the Internet home of high school track and field

DyeStat 
Page 1

Outdoor Track 1999

 

Results

California Roundup 3/27

Chino Relays - Long Beach Poly warms up for Texas Relays
Santa Barbara Easter Relays
Bishop Amat Relays
Surf City Invitational
Stanford Invitational
Martinez Relays

Corcoran Rotary Invitational
Wildcat Classic

Humboldt Relays
Falcon Invitational
Sweetwater Relays
adidas Meet of Champions Distance Classic

From: DougSpeck@aol.com

Josh Spiker (Ventura) 4:15.6, Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale)
5:04.0-10:55.6 double highlight weekend. Also April Burton (Bakersfield) working back into shape at 145-05 in Discus.

Chino Relays

- at Citrus College (Azusa) - 3/27/99
Long Beach Poly warmed up for its big trip next week to the
Texas Relays (where they will certainly see some relay
competition) with 41.3 4x100 and an impressive 1:25.4 4x200, with
a 3:16.2 capping the long day at the Chino Relays at Citrus
College. Chino, with Travon Walton blazing 47.6 and James
DeBruhl 1:52.0) continue to move up the all-time list in the
Sprint Medley, racing 3:25.1 (hand-timed) here, the equal #18
High School team in U.S. History! The Long Beach Poly Girls'
group looked sharp in a 46.9 4x100 effort.
Boys:
400m Re - Poly (Long Beach) 41.3, 2. Miller (Fontana) 43.8.
800m Re - Poly 1:25.4, 2. Chino 1:29.3.
1600m Re - Poly 3:16.2, 2. Chino 3:17.3.
3200m Re - Don Lugo (Chino) 8:03.5, 2. Poly (LB) 8:07.3. (Div II
Etiwanda 8:06.8).
6400 Re - Don Lugo 18:05.23, 2. Ayala (Chino Hills) 18:48.2.
Sprint Medley - Chino 3:25.1 (Walton 47.6, DeBruhl 1:52.0). (Div
II Damien (La Verne) 3:37.6).
Dist Med - Don Lugo 10:40.0.
Shut HH Relay - Poly (LB) 62.94, 2. Upland 63.36.
PV - Boswell (Covina) 14-00, 2. Akers (Chino) 13-06.
LJ - Johnson (Ganesha, Pomona) 22-00.
SP - Munoz (Upland) 51-02.
Girls:
400m Re - Poly (LB) 46.90, 2. Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley) 50.1,
Chino 50.4. (Poly "B" 50.1).
800m Re - Poly 1:40.50.
1600m Re - Poly 3:57.5.
3200m Re - Poly 9:27.4, 2. Ayala (Chino Hills) 9:39.3.
6400m Re - Mission Viejo 22:45.7.
LJ - Bethel (Mission Viejo) 17-11.

