DyeStat


The Internet Home of Track & Field




Boston Holiday Challenge

Sponsored by the Massachusetts State Track Coaches Association.
and Notre Dame Academy of Hingham MA


Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury MA

Sat.-Sun., December 27-28, 2008


FULL Results
Day 1 - Day 2

Schedule

Performance Lists

MSTCA home

NSSF home
Day 2: Hamm, Corcoran win tight mile races
John Carroll's Day 2 Summaries

Highlights

200m banked track
  • Canisius NY sr Jordan Hamm took a solid, competitive Boys Millrose 1 Mile Qualifier in 4:22.76.  He was followed by Mansfield MA sr Patrick Grimes (4:23.40) and St. John's Prep MA sr Mike Masse (4:24.09).
  • Weymouth MA soph Jill Corcoran won a tight 3-way battle in the Girls Millrose 1 Mile Qualifier, running 5:14.28.  She beat Hingham sr Shauna McNiff (5:14.59) and Hopkinton sr Molly Kessler (5:15.88).
(note: the mile races were not "automatic" qualifiers for the Millrose Games)
  • Westerly RI sr Andrew Springer followed his DMR relay anchor from Saturday with a decisive 9:21.22 win in the 2M.
  • Newton North sr Sam Arsenault won his 2nd event of the meet, theboys  LJ, in 21-05.50.
  • Shrewsbury MA went 1-2 in the boys 800, led by sr Anthony Frissora's 2:01.32 win.
  • The Andover MA girls won their third relay of the meet, the 4x400, in 4:09.64.

Day 1 - Andover girls, Charlestown boys top action with fast SMRs
John Carroll's Day 1 Summaries
Girls Highlights
  • Andover MA's girls took both sprint relays, including the sprint medley in US#2 4:20.72 and the 4x200 in 1:47.82
  • Natick MA sr Rebecca White claimed the 5000 in 18:15.84
  • Seekonk MA jr Janelle Clarkson easily won the HJ in 5-05
  • Holyoke Catholic MA sr Aubree Mercure took the TJ by more than a foot with 37-01.50
  • LaSalle Academy RI went 1-2-3 in the freshman mile, led by Molly Keating (5:34.05)
  • Weston MA jr Alley Wheaton and Northampton MA jr Natalia Paine led 200 and 400 qualifying, respectively
Boys Highlights
  • Charlestown blazed to the early season's fastest sprint medley, rolling to a 9-second win in US#1 3:35.73
  • Anchored by Foot Locker Finalist Andrew Springer, Westerly RI rolled to a 10:39.47 DMR, a mark that would have led the nation before today
  • BC High sr Corey Thomas edged Newton North sr Sam Arsenault in the 55H, 7.79-7.88. Arsenault, however, won the HJ at 6-05, with Thomas 2nd in the same height.
  • Madison Park jr Ricardo Jaquite triple jumped 47-03 for the title, while Lebanon NH jr Dominic Filiano tossed the shot 58-04 for a victory there
  • Charlestown jr Kamal Riley and North Middlesex sr DJ Webb paced 200 and 400 qualifying, respectively


John Carroll's Day 2 Summaries

GIRLS EVENTS

Shot Put – Julia Westover (Lebanon, NH) won the SP on her fourth throw, but saved her winning toss of 37’ 0.25” for the last throw of the competition.  Julia’s win completed a Lebanon NH sweep as her schoolmate Dominic Filiano won the boys’ shot on Saturday.  Kelly Allen (Norton) was second in 35’ 1.25”

Long Jump – Jannelle McNeil (Bishop Feehan/Attleboro) won on her last jump, going 16’ 06.75” to surpass TJ winner Aubree Mercure’s (Holyoke Catholic) 16’02” jump.

55 Dash Final – Emma Riedel blasted her way to a big win as she set a PR in 7.54, beating Melissa St. Preus (Dedham) 7.63.

200 Final – Alley Wheaton (Weston) held off Samantha Stabile (Haverhill), 26.08 to 26.36, to get the victory.

400 final – Northampton’s Natalia Paine took the lead at off the third turn and held on to win in 59.06, just ahead of Liz McManus (Notre Dame-Hingham) 59.56.

