|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Golden West Invite Champions
List of all previous event winners
Folsom CA
BOYS 100 METER DASH 2008 D'Angelo Cherry, Mt. Zion HS, NC 10.16(w) 2007 Whitney Prevost, Texas City HS, TX 10.58 2006 Clifford Spiller, Union County HS, FL 10.65 2005 Torric Davis, Columbia, SC 10.55 2004 Imani Butler, Parkway, MO 10.55 2003 Kenny O'Neal, Oakland, CA 10.48 2002 Brendan Christian, Austin, TX 10.20 2001 Brendan Christian, Austin, TX 10.55 2000 Dwight Thomas, Hyattsville, MD 10.32 1999 Rashuan Ross, Phoenix, AZ 10.78 1998 Amar Johnson, Fort Worth, TX 10.35 1997 Ja'warren Hooker, Ellensburg, WA 10.54 1996 Anthony Arthurlee, Houston, TX 10.57 1995 Deworski Odom, Philadelphia, PA 10.48 1994 Pat Johnson, Redlands, CA 10.67 1993 Charles Mitchell, Waco, TX 10.41 1992 Jermaine Lewis, Greenbelt, MD 10.33 1991 Ricky Carrigan, Compton, CA 10.47 1990 Elgin Gordon, Greenbelt, MD 10.58 1989 Jeff Laynes, Oakland, CA 10.60 1988 William Jackson, Lake Wales, FL 10.48 1987 Barry Bacon, Neptune, NJ 10.74 1986 Harlan Davis, Metaire, LA 10.53 1985 Floyd Heard, Milwaukee, WI 10.27 1984 Jason Leach, Odessa, TX 10.26w 1983 Clark Waddell, Somerset, NJ 10.58 1982 Edwin Williams, Lake Wales, FL 10.47 1981 Ken Robinson, Berkeley, CA 10.82 1980 Curtis Riddick, Virginia Beach, VA 10.72 Prior to 1980 -100Yard Dash 1979 Calvin Smith, Clinton, MS 9.71 1978 Ken Thomas, Hanford, CA 9.75 1977 Jesse Williams, Virginia Beach, VA 9.6 1976 Jeff Phillips, Columbus, OH 9.5 1975 Lamar Preyor, Trotwood, OH 9.4 1974 -100 Meter Dash 1974 Willie Smith, Uniondale, NY 10.2 1973 Jesse Forbes, Tallahassee, FL 9.5 1972 John Williams, Taladega, AL 9.4 1971 Marshall Dill, Detroit, MI 9.6 1970 Rey Robinson, Lakeland, FL 9.2 1969 Willie McGee, Hattieburg, MS 9.3 1968 Herb Washington, Flint, MI 9.8 1967 Billy Gaines, Mulica Hills, NJ 9.3 1966 Clyde Peach, Indianapolis, IN 9.6 1965 Ralph Wise, Pasadena, CA 9.5 1964 Roger Cox, Redlands, CA 9.8 1963 Charles Greene, Seattle, WA 9.5 1962 Ed Moody, Oakland, CA 9.7 1961 Ray Etherly, Albuquerque, NM 9.7 1960 Hubbie Watson, Los Angeles, CA 9.7
200 METER DASH 2008 TJ Graham, Wakefield HS, NC 21.04 2007 Mychal Dungey, Austin HS, TX 21.30 2006 Calvin Smith,Freedom HS, FL 22.14 2005 Justin Oliver, Stone Mountain, GA 21.13 2004 Otis McDaniel, San Antonio, TX 21.15 2003 Carey LaCour, Humble, TX 21.32 2002 Brendan Christian, Austin, TX 20.1w 2001 Glenn McFadden, New Haven, CT 20.79 2000 Dwight Thomas, Hyattsville, MD 20.6 1999 Luther Huggins, Miami, FL 21.21 1998 Amar Johnson, Fort Worth, TX 21.09 1997 Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg, WA 21.08 1996 Anthony Arthurlee, Houston, TX 20.93 1995 Trevor Rush, Panama City, FL 21.38 1994 Pat Johnson, Redlands, CA 21.24 1993 Charles Mitchell, Waco, TX 20.52 1992 Jermaine Lewis, Greenbelt, MD 20.94 1991 Bryan Bronson, Jasper, TX 20.84 1990 Willie Clark, Wheatland, CA 21.31 1989 Jeff Laynes, Oakland, CA 21.47 1988 TerranceWarren, Suffolk, VA 21.09 1987 Raymond Ethridge, San Diego, CA 21.65 1986 Harlan Davis, Metaire, LA 20.93 1985 Floyd Heard, Milwaukee, WI 20.65 1984 Keith Stubblefield, Denton, TX 20.87 1983 RobertHackett, Milwaukee, WI 21.34 1982 Stanley Blaylock, Atlanta, GA 20.76 1981 Michael Ockerman, Bellevue, NE 21.87 1980 Curtis Riddick, Virginia Beach, VA 21.14 Prior to 1980 -220 Yard Dash 1979 Stanley Ford, Albany, GA 21.65 1979 Calvin Smith, Clinton, MS 21.65 1978 Wayne Johnson, Richardson, TX 21.42 1977 Jesse Williams, Virginia Beach, VA 21.60 1976 Jeff Phillips, Columbus, OH 21.10 1975 Dwayne Strozier, Flint, MI 21.00 1974 -200 Meter Dash 1974 Willie Smith, Uniondale, NY 20.7 1973 Clarence Edwards, Santa Ana, CA 20.8 1972 Carl McCullough, Sacramento, CA 20.8 1971 Marshall Dill, Detroit, MI 21.0 1970 Rey Robinson, Lakeland, FL 20.7 1969 Gerald Tinker, Dundine, FL 20.8 1968 Al Coffee, Baton Rouge, LA 20.9 1967 Mel Gray, Santa Rosa, CA 21.0 1966 Clyde Peach, Indianapolis, IN 21.4 1965 Ralph Wise, Pasadena, CA 22.3 1964 Jim Hines, Oakland, CA 21.5 1963 Jim White, Dallas, TX 21.5 1962 Vern Ragsdale, San Diego, CA 21.1 1961 Ray Etherly, Albuquerque, NM 21.3 1960 Jimmy Douglas, Miami, FL 22.0
400 METER DASH 2008 Tavaris Tate, Starkville HS, MS 46.45 2007 Ronnie Alexander, Belaire HS, LA 47.04 2006 Calvin Smith,Freedom HS, FL 47.12 2005 Justin Oliver, Stone Mountain, GA 46.97 2004 Elzie Colman, Newburgh, NY 45.93 2003 Cedric Goodman, Newman, GA 46.35 2002 Kelly Willie, Houston, TX 45.52 2001 Kelly Willie, Houston, TX 46.04 2000 Otis Harris, Utica, MS 46.70 1999 Kevin Baker, Mesquite, TX 47.13 1998 Kevin Baker, Mesquite, TX 46.89 1997 Obea Moore, Pasadena, CA 47.19 1996 Obea Moore, Pasadena, CA 45.91 1995 Obea Moore, Pasadena, CA 45.88 1994 James Davis, Vacaville, CA 47.10 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA 45.47 1992 Milton Mallard, Garland, TX 46.25 1991 Deon Minor, Paris, TX 46.85 1990 Derek Mills, Hyattsville, MD 46.84 1989 Marlin Cannon, Dallas, TX 46.20 1988 Kerry Woods, Newport News, VA 46.81 1987 Steve Lewis, Freemont, CA 46.14 1986 Percy Waddle, Columbus, TX 46.56 1985 Danny Everett, Los Angeles, CA 46.06 1984 Kevin Robinzine, Everman, TX 46.44 1983 Michael Cannon, Dallas, TX 46.15 1982 Darrell Robinson, Tacoma, WA 46.09 1981 Calvin Kennon, Tacoma, WA 46.81 1980 Michael Wade, N. Chicago. IL 47.01 Prior to 1980 -440 Yard Dash 1979 Earl Wilson, Vernon, TX 46.91 1978 Darrell Jeffress, Trenton, NJ 47.33 1977 Anthony Tufariello, Hewlett, NY 46.80 1976 Derald Harris, Pittsburg, CA 47.50 1975 William Hunt, No Hollywood, CA 48.0 1974 -400 Meter Dash 1974 Cliff Wiley, Baltimore, OH 48.1 1973 Max Tolen, Harvey, IL 48.6 1972 Ronald Ray, Newport Nev~s, VA 46.8 1971 Tony Kryzosiak, Garden G rove, CA 46.8 1970 Darwin Bond, Kingsport, TN 48.1 1969 Larance Jones, Lemoore, CA 47.0 1968 Rayceal Williams, Abilene, TX 46.9t 1968 Jimmy Evans, Waco, TX 46.9t 1967 Mike Newton, Whittier, CA 47.5 1966 Julio Meade, New York City, NY 46.8 1965 Ron Freeman, Elizabeth, NJ 46.8 1964 Fred Banks, Los Angeles, CA 47.0 1963 Tom Smith, Lemore, CA 47.3 1962 Bob Hanson, Wichita, KS 48.0 1961 Ulis Williams, Compton, CA 47.3 1960 Art Gardenswartz, Albuquerque, NM 48.4
