The Internet Home of Track & Field

PIAA Pennsylvania State Championships

Seth Grove Stadium, Shippensburg U., Shippensburg PA

Fri.-Sat., May 22-23, 2009
Results - PIAA Event by Event
From piaa.org - Class AAA - Class AA

Central Bucks South: 7:33.48!!
State record for 4x8 crew as 10 break 7:50! Soph Leah Nugent 41.46 300H leads Abington win

Central Bucks South, Brady Gehret Interviews - Saturday Photo Gallery Both by Kristen Holzherr

                  At left, the final handoff in C.B. South's 7:33.48 4x800; at right, Leah Nugent finishes 4x4 anchor for AAA champ Abington.
Photos by Kristen Holzherr

Team Champs
  • Class AAA - Hempfield boys 38 over Altoona Area 36; Abington girls 26 over Harrisburg 23
  • Class AA Bishop McDevitt boys 52 over Milton Hershey 39; Swenson Arts and Tech. girls 52 over Lewisburg Area 51.5
AAA Saturday Highlights
  • The 4x800 crew from Central Bucks South blasted their way into PA track history with their 3rd sub-7:40 of the season.  Their US#3 7:33.48 took down the 1982 7:36.24 state record from Wissahickon, as well as moving them to #6 all-time US.  Tom Mallon's anchor was a huge 1:49.0.  Upper Dublin was 2nd with US#4 7:40.04. West Chester Henderson (7:42.01), North Penn (7:42.47), Penncrest (7:42.67), and Souderton Area (7:43.69) took places 3rd-6th and moved to #6-7-8-9 US this year.
  • Abington won girls 3A as soph Leah Nugent blasted a US#3 41.46 300H and was on the winning 3:49.54 4x400.  They also overcame the fact that Nugent was DQ'd in the 100H final, where she would have likely placed high
  • Hempfield nipped Altoona Area in the boys team race, thanks primarily to a 15-00 PV win by David Patzer, and a 2nd/3rd double by David Hull in the 800 (1:53.88) and 1600 (4:15.13)
  • Conestoga girls US#5 9:09.94 4x800 in AAA
  • Carlisle jr Ashley Corum sailed to 41-09.50 in the TJ, with two others in the high 39s
  • Conrad Weiser sr Lamont Fowler US#10 46.91 400 in AAA
  • Fairview sr Sam Havko 4:10.17 1600 in AA
  • Greater Latrobe sr Natalie Bower 4:52.65 1600 in AAA
  • Perkiomen Valley sr Jimmy Tarsnane edges Lower Merion sr Ben Furcht in the AAA 3200, 9:04.22 to 9:04.55.  Penn Relays 3k champ Robert Micikas 3rd in 9:12.48
  • Methacton sr Wesley Lavong 64-01.50 in AAA shot put, with two others over 60 feet
  • Muhlenberg sr Tyrell Ellison 6-10 HJ
  • E Pennsboro sr Megan Breski and Council Rock South sr Tory Worthen both cleared 12-00 in the PV, but Breski won on misses

AA Saturday Highlights
  • Fairview sr Sam Havko had a terrific 4:10.17 1600/1:52.78 800 double
  • Girls 3200 to Leslie Kovach 10:35.19
  • Lakeview jr Fawn Miller repeats victory in javelin with 151-09
  • Freedom Area sr Ashley Adams took the shot with 44-07.50
  • Holy Name sr Dan Ciabattoni 23-01.25 LJ (nwi)
  • Union Area sr Cameron Lewis 38-11.25 TJ (nwi)
  • Middletown sr Collin Ray 172-05 DT

AAA Friday Highlights
  • 11 teams ran between 7:53 and 7:55 in the prelmins of the boys 4x800, with LaSalle College leading the way with 7:53.20.  Downington East led girls qualifiers with 9:16.87
  • Wilson Area sr Anthony Davidson rolled under 47 in the 400 prelims with 46.97
  • Muhlenberg sr Tyrell Ellison led five over 47-10 in the TJ with a 49-00.75 (nwi)
  • Sounderton sr Kristin Smith takes HJ with 5-09
  • WC Henderson sr Shante Evans 43-04 SP
  • Connellsville sr Rodney Richter hurled the discus 183-08
  • The top four in the girls LJ finished within 1.25 inches of each other as Phoenixville jr Courtney Kedra nipped Cheltenham jr Brittney Howell, 18-09.75 to 18-09.50 (both nwi), with Penncrest jr Lauren Tusar just another quarter-inch back.
  • Three went over 144 in the girls jav, with William Allen sr Amber Troxwell winning with 148-04
  • Altoona Area led boys 4x100 qualifiers with 41.66
  • Abington soph Leah Nugent led 300H qualifying with 42.94

AA Friday Highlights
  • Lancaster Catholic jr Kyle Smith went over 200 in the jav with 203-03
  • Swenson ATVS jr Shanae Bailey dominated 100 and 200 qualifying with 12.00 (-2.0w) and 24.72w (+2.6)
  • Middletown sr Collin Ray nipped Wilmington sr Josh Falvo in the SP, 57-01 to 56-10

Northeast Index