Santa Barbara Easter Relays

- La Playa Stadium - 3/27/99

Girls:
100m - Yosanda Arnold (Gahr, Cerritos) 12.77 (wind -2.47).
1500m - Laura Jakosky (Agoura) 4:54.55, 2. Michelle June (St.
Joseph, Santa Maria) 4:57.20, 3. Christine Krause (Pacifica,
Garden Grove) 4:57.72, 4. Nicole Tunnell (Arroyo Grande) 4:57.77,
5. Kristen Green (Huntington Beach) 4:59.79.
3000m - Jeanene Gerry (Camarillo) 10:44.4, 2. Kathy Kennedy (Hunt
Bch) 10:46.3, 3. Rebecca Parette (San Marcos, Santa Barb)
10:47.2, 4. Janeth Osorio (Belmont, LA) 10:51.2.
100mHH - Amy Smith (Atascadero) 16.10 (-1.83).
4x100m Re - Camarillo 50.36.
4x200m Re - Paso Robles 1:48.09
4x400m Re - Gahr (Cerritos) 4:09.89.
4x800m Re - Thousand Oaks 9:51.10, 2. Royal (Simi Valley)
9:56.50.
Spr Medley - Paso Robles 1:55.22.
Dist Med - Thousand Oaks 12:47.89, 2. Royal 13:0.38.
LJ - Annmarie Turpin (Simi Valley) 16-02.75.
TJ - Maria Acoba (Paramount) 34-07.
HJ - Turpin 5-06, 2. Lisa Wygant (Camarillo) 5-04, 3. Erica
Menzel (San Marcos, SB) 5-04, 4. Cheryl Ketelsen (Arroyo rande)
5-02, 5. Heather Banta (Dunn, Los Olivos) 5-02.
PV - Karen Bewley (Atasc) 10-06, 2. Kara Stein (San Luis Obispo)
10-00, 3 (tie). Kellie Guglielmelli (SLO) & Paige Roberts (Atasc)
9-06.
SP - Karen Freberg (Arroyo Grande) 44-11, 2. Jenna Johnson (St.
Joseph, Santa Maria) 41-03.25, 3. Stephanie Malesala (Gahr) 38-
07.25.
DT - Amanda Andrews (Ar Gr) 123-01, 2. Malesala 114-01, 3. Heisi
Simila 112-03, 4. Johnson 110-05.
Boys:
100m - Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena) 10.94 (-1.63 wind).
1500m - Luis Moreno (Santa Maria) 4:07.51, 2. Jeremy Law (Agoura)
4:07.71, 3. Seth Neumuller (Thous Oaks) 4:09.21.
3000m - Neumuller 8:53.00, 2. Henry Briseno (Belmont, LA)
9:01.48, 3. Huberto Vargas (Belmont) 9:01.64, 4. Law 9:03.61, 5.
Devin Joens (SLO) 9:03.89.
110mHH - John Barbieri (Carpinteria) 15.41 (-1.50)
4x100m Re - Serra 42.32, 2. Santa Margarita (Rancho SM) 43.83, 3.
Arroyo Grande 43.96.
4x200m Re - Serra 1:29.59.
4x400m Re - Serra 3:20.76, 2. Gahr 3:25.45, 3. Carpinteria
3:27.58, 4. Santa Margarita 3:28.05.
4x800m Re - Thousand Oaks 8:10.27, 2. El Toro 8:10.32.
Spr Medley - Carpinteria 3:40.45, 2. Newbury Park 3:40.97.
Dist Med - Marshall (LA) 10:51.69, 2. Belmont 10:53.99.
Long Jump - Oliver Jackson (Royal, Simi Valley) 23-06.5, 2. Roger
Nunn (Gahr) 21-08, 3. Mike Mitchell (Paramount) 21-08.
TJ - Jackson 45-04.
Hj - Justin Thompson (Santa Barbara) 6-04.
PV - Jason Gonzales (Ar Gr) 14-03, 2. Brandon Phillips (Ar Gr)
13-06.
SP - Kevin Jackson (Serra) 54-00.5, 2. Will Svitek (Newb Pk) 52-
05.5, 3. Kelly Valgau (Paso Robles) 50-05.25.
DT - Jackson 150-00.

