Pre - season
Week 1 - Sept 18
Week 2 - Sept 25
Week 3 - Oct 1
Week 4 - Oct 8
Week 5 - Oct 15
Week 6 - Oct 23
Week7 - Oct 28
| Sponsored bt Fleet Feet and Mysportsresults.com
Week 7 - In the final week of voting, State Open favorites Danbury and Glastonbury are on top where they have been all season.
Girls XC Teams | Boys XC Teams | Rank | School | Votes | 1st Place Votes | 1 | Glastonbury-LL | 160 | (16) | 2 | Norwich Free Academy-LL | 140 | | 3 | Guilford-MM | 126 | | 4 | Ridgefield-LL | 102 | | 5 | Wilton-MM | 71 | | 6 | E.O. Smith-L | 62 | | 7 | Portland-S | 43 | | 8 | Amity Reg.-LL | 42 | | 8 | Newtown-LL | 42 | | 10 | Shelton-LL | 28 | | + | Simsbury-L | 17 | | + | New Fairfield-M | 10 | | + | Trumbull-LL | 7 | | + | Windsor-L | 7 | | + | Cheshire-LL | 6 | | + | East Hampton-SS | 5 | | + | Daniel Hand-MM | 3 | | + | Rockville-L | 3 | | + | Darien-MM | 1 | | + | Old Saybrook-S | 1 | | | Rank | School | Votes | 1st Place Votes | 1 | Danbury--LL | 100 | (10) | 2 | Amity Reg.--L | 90 | | 3 | Shelton--LL | 80 | | 4 | Conard--L | 70 | | 5 | Ridgefield--LL | 52 | | 6 | Cheshire--LL | 39 | | 7 | Wm. Hall--L | 37 | | 8 | New Milford--L | 25 | | 9 | Glastonbury--LL | 13 | | 9 | Tolland--M | 13 | | + | Xavier--LL | 12 | | + | Daniel Hand--MM | 7 | | + | Simsbury--LL | 6 | | + | Darien--MM | 2 | | + | New Fairfield--M | 2 | | + | Weston--SS | 2 | | | Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brian Bishop Brian Collins Chris Dodge David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas John Goetz Jorge Guerra Kara kochanski Mark Logan Nils Leblang scott Wojnarowicz tim murphy | Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Brian Bishop Chad Johnson David Foss Ed Lucas Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector tim murphy |
Week 6 - Going into the Divisional Meets Danbury and Glastonbury remain as they have all season at the top.
Girls XC Teams | Boys XC Teams | Rank | School | Votes | 1st Place Votes | 1 | Glastonbury-LL | 178 | (16) | 2 | Guilford-MM | 152 | (2) | 3 | Norwich Free Academy-LL | 152 | | 4 | Wilton-MM | 109 | | 5 | Ridgefield-LL | 83 | | 6 | Portland-S | 78 | | 7 | Amity Reg.-LL | 67 | | 8 | E.O. Smith-L | 64 | | 9 | Shelton-LL | 43 | | 10 | Daniel Hand-MM | 16 | | + | Conard-L | 8 | | + | Simsbury-L | 8 | | + | RHAM-MM | 7 | | + | Cheshire-LL | 6 | | + | Manchester-LL | 5 | | + | East Hampton-SS | 4 | | + | Newtown-LL | 3 | | + | Ellington-SS | 2 | | + | Immaculate-S | 2 | | + | New Milford-LL | 2 | | | Rank | School | Votes | 1st Place Votes | 1 | Danbury--LL | 120 | (12) | 2 | Amity Reg.--L | 108 | | 3 | Shelton--LL | 84 | | 4 | Conard--L | 71 | | 5 | Glastonbury--LL | 59 | | 6 | Cheshire--LL | 42 | | 7 | Xavier--LL | 39 | | 8 | Tolland--M | 32 | | 9 | Daniel Hand--MM | 23 | | 10 | Darien--MM | 21 | | + | Wm. Hall--L | 19 | | + | New Milford--L | 15 | | + | Fitch--L | 6 | | + | Ridgefield--LL | 5 | | + | South Windsor--LL | 4 | | + | Simsbury--LL | 3 | | + | Thomaston--S | 1 | | | Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brian Bishop Brian Collins Chris Dodge David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Jorge Guerra Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz |
Week 5 - Still no change at the very top where Glastonbury girls and Danbury boys remain #1
