The Internet Home of Track & Field

MPA Maine State Championships

Class A - Thornton Academy, Saco ME
Class B - MDI High, Mt. Desert ME
Class C - McMann Field, Bath ME

June 6, 2009

From sub5.com - Class C - Class B - Class A

Team Champs:
  • Class A - Edward Little girls 136 over Scarborough 98; Bonny Eagle boys 77 over Edward Little 68.33
  • Class B - Waterville girls 119 over York 109; Falmouth boys 112 over Waterville 94.50
  • Class C - John Bapst Memorial girls 95 over Orono 83.50; North Yarmouth Academy boys 81 over Lisbon 79.50
Class A Highlights
  • Brunswick senior Kristin Slotnick took first in the 100m dash (12.78) and 200m dash (26.64)
  • Abbey Leonardi (Kennebunk fr) won the 1600m run in a new class record time of 4:56.64 and the 800 (2:16.92) 
  • Winning team Edward Little girls won the 4x100m relay in a new class record of 50.41 
  • Kriston Slotnick (Brunswick sr) crossed the line in 57.67 in the 400m dash ahead of  Marie Curit (Biddeford so) 57.81    
  • Another class record falls, with Scarborough girls running 4:00.90 in the 4x400m relay
  • Emily Dodge (Edward Little sr) won both long jump (17-10.00) and triple jump (36-00.00)
  • Massabesic senior Georgia Boisse accomplished a throws double with a 123-01 DT and 37-10.25 SP
  • Jamie Ruginski (Bonny Eagle sr) claimed top honors in the 110m hurdles in 15.16, 300m hurdles in 39.16 and the triple jump with a mark of 44-09.75
  • Portland sophomore Imadhi Zagon racked up the points with a 100m dash win (11.28), 200m dash win (22.96), long jump first (22-01.50) and a second place finish in the high jump (6-00.00)
  • Dan Smith (Thornton sr) set a new class record with his repeat win in the discus throw (173-10) and won the shot put competition with another record-breaker (60-03.75)  
Class B Highlights
  • Tom Winger (Falmouth sr) jumped 21-05.00 for long jump gold, flew 43-03.00 for his triple jump win and ran on the winning Falmouth 4x100m relay team (44.78)
  • Returning champ Hannah Saunders (Caribou sr) broke her own class record with a new mark of 7:36.32 in the 1600m race walk
  • Chelsey Tewell (York sr) set a new class record in the 100 hurdles with her 14.75 and also won the 100m dash in 12.48  
  • Maranacook freshman Abby Mace won  the 1600m in 5:05.66 and 3200m in 11:18.02
  • Poland senior Brittany Bell claimed gold in the 400m dash (58.69) and in the long jump competition (16-08.75)    
  • New class record in the javelin throw with winner Haley Knaub (Yarmouth sr) hitting a mark of 126-04    
  • Waterville senior Danielle Fossa threw 119-05 in the discus and 38-04.00 in the shot put for her throws double
  • Greely soph Mark McCauley won the 800m run in a quick 1:56.09
  • Sam Seekins (Erskine jr) finished first  in the 1600m run in a time of 4:24.67 and the 3200m run in 9:36.98
Class C Highlights
  • Chris Fogler (John Bapst) had repeat wins in both hurdle races with a 15.18 in the 110s and 39.67 in the 300m hurdles, as well as being part of the winning 4x400m relay team (3:34.59)
  • Fort Kent sprinter Jamie Pelletier took first in all three with a 12.94 in the 100m dash, a 26.99 in the 200m and a 1:00.91 in the 400m dash
  • Dominic Kone (Bucksport) dominated the sprints winning the 100m dash in a class record time of 10.99, the 200m in 22.81, as well as a repeat of his 2008 first place finish in the long jump competition (21-11.50)  
  • Maggie Bryan (John Bapst) held down the distance side of the meet with victories in both the 800m run (2:30.16) and 1600m run (5:37.89), and ran on both 4x400 (4:19.96) and 4x800 (10:17.09) winning relay teams to help John Bapst girls claim the team title with a total of 95 points  
  • Hurdler Ariel Howes (Hall-Dale) took top honors in the 100m hurdles in 16.45 and defending her 2008 title in the 300m hurdles in 48.45
  • Hillary Pelkey (Mattanawcook) threw the shot put a distance of 33-03.50  and the javelin 117-00 to claim her two titles   
  • Distance domination took the name Henry Sterling (North Yarmouth) with top performances in the 800m run (2:01.55), 1600m run (4:24.81) and the 3200m run (9:44.06) 
  • North Yarmouth multi-event athlete Sam Fear won the high jump with a height of 6-02.00, and threw the jav 172-08 for a second win

Northeast Region Index