Girls 800 – Courtney Baldwin (Lowell) took off early, quickly leaving no doubt as to who was going after the first-place plaque.  Leading by 10 yards at 400, she won in a comfortable 2:18.92.  Cathy Withers, fourth at 5,000, was second in 2:21.04.

Millrose Mile Qualifier – Weymouth sophomore Jill Corcoran was “in to win” as she followed the pace of LaSalle’s Jen Chrisensen at 440 (74.5) and 880 (2:37.5).  At the 1320 mark, Allison Stasiuk (No Kingston, RI) was the leader (3:58.9) with the Weymouth redhead right on her shoulder.  It seemed like the bell was the incentive for Corcoran to bolt and go to the lead.  Hingham’s McNiff also took chase, and pulled right on Corcoran’s shoulder on the home straight, but could not close the two-foot gap as Corcoran held on to win.  On Saturday, Corcoran anchored the winning Weymouth DM team.

Two Mile – Feehan junior Anisa Arsenault shadowed Kathryn Martin (Westwood) but burst away with three laps remaining to win with a big smile on her face.  Arsenault’s time was 11:50.62.

4x800 relay – Bishop Feehan had to wait until Jen Thomas, their best distance runner, got the baton on the final leg.  Thomas was about 25 meters back, closed steadily and moved to the lead with a lap remaining to give Feehan the win in 9:56.13.  Hingham was second in 9:59.06.

4x400 – Only two teams were in the race. Notre Dame made the early statement, pushing ahead of Andover as Liz McManus opened in 60.4. But the Andover girls kept nipping away at the lead.  Andover’s Colleen Shannon was still five yards back at the pass.  She went right after NDA and got the lead with a lap to go.  Her 60.0 leg gave Andover the 4:09.64 win, while NDA was 4:10.98.


BOYS EVENTS

Long Jump – Newton North’s Sam Arsenault won his second event of the meet, jumping 21’ 05.5 to beat Methuen’s Josh Adams.  Arsenault won the High Jump on Saturday at 6’05”.

55 meter Dash – Seekonk’s Casey O’Brien got the upset win with a quick 6.87.

200 meter Final – Charlestown’s Kamal Riley was not challenged as he won in 22.72.  Seekonk’s Casey O’Brien – the dash winner earlier – closed at the end, but ran out of ground.

400 – Craig Amado (Central, Prov. RI) and DJ Webb battled stride for stride with Amado getting the lean at the wire to win in 51.93.  Webb was next in 51.99.

800 – Shrewsbury teammates Anthony Frissora and John Thompson jumped to the lead.  They battled each other all the way, with Frissora the stronger, as he won in 2:01.32 over Thompson’s 2:04.04.

Millrose Mile Qualifier – Jordan Hamm (Canisius, Buffalo, NY) traveled a long way to get out of the snow, but his race was well worth it.  Hamm controlled the race as he led all the way.  Hamm fended off several challenges, but won in 4:22.76.  Patrick Grimes (Mansfield) was second in 4:23.40.

Two Mile – Andrew Springer (Westerly, RI) proved he’s one the best distance runners in the U.S. as he clocked a US#2 9:21.22 2-mile.  Springer was out to break the RI record at 3,000 (8:36), and fell short of the time (8:42+), but a strong early-season mark would take the sting out the that miss.  Springer was at the front all the way, clocking 69.7-2:21.3/71.6-3:33.3/72.0-4:44.5/71.2-5:53.6/69.1-7:02.7/69.1-8:11/69-9:21/69. 
Springer’s negative splits were impressive: 4:44 – 4:38.  Heran a 4:21 anchor on the Westerly DM team on Saturday.

4x400 relay – Why is the most exciting event always the last event?  St. John’s Prep was the early leader at the first pass, while Reading and Lowell were battling for the lead at the second pass. At the anchor, it was still St. John’s, Reading and Lowell. 
As the anchor runners turned the home straight for the first time, a new threat appeared behind them: Emmanuel Jean (Randolph).  Jean just waited, and waited and waited until the leaders turned for home.  Fifty meters out, Jean swung wide and burst away to win the race.  He was timed at 49.8, the best leg of the meet.  A great race for Randolph, considering the fact their boys team – three years ago – consisted of about four boys who hard a hard time finding the starting line on the track.