-----------------------------------------------------

Bishop Amat Relays

- Mt. San Antonio College (Walnut) 3/27/99
no wind information - assume chilly and wind legal
Boys:
100m - Chris Newkirk (Las Vegas) 11.13.
200m - Joseph Echema (Hawthorne) 22.20.
400m - Coy Boykin (Las Veg) 49.73, 2. Marquez Rose (Silverado,
Las Veg) 49.94, 3. Simeon Rogers (Victor Valley, Victorville)
50.80, 4. Lamar Kebler (Hawthorne) 50.91.
800m - Jarquan George (Mojave, Las Vegas) 2:00.29.
1600m - Ozzie Pina (Lakewood) 4:24.80, 2. Ken Nwadike (Chula
Vista) 4:25.70, 3. Mat Fears (San Benito, Hollister) 4:30.83.
3200m - Jose Herrera (Loara, Anaheim) 9:18.05, 2. Pina 9:31.96,
3. Efrain Caserez (Fallbrook) 9:46.24, 4. Dustin Hudspeth
(Silverado, LV) 9:47.40.
110mHH - Anthony Blackshear (San Bernardino) 14.69, 2. Simeon
Rogers (Victor Valley, Victorville) 14.96.
300mIH - Roges 39.11, 2. Jeremy Thornburg (Cathedral City) 39.44,
3. Blackshear 39.54, 4. Ransom Minyard (Durango, LV) 40.07.
400m Re - Las Vegas 43.73, 2. Bishop Amat (La Puente) 43.84, 3.
Hawthorne 43.85, 4. Los Altos (Hacienda Heights) 43.92.
4x200 - Mojave (LV) 1:32.02.
4x400 - Durango (LV) 3:28.58.
Dist Med - Silverado (LV) 10:37.75, 2. Loara 10:41.09.
HJ - Ty Edwards (San Benito, Hollister) 6-04, 2. Anthony Park
(Las Vegas) 6-04.
PV - Dustin Morrison (Alta Loma) 14-06, 2. Steve Dorrity
(Durango) 13-00.
LJ - Anthony Park 21-07.5.
TJ - Park 47-05.5, 2. Jacob Navas (Alta Loma) 47-01, 3. Jamal
Watson (Santa Monica) 45-05.
SP - Jason Speciner (Santa Monica) 51-05.25, 2. David Nowotny
(Fallbrook) 51-03.5, 3. Joel Macanini (Silverado, LV) 51-03.5.
DT - Steve Lawless (Alta Loma) 153-00.
Girls:
100m - Shakhan Lewis (Duarte) 11.9, 2. Shameka Davis (Cimarron,
LV) 12.42, 3. Nicole Ireland (Mojave, LV) 12.46.
200m - Lewis 24.77, 2. Kori Hamilton (St. Lucy's, Glendora)
25.16, 3. Davis 25.75.
400m - Davis 56.84, 2. Nadia Sanders (Chula Vista) 60.00.
800m - Cathy Picha (Fallbrook) 2:22.40, 2. Chanel Blaquiere (Alta
Loma) 2:22.83, 3. Ronda Blackwell (Los Altos, Hac Hts) 2:22.96.
1600m - Amy Foss (La Candada) 5:25.84.
3200m (assume lap short) - Cosette Smith (Mira Costa, Manhattan
Beach) 10:07.36.
100mHH - Nicole Ireland (Mojave) 15.45.
300mLH - Michelle Greene (Millikan, Long Beach) 47.64.
400m Re - Mojave (LV) 49.49, 2. St. Lucy's (Glendora) 49.97, 3.
Bishop Amat (LP) 50.40.
4x200 Re - Mojave 1:48.11.
4x400 Re - St. Lucy's 4:08.62.
Dist Med Re - Mira Costa (Manh Bch) 12:50.90.
HJ - Sophia Ehizuelen (Cimarron, LV) 5-08, 2. Emily McCarter
(Cimarron) 5-04.
PV - Christine Ahn (Santa Monica) 11-00, 2. Jennifer Clarke (Alta
Loma) 9-06.
LJ - Lillie Williams (Las Vegas) 16-05.25.
TJ - Taylor Todd (San Benito, Hollister) 35-09.75, 2. Nina Ropes
(Fallbrook) 34-08.5.
SP - L'Orangerie Crawford (Santa Monica) 41-07.5, 2. Lara Saye
(Sivlerado, LV) 36-07.25.
DT - Saye 148-00,l 2. Perla Sanchez (La Puente) 122-0, 2. Moji
Alade (Highland, Palmdale) 117-06, 4. Amanda Verba (Silverado,
LV) 115-02, 5. Amanda Gish (Claremont) 112-00.

--------------------------------------------

Surf City Invitational

- Huntington Beach High School 3/27/99
Boys:
100m - Crockett (Gardena) 11.10.
200m - Hemphill (Lynwood) 22.3.
400m - Barnes (Gardena) 49.12.
800m - Leon (Santa Ana) 1:59.0.
1600m - Handler (Temescal Canyon, Elsinore) 4:28.27.
3200m - Handler 9:33.18, 2. Knutsen (Edison, Hunt Bch) 9:36.19,
3. Munoz (Estancia, Costa Mesa) 9:41.22.
110mHH - Haskins (Jordan, LB) 14.78, 2. Montgomery (St. John
Bosco, Bellflower) 14.86, 3. Witter (Harvard-Westlake, No
Hollywodo) 15.39.
300mIh - Rumph (Gardena) 39.62, 2. Montgomery 39.70.
400m Re - Gardnea 42.90, 2. Lynwood 43.04.
1600m Re - Gardena 3:21.3, 2. Edison 3:27.5, 3. St. John Bosco
3:28.4.
HJ - Haynes (Peninsula, Rolling Hills Est's) 6-04, 2. Glorong
(Lancaster) 6-04.
PV - Guffy (Esperanza, Anaheim) 14-00, 2. Clark (Crescenta
Valley, La Cresc) 13-06, 3. Pett (Hunt Bch) 13-00.
LJ - Williams (Cerritos) 21-10.
TJ - Haynes 45-03.5, 2. Moore (Cypress) 44-09.75.
SP - Lightbody (Huntington Beach) 58-05.25, 2. DiCiolla (Mission
Viejo) 53-00.75.
DT - Pendleton (Esperanza, Anaheim) 180-11, 2. Lightbody 178-8,
3. Sargent (Tustin) 158-09.
Girls:
100m - Stone (Woodbridge, Irv) 12.36, 2. Buress (Temescal Canyon,
Elsinore) 12.65.
200m - Stone 24.91, 2. Burress 25.34.
400m - Dorsey (Chadwick) 59.17.
800m - Heller (Harvard-Westlake, No Hollyw) 2:24.36.
1600m - Kirkendall (Lancaster) 5:23.2.
3200m - Allen (Fountain Valley) 11:35.16.
100mHH - Rauth (Harv Westl) 15.50.
300mLH - Rauth 45.13, 2. Anderson (Gardena) 46.19.
400m Re - Woodbridge 51.02.
1600m Re - Jordan (Long Beach) 4:13.8.
HJ - B. Ziemann (Edison, Hunt Bch) 5-07, 2. R. Ziemann (Edison,
HB) 5-05.
PV - Ward (Peninsula, Rolling Hills) 11-06.
LJ - B. Ziemann 16-07.5.
TJ - Edwards (Foothill, Santa Ana) 38-03.5.
SP - Sampson (Esperanza, Anaheim) 36-03.25.
DT - Ciarelli (Huntington Beach) 130-07, 2. Sampson (Esperanza)
112-01.