800 METER RUN 2008 Jon Shawel, Troy HS, CA 1:56.05 2007 Joseph Franklin, Godby HS, FL 1:51.30 2006 Isak Bergman,Ellensburg HS, WA 1:50.68 2005 Danny Wallace-Periac Nyack, NY 1:52.99 2004 Alex McClary, Shelton, WA 1:51.48 2003 Duane Solomon, Lompoc, CA 1:50.16 2002 Christian Smith, Rozel, KS 1:52.0 2001 Jonathan Johnson, Abilene, TX 1:50.00 2000 Jonathan Johnson, Abilene, TX 1:49.60 1999 Rob Myers, Lancaster, OH 1:51 06 1998 Jon Stevens, Fremont, CA 1:48.65 1997 Matt Elmuccio, Westfield, NJ 1:52.91 1996 KevinRoss,Temple,TX 1:51.56 1995 Aaron Richberg, Union City, CA 1 :49.72 1994 Vondre Armour, Bakersfield, CA 1:49.42 1993 Michael Moran, Birmingham, AL 1:53.44 1992 event not held 1991 Joel Brooks, Chicago Heights, IL 1:52.92 1990 James Wilson, Greensboro, NC 1:50.61 1989 Gordon Johnson, Piedmont, CA 1:51.07 1988 Richard Kenah, West Orange, NJ 1:49.80 1987 George Kersh, Pearl, MS 1:46.58 1986 Rich Kolasa, Oak Forest, IL 1:50.33 1985 Doug Conroy, Lancaster, OH 1:51.00 1984 Ted King, Westbury, NY 1:51.96 1983 Jeff VanWie, Suffern,NY 1:48.56 1982 James Wharton, Chester, PA 1:50.86 1981 Pete Richardson, Berkeley, CA 1:50.12 1980 Bill Gower, Largo, FL 1:51.4 Prior to 1980 -880 Yard Run 1979 Jerry Fuqua, Conroe, TX 1:51.7 1978 Richard Winkelhoch, St. Louis, MO 1:51.8 1977 Todd Harbour,PortIsabel,TX 1:50.1 1976 Dyrk Dahl, Fountain, CO 1:51.9 1975 Bill Martin, Boston, MA 1:51.9 1974 -800 Meter Dash 1974 Mark Belger, Bellmore, NY 1:50.4 1973 Craig Masback, White Plains, NY 1:54.1 1972 Dale Scott, El Cerrito, CA 1:49.6 1971 Brain Guachino, No .Bergen, ND 1:51.7 1970 Kevin Reabe, Waterford, MI 1 :50.6 1969 Byron McElroy, New York, NY 1:49.8 1968 John Drew, Houston, TX l :49.5 1967 Dave Morton, Houston, TX 1:51.8 1966 Rich Messner, Spokane, WA 1:51.7 1965 Clark Mitchell, Bakersfield, CA l :50.9 1964 Robert Hose, SanDiego, CA 1:51.7 1963 Dennis Carr, Whittier, CA 1:50.8 1962 Gene Tetreault,, Hartford, CT 1:51.9 1961 Ronny Sullivan, Evanston, IL 1:50.6 1960 Ron Whitney, Modesto, CA 1:54.4
MILE RUN -FRESHMAN (held for the first time in 2006). 2008 Justin Vilhauer, Redwood HS, CA 4:25.84 2007 Eric Fitzpatrick, Boise HS, ID 4:27.63 2006 Nathan Mathabane, Lincoln HS, OR 4:24.79
MILE RUN 2008 Dylan Ferris, East Forsyth HS, NC 4:13.38 2007 Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor HS, WA 4:13.20 2006 Chad Hall,Big Bear HS, CA 4:11.67 2005 Zuber Ahmed, Portland, OR 4:17.09 2004 Brandon Bethke, El Toro, CA 4:13.53 2003 Bobby Curtis, Louisville, KY 4:07.06 2002 Chris Lukezic, Aubum, WA 4:06.84 2001 John Jefferson, Delray Beach, FL 4:11.62 2000 Donald Sage, Elrnhurst, IL 4:04.32 1999 Andy Powell, North Easton, MA 4:06.24 1998 Chris Miltenburg, E. North Port, NY 4:09.39 1997 Jason Fayant, Spokane, WA 4:18.3 1996 Michael Stember, Cammichael, CA 4:06.38 1995 Michael Stember, Carmichael, CA 4:08.51 1994 Mebrahtom Keflezighi, San Diego, CA 4:07.75 1993 Nick Middleton, Indianapolis, IN 4:13.72 1992 Ibrahim Aden, Fork Union, VA 4:05.71 1991 Brad Meyer, Reno, NV 4:10.65 1990 Andy Maris, Buckley WA 4:08.5 1989 Chris Lewis, Spokane, WA 4.08.0 1988 Allen Foster, Beaverton, OR 4:04.25 1987 Jason Pyrah, Willard, MO 4:04.25 1986 Ruben Reins, San Antonio, TX 4:06.61 1985 Roman Gomez, Los Angeles, CA 4:07.09 1984 Joe Falcon, Belton, MO 4:08.24 1983 John Carlotti, Bemardsville, NJ - 4:08.1 1982 Ken Lowry, Ambler, PA 4:05.24 1981 Gawain Guy, Pasadena, TX 4:09.0 1980 John Zishka, Lancaster, OH 4:03.85 1979 Vince Draddy, New Rochelle, NY 4:05.4 1978 John Gregorek, Smithtown, NY 4:05.4 1977 Roger Jones, Ramsey, NJ 4:08.1 1976 Ed DeLashmutt, Ft. Madison, IA 4:10.6 1975 Tim Davis, Merria~n, KS 4:09.8 1974 -1500 Meter Run 1974 Steve Lacy, McFarland, WI 3:48.5 1973 Matt Centrowitz, New York, NY 4:08.4 1972 Jim Morrison, Fairless Hills, PA 4:12.4 1971 Mark Feig, Eugene, OR 4:10.8 1970 Anthony Colon, New York, NY 4:06.0 1969 Steve Prefontaine, Coos Bay, OR 4:06.0 1968 Clifton West, Sacramento, CA 4:14.1 1967 Martin Liquori, Newark, NJ 4:08.0 1966 Tim Danielson, Chula Vista, CA 4:07.0 1965 Jim Ryun, Wichita, KS 4:04.3 1964 Gene McLain, Salina, KS 4:13.3 1963 Wade Bell, Ogden, UT 4:17.1 1962 Dave Deubner, Eugene, OR 4: 11.1 1961 Morgan Groth, Martinez, CA 4:10.0 1960 Ben Tucker, San Francisco, CA 4:18.7
3200 METER RUN 2008 Rory Tunningley, Lockhart HS, TX 9:05.10 2007 Kevin Williams, D'Evelyn HS, CO 9:04.12 2006 Ben Sitler,Saint Francis HS, CA 9:07.44 2005 Kenneth Cormier, Douglas, AZ 8:59.63 2004 Ian Fitzgerald, Petersburg, PA 9:02.63 2003 Philip Reid, Oxnard, CA 9:02.76 2002 Jacob Gomez, Klamath Falls, OR 8:52.75 2001 Seth Pilkington, Roy, UT 8:55.17 2000 Eric Logsdon, Camby, OR 8:47.8 1999 Franklyn Sanchez, Lynn, MA 8:51.83 1998 Anthony Francisco, Tucson, AZ 9:03.95 1997 Rhy Reynolds, Newport, OR 9:07.80 1996 Ryan Andrus, Orem, UT 9: 13.50 1995 Antonio Arce, Palmdale, CA 9:04.13 1994 Nathan Nutter, Tempe, AZ 9:08.40 1993 Greg Jimmerson, Rapid City, SD 9:09.69 1992 Theo Molla, Tucson, AZ 9:06.65 1991 RobertGary, Evanston, IL 9:13.0 1980 to 1990 -3000 Meter Run 1990 Eliazar Herrera, Glendale, CA 8:27.9 1989 Michael Mykytok, Bound Brook, NJ 8:21.97 1988 ReggieWillia~ns,W. Sacramento, CA 8:16.79 1987 Eric Henry, The Woodlands, TX 8:14.75 1986 Eric Mastalir, Camlichael, CA 8:07.60 1985 Scott Fry, Sandusky, OH 