The Internet Home of Track & Field

Cicero North Syracuse HS, Cicero, NY
June 12 & 13, 2009

Dyestat Metro on site with John Nepolitan

Highlights - Day 1 - Day 2

Full Results

Photo galleries
Fri Winners
Fri Boys Action
Fri Field Events
Fri Girls Action

Sat Winners
Sat Field Events
Sat Boys Action
Sat Girls Action
Sat Relays

courtesy leonetiming.com


Start Lists

Previous years coverage


US #1 for Michael Kiley for the 3k steeple. US #2 for Jen Clayton in the LJ, Melissa Kurzdofer sweeps throws, US #2 for Alex Hatz over 1600

Michael Kiley (Chaminade) runs US #1 in the 3k steeple and Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster) sweeps the throws (photos by John Nepolitan)

10 Story lines reviewed

by John Nepolitan

Heading into this past weekend’s New York State meet there were 10 major story lines the fans were told to keep an eye on.  Here is a look at how those turned out and a few other hot items from two days of action. Full Meet report


Day 1
  • Emily Lipari (Roslyn) once again kicks best over the last 400 to win the 3000 in 9:38.66 over Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) 9:40.25 who jumped to the lead with 1 lap to go in an attempt to get away from the 2 time defending champ.  This is title #3 for Lipari and with one year left it could be a clean sweep.
  • Chris Stogsdill (Marcellus) had plans to run 8:48 and went after it – leading for 7 laps before the effects of his opening lap of 1:03 took its toll.  Jeff Martinez (Johnson City) closed in 1:01.38 to dip under the 9:00 barrier with a Metro #1  8:57.60 win over John Muller (Arlington) 9:00.60.  Stogsdill would run his last lap in 1:15.99 to finish in 4th with a 9:08.84 clocking.  Stogsdill leads through splits of 63.8 - 2:10.4  - 3:17.1 - 4:24.4 - 5:32.6 - 6:40.5 - 7:52.9 (had 4 second lead with 1 lap to go)
  • Chamique Francis (Cardoza) pushed hard off the last turn and then held off Donna Lee Hylton(Hempstead) to win the Division I 400 in 54.32 – 54.36
  • The best boys 400 of the day goes to Mike Quercia (Marcellus) running 47.86 to take the Division II Championship
  • Phyllis Francis (McAuley) jumped to the front of the Divison II 800 with a 1:03.92 then held off Leah Wightman (Chatham) over the last 200 to win in 2:12.71-2:13.41.  Francis advances to tomorrows Federation final where she will face  Division I winner Charlene Lipsey (Hempstead) and runner up Emily Menges (Garden City).  Lipsey jumped to the front of the Division I race passing 400 in 1:02.95 with Menges just .2 back.  Mengess would attack in the last 100., but Lipsey would hold on for the 2:09.75-2:10.84 win
  • Fastest sprint qualifiersMike Ableard (Ramapo)  - 21.70 and Ashley Fields (Amherst ) 23.88 in the 200, Anthony Quezada (Sachem North) 10.76 and Fields 11.76 in the 100, Brett Harrington (Edison Tech) 14.15 and Madalayne Smith (Saratoga) 14.17 in the straight away hurdles
  • The big showdown in the boys 800 fizzled as Terrance Livingston (Great Neck South) took control and lead the field in the Division I final though the 400 in 56.10 for a more than a 1 second lead.  Pine Bush’s Zavior Brown tried to close, but Livingston looked strong down the final 100 for the 1:52.64 – 1:53.13 win.  The two will go at in again tomorrow in the Federation Final
  • Natasha Greggs (Wilson Magnet) flew over the first 6 hurdles of the one lap event and looked like she was on her way to a sub 1:00 clocking, but the fast early pace took its toll and a few rough hurdles at the end  cost her going under the magic mark, but she did hold on for the win in 1:00.58.  Defending champ Will Cole (Hamburg) did not struggle at all on his way to the Division I title in 52.69
  • Division Relay titles go to Paul Robson (48.22) – Division I girls 4 x 100, Oxford (49.44) – Division II girls 4 x 100, Cleveland Hill (43.08) – Division II boys 4 x 100, Edison Tech (42.18) – Division I boys 4 x 100, Waverly (4:00.84) – Division II girls 4 x 400, Garden City (3:49.09) coming from behind on the last leg to win the Division I girls 4 x 400, Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton (3:24.51) – Division II boys 4 x 400, Ramapo (3:17.65)coming from 3rd to 1st in the last 100 to win the Division I boys 4 x 400 over Newburgh (3:17.75) and Edison Tech (3:18.64)
  • Sean Reilly (Arlington) jumps 47’ 7” in the Division I triple jump prelim and then sees Eghosa Aghayere (Rush Henrietta) jump 47’ 6” in the last round.
  • Indoor pole vault champ Sydnie Leroy(Port Jervis) adds the outdoor crown with a 12’ 0” clearance.  11 girls were still in the competition as the bar went up to 11’ 0”
  • Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster) extended her Metro #1 in the discus with a Division I win with a throw of 158’ 1”
  • Mike Smith (Riverhead) had the best performance in the shot put with a 57’ 0.75” toss to with the Division I title.  Jon Osucha (Alden) had the best discus performance with a 176’ 4” throw to win the Division II title
  • Berfrantz Charles(North Babylon) is one of 4 jumpers over 23’ in the long jump with a Division I win of 23’ 9.5”
  • Nick Gerardi (Queensbury) started the day as the 9th seed with a season best of 14’ 6”.  Picking the best time for a best, Gerardi cleared 15’ 0” for the state title
  • Jen Clayton (Suffern) jumped 20’ 6.25”- a Metro #1 -  in the prelim round before having a slight strain in her left leg and did not jump in the Division I final.
  • Only two girls would jump over 40’ in the triple jump – each Division winner broke through the mark.  Olivia Weeks (Elmira Notre Dame) had the best with a 40’ 5.5” jump to win the Division II title while Marlene Ricketts (Westbury) jumped 40’ 0.25” to win Division I
  • At the end of day one of the Pentathlon’s Mike Drock(Victor) – 2336 pts and Morgan Wheeler(Averill Park – 2032 pts are leading