--------------------------------------------------

Stanford Invitational

Highlights:
Girls:
100m - Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakl) 11.87 (+2.1), 2. Sani Roseby
(Monterey) 11.90, 3. Erin Dangerfield (Bishop O'Dowd, Oakl)
11.97. 400m - Roseby 56.49, 2. Maggie Vessey (Soquel) 56.86, 3.
Chlo Jarvis (St. Francis, Sacramento) 57.47. Mile - Sara Bei
(Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 4:53.99, 2. Katie Hotchkiss (Mission San
Jose, Fremont) 4:54.61, 3. Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo
Valley, Felton) 5:00.42, 4. Spring Dawson (Vallejo) 5:01.27, 5.
Katie Brizgys (Palo Alto) 5:02.74. 3000m Katie Martin (Irvington,
Fremont) 10:11.48, 2. Annie Rickets (Saratoga) 10:12.23, 3. Jenny
Aldridge (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa) 10:26.72. 100mHH Amanda
Shanklin (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) 15.33, 2. Brooke Irvin
(Logan, Union City) 15.48. 400mH - Gaynell Troy (Fremont,
Sunnyvale) 64.54. 400m RE - Logan (Un City) 48.18, 2. Bishop
O'Dowd (Oakl) 49.56. 1600m Re - Logan 4:00.17, 2. Santa Margarita
4:01.34. 4x800m - Los Gatos 9:41.70, 2. Santa Margarita 9:50.00.
Dist Med - West Hills (Santee) 12:41.53, 2. Buchanan (Clovis)
12:49.20. SP - Angelina Ray (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) 39-07, 2.
Kaaya Warren (St. Mary's, Berkeley) 39-05.25. DT - Melissa
Griffith (Nevada Union, Grass Valley) 134-06, 2. Rosie Aikens
(St. Mary's, Berk) 130-04. HJ - Kim Stone (York, Monterey) 5-06,
2. Susan Schaap (Yreka) 5-04, 3. Amber Nixon (Amador Valley,
Pleasanton) 5-04. TJ - Heather Contreras (Sutter) 37-07, 2.
Lauren Chesnut (Laguna Creek, Elk Groe) 37-01. PV - Bufie Ryan
(Soquel) 10-06, 2. Iran Serrano (Gonzales) 10-00, 3. Chelsea
Connolly (Soquel) 10-00.
Boys:
100m - Albert Hollis (Christian Brothers, Sacramento) 10.85, 2.
Marc King (Vallejo) 11.02. 400m Giovanni Miles (Vallejo) 49.40,
2. Kimani Lovan (St. Mary's, Berk) 49.44, 3. Denye Versher (St.
Mary's, B) 49.92. Mile - Zach Ardell-Smith (San Leandro) 4:23.66,
2. Ryan Smithhart (Buchanan, Clovis) 4:23.86, 3. Mike Pluth
(Sheldon, Eugene, Or) 4:25.84. 3000m Andrew Hill (Los Altos)
8:40.33, 2. Erik Heinonen (South, Eugene, Or) 8:43.79, 3. Neil
Davis (Bellarmine, San Jose) 8:45.36, 4. Fernando Cabada
(Buchanan, Clovis) 8:46.75, 5. Girmany Guangul (Santa Clara)
8:48.47. 110mHH - Clemen Owunna (Skyline, Oakl) 14.61, 2. Rico
Hatter (Vallejo) 14.68. 400mH - Rico Hatter 56.53, 2. Rickey
Green (Florin) 56.65. 400m Re - Menlo-Atherton 42.70, 2. St.
Mary's (Berkeley) 42.94. 4x400 - Vallejo 3:19.78, 2. St. Mary's
(Berkeley) 3:21.40. 4x800 - Bellarmine 8:10.78, 2. Folsom
8:11.34. Dist Med - Maria Carrillo (SR) 10:30.50, 2. Golden
Valley (Merced) 10:45.42. SP - Pete Bjorklund (Los Altos) 57-
03.75, 2. Rusty Price (Atwater) 56-05.5. DT - Price 165-11, 2.
McKinney 160-07. HJ - Ebon Glenn (St. Mary's, Berk) 6-04, 2.
David Glasgow (Golden Valley, Merced) 6-04. LJ - Vincent Ibia
(Silver Creek, San Jose) 23-00, 2. Glendale LeFort (Logan, Un
City) 21-09. TJ - Ibia 47-11.75. PV - Brandon Braunstein (Newark)
14-06, 2. Tung Nguyen (Bear Creek, Stockton) 14-00, 3. Garret
Jones (Del Mar, San Jose) 14-00.