8:08.1 1984 Tracy Garrison, Klamath Falls, OR 8:21.48 1983 Eric Reynolds, Camarillo, CA 8:16.0 1982 Charles Alexander, Richmond, VA 8:18.56 1981 Tom Ansberry, Tucson, AZ 8:24.2 1980 Richard Perez, San Bernardino, CA 8: 16.3 Prior to 1980 -Two-Mile Run 1979 Jim Hill, Vienna, VA 8:47.8 1978 Alan Scharsu, Austintown, OH 8:44.0 1977 Steve Ortiz, Barstow, CA 8:57.8 1976 Jim Stintzi, Menomemee Falls, WI 9:08.6 1975 Contested at Three Miles 1974 Contested at 5000 Meters 1973 Gordy Braun, Seattle, WA 8:53.2 1972 Jim Salcido, Fullerton, CA 8:58.2 1971 Dave Herrick, New Lenox, IL 8:55.0 1970 Mike Keogh, Newark, NJ 8:54.0 1969 Fred Ritcherson, Seaside, CA 8:56.4 1968 Scott Hiles, Anderson, IN 8:56.4 1967 Pete Romero, Reedley, CA 9:02.8 1966 Tim Danielson, Chula Vista, CA 8:55.4 1965 Jim Ryun, Wichita, KS 9:04.0 1964 Charles Messenger, Baltimore, MD 9:17.6 1963 Tracy Smith, Arcadia, CA 9: 17.0 1962 Doug Brown, Red Lodge, MT 9: 16.2
110 METER HIGH HURDLES 2008 Spencer Adams, David W. Butler HS, NC 13.66 2007 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch HS, CA 13.60 2006 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch HS, CA 13.89 2005 David Klech San Ramon, CA 13.90 2004 Saidu Ezike, Port Richmond, NY 13.73 2003 Kevin Craddock, Union City, CA 13.92 2002 Mike Loyd, Winston Salem, NC 13.60 2001 Joshua Walker, Stone Mountain, GA 13.84 2000 Jake Garlick, West Jordan, UT 13.71 1999 Reggie Harrell, Arlington, TX 13.90 1998 Jermaine Cooper, Giddings, TX 13.51w 1997 Arend Watkins, San Jose, CA 14.02 1996 Mike Harte, Greeley, CO 13.69 1995 Deworski Odom, Philadelphia, PA 13.68 1994 Terry Blackshire, Norman OK 14.05 1993 Chris Aikens, Reading, PA 13.82 1992 Jeff Jackson, Garland, TX 13.7 1991 Craig Howard, Miami, FL 13.67w 1990 Justin McLemore, Waxahachie, TX 13.71 1989 Larry Ryans, Greenwood, SC 13.71 1988 Qadry Ismail, Wilkes-Barre, PA 13.71 1987 Joe Galeano, Centereach, NY 13.64 1986 George Jones, Amarillo, TX 13.7 1985 Michael Timpson, Miami, FL 13.40 1984 Arthur Blake, Haines City, FL 13.18w 1983 Victor Moore, Bixby, OK 13.82 1982 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo, CA 13.58 1981 Dave Ashford, West Covina, CA 13.89 1980 Cletus Clark, Denton, TX 13.7 Prior to 1980 -120 Yard High Hurdles 1978 Steve Parker, Athens, AL 14.06 1977 Andrew Waler, St. Petersburg, FL 13.8 1976 Dan Oliver, Wooster, OH 13.5 1975 Charles Wigham, Ft. Worth, TX 13.5 1974 -110 Meter High Hurdles 1974 Fred Shaw, Pasadena, CA 13.7 1973 Carl Florant, Palo Alto, CA 13.6 1972 Allen Misher, Houston, TX 13.6 1971 Randy Lightfoot, Plainview, TX . 13.9 1970 Fred Singleton, Mt. Vernon, NY 13.4 1969 Rod Milburn, Opelousa, LA 13.4 1968 Bob Bornkessel, Shawnee Mission, KS 13.7 1967 Bill Tipton, Pontiac, MI 13.4 1966 Paul Gibson, Carlsbad, NM 13.7 1965 Barry Snyder, Little Rock, AR 13.8 1964 Earl McCullouch, Long Beach, CA 13.9 1963 Jerry Saffell, LaPorte, IN 14.1 1962 Herman Gary, St. Louis, MO 14.5 1961 Roy Hicks, Corpus Christi, TX 14.0 1960 Mel Renfro, Portland, OR 13.8
300 METER HURDLES 2008 Eric Surprenant, Lynbrook HS, CA 37.11 2007 Jeshua Anderson, William Howard Taft HS, CA 36.05 2006 Timothy Grier,Westlake, GA 37.63 2005 David Klech, San Ramon, CA 36.63 2004 Kevin Craddock, Logan, CA 36.02 2003 John Cassleman, Pullman, WA 37.51 2002 Bershawn Jackson, Miami, FL 35.66 2001 Bershawn Jackson, Miami, FL 35.79 2000 Trevor Jones, Newport Beach, CA 36.3 1999 Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff, MO 36.58 1998 Billy Threets, Grand Prairie, TX 36.50 1997 Pierre Leinbach, Hoffrnan Estates, IL 37.66 1996 Joe Naivalu, Sunnyvale, CA 36.37 1995 Rodriques Pfister, Washington, DC 36.65 1994 Aaron Haynes, New Haven, CT 36.48 1993 Junior Alexander, Liberty, SC 36.96 1992 Jeff Jackson, Garland, TX 36.8 1991 Bryan Bronson, Jasper TX 36.2 440 hurdles, 1975, 1978 and 1979; 400 meter hurdles 1974, 1978 through 1990 1977 Wyman Daniels, Miami, FL 36.9 1976 Art Monk, White Plains, NY 37.6 1975 Ran 440 hurdles 1974 Ran 400 hurdles 1973 Shifton Baker, Elgin, TX 37.4 1972 Harold Schwab, Centereach, NY 36.3 1971 Tim Knight, Worthington, OH 37.1 1970 Kevin Blight, New Hyde Park, NY 37.1 1969 Mike Cronholm, Dallas, TX 38.0 1968 Art Miller, Kirkwood, MO 37.9 1967 Joe Kursrock, Mt. Vernon, NY 37.3 1966 Ron Belter, Wichita, KS 37.9
HIGH JUMP 2008 Nick Ross, Vista Murrieta HS, CA 6-09 2007 Jonsy Simmons, Agua Fria, AZ 6-10.25 2006 Matthew Fisher, Green Bay East HS, WI 6-09.00 2005 Aiona Key, Citrus Hsights, CA 6-11.00 2004 Ed Wright, Bakersfield, CA 6-10 2003 Cole Herron, Sanger, CA 7-0 2002 Andra Manson, Brenham, TX 7-4 2001 Jason Hill, Quanah, TX 7-2 2000 Alfred Neale, Muskogee, OK 7-2 1999 Matthew Vincent, Stuart, FL 6-9 1998 Quiandoy Moore, Zion, IL 7-2 1997 Jason Cornelius, Athens, GA 7-1 1996 J.J. Barton, Lafayette, LA 7-2 1995 Shane Lavy, Glasco, KS 7-0 1994 Jeremy Fischer, Camarillo, CA 7-2 1993 Jeff Nadeau, North Hills, CA 6-10 1992 Thaddeus Hood, Augusta, GA 7-2 1991 Avery Anderson, Riverside, CA 7-2 1990 Shannon Linton, Donaldsonville, CA 7-0 1989 Gabriel Beechum, Casa Grande, AZ 7-2 1988 Eric Hannah, Dunedin, FL 7-2 1987 Jeff Martinex, Brighton, CO 7-0 1986 Steve Henson, McPherson, KS 6-10 1985 John Shelton, Houston, TX 7-2 1984 Brad Speer, Wichita, KS 7-4.5 1983 James Lott, Refugio, TX 7-2.5 1982 Bill Jasinski, Springfield, MO 7-0 1981 Anthony Caire, Downey, CA 7-0 1980 Jake Jacoby, Boise, ID 6-10 1979 Tyke Peacock, Urbana, IL 7-2.5 1978 Terry Ellis, Paterus, WA 7-2 1977 Bill Hice, Oakland, CA 6-10 1976 Dannie Jackson, Tucson, AZ 6-8 1975 Roger Curtis, Phoenix, AZ 6-10 1974 Noel Rubel, Highland, IN 6-11 1973 Wamer Brown, Smyma, GA 6-10 1972 Dennis DeLoach, El Paso, TX 6-9 1971 Dwight Stones, Glendale, CA 6-8 1970 Jerry Culp, Oceanside, CA 6-10.25 1969 Rich Fletcher, Fresno, CA 6-9.25 1968 Lorenzo Allen, Casa Grande, AZ 6-10.125 1967 Don Stevenson, Paseo, MO 6-7.5 1966 Doug Huff, Los Angeles, CA 6-6 1965 Stan Albright, Cleveland, OH 6-7 1964 Ed Hanks, San Diego, CA 6-6 1963 Rick Casey, Eagle Rock, CA 6-4.5 1962 Richard Jones, Bakersfield, CA 6-2 1961 Randy Walker, Los Angeles, CA 6-4.5 1960 Richard Elliott, Glendale, AZ 6-2
