Hatsboro-Horsham takes the boys crown by 19 with 4 in top 12 and the girls win by 10 behind runner up finish of Kaylee Irwin
Ben Furcht (Lower Merion) is the only runner under 16:00 for the 5000 meter course and Katie Gorman (Plymouth Whitemarsh) record fastest times of the day.
RESULTS courtesy of Brian Deck
GIRLS
Team Results:
Hatboro Horsham 91
Downingtown East 101
Notre Dame 150
Strath Haven 165
Spring-Ford 195
Cardinal O’Hara 205
Haverford212
Wissahickon 221
Plymouth Whitemarsh 240
Mount St. Joesph’s 302
Bayard Rustin 308
Methacton 326
Archbishop Wood 330
Ridley 334
West Chester East 342
Avon Grove 388
Cheltenham 390
Upper Darby 428
Gwynedd Mercy Academy 545
Sun Valley 640
Incomplete:
Abington
Bishop McDevitt
Hallahan
Girls High
Individual Results:
1. Katie GormanPlymouth Whitemarsh19:23
2. Kaylee IrwinHatboro-Horsham19:31
3. Sarah RythanskiStrath Haven19:56
4. Maria SeyboraNotre Dame20:01
5. Katie FilmeyrBishop McDevitt20:03
6. Erin CaseyDowningtown East20:11
7. Caroline PowersNotre Dame20:14
8. Meghan DietzlerUpper Darby20:19
9. Casey UhrichHatboro Horsham20:19
10. Sophia MeehanHaverford20:20
11. Amanda BascelliRidley20:26
12. Shannon PalmerMethacton20:33
13. Christina Montgomery Haverford20:34
14. Lauren PershouseWest Chester East20:37
15. Corinne LillisDowningtown East20:38
16. Nicole DelgrossoCardinal O’Hara20:39
17. Tori PerriMount St. Joseph’s20:41
18. Ashley FornshellDowningtown East20:48
19. Michelle RudophWissahickon20:49
20. Stephanie PowersNotre Dame20:50
21. Kim ThompsonSpring-Ford20:51
22. Sarah RaeHatboro-Horsham20:53
23. Kristina Koutsaouros Cheltenham20:54
24. Allison ZeegerDowningtown East20:57
25. Brittany FranksGirls High20:58
26. Danielle LePoraceMount St. Joes21:01
27. Shannon McCullough Plymouth Whitemarsh21:02
28. Sam PearlHatboro-Horsham21:02
29. Caroline MorganHaverford21:03
30. Michelle KraskeHatboro-Horsham21:04
31. Kelsey HarmCardinal O’Hara21:04
32. Gilly WoodBayard Rustin21:05
33. AkintoyeSpring-Ford21:07
34. Laura AntinucciHallahan21:15
35. BergerSpring-Ford21:15
36. Becky PainterStrath Haven21:17
37. Erin SeglemStrath Haven21:17
38. Taylor CarcelloDowningtown East21:18
39. Maya MudambiWissahickon21:19
40. Fiona EganCardinal O’Hara21:22
41. Elana RogowskiDowningtown East21:22
42. Kate BologitzWood21:23
43. Hendra SultzerStrath Haven21:23
44. SousaSpring-Ford21:24
45. Kaitlyn SnyderHatboro-Horsham21:28
46. Katherine LoiselleStrath Haven21:30
47. Sarah RutterRidley21:33
48. Kelly PierceWissahickon21:34
49. Jackie KimmelHatboro-Horsham21:38
50. Maura CraneyWood21:39
51. Lynn KernWissahickon21:40
52. Ali BurkholderDowningtown East21:42
53. Kiersten BrownWood21:42
54. Kiki MyskoBayard Rustin21:47
55. Steph KeenanWest Chester East21:54
56. Maura McMahonNotre Dame21:54
57. Maddie MazurekWest Chester East22:04
58. Brittany BoyerCardinal O’Hara22:05
59. Kelly Foulke Methacton22:05
60. Emily ScanlonCardinal O’Hara22:06
61. Dana ReutherRidley22:06
