danbury's girls crushed the meet 4x200 mark, running 1:44.72; Glastonbury swept the 4x4, SMR, and 4x8
- Danbury's Parker Boudreau and Justin Rau went 1-2 in the 1000, Willie Ahearn set a meet mark in the 1600, then Boudreau completed a unique double by winning the 3200 in 9:34.37
- Danbury won all four boys relays
Classes L-M-S
- Team titles to East Lyme girls and Staples boys in Class L, Darien girls and Hillhouse boys in Class M, and Weston girls and East Catholic boys (Weston 2nd by a point) in Class S
- Hillhouse sr Ann Marie Clarke scored a Class L 55H / 300 double in 8.34 / 40.25, and ran on the winning 4x4
- Staples jr Matt Marriott won a fast Class L 600 duel with Wilbur Cross jr Cas Loxsom, 1:22.00-1:22.04
- Also in Class L girls, Middletown jr Whitney Holder doubled the LJ (18-00.75) and 55 (7.27)
- Darien jr Caroline McDonough doubled the 166 (5:16.14) and 3200 (11:12.73) in Class M
- A Class M 55 / 55H double for Weaver jr Catherine Milledge (7.28/8.68)
- In Class S, Lewis Mills jr Anna Shields soloed an impressive 2:56.56 1000, and took the 1600 in 5:03.31
- Rocky Hill sr Katie Matthews was 2nd to Shields in the 1600 (5:04.45) and impressively won the 3200 in 10;53.85, with Shields 3rd
- Bloomfield sr Dominic Smith doubled the 55 and 300 in Class S (6.53/35.31)
- Thomaston sr Rich Klauber won a Class S 1000/3200 double in 2:34.69 and 9:40.62
- Northwest Regional sr Renrick Pesce won the Class S LJ (21-04) and 55H (7.99)
Northeast Index Page
|
|
|
|
|
|
|