POLE VAULT 2008 Nico Weiler, Los Gatos HS, CA 16-08.75 2007 Cameron Kroll, Reno HS, NV 16-02.75 2006 Jared Jodon, Laurel Highlands, PA 16-03.00 2005 Scott Roth, Granite Bay, CA 16-10.00 2004 Adam Sarafian, Ocean Town, NJ 16-10 2003 Tommy Skipper, Sandy, OR 18-3 2002 Tommy Skipper, Sandy, OR 17-2 2001 Bobby Most, Laredo, TX 17-8 2000 Sage Thames, Wolfforth, TX 17-7 1999 Charley Coskey, N. Summerfield, TX 15-6 1998 Jimmy Autenreith, Houston, TX 17-0 1997 Trent Powell, Gilbert, AZ 16-6 1996 Russ Buller, Westlake, LA 16-0 1995 Shane Stewart, Evemman, TX 17-0 1994 Scott Slover, San Jose, CA 17-0.75 1993 Bruce Dial, Mt. Vemon, MO 16-9 1992 Daren McDonough, Edwardsville, IL 16-6 1991 David Cox, Fresno, CA 17-4 1990 Jayson Lavender, Wichita Falls, TX 16-9 1989 Jeff Bray, Elk City, OK 16-6 1988 Walter Mooneyhan, Heber Springs, AZ 16-0 1987 Brent Bums, Lafayette, CA 17-4.5 1986 Pat Manson, Aurora, CO 17-7.25 1985 Brandon Richards, Santa Barbara, CA 18-0.25 1984 Cedric Fullard, Raytown, MO 17-0 1983 Mike Kibort, Saratoga, CA 16-6 1982 Mark Bruce, Del Rio, TX 16-6 1981 Greg DuPlantis, Lafayette, LA 16-7 1980 Steve Stubblefield, Kansas City, KS 16 -9 1979 Clark Elliot, Bellflower, CA 16-3 1978 JeffBuckingham, Gardner, KS 17-0 1977 Jim Sidler, Villa Park, CA 16-0 1976 Bill Hartley, Manahawkie, NJ 16-0 1975 Brian Goodman, Agoura, CA 15-6 1974 Gary Hunter, Fort Worth, IN 16-0 1973 Kim Scott, Madison, WI 15-3 1972 Steve Riley, Wichita, KS 15-8.5 1971 Roger Martin, San Jose, CA 15-9 1970 Gordon Craill, Greenwood, IN 15-6 1969 Casey Carrigan, Orting, WA 17-4.75 1968 Gary Thrapp, Kendallville, IN 15-0 1967 Bob Sprung, Pomona, CA 14-8 1966 Paul Heglar, Pasadena, CA 15-7 1965 Bob Steinhoff, Downey, CA 15-6 1964 Tim Buchanan, Claremont, CA 14-0 1963 Marc Savage, Claremont, CA 15-0.5 1962 Jim Ferrell, Tulsa, OK 14-4.5 1961 Brian Sternberg, Seattle, WA 14-3.75 1960 Don Schmidt, King City, CA 13-6
LONG JUMP 2008 Christian Taylor, Sandy Creek HS, GA 25-01.25 2007 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch HS, CA 25-0 2006 Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch HS, CA 23-11.25 2005 Jeremy Hicks, Alief, TX 23-05.00 2004 Frederick Norris, Roosevelt, WA 24-10.5 2003 DominqueZeigler, Killeen, TX 23-9.5w 2002 I-Perfection Harris, Brooklyn, NY 24-2.75 2001 I-Perfection Harris, Brooklyn, NY 24-2w 2000 Allen Simms, Greenbelt, MD 24-6.25w 1999 Tefsa Rogers, Houston, TX 24-4 1998 Maurice English, Sumter, SC 24-2 1997 Cameron Howard, Tullahoma, TN 25-0w 1996 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth, KS 23-9.25 1995 Clarence Scott, Los Angeles, CA 24-4w 1994 Toya Jones, Refugio, TX 24-8.25 1993 Brandon Craven, Kilgore, TX 24-3 1992 Kevin Dilworth, Tyler, TX 24-9.5 1991 Brian Ellis, East Spencer, NC 25-6.5 1990 Michael Hightower, Paris, TX 25-4.5 1989 Steve Norris, Lubbock, TX 24-6 3/4 1988 Peller Phillips, Seattle, WA 27-0.25w 1987 Nugent Cotton, Houston, TX 25-1 1986 Kevin Adkins, Garland, TX 25-8 1985 Andre Love, Westchester IL 25-3.75 1984 Joe Richardson, Pasadena, CA 26-0.75 1983 Vemon George, Tyler, TX 24-4 1982 Chris Brooks, Raleigh, NC 25-9 1981 Ed Tave, Pasadena, CA 25-9 3/4 1980 Tim Williams, Peoria, AZ 24-3 1979 Johnny Hector, New Iberia, LA 25-2 1978 Wayne Walker, Tucson, AZ 24-10.5 1977 Lamont King, Peoria, AZ 24-10 3/4 1976 Jim Zickmund, LaPorte IN 24-7.5 1975 Kevin Sloan, Topeka, KS 24-8 1/2 1974 James Lofton, Los Angeles, CA 24-9.5 1973 Alex Ray,Galveston,TX 24-11 1/4 1972 Ken Duncan, Sacramento, CA 26-2 1/4 1971 Randy Williams, Fresno, CA 25-2.5 1970 Gene White, Bristol, PA 25-4 1/4 1969 Huelen Hewitt, Merced, CA 25-6 1968 Phil Quinet, Cupertino, CA 24-8.5 1967 Jerry Proctor, Pasadena, CA 26-5 3/4 1966 Doyle Steele, San Diego, CA 25-5 1965 Eric Klein, Seattle, WA 24-10.5 1964 Ricky Rodgers, Richmond, CA 22-11 1963 James House, Pasadena, CA 23-3 3/4 1962 Tom Atkinson, learned, IL 23-6.5 1961 San Workman, Taft, CA 23-8.75 1960 Walt Roberts, Compton, CA 23-8.5
TRIPLE JUMP 2008 Christian Taylor, Sandy Creek HS, GA 50-11.50 2007 Gyasi Rivers, Hollywood HS, CA 48-01.75 2006 Chrys Jones,Harrodsburg HS, KY 47-2.50 2005 Nkosinza Balumbu, Union City, CA 51-5.00 2004 Dominique Easterling, Madras, OR 49-2.5 2003 Richard Owens, Gresham, OR 49-9.5 2002 Jaimoy Bryant, Jasper, TX 49-8.25w 2001 Andrew Gamble, Converse, TX 49-l lw 2000 Allen Simms, Greenbelt, MD 52-10.5 1999 Jason Ward, Paducah, KY 52-0.5 1998 Greg Yeldell, Spencer, NC 53-3.25 1997 Chris Hercules, Palatine, IL 49-5w 1996 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth7 KS 51-0.5 1995 Marnell Mayfield, Leeds, AL 48-3.75w 1994 Rayford Sutton, New Have, CT 51-10.5 1993 Brandon Craven, Kilgore, TX 50-10.75 1992 Eric Campbell, Miami, FL 49-6.25 1991 Brian Ellis, East Spencer, NC 50-5 1990 Erick Walder, Mobile, AL 53-6.25 1989 Reggie Jones, Kansas City, KS 51-7.75 1988 Tyrone Joiner, Farmsville, NC 52-1.5 1987 Joel Smith, Rancho Cordova, CA 51-11 1986 James Martin, Waynesville, NC 52-6.25 1985 Latin Berry, Milwaukie, OR 50-8.5 1984 Joe Richardson, Pasadena, CA 53-6.5 1983 Roger Bennett, Woodbridge, VA 52-9 1982 Ken Williams, Fullerton, CA 51 -10 1981 Phil Anderson, Los Angeles, CA 50-3 1980 Freeman Miller, Los Angeles, CA 49-7.75 1979 Henry Ellard, Fresno, CA 50-6.5 1978 Sanya Owalabi, No. Tarrytown, NY 52-5.25 1977 Keith Smothers, Levittown, PA 49-5 1976 Greg Caldwell, Los Angeles, CA 51-9.75 1975 Daniel Jackson, Oakland, CA 50-7.5 1974 Willie Banks, Oceanside, CA 51-3 1973 Ron Livers, Norristown, PA 50-6.25 1972 Steve Rim, Clovis, CA 50-10 1971 Ken McBryde, Mt. Vernon, NY 52-6.75 1970 Gerald Gaines, Chesapeake, VA 49-2.5 1969 Zach Gillon, Peekskill, NY 50-11.25 1968 Milan Tiff, Shaker Heights, OH 49-11 1967 Carl Gadson, Bronx, NY 48-5 1966 James Hunter, Omaha, NE 48-5.75 1965 Bob Beamon, Jamaica, NY 50-3.25
