27th Manhattan Invitational
10/9/99 at Van Cortlandt Park, New York City
2.5 miles
see George Febles' Armorytrack
web site for more on the Manhattan Invitational
BOYS
Varsity A: Thomas
Walsh, Canmack, 12:52; Edison CA 72
Varsity B: John Huber, Starpoint,
12:46; Warwick 103 (Peninsula CA 115)
Varsity C: Daryl Andruski,
Shenendehowa, 12:50; LaSalle PA 123, Shenendehowa NY 123
Varsity D: Brian Kerwin, Christian
Brothers Academy NJ, 12:47; CBA 18 (1-2-3-4-8)
Varsity E: Matt Kalish, Merriack,
12:59; Old Bridge NJ 49.
Varsity F: Justin Romaniuk,
Suffern, 12:52; Beaver River 41.
Varsity G: Tristan Colangelo,
Gloucester MA, 12:49; Cherokee NJ 81
GIRLS
Eastern States Championship:
Colonie NY edges Saratoga NY 59-61. Third was Peninsula CA 101, #1 in
Rich Gonzalez' California Southern Section (Los Angeles) rankings; Laurel Burdick of
Fayetteville-Manlius, Syracuse NY, unbeaten in her sophomore season, won the
individual race in 14:34.6, best girls time of the day, 5 seconds ahead of
Lisa Capello of Starpoint NY and 16 seconds ahead of Danielle Coon of
Saratoga. Colonie is still without their top runner, Jen Kramer, who has
missed the season due to a stress fracture.
Varsity A: Maureen McCandless,
Nazareth PA, 15:11, and Hunterdon Central NJ 113.
Varsity B: Melissa Conway, Ramsey,
15:26; Shaker 84.
Varsity C: Katie Wrinkle,
Patchogue, 15:14; North Penn PA 78.
Varsity D: Marin Pilar, St.
Anthony's, 15:13; Pearl River 65.
Varsity E: Nicole Boykin, White
Plains, 15:18; Longwood 127.
|
Yes, there are rocky hills in New York City -- they are a vantage point to watch races in Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx
- Big winners were Colonie NY girls (59-61 over Saratoga),
Christian Brothers Academy NJ 18 (1-2-3-4-8), Laurel Burdick
14:34.6 (2.5 mi), and
John Huber 12:46. See links at left for pictures, top 10 teams,
and top 30 individuals for
all 13 varsity races. |
Varsity races were balanced, with good teams in all sections,
except for the Eastern States Girls Championship, which drew the best
girls.
Races start at 9:30 a.m. with underclass competition all
morning. Varsity races start at 1:11 pm, continuing until 4 pm.
There are 7 classes of varsity boys and 6 girls, including the Edward J. J.
Bowes Girls Eastern States Championship.
The Numbers: 303 schools, 13 states and DC represented,
9,200 runners entered (a new record) - 65 trophies, 29 watches, 13 windbreakers, 455 T shirts,
and 2,853 medals.
Top Girls Teams: Saratoga Springs-NY, Colonie-NY, Our Lady of
Lourdes-Miami, Peninsula-CA, Fairfield-CT
Top Boys Teams: Christian Brothers Academy-NJ, Gloucester-MA, Beaver
River-NY, Chaminade-NY, Edison_CA, Shenendehowa-NY, Cherokee-NJ
|