62. MillerSpring-Ford22:07
63. Maggie SchultzNotre Dame22:09
64. Rose GiardinaWissahickon22:10
65. Audrey JacksonUpper Darby22:12
66. Becca ZanecoskyPlymouth Whitemarsh22:12
67. Candace FoxNotre Dame22:14
68. Ali HostlerHaverford22:17
69. Rachel AmeyWissahickon22:18
70. Bridget KreckoMcDevitt22:19
71. Markea DickinsonBayard Rustin22:19
72. Catie MundyPlymouth Whitemarsh22:23
73. Erin SheehanBayard Rustin22:27
74. Candice GermanGirls High22:29
75. Christina TaorminaPlymouth Whitemarsh22:35
76. Ali NataleMethacton22:35
77. Maggie McCabeMount St. Joes22:36
78. Laura KennedyBayard Rustin22:37
79. Kristen SlackSpring-Ford22:37
80. Bethanne GoldmanCheltenham22:40
81. Kelly KieferHaverford22:41
82. Jess ZebrowskiAvon Grove22:44
83. Candice GermanGirls High22:48
84. Jackie DoughertyWood22:52
85. Adrienne FultonMethacton22:57
86. Kerri BorgeseNotre Dame22:59
87. Sarah BurkeAvon Grove23:01
88. Chris DonnellyGwynedd Mercy23:02
89. McKenna KardishMount St. Joes23:03
90. April DoroskiCheltenham23:06
91. Trish ReinGwynedd Mercy 23:06
92. Megan SmithHaverford23:07
93. Meghan CheekMount St. Joesph’s23:08
94. Macenzie MillerMethacton23:12
95. Laura SquadronAvon Grove23:12
96. Dana MichaelSpring-Ford23:12
97. Eleanor RobertsCheltenham23:13
98. Jessica GoldbergPlymouth Whitemarsh23:14
99. Hope KildeaStrath Haven23:21
100. Liz EllisCheltenham23:24
101. Kelly YoungWood23:27
102. Jackie VincentWest Chester East23:28
103. Liz CortiWissahickon23:29
104. Laura GlassworkAvon Grove23:30
105. Emma PachecoMount St. Joes23:32
106. Julia SaundersRidley23:34
107. Amy KlingerMethacton23:36
108. Brianna O’ConnorMount St. Joes23:41
109. Sam KuharWood23:44
110. Connie LinBayard Rustin23:44 111. Lisa ChenHaverford23:49
112. Bridgett McDermottCardinal O’Hara23:51
113. Erin StuhlmillerBayard Rustin23:55
114. Megan GadsonWest Chester East24:08
115. Carolyn KeenGwynedd Mercy24:19
116. Celina BrogenWest Chester East24:21
117. Emily Williamson24:22
118. Tara Iannucci24:24
119. Hannah ChatterjeeCheltenham24:30
120. Megan SzewczykAvon Grove24:35
121. Maria Scudder24:37
122. Krissy FinnSun Valley24:44
123. Maura WeberGwynedd Mercy 24:44
124. Charlotte JenningsGirls High24:50
125. Natalie FalconeWest Chester East25:07
126. Ana GuentherSun Valley25:08
127. Bridget McCarrumMethacton25:09
128. Emily D’AngeloGwynedd Mercy25:10
129. Jess GarritySun Valley25:17
130. Emma MulconeAvon Grove25:22
131. Alyssa McGinnisSun Valley25:40
132. Brandy SavageSun Valley25:45
133. Michelle WojciechowiczAbington25:46
134. Emily HockenberryCheltenham26:01
135. Gina D’AngeloGwynedd Mercy26:01
136. Julie KreckoMcDevitt26:17
137. Jess Van EttenGwynedd Mercy26:26
138. Kate MontrossMcDevitt26:26
139. Rebecca EvansAvon Grove26:35
140. Emily DeniAbington26:56
141. Shannon O’NeillRidley27:12
142. Baird McMillan 27:15
143. Alisa FornwaldGirls High27:30
144. Erika Rosaldo27:38
145. Leaha Mullaly28:46
146. Jill ReynoldsRidley28:50
147.29:19
148.43:50
149.
150.
151.