SHOT PUT 2008 Jordan Clark, Bartlett HS, AK 64-10.50 2007 Joe Canavan, Palm Desert HS, CA 64-7.25 2006 Luke Pinkelman, Cozad HS, NE 61-10.5 2005 Ryan Whiting, Central Dauphin, PA 68-8.5 2004 Benjamin Harrison, Humble, TX 66-2.5 2003 Jason Rooters, Fresno, CA 61-9.5 2002 Noah Bryant, Carpenteria, CA 67-6.5 2001 Andre Reid, South Windsor, CT 65-0 2000 Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk, MA 67-6.5 1999 Rhuben Williams, Los Angeles, CA 62-5.5 1998 Chris Sprague, Eugene, OR 67-11 1997 Chris Sprague, Eugene, OR 64-7.5 1996 Roger Roessler, Round Rock, TX 67-11.75 1995 Steve Frazier, Kingwood, TX 63-4 1/4 1994 Raymone Lacey,Concordville,PA 62-11.25 1993 Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland, CA 63-I.75 1992 Pete Swanson, Hollister, CA 63-1.75 1991 Mark Parlin, Anaheim, CA 62-9.5 1990 Brent Noon, Fullbrook, CA 72-0 1989 Troy Wilson, Tecumseh, KS 63-1 1988 Kevin Coleman, Elgin, IL 64-9.75 1987 Billy Sims, Galveston, TX 67-3.5 1986 Hiawatha Berry, Barrow, GA 64-3.5 1985 Brian Blutreich, Mission Viego, CA 67-5.5 1984 Greg Aitkenhead, Mission Viego,CA 63-7.5 1983 Gary Price, Monroe MI 63-10.75 1982 Jim Banich, Arvada, CO 68-2.5 1981 GerinVeris, Chillicothe, OH 64-10.5 1980 Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission,KS 64-9.5 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX 81-3.5 1978 Carlos Scott, Hempstead, TX 66-7 1977 Frank Warren, Birmingharn, AL 64-7 1976 John McKenzie, Newhall, CA 67-6.75 1975 Brad Vassar, Sonora, CA 65-1 1974 Paul White, Russelville, AR 69-8.5 1973 Jim Neidhart, Newport Beach, CA 69-3.75 1972 Ron Semkiw, Pittsburgh, PA 67-3.5 1971 Greg Cortina, Princeton, NJ 68-9.5 1970 Jesse Stuart, Glasgow, KY 71-9.75 1969 Don Randall, Dallas, TX 64-0.75 1968 Samrny Walker, Dallas, TX 69-8.75 1967 Karl Slab, Crossett, AR 69-6 1966 Dave Murphy, Fullerton, CA 66-11.5 1965 Bob Hawke, Butte, MT 61-7.25 1964 Elvin Bethea, Trenton, NJ 64-1.5 1963 Bruce Wilheim, Sunnyvale, CA 63-7.5 1962 Gene Crews, University City, MO 62-6.25 1961 Don Castle, Palo Alto, CA 65-7.75 1960 Dick Inman, Belton, TX 62-11
DISCUS 2008 Jordan Clark, Bartlett HS, AK 204-00 2007 Luke Bryant, Clearwater, KS 205-10 2006 Bo Taylor, Newport Harbor, CA 205-01 2005 Ryan Whiting, Central Dauphin, PA 191-10 2004 Zach Lloyd, Ely, NV 211-5 2003 Nate Rolfe, Bothell, WA 185-4 2002 Adam Kuehl, Tinton Falls, NJ 200-1 2001 Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande, CA 197-8 2000 Jason Caldwell, Mentor, OH 208-5 1999 Lucais MacKay, Hughson, CA 203-8 1998 Lucais MacKay, Hughson, CA 197-9 1997 John Bello, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 202-10 1996 Ron Dayne, Pine Hill, NJ 216-11 1995 Ian Waltz, Post Falls, ID 201-9 1994 Luke Sullivan, Veron, WI 198-11 1993 Doug Reynolds, Phoenix, AZ 194-10 1992 Jeff Buckey, Bakersfield, CA 208-2 1991 Brian Milne, Waterford, PA 190-3 1990 John Godina, Cheyenne Central, WY 192-11 1989 John Gallagher, Palm Desert, CA 192-4 1988 Kevin Fitzpatrick, Brookville, FL 197-3 1987 Kamy Keshmiri, Reno, NV 225-2 1986 Hiawatha Berry, Barrow, GA 192-2 1985 Brian Blutreich, Mission Veijo, CA 202-1 1984 Tambi Wenj, Fountain Valley, CA 190-8 1983 Johnny Mitchell, Muskegon, MI 195-5 1982 Jim Banich, Arada, CO 202-1 1981 Kevin Hancock, Texas City, TX 194-3 1980 Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission, KS 194-6 1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX 201-2 1978 Dave Porath, Atwater, CA 209-6 1977 Jared Finley, Kansas City, KS 193-10 1976 Scott Endler, Fresno, CA 200-4 1975 Tim Fox, Bend, OR 188-9 1974 Mike Columbus, Fanwood, NJ 199-3 1973 Dave Voohrees, Tulelake, CA 198-6 1972 Brett Dull, Winter Haven, FL 189-11 1971 Jim Howard, Phoenix, AZ 184-6 1970 Chris Adams, Los Altos, CA 192-8 1969 George Amundson, Aberdeen, SD 193-6 1968 Jim Penrose, Belmont, CA 193-0 1967 Mark Debevc, Geneva, OH 191-6 1966 Mark Lumpkin, Lake Charles, LA 184-4 1965 Bob Hawke, Butte, MT 187-11 1964 Elvin Bethea, Trenton, NJ 185-8 1963 Art Swarts, Scotch Plains, NJ 187-7 1962 Ron Pascarella, Miami, FL 183-4 1961 Don Schmidt, King City, CA 180-1
HAMMER THROW 2008 Vincent Torrisi, Monroe-Woodbury HS, NY 177-05 2007 Walter Henning, St. Nathony's HS, NY 254-02 2006 Jordan Stray, Centralia HS, WA 205-01 2005 Midles Zack, Olympia, WA 210-04 2003 Nick Owens, Shelton, WA 223-9 2002 Adam Midles, Olympia,WA 222-8 2001 Michael Ankerman, Kelowna, BC 223-2 2000 Joshua McCaughy, Warwick, RI 229-7 1999 Dylan Armstrong, Kamloops, BC 258-1 1998 Dylan Armstrong, Kamloops, BC 234-1 1997 John Badovinac, Carmichael, CA 214-7 1996 John Badovinac,Carmichael,CA 211-4