4x800 relay – Tom Pederzani of Bishop Hendricken, West Warwick, RI, took the lead with two laps to go and stayed ahead of Reading to win in 8:20.41.


The First Holiday Invitational had some very good marks.  Although not as many athletes were in the fields as the Mass State Track Coaches Assn. had hoped, they envision that more athletes will take the chance to come run at the Reggie Lewis Center.  Next year’s meet will be held on December 28-29, 2009.



John Carroll's Day 1 Summaries

GIRLS EVENTS           

Triple Jump - Holyoke Catholic senior Aubree Mercure jumped 37’ 01.5” on her first attempt to win the competition.  Brittany Power (LaSalle, RI), in her first TJ ever, was second in 35’ 08.5”

High Jump – Seekonk junior Janelle Clarkson hit her personal best in the first big meet of the year as she cleared first heights at 5’, 5’03” and 5’05”.  Second was a two-way tie at 4’11”.

55m Hurdles – Attleboro senior Dara Edge ran 8.74 in the trials and won in 8.76.  Norwood junior Meghan Underhill was second in 8.80.

Girls 4x200 relay – Andover took the lead with #3 leg Vanessa Singleton’s 26.3 carry, then senior Melissa Knapp ran away from the field with a fine split of 25.9 to finish a good early season time of 1:47.82.

Distance Medley – Carolyn Connolly took the lead on the first leg for Weymouth, then Melissa Kimpball and Felica Hopkins passed it to Jill Corcoran as they won by a full straight in 12:58.23.

5000 meters – Rebecca White (Natick), Allyson Oram (Marlborough), and Kristen Veit (Holyoke Catholic) ran just a stride apart until White put on a mighty burst with 400 remaining to pull away to win in 18:15.84 over Oram’s 18:20.88.

Sprint Medley – Andover got a good opening 800 from Colleen Shannon and was an easy winner in 4:20.72.  Framingham outbattled Marain-Framingham for second 4:22.66 to 4:23.48.

200 Qualifying – Alley Wheaton (Weston) had the fastest qualifier with a 26.46 clocking.  Samantha Stabile (Haverhill) won the first section in 26.56.

400 Qualifying – Natalia Paine (Northampton) was the quickest with a :59.00 time.

Frosh-Soph Distance Medley – Bishop Feehan-Attleboro (13:34.06) won a squeaker over Hopkinton (13:35.64).

Freshman Mile – LaSalle Academy (RI) duo Emily Papazian and Molly Keating ran in front all the way with Keating winning in 5:34.05.

Open Mile – Erin Murphy (Bishop Feehan) won in 5:36.33, with Erica Gagnon (Arch. Williams-Braintree) second in 5:37.74.

BOYS EVENTS

Shot Put – Dominic Filiano, a junior at Lebanon (NH) H.S., had a fine throw to win in 58’04”.  Sam Bomboaugh (Falmouth) was second in 55’04”.  Filiano was the New England H.S. Indoor Meet champ last year.

Triple Jump – Competing in his first triple jump, and in his first year jumping at all, Ricardo Jaquite (Madison Park-Boston) won in 47’03”.  Craig Amada (Classical, RI) was second in 44’00”.  Jaquite’s mark is a Mass. Boys Indoor best-ever TJ.  The New England boys indoor record is 49-11, by Robert Howard, the RI Olympian out of Shea HS in Pawtucket, set in 1993.  Jaquite came to the US from Portugal in July of this year, settling in with his Aunt and Uncle in Quincy.  He is a native of Lisbon.  He was the No.1 ranked Jr. in Portugal last year, and was second in the triple jump in the Senior Championships, jumping 49 feet plus.  That mark, according to Jaquite, is his personal best.

Pole Vault – Nick Errico (Londonderry, NH) won at 12’00”.  Stephen Clark (Lebanon, NH) was second in 11’ 06”.

High Jump – Sam Arsenault (Newton North) won at 6’ 05” edging Corey Thomas (BC High) who also cleared 6’ 05”.

200 Qualifying – Charleston’s Kamal Riley had the quickest time with a 22:84 clocking.

400 Qualifying – D.J. Webb (North Middlesex) had the best time with a 52.31. Amado (Central, RI) was next fastest IN 52.70.