BOYS RESULTS
Team Results
Hatboro-Horsham49
Haverford68
Strath Haven153
Abington156
Downingtown East167
Wissahickon171
Governor Mifflin185
Bayard Rustin225
Upper Darby237
Lower Merion248
Archbishop Wood267
Methacton285
Plymouth Whitemarsh289
Roman Catholic 352
Avon Grove418
West Chester East424
Spring-Ford425
Chichester510
Sun Valley580
Abington Friends614
Ridley649
Incomplete
Bishop McDevitt
Chester
Franklin Towne Charter
Individual Results:
1. Ben FurchtLower Merion15:46
2. Seth HibbsHatboro-Horsham16:38
3. Steve HandHaverford16:46
4. Greg WeshHatboro-Horsham16:47
5. Logan MohnGovernor Mifflin16:48
6. Jeff HosanHaverford16:56
7. Andrew PittBayard Rustin16:58
8. Sam HibbsHatboro-Horsham16:59
9. Brandon MashMethacton17:03
10. Justin KnoebelWissahickon17:04
11. Eleazar CardosoAbington17:06
12. Pete HolmanHatboro-Horsham17:14
13. Ed DonnellyHaverford17:17
14. George DicksonStrath Haven17:19
15. Pat CiqueraDowningtown East17:22
16. Kyle MoranAbington17:23
17. John Ruland Wood17:24
18. Steve ClementWissahickon17:24
19. Dave KleinStrath Haven17:27
20. Scott WaltonHaverford17:29
21. Andrew HinrichsGovernor Mifflin17:31
22. Daniel EngerUpper Darby17:33
23. Chris MontagueHatboro-Horsham17:35
24. Ankit JainDowningtown East17:35
25. Joe MyskoBayard Rustin17:35
26. Jake PerryLower Merion17:39
27. Woo KimHaverford17:39
28. SutlerfieldSpring-Ford17:41
29. Greg NicosiaHaverford17:45
30. Alex HughesRoman 17:46
31. Jason RealeAbington17:48
32. Bryan SchwoebelAbington17:49
33. Richard ScottStrath Haven17:49
34. Amar AliUpper Darby17:52
35. Cherrnor Malekanni Avon Grove17:54
36. Hutton ChapmanDowningtown East17:55
37. Ed BrittinghamSun Valley17:56
38. Anthony LancasterPlymouth Whitemarsh17:56
39. Scott ThistleWissahickon17:58
40. Daniel LykensGovernor Mifflin17:59
41. John McKeonWood17:59
42. Dan TylerStrath Haven18:01
43. Harry WinklerLower Merion 18:02
44. Nick FerryDowningtown East18:07
45. Sam PerriconeStrath Haven18:08
46. Rob GregorRoman18:10
47. Jason PortWissahickon18:11
48. Steve ClineDowningtown East18:11
49. Zach MussellmanMethacton18:11
50. Mike QuinnPlymouth Whitemarsh18:14
51. Chris MuldoonWood18:14
52. Tom ZomadicsWest Chester East18:15
53. Connor RennHatboro-Horsham18:16
54. Thomas SwansonGovernor Mifflin18:23
55. Jason WarringtonLower Merion18:24
56. Shaka PierreUpper Darby18:28
57. Will HopeWissahickon18:29
58. Greg MoorePlymouth Whitemarsh18:29
59. Matt LogieBayard Rustin18:29
60. Sean McCreeshPlymouth Whitemarsh18:30
61. Ephrem TeshomeUpper Darby18:31
62. Eric BraunschweigBayard Rustin18:31
63. Ethan ColeHaverford18:32
64. John KingUpper Darby18:33
65. Ryan GuthGovernor Mifflin18:34
66. Jakub JarnikAbington18:35
67. Brendan MehlerAbington18:36
68. Carlos MejiaFranklin Towne Charter18:41
69. Dylan HagelChichester18:43
70. Jon BunvilleAvon Grove18:44
71. Bobby LandgraffAbington18:45
72. Pete KelmartinBayard Rustin18:48
73. Dagmawi TeshomeUpper Darby18:49
74. Sean GilmoreMethacton18:50
75. Jeff KurishMethacton18:52
76. Matt McGeehanRidley18:52
77. Tim GoodwinWood18:55
78. Shane DemeckeMethacton18:55
79. Kyle GallagherChichester18:58
80. Kevin ConnorAvon Grove18:59
81. Evan GonzalezWood18:59
82. Charles GrahamRoman19:04
83. Jake ThorntonPlymouth Whitermarsh19:04
84. Adam KeatingWest Chester East19:07