JAVELIN 2008 M. Dylan Brunett-Lewis, Bothell HS, WA 175-02 2007 Joe Martinek, Hopatcong HS, NJ 201-06 2006 Iain Trimble, Shawnee Heights, KS 207-03 2005 Chris Reno, Billings, MT 200-06 2004 Mark Taylor, Ruston, LA 198-2 2003 Brad Zimmerman, Lititz, PA 208-7 2002 Daniel Brant, Portland, OR 196-10 2001 Bobby Smith, Hopatcong, NJ 219-6 2000 Josh Carlson, Ruston, LA 217-11 1999 Zach Josephson, Olathe, KS 220-9 1998 Brian Kollar, Virginia Beach, VA 222-8 1997 Patrick Ramsey, Ruston, LA 222-10 1996 Nathan Junius, New Orleans, LA 220-11 1995 Troy Burkholder, Denver, PA 229-7 1994 Darin Kurtz, Baldwin City, KS 225-3 1993 Darby Roberts, Hill City, KS 231-9 1992 Bob Johnson, Pittsburgh, PA 209-0 1991 Nick Kutovy, Trenton, NJ 230-7 1990 Eric A Gingras, Middleboro, MA 213 -10 1989 Chad McKinney, Missoula, MT 230-4 1988 Art Skipper, Jr., Sandy OR 244-1 1987 John Richardson, Miller, MO 242-1 1986 Darryl Robertson, MoIlalla, OR 213-6 1985 Jeff Glass, Lancaster, PA 220-0 1984 Tim Kulig, Lansdale, PA 203-2 1983 Bob Amabile, Wall, NJ 233-8 1982 Shawn Burks, Baton Rouge, LA 226-0 1981 Dale Pederson, Newberg, OR 235-3 1980 Steve Stockton, Tioga, LA 235-3 1979 Raymond Hansen, Monroe, LA 206-1 1978 Michael Collins, Ramsey, NJ 222-6 1977 Terry Daffin, Baton Rouge, LA 224-7 1976 Kim Shafer, Reeder, SD 219-6 1975 Jim Smith, Monroe, OR 224-5 1974 Frank Perbeck, Manhattan, KS 237-9 1973 Bill Wilcox, New Orleans, LA 223-0 1972 Curt Heide, Portland, OR 212-9 1971 Russ Francis, Eugene, OR 237-6 1970 Jack Hall, New Britain, CT 237-4 1969 Jim Pearce, Shawnee Mission, KS 242-1 1968 Willis Hall, New Britain, CT 220-0 1967 Mark Murro, Newark, NJ 247-5 1966 Roger Collins, Livingston, NJ 242-10 1965 Bobby Barnes, Sulphur, LA 210-7
DECATHLON Event held 1983 through 1993 1993 Ryan Theriault, Las Vegas, 6891 1992 Richard Curry, Coral Gables, FL 6320 1991 Mario Sategna, Bloomfield, NM 6912 1990 Kannon Vanderhoff, Eugene, OR 6462 1989 Eric Klassen, Boulder, CO 6426 1988 Tom Richards, Santa Barbara, CA 6862 1987 Aaron Pierce, Seattle, WA 7536 1986 Pat Neves, Redding, CA 6343 1985 Jason Novacek, Gothenburg, NE 7013 1984 Harry Clark, Cascade, MT 7022 1983 Kevin McGorty, Westfield, NJ 7321
180 YARD LOW HURDLES Event Held 1960 through 1973 1973 Billy Palmer, Lemoore, CA 18.6 1972 Charles Romes, Durham, NC 18.3 1971 Randy Lightfoot, Plainview. TX 19.1 1970 Fred Singleton, Mt. Vernon, NY 18.3 1969 Jerry Wilson, Fresno, CA 18 8 1968 Ron Hamley, Whittier, CA 19.0 1967 Bill Tipton, Pontiac, MI 18.3 1966 Leon Sanders, Sacramento, CA 18 5 1965 Ernie Smith, Lemoore, CA 18 5 1964 Earl McCullough, Long Beach, CA 18 5 1963 Alvin Mann, Fresno, CA 18.8 1962 Ed Moody, Oakland, CA 18.8 1961 Bill Mackey, Bakersfield, CA 18 8 1960 Mel Renfro, Portland, OR 19.4
THREE MILE RUN 1975 David Shoots, Tucson, AZ 13.58.2
5000 METER RUN 1974 Jim Schankel, Lompoc, CA 14:33.4
440 YARD INTERMEDIATE HURDLES 440 yard hurdles 1975, 1978 and 1979; 400 meter hurdles 1974 and 1978 through 1990 1990 Chris Phillips, Crossett, AR 52.29 1989 Sylvester Cowans, Wichita, KS 53.85 1988 Kevin Jones, Spring Valley, CA 53.28 1987 Kelly Carter, Decatur, GA 51.55 1986 Mark Phillips, Seattle, WA 52.24 1985 David Jones, Montclair, NJ 51.69 1984 Patrick Mann, Woodbridge, VA 50.29 1983 Doug Hedrick, Prairie Village, KS 51.25 1982 Thomas Wilcher, Detroit, MI 51.97 1981 Ron Seanez, Gilroy, CA 52.46 1980 Henry Andrade, Sacramento, CA 52.73 1979 Ken Scott, Beaverton, OR 52.29 1978 Chris Person, Plainfield, NJ 51.42 1975 Charles Wigham, Fort Worth, TX 52.1 1974 Gary Schmidt, Oceanside, NY 51.4
4X100 METER RELAY 2004 Montebello, Denver, CO 41:58 2003 Olympia, Orlando, FL 40.39 Not contested 1996 -2002 1995 Buchholz, Gainesville, FL 40.47 1994 Winter Haven, FL 41.07 1993 Permian, Odessa, TX 40.79
4x400M Relay 2004 Newburgh, NY 3:13:64
GIRLS 100 METER DASH 2008 Candyce McGrone, Warren Central HS, IN 11.37 2007 Kenyanna Wilson, Glendale Peoria HS, AZ 11.81 2006 Bianca Knight,Ridgeland HS, MS 11.50 2005 Cherrelle Garrett, Hayward, CA 11.44 2004 Jasmine Lee, Long Beach, CA 11.74 2004 Jasmine Lee, Long Beach, CA 11.74 2003 Sholanda Solomon, Long Beach, CA 11.47 2002 Marshevet Hooker, San Antonio, TX 11.43w 2001 LaShauntea Moore, Akron, OH 12.00 2000 Sani Roseby, Monterey, CA 11.76 1999 Sani Roseby, Monterey, CA 11.62 1998 Alexis Joyce, Denver, CO 11.54w 1997 Aleah Williams, Montclair, NJ 11.99 1996 LaKeesha White, Houston, TX 11.43 1995 Angela Williams, Chino, CA 12.02 1994 Lakeisha Backus, Long Beach, CA 11.94 1993 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA 11.31 1992 Danielle Marshall, Kirkland, WA 11.36 1991 Tamika Bradfield, Compton, CA 11.64 1990 Louann Willliams, Brooklyn, NY 11.72 1989 Annette Coleman, Belmont, CA 12.11 1988 TanyaLidy,Pampa,TX 12.11
200 METER DASH 2008 Candyce McGrone, Warren Central HS, IN 23.47 2007 Erica Alexander, Clearbrook, TX 23.93 2006 Bianca Knight,Ridgeland HS, MS 23.30 2005 Romesha Anderson, Bakersfield, CA 24.26 2004 Angelique Smith, Union City, CA 23.63 2003 Sholanda Solomon, Long Beach, CA 23.08 2002 Sholanda Solomon, Long Beach, CA 23.38 2001 Allyson Felix, North Hills, CA 23.90 2000 Sani Roseby, Monterey, CA 24.07 1999 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA 23.79 1998 Tania Woods, Oakland, CA 24.20 1997 Aleah Williams, Montclair, NJ 24.11 1996 Dominque Calloway, Denver, CO 23.45 1995 AngelaWilliams, Chino, CA 24.0 1994 Lakeisha Backus, Long Beach, CA 23.88 1993 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA 23.01 1992 Ebony Robinson, Greenbelt, MD 23.54 1991 Tarnika Bradfield, Compton, CA 23.69 1990 Louann Williams, Brooklyn, NY 24.26 1989 Rhonda Oliver, Tyler, TX 25.09
400 METER DASH 2008 Ebony Eutsey, Southridge HS, FL 53.23 2007 Jessica Beard,Euclid HS, OH 52.07 2006 Jessica Beard,Euclid HS, OH 52.16 2005 Tiffany, Grant, Ocean Township, NJ 55.33 2004 Lauren Austin, Orlando, FL 53.64 2003 Johnsie Liles, Austin, TX 53.18 2002 Christina Hardeman, Santa Clara, CA 54.23 2001 Ashley Mitchell, Lockhart, TX 54.21 2000 Maggie Vessey, Soquel, CA 54.60 1999 Monique Henderson, San Diego, CA 53.11 1998 Faith Rein, Clifton, VA 54.10 1997 Sasha Spencer, Salem, OR 53.93 1996 Heather Hanchak, Pittsburg, PA 54.09 1995 Suziann Reid, Greenbelt, MD 52.77 1994 Monique Hennagan, Columbia, SC 52.73 1993 Shenita Wilson, Macon, GA 55.69 1992 Eureka Hall, Safford, AZ 54.32 1991 Nicole Teter, Cottonwood, CA 57.65 1990 Shanelle Porter, Cheyenne, WY 54.05 1989 Barbara Selkridge, New York, NY 55.25
