5/1/2008 |
Tale of the Tape #7 |
Cameron Tabor vs. Geoffrey Tabor - two of the nation's best throwers, head-to-head in a clash of cousins |
5/1/2008 |
Interval Sessions #51 |
DyeStat Assistant editor Dave Devine zips up the parka and gets ready for track practice Alaska-style with thrower Jordan Clarke |
4/30/2008 |
Santa Cruz - Santa Fe Lges |
St. Mary's Girls Powerhouse leads action! |
4/30/2008 |
Watchout NW Rankings - Apr. 30 |
Rob "Watchout" Monroe gives his weekly ranking of the top 10 Northwest boys and girls in each event. |
4/30/2008 |
Heartland Update 4/28 |
Jacquelyne Leffler launches disc 162-4 in KS; Jens Scholl goes 1:55.9 in small school NE meet; Darwin Price 1:54.57, Diane Robison 5:03.91/ 11:14.52 races in MO; Strong distance races at Eagan MN |
4/29/2008 |
NM Richard Harper Memorial Invite |
Curtis Beach: 1:53.88 800 /6-06.25 HJ /13-09 PV /11.02 100! |
4/29/2008 |
Congress Avenue Mile |
OFFICIAL 12 Invitees! Based on rankings as of 4-26-2008, final 4 officially invited Tuesday, after first 8 last week. Contact your Region coach with questions. |
4/29/2008 |
KS Topeka Seaman Relays |
Johannes Swainpool (SM South) tosses the javelin 216-0 (#2 in nation behind is 216-10 earlier in season). |
4/29/2008 |
MN Hamline Invitational |
Andy Richardson (Irondale, 4:15.16 1600) edges Rob Finnerty (Burnsville) in rain and wind.
|
4/29/2008 |
YMCA Idaho - Donna on the Side - Waves |
52 photos by Donna Dye |
4/28/2008 |
Oregon Relays Story |
New rivals and a new throws star emerge on Saturday - Dave Devine story |
4/28/2008 |
OR Centennial Invite |
Staub's 208-03 jav, Ouderkirk's 16-1 PV and Mires distance double highlight big OR meet |
4/27/2008 |
Penn Relays Gallery - Boys 4x800 Champs |
Manchester JAM outlasts North Penn PA - 16 Photos by John Nepolitan |
4/27/2008 |
YMCA Idaho Gallery - Boys |
41 photos by John Dye. |
4/27/2008 |
Penn Relays Gallery - Boys 400IH |
Andre Peart JAM over Jermaine Lowery PA - 10 Photos by John Nepolitan |
4/27/2008 |
Penn Relays Gallery - Sat 4x400s |
Boys 4x400 championships, plus boys and girls Philly Area championships - 17 photos by John Nepolitan |
4/27/2008 |
Penn Relays Gallery - Sat 4x100s |
Boys Championship 4x100s and Boys and Girls Philly Area Championships |
4/27/2008 |
Penn Relays Gallery - Boys High Jump |
Andrew Riley JAM wins on fewer misses - 12 photos by John Nepolitan |
4/27/2008 |
Penn Relays Gallery - Boys LJ and TJ |
Victories for Albert Johnson NY and David Taylor VA |
4/27/2008 |
WA Lake Washington |
Becca Friday 4:34.64 (1500), Ashley Kenney 144'10 (Discus), Kelly McNamee 5'8 (High Jump), Bree LeRoy 14.75 (100H), and Ariana Jones 12.13 (100) only a sample of the highlights from the girls-only meet |
4/27/2008 |
YMCA Idaho Gallery - Girls |
26 photos by John Dye |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 3-4A |
US#1 Dominique Duncan 11.49 (+1.1) 100 prelim, Beaumont Central US#2 1:25.81 B-4x2, ALexus Brannon 41-0.25 G-TJ, 14.09 100H |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 1-4A |
Dunbar girls rule sprints: US#1, US#11 all-time 1:35.94q 4x2, US#1 45.74q 4x1, soph Ashley Collier US#2 23.27q nwi 200 & sr Victoria Jordan US#2 11.43q nwi 100 |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 3-5A |
Richard Knotts US#1 24-8.25 LJ, Hightower US#1, #6 all-time 1:24.06 4x2, Westbury US#3 46.32q G-4x1, Hightower US#2 40.99 B4x1, US#5 3:45.02 Westside G-4x4, Michael Barbas 60-11.5 SP |
4/26/2008 |
TX Regions |
Hightower US#1, #6 all-time 1:24.06 4x2, Richard Knotts US#1 24-8.25 LJ, US#1 Dominique Duncan 11.49 100, Stephen Saenz US#1 67-6.75 SP, US#1 Rowlett 40.72q 4x1, Dunbar US#1, #11 a-t 1:35.94 4x2 & US#1 45.74 4x1, Victoria Lucas US#1 6-0.25 HJ |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 1-5A |
Victoria Lucas US#1 6-0.25 HJ, LaKeidra Stewart US best 23.26 200 + 11.44 100, Shade Weygandt US jr class record 13-10 US#2 PV, Colby Lowe 9:02.07 |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 4-5A |
US#1 67-6.75 SP Stephen Saenz, Christina Holland 43.71 & Collin Shurbet 37.73 in 300H, Julie Amthor 2:12.89 800 |
4/26/2008 |
IA Drake Relays |
Waukee girls run 3:53.65 in 4 x 400 to break 28 year old Drake Relays record; Flood sisters win three golds; AG Bradford runs Drake Relays Record 61.01 400H. |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 2-5A |
US#1 40.72 4x1 prelim Rowlett, Marquise Goodwin US#4 49-8.75 TJ, Reed Connor 9:08.16 and Sarah Andrews 10:41.18 for 3200 |
4/26/2008 |
OR Oregon Relays |
Saturday highlighted by "Kelly vs Kellie" sprint battles of Kelly Jacka and Kellie Schueler |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 4-4A |
Ashley Isham 10:44.78, 4:59.28 double, Rory Tunningley 9:12.37, Jessica Doyle 13-0 PV |
4/26/2008 |
Oregon Relays - Saturday |
Multiple double winners highlighted by WA-OR girls' sprint showdown |
4/26/2008 |
PA Penn Relays |
Stories by Steve Underwood, photos by John Nepolitan. Flash reports all through the meet. |
4/26/2008 |
TX Region 2-4A |
Teegan Hill 55.17 G-400, Ashley Starks 42.42 G-300H, Howard Shepard 1:53.19 B-800, Lancaster 3:45.94 G-4x400 |
4/26/2008 |
PA Penn Relays Saturday Page |
Jamaican schools sweep boys final day relays |
4/26/2008 |
OR Oregon Relays -Friday |
Morgan's US#1 3k Steeple highlights Friday at Hayward |
4/26/2008 |
Oregon Relays - Friday |
53 photos by Robert Rosenberg |
4/26/2008 |
YMCA Idaho Gallery - Friday |
17 photos by John Dye |
4/26/2008 |
YMCA Idaho Saturday |
Nicole Nielsen's 10:58.48 3200 completes a distance double in 14 hours. |
4/26/2008 |
Penn Relays Gallery - Girls 4x400 Champs |
Roosevelt comes back to win after tough loss with US#1 3:37.16 - 14 Photos by John Nepolitan |
Page 106 of 150