85. Jack KennedyWood19:07
86. Joe StrawitzWissahickon19:08
87. Matt FerryDowningtown East19:10
88. Tim HartungGovernor Mifflin19:12
89. Ben BeckWest Chester East19:13
90. DecharoSpring-Ford19:16
91. Michael PistosStrath Haven19:16
92. OlsenSpring-Ford19:18
93. Mike KleinPlymouth Whitemarsh19:25
94. Steve CostaWood19:27
95. Pete DudekRoman 19:27
96. Will FerrellRidley19:28
97.Orion RooneyBishop McDevitt19:32
98. Nick LibbiWest Chester East 19:33
99. Fran NiesborellaRoman19:34
100. Mike WrightRidley19:35
101. James HelmigWest Chester East19:38
102. Raheem RotenChester19:39
103. VespazianiSpring-Ford19:39
104. Stephen WalderPlymouth Whitemarsh19:43
105. John HardyChichester19:43
106. Daniel ErdmanWissahickon 19:49
107. Daniel BaschAbington Friends19:54
108. Nick MantaAbington Friends19:54
109. Tyler McCarthyAvon Grove19:59
110. Jim FreemanMethacton 20:00
111. Mike TooleyRidley20:03
112. DetweilerSpring-Ford20:06
113. Mike BrignolaWest Chester East20:08
114. Levi LangGovernor Mifflin20:08
115. Shane KneelandMethacton20:09
116. Kyle RyanBayard Rustin20:13
117. MarchewskiSpring-Ford20:18
118. Kevin CookeRoman20:19
119. RicchantSpring-Ford20:22
120. Erik ShawBayard Rustin20:23
121. Sami AzizAbington Friends20:23
122. Kevin DwyerRoman20:29
123. Ben HalpernLower Merion20:31
124. Matt DoughtenAvon Grove20:39
125. Alon EvansChichester20:42
126. Dan PennAvon Grove20:43
127. Steve PetitAbington Friends20:53
128. Eric EmeryRidley20:58
129. Kyle MorettiSun Valley21:03
130. Mike EstephanDowningtown East21:06
131. Sean HornbrookWest Chester East21:09
132. Jake MuraskaChichester21:09
133. Gabe GoiderSun Valley21:48
134. Jamel BerkleyChichester22:04
135. Payne McMillanAbington Friends 22:20
136. Sean HannonAvon Grove22:26
137. Mike WittenbergChichester22:27
138. Dave BucklerRidley23:09
139. Randell SmithChester25:02
140. Ben GeveleSun Valley25:02
141. Connor McGuireSun Valley
142. Shawn LessileSun Valley
143. James WolfAbington Friends
144. Michael CattoBishop McDevitt
145. Tyreek FaustChester
The Pennsylvania season gets into full swing this weekend with the 20th Abington Invitational.
Boys and girls teams that expected to attend.
BOYS
Abington Archbishop Wood Avon Grove Bayard Rustin Chester Chichester Downingtown East Franklin Towne Charter Hatboro-Horsham Haverford Lower Merion Marple Newton Plymouth Whitemarsh Ridley Roman Catholic Spring Ford Strath Haven Sun Valley Upper Darby West Chester East Wissahickon
GIRLS
Abington Academy of Notre Dame Archbishop Wood Avon Grove Bayard Rustin Cardinal O’Hara Cheltenham Chester Downingtown East Franklin Towne Charter Girl’s High Gwynedd Mercy Academy Hallahan Hatboro-Horsham Haverford Lower Merion Methacton Mount Saint Joseph’s Plymouth Whitemarsh Ridley Spring Ford St. Basil Strath Haven Sun Valley Upper Darby West Chester East Wissahickon
Meet Schedule: 9:15 am Coaches Meeting 9:30am Combined Novice (9th & 10th grade) 10:00 am Boys Varsity 10:30 am Girls Varsity 11:00 am Boys JV 11:30 am Girls JV Noon Awards
Course Information: The course is approx. 5,000 meters in length and almost all with grass with only two roads to cross. The course features three hills and only one repeat loop near the finish. Novice course will be approx. 1.8 miles.