800 METER RUN 2008 Jordan Hasay, Mission College HS, CA 2:09.92 2007 Dominique Jackson, Fairfiel HS, CA 2:07.97 2006 Sarah Cocco,Fairview HS, CO 2:08.45 2005 Christine Jones, Morgan Hill, CA 2:10.54 2004 Trisa Nikoley, tecumseh, KS 2:06.76 2003 Brianna Felnagle, Tacoma, WA 2:08.67 2002 Jenna Timinsky, Encinitas, CA 2:09.66 2001 Stacy Ann Livingston, Brooklyn, NY 2:07.41 2000 Heather Hennessey, Los Gatos, CA 2:08.84 1999 Lindsay Hyatt, Aubum, CA 2:09.18 1998 Lindsay Hyatt, Auburn, CA 2:07.76 1997 Lindsay Hyatt, Auburn, CA 2:11.20 1996 Tameika Grizzle, New York, NY 2:05.38 1995 Hazel Clark, Maplewood, NJ 2:05.50 1994 Bethany Lucas, Eugene OR 2:07.15 1993 Christie Engesser, Hunt. Bch., CA 2:12.76 1992 Jennifer Metz, Hillsdale, NJ 2:13.01 1991 Becky Spies, Livermore, CA 2:10.90 1990 Charlene Neptune, Brooklyn, NY 2:08.14 1989 Trina Edmond, Aurora, CO 2:10.31
MILE RUN 2008 Cory McGee, Pass Christian HS, MS 4:55.42 2007 Jordan Hasay, Mission College HS, CA 4:43.34 2006 Jordan Hasay, Mission College HS, CA 4:42.21 2005 Erin Bedell, Plano West, TX 4:44.17 2004 Erin Bedell, Plano West, TX 4:43.71 2003 Chantelle Dron, Manchester, NH 4:49.58 2002 Kristina Smith, Anchorage, AK 4:52.20 2001 Alicia Craig, Gillette, WY 4:46 73 2000 Alicia Craig, Gillette, WY 4:50.46 1999 Amy Mortimer, Riley, KS 4:44.09 1998 Laura Heiner, Clifton, VA 4:47.83 1997 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, CA 4:46 23 1996 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, CA 4:47.97 1995 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, CA 4:48.08 1994 Rosy Gardner, Salt Lake City, UT 4:48.80 1993 Milena Glusac, Fallbrook, CA 4:54.58 1992 Christine Engel, Flanders, NY 4:55.60 1991 Sonia Sepulveda, Edinburg, TX 4:56 30 1990 Charlene Neptune, Brooklyn, NY 4:52.28 1989 Molly McClimon, Madison, WI 5:00.00 1988 Kristi Bache, San Diego, CA 4:55.71
3200 METER RUN 2008 Nastia Bishton, Mountain Ridge HS, AZ 10:28.32 2007 Taylor Wallace, Henley HS, OR 10:49.42 2006 Kaitie Vanatta, Ralston Valley HS, CO 10:16.18 2005 Ramsey Kavan, Yankton, SD 10:20.30 2004 Caitlin Chock, Roseville, CA 9:58:51 2003 Zoe Nelson, Flathead, MT 10:25.06 2002 Megan Kaltenbach, Aurora, CO 10:03.35 2001 ErikaOdlaug,Deerfield,IL 10:11.31 2000 Jillian Mastroianni, Sayville, NY 10:30.14 1999 Victoria Chang, Punahou, HI 10:32.30 1998 Michelle dela Vina, Merrillville, IN 10:35.49 1997 AndreaNeipp, Palmdale, CA 10:20 39 1996 Tara Rohatinsky, Provo, UT 10:35.87 1995 Donna Fidler, Norristown, PA 10:23.62 1994 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, CA 10:30.25 1993 Melissa Keim, Escondido, CA 10:45.48 1992 Jeni Cushman, Fort Collins, CO 10:30.44 1991 Julie Stacheli, Tacoma, WA 11:41.10 (Prior to 1991 -3000 Meter Run) 1990 Ramona Pena, San Francisco, CA 10:23.9 1989 Lisa Dressel, Spokane, WA 9:46.70 1988 Katie McCandles, Palo Alto, CA 9:47.14
100 METER HIGH HURDLES 2008 Tenise Brewer, Florin HS, CA 14.25 2007 Teona Rodgers, Wharton HS, FL 13.58 2006 Bianca Blair, Austin-East, TN 13.80 2005 Trier Young, Neptune, NJ 13.91 2004 Talia Stewart, Union City, CA 13.79 2003 Ashley Lodree, El Cerrito, CA 13.63 2002 Ashlee Williams, Dallas, TX 13.57 2001 Ashlee Williams, Dallas, TX 13.80 2000 Sani Roseby, Monterey, CA 13.77 1999 Nicole Denby, Riverside, CA 13.53 1998 Kendra Reimer, New Braunfels, TX 14.04 1997 Charmaine Walker, Plainfield, NJ 13.70 1996 Dominque Calloway, Denver, CO 13.21 1995 Joanna Hayes, Riverside, CA 13.30 1994 Joanna Hayes, Riverside, CA 14.58 1993 Anne Volmer, Rapid City, SD 14.50 1992 Kam Warner, Bakersfield, CA 14.11 1991 BrandiNunez, Austin, TX 14.12 1990 Ayo Atterberry, New Rochelle, NY 14.21 1989 Judith Owen, Kensington, MD 14.43 1988 Dawn Bowles, Neptune, NJ 13.34
300 METER HURDLES 2008 Ericka Nowell, Perris HS, CA 42.10 2007 Jamesha Youngblood, Hercules, CA 42.23 2006 Jasmine Dacus,Quicksilver TC, CA 42.65 2005 Krystal Cantey, Winslow Township, NJ 41.19 2004 Meaghan Peoples, Weatherford, TX 42.72 2003 Mackenzie Hill, Long Beach, CA 41.68 2002 Ashlee Brown, Riverside, CA 42.36 2001 Shauna Smith, Sheridan, WY 42.52 2000 Ranysha LeBlanc, Port Arthur, TX 41.50 1999 Beau Walker, Denver, CO 42.73 1998 Kendra Reimer, New Braunfels, TX 40.95 1997 Daveeta Sheperd, Richmond, CA 41.42 1996 Nicole Hoxie, Riverside,CA 41.78 1995 Joanna Hayes, Riverside, CA 40.81 1994 Angela Harris, Oakland, CA 43.71 1993 Anne Volmer, Rapid City, SD 42.50 1992 Tonya Williams, Norfork, VA 42.23 1991 Brandi Nunez, Austin, TX 41.70 Prior to 1991 -400 Meter Hurdles 1990 Beth Doring, Seaford, NY 63.08 1989 Judith Owen, Kensington, MD 63.85
HIGH JUMP 2008 J'Lynn Ledesma, Wellington HS, KS 5-6 2007 Adrienne Johnson, Carondelet HS, CA 5-5.25 2006 Amber Kaufman, Branham HS, CA 5-9 2005 Amber Kaufman, San Jose, CA 5-7 2004 Epley Bullock, Allen, TX 5-10 2003 LesSundra Ford, Fort Worth, TX 6-0 2002 Sharon Day, Costa Mesa, CA 5-10 2001 Chaunte Howard, Riverside, CA 5-10 2000 Schquay Brignac, Woodland Hills, CA 5-8 1999 Kim Riley, Orange, TX 5-10 1998 Jessica Johnson, Southlake, TX 5-10 1997 Robyn Burkhardt, San Antonio, TX 6-0 1996 Erin Aldrich, Dallas, TX 6-2.25 1995 Erin Aldrich, Dallas, TX 6-0 1994 Gretchen Francios, Iota, LA 5-10 1993 Melinda Boice, American Fork, UT 6-0.25 1992 Lisa Markland, Milton, MA 5-10 1991 Chi Johnson, Atherton, CA 5-9 1990 Leigh Anne Crews, Woodsboro, TX 5-8 1989 J. C. Broughton, Woodland, CA 6-0 1988 Karol Damon, Redlands, CA 5-10