Girls XC Teams | Boys XC Teams | Rank | School | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Glastonbury-LL | 190 | 19 | 2 | Norwich Free Academy-LL | 157 | | 3 | Guilford-MM | 131 | | 4 | Wilton-MM | 104 | | 5 | Ridgefield-LL | 96 | | 6 | Portland-S | 75 | | 7 | E.O. Smith-L | 68 | | 8 | Amity Reg.-LL | 61 | | 9 | Shelton-LL | 57 | | 10 | Daniel Hand-MM | 24 | | + | Cheshire-LL | 12 | | + | Darien-MM | 6 | | + | East Hampton-SS | 6 | | + | New Milford-LL | 6 | | + | East Catholic-SS | 5 | | + | New Fairfield-M | 5 | | + | RHAM-MM | 5 | | + | Simsbury-L | 5 | | + | Avon-MM | 4 | | + | Bristol Eastern-L | 3 | | + | Wm. Hall-LL | 2 | | + | Conard-L | 1 | | + | Ellington-SS | 1 | | + | Old Lyme-S | 1 | | + | Suffield-M | 1 | |
| Rank | School | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Danbury--LL | 159 | 15 | 2 | Amity Reg.--L | 145 | 1 | 3 | Shelton--LL | 116 | | 4 | Conard--L | 78 | | 5 | Xavier--LL | 76 | | 6 | Glastonbury--LL | 71 | | 7 | Cheshire--LL | 50 | | 8 | Tolland--M | 37 | | 9 | Wm. Hall--L | 31 | | 10 | New Milford--L | 30 | | + | Daniel Hand--MM | 14 | | + | Ridgefield--LL | 11 | | + | Darien--MM | 10 | | + | Norwich Free Academy--LL | 7 | | + | Simsbury--LL | 6 | | + | Staples--LL | 5 | | + | Thomaston--S | 5 | | + | Weston--SS | 5 | | + | Fairfield Prep.--LL | 4 | | + | Brookfield--MM | 1 | | + | Fitch--L | 1 | | + | Manchester--LL | 1 | | + | New Fairfield--M | 1 | |
| Coaches Voting: Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas John Goetz Jon Faitsch Jorge Guerra Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz Tim Murphy Walter Sullivan | Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson Dave Foss David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Tim Murphy |
For the forth week Danbury and Glastonbury remain at the top of the polls.
Week-4 Poll Results - 10/08/2008 Girls XC Teams | Boys XC Teams | Rank | School | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Glastonbury-LL | 178 | 17 | 2 | Guilford-MM | 158 | | 3 | Norwich Free Academy-LL | 140 | | 4 | Wilton-MM | 112 | | 5 | Ridgefield-LL | 101 | 1 | 6 | Amity Reg.-LL | 72 | | 7 | Portland-S | 53 | | 8 | Shelton-LL | 39 | | 9 | Simsbury-L | 27 | | 10 | Daniel Hand-MM | 21 | | + | Cheshire-LL | 19 | | + | New Fairfield-M | 9 | | + | Conard-L | 8 | | + | Darien-MM | 7 | | + | New Milford-LL | 7 | | + | RHAM-MM | 7 | | + | E.O. Smith-L | 4 | | + | East Hampton-SS | 4 | | + | Putnam-S | 4 | | + | Bristol Eastern-L | 2 | |
| Rank | School | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Danbury--LL | 169 | 16 | 2 | Amity Reg.--L | 153 | 1 | 3 | Shelton--LL | 125 | | 4 | Cheshire--LL | 99 | | 5 | Xavier--LL | 89 | | 6 | Conard--L | 66 | | 7 | Glastonbury--LL | 61 | | 8 | Daniel Hand--MM | 26 | | 9 | Darien--MM | 23 | | 10 | Wm. Hall--L | 19 | | + | New Milford--L | 16 | | + | Ridgefield--LL | 11 | | + | Simsbury--LL | 11 | | + | Staples--LL | 8 | | + | Weston--SS | 7 | | + | New Fairfield--M | 6 | | + | Fitch--L | 5 | | + | Brookfield--MM | 4 | | + | Ledyard--M | 4 | | + | Manchester--LL | 3 | | + | Griswold--SS | 2 | | + | Norwich Free Academy--LL | 2 | | + | Guilford--MM | 1 | | + | Joel Barlow--M | 1 | | + | Thomaston--S | 1 | |
| Coaches Voting: Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas Jeff Lownds Jon Faitsch JorgeGuerra Kara Kochanski Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer Scott Wojnarowicz Tim Murphy | Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson Dave Foss David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jeff Lownds Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Gambardella Mike Charron Mike Flynn Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Tim Murphy |
No major changes through the top spots. Only real move was on the girl's side where Norwich moved to #3.