55 m Hurdles – B.C. High’s Corey Thomas was the winner in 7.79 to turn the tables on Sam Arsenault (Newton North) 7.88.

4x200 – St. John’s Prep, Danvers, was the leader all the way as they clocked 1:35.23.  Hendricken (RI) was second in 1:36.90.

Distance Medley – Westerly, RI, lead all the way.  Andrew Springer was given a big lead and he “cruised” to a 4:21+ anchor carry as Westerly won in 10:39.47.

5000 meters – Dennis-Yarmouth’s Jay Pallazola waited until three laps to go and then he went on to win in 16:29.39.

Sprint Medley – Charleston was the “burner” here as Omar Abdi ran 1:55.9 and Ahmed Ali Anchored in 53.6 as they clocked a quick 3:35.73.  Yaovi Jondoh and Kamal Riley were the middle 200 legs.

Frosh-Soph Distance Medley – Hendricken won in 11:21.47.

Freshman Mile – Mark Vuono (Bish. Hendricken, RI) took the lead after four laps, and was not headed as he won easily in 4:56.21.

Mile Open – Bobby McShame (Bishop Feehan) and Andrea Stamatoplous (Metheun) battled for the last 800 meters with McShane winning in 4:34.85 to 4:35.03.



================================
New Boston meet spikes December calendar,
showcases new Nike Indoor Nationals venue


(Press Release) The Mass State Track Coaches Assn. is proud to announce the 1st Annual Boston Holiday Invitational to be held at Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center December 27& 28.

Sunday, Dec 28 will feature the Millrose Games High School One Mile Qualifier at 11:30am.

If you would like further information, please contact Rick Kates at rkates@ndahingham.com or 781-706-3340.


Sanctioned by:

Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association [MIAA]

Meet Director: Bill Jennings, Dennis Yarmouth HS

Entry/Sanctioning Coordinator:  Rick Kates, Notre Dame Academy

MSTCA Executive Director: Frank Mooney

MSTCA President: Jim Hoar, Dennis Yarmouth HS
MSTCA Vice President: Charlie Butterfield, David Prouty HS
MSTCA Treasurer: Ian Butterfield, Shrewsbury HS
MSTCA Secretary: Kevin Maloney, Blackstone Millville HS

Millrose Qualifying 1 Mile Runs

Event 17  Girls 1 Mile Run
  1    526 Corcoran, Jill                10 Weymouth            5:09.74
  2    256 Christensen, Jean             12 La Salle Academy    5:10.00
  3     60 Thomas, Jen                   11 Bishop Feehan       5:10.49
  4    311 Egan, Kelly                   12 Marian              5:13.00
  5    243 Kessler, Molly                12 Hopkinton           5:14.00
  6    203 Ellis, Stephanie              11 Gardner             5:17.57
  7     46 Barrett, Katie                12 Bishop Feehan       5:17.98
  8    354 Stasiuk, Allison              12 North Kingstown     5:20.00
  9    221 Veit, Kristen                 12 Holyoke Catholic    5:22.00
 10    454 Salit, Jenn                   10 Seekonk             5:22.00
 11    215 McNiff, Shauna                12 Hingham             5:22.13
 12     38 Pelletier, Teresa             12 Attleboro           5:22.30
 13     27 Gagnon, Erica                 10 Archbishop Willi    5:23.61
 14    106 Mowry, Lexi                   12 Blackstone-Millv    5:24.00
 15    400 Connick, Heather              10 Pembroke            5:25.00
 16    398 Cavalear, Sarah               11 Pembroke            5:25.00

 Event 18  Boys 1 Mile Run
  1    135 Hamm, Jordan                  12 Canisius            4:21.27
  2    170 Tuohy-Bedford, Evan           11 Dennis-Yarmouth     4:23.00
  3    455 Gregorek, Johnny              11 Seekonk             4:25.00
  4    272 Mercurio, Connor              12 La Salle Academy    4:25.00
  5    434 Masse, Mike                   12 Saint John's Pre    4:25.00
  6    164 Darrah, Max                   11 Dennis-Yarmouth     4:26.00
  7    535 Bleday, John                  11 Xaverian Brother    4:27.00
  8    368 Dunn-Gaudet, Erik             12 Northampton         4:28.40
  9    133 Fitzgerald, Barry             11 Canisius            4:28.41
 10    485 Kerr Daly, Eamonn                South Eugene HS     4:30.00
 11    410 Kelley, Ryan                  10 Pembroke            4:30.00
 12    252 Krathwohl, Greg               11 Ipswich             4:30.00
 13    408 Cina, Paul                    11 Pembroke            4:30.00
 14    308 Grimes, Patrick               12 Mansfield           4:30.00