POLE VAULT 2008 Elizabeth Stover, Longmont HS, CO 12-0 2007 Tori Anthony, Castilleja, CA 14-1.25 2006 Tori Anthony, Castilleja, CA 13-3 2005 Brysun Stately, Rancho Cordova, CA 13-2 2004 Whitney Johnson, Mission Viejo, CA 12-6 2003 Kira Costa, Fresno, CA 13-8 1/2 2002 Chelsea Johnson, Atascadero, CA 13-6 2001 Melissa Astete, Van Nuys, CA 13-0.25 2000 Molly Lederman, Waltham, MA 12-6 1999 Michelle Kercado, C. Valley, NY 12-9.5 1998 Brooke Lankard, Visalia, CA 12-0 1997 Ashley Feinberg, Sparks, NV 12-8 1996 Ashley Feinberg, Sparks, NV 11-6 1995 Melisa Price, Kingsburg, CA 12-2
LONG JUMP 2008 Alitta Boyd Moreau Catholic HS, CA 19-06.25 2007 Jamesha Youngblood, Hercules, CA 20-3 2006 Whitney Carlson, Carringon, ND 18-8.25 2005 Christina Tupper, Sammamish, WA 19-04.75 2004 Cassandra Strickland, Henderson, NV 18-1.75 2003 Stephanie Gamett, Winslow, AZ 19-2.25 2002 Erica McClain, Plano, TX 20-3 2001 Elzunia Wojcicka, Hollister, CA 19-11.5w 2000 Cassandra Richards, Pittsburg, PA 20-6.75 1999 Angel Heath, Leavenworth, KS 19-7.25 1998 Shylia Williams, Woodsboro, TX 19-5.5 1997 Lynette Wigington, Mattituck, NY 20-1.75 1996 Jernae Wright, Union City, CA 19-8 1995 Jernae Wright, Union City, CA 20-9.25w 1994 Angela Brown, Malvern, PA 20-9w 1993 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA 20-9 1992 Carla Spears, Luling, TX 20-63/4w 1991 Lisa Collet, San Jose, CA 18-6 1990 Ayo Atterberry, New Rochelle, NY 18-8
TRIPLE JUMP 2008 Alitta Boyd Moreau Catholic HS, CA 42-0 2007 Brianna Stewart,James Logan HS, CA 40-6.25 2006 Brianna Stewart,James Logan HS, CA 39-08.25 2005 Decontee Kaye, Hayward, CA 42-03.50 2004 Crystal Manning, Cedar HS, TX 40-4.75 2003 Brittany Daniels, Tracy, CA 41-1.5 2002 Erica McClain, Plano, TX 42-10w 2001 Sheena Gordon, Erie, PA 43-0.25w 2000 Nicole Toney, West Hartford, CT 40-5.75w 1999 Blessing Ufodiama, Long Bch, CA 39-9.5 1998 Carlene Cummings, Englewood, NJ 42-1 1997 Lynette Wigington, Mattituck,NY 41-7.75 1996 Alisha Broussard, Houston, TX 42-9 1995 Alisha Broussard, Houston, TX 40-5.25w 1994 Lashanda Christopher, Lacey,WA 40-5.25w 1993 Cheaza Figueroa, Lancaster, CA 39-5.5 1992 Tyra Moore, Largo, MD 40-10.5 1991 Larechia Washington,Hialeah,FL 38-11.25 1990 Alicia Porro, Norwell, MA 38-6 1989 Rochelle Johnson, San Diego, CA 39-3w
SHOT PUT 2008 Katie Evans, Putman Co. HS, MO 43-10.75 2007 Jacquelyne Leffler, Northern Hts. HS KS 46-8 2006 Tynisha McMillian,Stamford HS, CT 47-04.75 2005 Stephanie Horton, Tigard, OR 50-00.00 2004 Michaela Wallerstedt , Omaha, NB 48-10.75 2003 Jessica Pressley, Elk Grove, CA 51-5 2002 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX 53-0 2001 Briona Reynolds, Grand Forks, ND 50-1.5 2000 Karen Freberg, S. Luis Obispo, CA 48-9.5 1999 Mary Etter, Snohomish, WA 48-2.5 1998 Heather Colyer, Cocolamus, PA 48-2 1997 Lisa Griebel, Sioux Falls, SD 47-1.25 1996 Carla Littleton, Junction City, KS 47-4 1995 Christina Etuale, Daly City, CA 46-2 1994 Dolores Tuimoloau, Oxnard, CA 47-1.25 1993 Kirsten Heaston, Pleasant Hill, CA 52-8.25 1992 Paulette Mitchell, CouncilBluffs, IA 49-4.5 1991 Shanna Harrison, Lynwood, WA 45-4 1990 Stevanie Wadsworth, Hurst, TX 51-3 1989 Dory Reeves, Spokane, WA 45-8.25 1988 Christy Ward, Grants Pass, OR 47-11
DISCUS 2008 Jessica Sharbono, Billing Wet HS, MT 157-05 2007 Kylie Spurgeon, Tulsa, OK 153-0 2006 Sarah Robles,San Jacinto HS, CA 168-05 2005 Alexaraee Toeaina, Pittsburgh, CA 149-00 2004 Sarah Stevens, Fort Collins, CO 171-9 2003 Billie Jo Grant, Arroyo Grande, CA 162-0 2002 Billie Jo Grant, Arroyo Grande, CA 167-2 2001 Rachel Varner, Bakersfield, CA 166-5 2000 Briona Reynolds, Grand Forks, ND 171-1 1999 Briona Reynolds, Grand Forks, ND 168-3 1998 Mandy Borschowa, Snoqualmie,WA 178-10 1997 Chaniqua Ross, Elk Grove, CA 168-0 1996 Darlene Tulua, Carmel, CA 157-4 1995 Stephanie Wigness, Grand Forks, ND 157-9 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto, CA 170-11 1993 Kristin Heaston, Pleasant Hill, CA 165-10 1992 Stacey Schroeder, Grand Island, NY 166-1 1991 Celeste McVey, Redlands, CA 156-8 1990 Melisa Weis, Bakersfield, CA 173-8 1989 Dory Reeves, Spokane, WA 155-11
HAMMER THROW 2008 Maddy Midles, Camas HS, CA 141-0 2007 Emma MacCorquodale, Dover Bay Secon, BC 173-10 2006 Emma MacCorquodale, Dover Bay Secon, BC 164-03 2005 Sarah Cardinal, Blackfoot, Idaho 152-04 2004 Rochelle Kayako, Kelowna, BC 178-02 2003 Danielle Dufresne, Warwick, R1 172-2 2002 Kelly Reynolds, Warwick, RI 173-8 2001 Kate Johnston, Warwick, RI 180-9 2000 Kate Johnston, Warwick, RI 181-5 1999 Carol Stevenson, Vancouver, BC 170-10 1998 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID 187-2 1997 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID 167-7 1996 Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID 154-0
JAVELIN 2008 Andrea Hopkins, Lakeridge HS, OR 136-0 2007 Christina Grizzel,Jefferson HS, OR 151-10 2006 Lena Suek,Havre HS, MT 138-09 2005 Rachel Yurkovich, Newburg, OR 154-00 2004 Kara Patterson, Vancouver, WA 150-6 2003 Rachel Yurkovich, Newberg, OR 146-10 2002 Rachel Walker, Benton, LA 151-10 2001 Kendra Wecker, Marysville, KS 166-2 2000 Katy Polansky, Eugene, OR 164-4 1999 Katy Polansky, Eugene, OR 159-7 1998 Kendra Reimer, New Braunfels, TX 154-7 1997 Katy Polansky, Eugene, OR 145-11 1996 Molly Monroe, Ellensburg, OR 142-7 1995 Shawna Rohbock, Orem, UT 147-2 1994 Windy Dean, Roseburg, OR 155-9 1993 Mary Jo Schultz, Corvallis, OR 150-10
HEPTATHLON Event not held after 1993 1993 Susie Keller, Harvey, ND 4898 1992 Heather Sterlin, Mission Viejo, CA 4784 1991 Trina Bindel, Eureka, CA 4615
4X100 METER RELAY 2004 Skyline, Dallas TX 45.45 2003 Poly, Long Beach, CA 45.43 Not held 1995 -2002 1994 Wilson, Long Beach, CA 46.22 1993 Skyline, Oakland, CA 46.05 1990 Bakersfield, CA (Exhibition) 46.90
4X400 METER RELAY 2004 Oakridge, Orlando, FL 3:40:3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|