The Internet Home of Track & Field

MIAA Massachusetts State Meets

Divisions - May 29-30, 2009 - Various Locations

All-State - Sat., June 6, 2009 - Fitchburg State
Results From coolrunning.com
June 6 - All-State
May 30 - East Div. I - East Div. II - Central - Western
May 29 - East Div. III - East Div. IV

All-State: It's Mansfield girls, Andover boys
Great distance runs by Emily Jones, Kristen Kasper

All-State Highlights
  • Mansfield ran to a 19-point victory on the girls side, with individual wins by Emily Broyles (56.54 400), Meghan Ferreira (14.54 100H, +1.1w), Michelle Jensen (1:02.82 400H), and a relay victory with a meet record 3:53.01 4x400 (including Broyles and Jensen).  They also had three high places in the field events
  • Andover's boys had a balanced team performance for their 9.50-point win, getting a 4x4 triumph (3:22.19) and a meet record-equally PV by Mark Vetere (14-06; he was also on the 4x400)
  • The girls distances were very strong, with Bromfied sr Emily Jones closing out her great Massachusetts career with a US#1 10:26.38 2-mile victory, with three more under 11:00 and 11 total under 11:15.  
  • In the girls mile, North Andover sr Kristen Kasper rolled to a US#2 4:49.15, with Newton South sr Bridget Dahlberg leading four more under 5:00
  • Madison Park jr Ricardo Jaquite won the TJ by more than 3 feet in 48-10.50 (-0.5w)
  • Lincoln-Sudbury and Newton South had another great 4x800 duel, with L-S prevailing, 9:15.83-9:17.57
  • North Attleboro sr Nick Wade took the 800 in 1:52.66
  • More meet records were set by North Attleboro's girls (47.92 4x100), BC High jr Andrew Tallman (178-00 DT), and Minnechaug sr Justin Siekierski (195-11 JT).  Falmouth jr Sam Bombaugh was also strong in the throws, hitting 59-07.75 SP
  • Westborough jr Byron Jones topped Seekonk jr John Gregorek in the mile, 4:14.54-4:15.18
  • BC High's Corey Thomas saw his attempt at a double foiled as he was edged by Newton South sr Yong Cho in the 110H, 14-16-14.19 (+0.0w) and by Whitman-Hansen sr Noel James in the HJ, with both over 6-11

Team Champs
  • All-State - Andover boys 38.50 over Lawrence 29; Mansfield girls 62 over Newton South 43
  • East I - Andover boys 51 over Boston College HS 46; Newton South girls 109 over Andover 49
  • East II - Central Catholic-Lawrence boys 66 over North Andover 63; Mansfield girls 95 over North Attleboro 50
  • East III - Bishop Feehan-Attleboro boys 54.50 over Hingham 48; Wellesley girls 67 over Bishop Feehan-Attleboro 64
  • East IV - Pembroke, Hamilton Wenham Reg. boys tie 51; Pembroke girls 78 over Hamilton Wenham Reg. 51
  • Central - Nashoba Region boys 60 over Millbury Memorial 48; Bromfield girls 53 over Wachusett 49
  • Western - Ludlow boys 50 over Northampton 47.50; Northampton girls 63 over New Leadership Charter 46

Divisional Highlights

Northeast Index