Schedule

SATURDAY -

Running Events
   
10:00am    Girls 5,000 meters – Must check in by 9:15 a.m.
                    Boys 5,000 meters – Must check in by 9:30 a.m.
                     Open-Unseeded Girls One Mile, then Boys
                     Unseeded/Open Boys 4 x 800
   
11:00am    Girls, then Boys Freshman One Mile
                    Girls 4 x 200 m Meter Relay Final
                     Boys 4 x 200 Meter Relay Final
   
11:30am    Girls Freshman-Sophomore Distance Medley
                    Girls 55 Hurdles Trials, 8 fastest advance to final
                    Boys 55 Hurdles Trials, 8 fastest advance to final
   
12:00pm    Boys Freshman-Sophomore Distance Medley
                    Girls 400 Meter Trials, 8 fastest advance to a 2-section final
                     Boys 400 Meter Trials, 8 fastest advance to a 2-section final

12:30pm    Girls 200 Meter Trials, 8 fastest advance to a 2-section final
                    Boys 200 Meter Trials, 8 fastest advance to a 2-section final
                    Boys 55 Hurdles – Final
                   Girls 55 Hurdles – Final

1:00pm    Girls Distance Medley
                   Boys Distance Medley

1:30pm    Girls Sprint Medley
                   Boys Sprint Medley

Field Events
9:30am        Boys and Girls Pole Vault
9:30am        Boys Triple Jump followed by Girls Triple Jump
9:30am        Boys and Girls High Jump – two areas on infield
9:30am        Boys Shot Put


SUNDAY -

Running Events
10:30 a.m.    Girls 2 Mile – All must check in by 10:00 a.m.
                        Boys 2 Mile – All must check in by 10:00am

11:00 a.m.    Girls 55 m Dash Trials, 8 fastest advance to final
                       Boys 55 m Dash Trials, 8 fastest advance to final

11:15am    Girls, then Boys Mile Run, unseeded sections

11:30 am.    Millrose Games  Qualifier Girls Seeded Mile
                       Millrose Games Qualifier Boys Seeded Mile

12:00pm    Girls 400 Final
                     Boys 400 Final

12:15pm    Girls 55 m Dash Final
                     Boys 55 m Dash Final

12:30pm   Girls, then Boys 800 m Finals, Seeded Section

12:45pm   Girls, then Boys 200 m Final

1:00pm     Girls, then Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay, Seeded Section

1:30pm     Girls, then Boys 4 x 400 Meter Relay, Seeded Section

Field Events
10:00am    Girls Long Jump, followed by Boys Long Jump
10:00am    Girls Shot Put




MSTCA would like to send a big Thank you to all our meet supporters.

Bayer Health Care Consumer Care Division
Boston Comfort Inn   www.comfortinn.com/hotel-boston-massachusetts-MA
College Hype Screenprinting & Embroidery   www.collegehype.com
Embroidme  www.embroidme-brockton.com/
First Time Out
Foss Running Camp  www.fossrunningcamp.org
Hampton Inn & Suites  www.bostonhamptoninn.com
Marathon Sports   www.marathonsports.com/
Mass State Police Striders Running Club
Mass State Track & Field Officials Association www.mtfoa.com
M-F Athletic Company    www.everythingtrackandfield.com/
Millrose High School Boys & Girls Mile   www.millrose-games.com/2008/
With a Special Thanks to Jim Spier and Larry Byrne
Mr.& Mrs. Harry & Janet Allen & Family
Optimum Sportswear       www.optimumsportswear.com
Puma     www.puma.com
RLTAC Keith McDermott & Staff
Under Armour www.UnderArmour.com
Westwood Cross Country Camp
Whitehorse Beach Golf Classic
www.northrunning.com and Fitness Together   www.ftnorthattleboro.com
DyeStat