Week-3 Poll Results - 10/01/2008 Girls XC Teams | Boys XC Teams | Ranks | School | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Glastonbury-LL | 156 | 13 | 2 | Guilford-MM | 145 | 2 | 3 | Norwich Free Academy-LL | 115 | | 4 | Wilton-MM | 106 | | 5 | Ridgefield-LL | 95 | 1 | 6 | Amity Reg.-LL | 84 | | 7 | Portland-S | 44 | | 8 | Shelton-LL | 38 | | 9 | Simsbury-L | 26 | | 10 | Cheshire-LL | 23 | | + | Daniel Hand-MM | 17 | | + | Griswold-M | 17 | | + | New Fairfield-M | 15 | 1 | + | RHAM-MM | 14 | | + | New Milford-LL | 12 | | + | Avon-MM | 2 | | + | Bristol Eastern-L | 2 | | + | Darien-MM | 2 | | + | E.O. Smith-L | 2 | | + | East Hampton-SS | 2 | | + | Manchester-LL | 1 | |
| Rank | School | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Danbury--LL | 158 | 14 | 2 | Amity Reg.--L | 135 | 2 | 3 | Shelton--LL | 117 | | 4 | Cheshire--LL | 90 | | 5 | Daniel Hand--MM | 70 | | 6 | Glastonbury--LL | 55 | | 6 | Xavier--LL | 55 | | 8 | Conard--L | 31 | | 9 | Darien--MM | 24 | | 10 | New Milford--L | 18 | | + | Simsbury--LL | 17 | | + | New Fairfield--M | 12 | | + | Weston--SS | 12 | | + | Ridgefield--LL | 10 | | + | Manchester--LL | 6 | | + | Staples--LL | 6 | | + | Wm. Hall--L | 6 | | + | Seymour--M | 5 | | + | Bristol Central--L | 4 | | + | Ledyard--M | 4 | | + | Thomaston--S | 4 | | + | Fitch--L | 3 | | + | Tolland--M | 3 | | + | South Windsor--LL | 2 | | + | Brookfield--MM | 1 | | + | Griswold--SS | 1 | |
| Coaches Voting: Al Dadario Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn nils Leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz tim murphy | Coaches Voting: Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson Dave Foss David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Michael Gambardella Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector tim murphy |
In week 2 there is no real changes in the boys side of the poll, but on the girls there is a new #1 as Guildford takes over the top spot with former 31 Glastonbury dropping to #2.
