The Internet Home of Track & Field

CIF-State Finals

Results from Saturday's Finals

Norwalk CA

Friday-Saturday, May 30-31, 2008
At Cerritos College, Norwalk CA

Saturday's Finals results

Boys 100m Dash -- Randall Carroll (Cathedral) stars his magical day with a 10.42 State leading run to win by huge margin
Boys 200m Dash -- Randall carroll blasts 20.91 #4 US Prep clocking for year and another State leader for eleventh grader.
Boys 400m Dash -- Joey Hughes (LB Poly) follows participation on winning 4x100 relay with 46.28 National Yearly Leader here.
Boys 800m Run -- Mission Bay's Charles Jock continues big improvement,here huge final 100 meters to win at 1:51.64
Boys 1600m Run -- German Fernandez amazes with 30 second 200's on way to 4:00.29 #8 AT US High School 4-lapper.
Boys 3200m Run -- German Fernandez finishes out US Prep History's greatest ever double with 8:34.23 unreal effort.
Boys 110m High Hurdles -- Dominguez's De'vron Walker continues super season with 13.96 run as team heads for title.
Boys 300m Intermediate Hurdles -- USC bound footballer and relative rookie Brian Baucham (W Torrance) impressive 37.28
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay -- LB Poly edges Dominguez by .01 at 41.26-41.27 in exciting start to running events for the day
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay -- Dominguez blasts #10 AT US Prep performance and #6 AT California run of 3:09.50 to end the day
Boys High Jump -- Harriston Steed, soph, finishes season with big 7-01 PR for nation's =#5 yearly jump.
Boys Pole Vault -- Nico Weiler (Los Gatos) German foreign exchange student ends local career with another State Record 17-03
Boys Long Jump -- Surprising Cameron Gillette (La Mirada) wins on final jump with big 24-01.75w effort.
Boys Triple Jump -- Amazing frosh Johnny Carter (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) 49-00.75w to win.
Boys Shot Put -- Dayshan Ragans (Foothill, Bak) comes back to win over Colin Quirke (Los Gatos) 62-10 to 62-00
Boys Discus Throw -- Dayshan Ragans big double weight event winner with 202-06 here to complete super season.

Girls 100m Dash -- Ashton Purvis (St. Elizabeth, Oakland) 11.92 win into -1.9 meter per second wind.
Girls 200m Dash -- Highland's Jessica Davis impressive close for win at 23.46 (wind -1.6). Fellow soph Ashton Purvis second.
Girls 400m Dash -- Long Beach Poly frosh Akaawka Ndipagbor races to National Leader 53.35 - Jasmine Joseph (LBP) 2nd
Girls 800m Run -- Culver City's Anniya Louis uses familiar formula, a strong finish to win at 2:10.29.
Girls 1600m Run -- Christine Babcock starts the magical distance day with amazing 4:33.82 Nat'l Federation 1600 Record (#2 AT 1600/Mile)
Girls 3200m Run -- Magic continues over 8 laps - Jorday Hasay 9:52.13 over Laurynne Chetelat 9:52.51 - #2 and #3 Prep All-Time Efforts!
Girls 100m High Hurdles -- Repeat win for Mt. Pleasant star Vashti Thomas, this year strong 13.44 into a -2.7 mps wind.
Girls 300m Low Hurdles -- Claremont's Kori Carter improves her seasonal best to 41.28 as she sits #3 on national yearly list!
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay -- St. Mary's Academy Inglewood fine 46.41 to win first of Saturday's finals.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay -- Long Beach Poly rolls to win at 3:40.87 on way to the team title celebration.
Girls High Jump -- Tara Richmond (LB Poly) starts team on their charge to the title with big yearly best 5-11 win that is =#4 in US for year.
Girls Pole Vault -- Four at 12-06 with Emily Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo) the winner over Kelsy Hintz, Sarah Engle, and Stacey Jung.
Girls Long Jump -- Vashti Thomas jumps an early 20-00.25 to put the field away and start on her march to three wins on the day.
Girls Triple Jump -- Vashti Thomas finishes up her big triple win (LJ-100H-TJ) with 42-00.5 (-2.7 wind) to end spectacular Golden State career.
Girls Shot Put -- Anna Jelmini (Shafter) nearly six foot win at 48-03.5.
Girls Discus Throw -- Nat'l Leader Anna Jelmini (Shafter) 169-04 win with improved Jeanette DeWitt (Nipomo) 160-10 (#6 US) in second