Day 2
  • Michael Kiley (Chaminade) moved to the front after 100 meters into the 3000 steeple and slowly pulled away for an easy win in a new US #1 9:13.92.  National record holder Shelby Greany (Suffern) running in her final 2k steeple was looking to lower her national mark, but came up short winning in 6:36.90.
  • Charlene Lipsey and Terrance Livingston repeat as Federation champions in the 800’s each taking the lead at the gun and going wire to wire.  For Livingston his 1:50.32 impoves his already US #4
  • After running 13.88 to win the Division I final, Madalayne Smith (Saratoga) takes the Federation title with a Metro #1 13.80
  • Megan Patrignelli (Monroe Woodbury) had used a sit and kick tactic in all the 1500 races she had run.  Changing things up the junior jumped to the lead and forced the pace eventually crossing the finish line in a US #3 4:25.65 just over 3 seconds ahead of 3k winner Emily Lipari
  • Alex Hatz (Fayettevile Manlius) also jumped right to the front of the 1600 and  rolled off splits of  62.8 – 2:06.08 – 3:07.27 before stopping the clock at a new meet record 4;06.11 good enough for #3 in the USA and #1 in the Metro region
  • Pushing hard as she came off the final turn just like last night, Chamique Francis (Cardozo) powered to a new Metro #1 and US #5 53.42 to win the 400 over Donna-Lee Hylton (Hempstead) 53.77.  In the boys event, Mike Quercia (Marcellus) had the best time Friday, but Sheepshead Bay’s John Thomas dove over the line to win the Federation final in 48.24
  • After posting the best time in the Division races yesterday NaTasha Greggs (Wilson Magnet) took the Federation title in the 400 IH in 1:011.26.  Will Cole (Hamburg) not only defended his 400 IH title, but jumped to #4 on the USA list with his 52.77 win.
  • Ashley Fields (Amherst) sweeps the 100 & 200 Federation titles running 11.85 and 23.66.  Anthony Quezada (Sachem North) was not supposed to be in Cicero after placing 3rd in his state qualifier.  But when an athlete ahead of him pulled out that punched his ticket to Cicero and he made the most of it winning the Federation 100 title.  Mike Abelard (Ramapo) added the Federation 200 title to his Division I win
  • RelaysShenendehowa lowered their Metro #1 in the 4 x 800 down to 9:01.00- the states #1 Liverpool took the boys crown lowering their Metro #2 down to 7:44.46.  Sheepshead Bay rebounded from yesterday’s lose to win the 4 x 100 final in 42.05 – Metro #1 without normal lead off man Darryl Bradshaw who is nursing a slight hamstring injury and will be  back in action at NON.  Elmont held off a fast closing Robeson to win the girls 4 x 100 in 47.84 to 47.99.  Newburgh boys and Hempstead girls end the day with wins in the 4 x 400’s
  • Top seed Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville) takes the high jump with a 5’ 8” clearance.  Eric Fontanez (Hilton) misses the Federation final in the 800, but wins the high jump over top seed Sean Reilly with a 6’ 8” jump
  • Jumping on a sore left hamstring Jenn Clayton jumps even better than she did yesterday landing out at 20’ 7” to win the long jump Federation title moving her up to US #2.  Berfrantz Charles (North Babylon) had the best boys jump yesterday and came back to win the Federation title in 23’ 4”
  • Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster) takes the Division and Federation titles in the shot and discus.  The Lancaster junior added to her already Metro #1 in the discus with a 158’ 9” throw

10 big stories at this weekend’s New York State Championships

There are sure to be many stories coming out of the upcoming New York State Championships, but here are 10 that fans should keep an eye on.  Full Preview