Week-2 Poll Results - 09/24/2008 Girls XC Teams | Boys XC Teams | Rank | School | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Guilford-MM | 161 | 8 | 2 | Glastonbury-LL | 155 | 8 | 3 | Wilton-MM | 115 | | 4 | Norwich Free Academy-LL | 114 | | 5 | Ridgefield-LL | 98 | 1 | 6 | Amity Reg.-LL | 77 | | 7 | Portland-S | 42 | | 8 | Shelton-LL | 36 | | 9 | Cheshire-LL | 28 | | 10 | Simsbury-L | 27 | | + | Daniel Hand-MM | 16 | | + | E.O. Smith-L | 13 | | + | RHAM-MM | 11 | | + | New Milford-LL | 8 | | + | Manchester-LL | 5 | | + | New Fairfield-M | 5 | | + | Fitch-L | 3 | | + | Wm. Hall-LL | 3 | | + | Immaculate-S | 1 | |
| Rank | Schools | Votes | First Place Votes | 1 | Danbury--LL | 159 | 15 | 2 | Amity Reg.--L | 141 | 1 | 3 | Shelton--LL | 113 | | 4 | Cheshire--LL | 81 | | 5 | Daniel Hand--MM | 76 | | 6 | Glastonbury--LL | 68 | | 7 | Xavier--LL | 47 | | 8 | Conard--L | 41 | | 9 | Simsbury--LL | 28 | | 10 | Darien--MM | 22 | | + | Wm. Hall--L | 19 | | + | New Milford--L | 12 | | + | Ridgefield--LL | 9 | | + | Tolland--M | 8 | | + | Staples--LL | 6 | | + | Bristol Central--L | 5 | | + | Ledyard--M | 5 | | + | Norwich Free Academy--LL | 4 | | + | Fitch--L | 3 | | + | Guilford--MM | 3 | | + | Joel Barlow--M | 3 | | + | Manchester--LL | 3 | | + | New Fairfield--M | 3 | | + | Weston--SS | 3 | | + | Thomaston--S | 2 | |
| Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Scott Wojnarowicz Ed Lucas Geoff Nelson Jon Faitsch Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn Nils Leblang Rob Schaefer | Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Geoff Nelson Jon Faitsch Marty Ogden Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Steve Moon |
After their big win at the Hartford Riverfront Invite, Glastonbury moves to the top of the girl's poll while Danbury remains atop the boy's.
2008 Poll Sponsored by Fleet Feet Sports and MySportsResults.com Compiled by Dave Smith and Ron Knapp
Week-1 Poll Results - 09/17/2008
Girls XC Teams | Boys XC Teams | Rank | School | Votes | 1st Place Votes | 1 | Glastonbury-LL | 149 | 9 | 2 | Guilford-MM | 141 | 7 | 3 | Norwich Free Academy-LL | 119 | 1 | 4 | Wilton-MM | 106 | | 5 | Ridgefield-LL | 104 | | 6 | Amity Reg.-LL | 65 | | 7 | Cheshire-LL | 53 | | 8 | Portland-S | 49 | | 9 | Shelton-LL | 36 | | 10 | Simsbury-L | 23 | | + | East Lyme-L | 14 | | + | Manchester-LL | 12 | | + | E.O. Smith-L | 8 | | + | RHAM-MM | 8 | | + | Bristol Eastern-L | 7 | | + | Immaculate-S | 4 | | + | New Milford-LL | 4 | | + | Darien-MM | 3 | | + | Daniel Hand-MM | 1 | | + | Ellington-SS | 1 | | + | New Fairfield-M | 1 | | + | Newtown-LL | 1 | | + | Wm. Hall-LL | 1 | |
| Rank | School | Votes | 1st Place Votes | 1 | Danbury--LL | 158 | 14 | 2 | Amity Reg.--L | 143 | 2 | 3 | Shelton--LL | 110 | | 4 | Daniel Hand--MM | 90 | | 5 | Cheshire--LL | 79 | | 6 | Glastonbury--LL | 68 | | 7 | Conard--L | 44 | | 8 | Wm. Hall--L | 41 | | 9 | Darien--MM | 21 | | 9 | Xavier--LL | 21 | | + | Ridgefield--LL | 15 | | + | Simsbury--LL | 15 | | + | Norwich Free Academy--LL | 13 | | + | New Milford--L | 11 | | + | Tolland--M | 7 | | + | Staples--LL | 5 | | + | Ellington--SS | 4 | | + | Manchester--LL | 4 | | + | Thomaston--S | 4 | | + | Fitch--L | 3 | | + | Guilford--MM | 2 | | + | New Fairfield--M | 2 | | + | Old Lyme--S | 2 | | + | Weston--SS | 2 | |
| Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bart Wasiolek Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Brian Collins Chris Dodge David Kraszewski Dennis Harrington Ed Lucas jon Faitsch Kara Kochanski Mark Logan Michael Mosca Mike Flynn nils leblang Rob Schaefer scott Wojnarowicz | Coaches Voting: Aaron Flamino Bob Orgovan Brandt Schneider Brian Bishop Chad Johnson David Kraszewski Ed Lucas Jon Faitsch Laddie Lawrence Marty Ogden Michael Mosca Mike Charron Mike Flynn Scott Wojnarowicz Seth Spector Steve Moon |
|