|
4/6-4/12 Notables
- The stars came out indeed Not surprisingly, 28 of the 33 new US#1s came from Arcadia, which positioned itself as the biggest single national leaders producer of the year. The biggest winners:
- Anna Jelmini CA revised her own DT and SP marks, moving up all-time lists in each. It's hard to imagine anyone passing her on either list the rest of the year
- Kori Carter CA revised her 100H mark and added the 300H, giving her US#1s in all three hurdles
- Eleanor Roosevelt MD girls revised their own 4x400 mark and added the 4x200. Look for more revisions from this team at Penn in two weeks, though the event that could be their best - the 4x200 - won't be contested there
- Dana Hills CA boys took back the DMR leader, and added the 4x1 mile, with a superior mark to The Woodlands' 4x1600. They also still lead the 4x800
- Soph sensation Elias Gedyon CA gets the mile, as well as the converted 1600
- And while he just took down a single mark, the most outstanding single performance of Arcadia was Curtis Beach NM's 7909 decathlon USR
- Dominant sprinters The best new leaders outside of Arcadia came from Chalonda Goodman GA, who powered down her previous leaders in the 100 and 200, and Ebony Eutsey FL, who did the same in the 400
- The best, wind or no wind Statisticians often cringe when they discover stunning wind-aided marks from relatively unknown athletes with vastly inferior legal marks (or none at all). Not the case right now in the horizontal jumps. In all four - the boys and girls long and triple jumps - the assisted or nwi leader and the legal leader are the same. Props to Hammed Suleman CA, Ciarra Brewer CA, Brittany Porter GA and Marquise Goodwin TX
33 NEW US#1s added (so far) for Apr. 6-12
|
Boys
| Event
| Girls
|
| | |
Ken Gilstrap GA 10.39 (+1.2) MarkQuis Frazier TX 10.22 nwi | 100m dash
| NEW! Chalonda Goodman GA 11.30 (+0.8)
|
Tavaris Tate MS 20.89 (+1.6)
| 200m dash
| NEW! Chalonda Goodman GA 23.32 (+0.4)
|
Reggie Wyatt CA 46.67
| 400m dash
| NEW! Ebony Eutsey FL 52.42
|
NEW! Cas Loxsom CT 1:51.05 | 800m run
| Skyler Wallen FL 2:09.00
|
Elijah Greer OR 3:50.70
| 1500m run | Kayleigh Tyerman OR 4:36.60
|
NEW! Elias Gedyon CA 4:07.19c | 1600m run
| Chelsey Sveinsson TX 4:46.47
|
NEW! Elias Gedyon CA 4:08.69
| Mile run
| NEW! Sammy Silva CA 4:54.08 |
Lance Wolfsmith CA 8:28.54 | 3000m run
| NEW! Kayleigh Tyerman OR 10:05.12 |
NEW! Collin Jarvis CA 8:58.15
| 3200m run
| Chelsey Sveinsson TX 10:12.11 |
Kirubel Erassa GA 9:16.82
| 2-Mile run | Amanda Winslow GA 10:45.06 |
Zach Ornelas TX 5:58.88
| 2000m ST | NEW! Mary Kate Alselmini NY 7:04.06
|
Kyle Shepard NY 9:51.01
| 3000m ST | --
|
NEW! Trevor Dunbar AK 14:33.96
| 5000m run | Alexa Gellman NC 17:37.45
|
Cameron LaCour TX 13.48 (+1.9) | 110/100m Hurdles
| NEW! Kori Carter CA 13.67 (-0.9)
|
NEW! Reggie Wyatt CA 36.01 | 300m Hurdles
| NEW! Kori Carter CA 41.09 |
NEW! Mike Skinner CA 54.13
| 400m Hurdles
| Kori Carter CA 59.89 |
Spring Westfield TX 40.86
| 4x100m relay
| Eleanor Roosevelt MD 45.38
|
DeSoto TX 1:24.76
| 4x200m relay
| NEW! Eleanor Roosevelt MD 1:36.55 |
Track EC(New Bern) NC 3:12.82 | 4x400m relay
| NEW! Eleanor Roosevelt MD 3:40.68 |
Dana Hills CA 7:45.42 | 4x800m relay
| NEW! Long Beach Poly CA 9:01.89
|
NEW! Dana Hills CA 17:27.75 The Woodlands TX 17:26.42 (4x1600)
| 4x 1 Mile relay | NEW! Saugus CA 20:38.75
|
Alexander GA 1:30.34 | 800m Sprint Medley relay
| NEW! Rancho Verde CA 1:45.08 |
Track EC(New Bern) NC 3:19.58 USR! | 1600m Sprint Medley relay
| Long Beach Poly CA 4:01.37 |
NEW! Dana Hills CA 10:01.50 | 4000m Distance Medley relay
| NEW! Esperanza CA 12:02.27 |
Nick Ross CA 7-03
| High Jump
| Brigetta Barrett TX 6-00
|
Jack Whitt OK 18-00.25 | Pole Vault
| Rachel Fisher TX 13-03 |
Marquise Goodwin TX 24-10.75 (+1.0) Marquise Goodwin TX 25-02.75w (+2.3)
| Long Jump
| NEW! Brittany Porter GA 20-03 (+0.3) Brittany Porter GA 21-03.50 nwi
|
NEW! Hammed Suleman CA 50-03 (+0.4) NEW! Hammed Suleman CA 51-02 nwi
| Triple Jump
| NEW! Ciarra Brewer CA 42-01.50 (+1.1) NEW! Ciarra Brewer CA 42-10w (+2.4)
|
Hayden Baillio TX 72-02.25
| Shot Put
| NEW! Anna Jelmini CA 51-00.50
|
NEW! Mason Finley CO 221-00
| Discus
| NEW! Anna Jelmini CA 185-05
|
Sam Humphreys TX 220-01
| Javelin
| Ashley Aldredge LA 143-01
|
Alec Faldermeyer NY 222-06
| Hammer
| Lauren Chambers GA 191-11
|
NEW! Curtis Beach NM 7909 USR! (HS implements)
| Decathlon/ Pentathlon | NEW! Kimmie Conner CA 4558
|