Martinez Relays

(Alhambra HS) - 3/27/99
Boys:
Team Scores: Acalanes (Lafayette) 37, 2. Redwood (Marin) 36, 3. De la Salle (Concord) 34, Benicia 31, Deer Valley 30.
400 Re - Deer Valley 43.7, 2. San Leandro 43.7.
800 Re - Hogan (Vallejo) 1:32.2.
1600 Re - Northgate (Walnut Creek) 3:33.0.
3200m Re - De La Salle 8:20.3.
Spr Medley - California (San Ramon) 1:36.1.
Distance Medley - De La Salle 10:58.2.
Shut Hurdle Re - Benicia 67.3
HJ Re - Acalanes 17-03. (S. Carpenter (Ygnacio Valley) 6-05)
PV - Acalanes 24-0. (Chris Hurd (Deer Valley) 12-06)
LJ - Deer Valley 57-01. (Robin Watkins (Deer Valley) 20-06).
TJ - Acalanes 116-11.25. (David Woodsworth (Acalanes) 41-04.25)
SP - Redwood (Larkspur) 127-06. (Hardin (Pinole Valley) 49-00.
DT - Redwood 395-04. (Steve Henderson (Benicia) 137-04)
Girls:
Team Scores: Carondelet (Concord) 63, 2. San Ramon Valley (Danville) 42, 3.
Castro Valley 32, 4. Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Franc) 32.
400 Re - San Ramon Valley 50.7.
800 Re - San Ramon Valley 1:49.5.
1600 Re - Carondelet 4:q15.6.
3200 Re - Alhambra 9:59.3.
Spr Medley - Hogan (Vallejo) 1:54.3.
Dist Med - Carondelet 12:47.7, Alhambra 12:57.3.
Shut Hurdle - San Ramon Valley 70.5.
HJ - Berean Christian 14-03. (Amber Nixon (Amador Valley), Charlotte White
(Berean Christian), & Alisha Dishman (Berean Chr) all 5-0).
PV - Las Lomas (Waln Crk) 17-06. (Brooke Miller (Los Lomas) & Clare
Giloyovsky
(Campolindo) 9-0).
LJ - Castro Valely 44-10 (Heather Ashworth (Las Lomas) 15-06.5).
TJ - Castro Valley 95-06 (Shanita Bryant (CV) 34-07.5).
SP - Carondelet (Conc) 107-02. (Amanda Garcia (Carondelet) 40-00, Rachel
Rosemeyer (Acalanes) 38-05.5, M. Johnson (Oakland) 36-06).
DT - Carondelet (Conc) 286-09. (Rachel Rosemeyer 120-04.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Corcoran Rotary Invitational

- 3/27/99 -
From: Ron Blackwood
Boys:
(Large Schools)
Teams: 1. Golden West (Visalia) 103, 2. Tulare 52, 3. Tulare Wstern 42.
SP - Figueres (South, Bak) 53-02.
Spr Med - Golden West 3:42.9.
HJ - Subieruski (Golden West) 5-06.
DT - Lizano (Golden West) 147-00.
LJ - Jennings (Bakersf) 21-03w.
1600 Re - Bakersfield 3:29.9
TJ - Royce (Bakersf) 46-09w.
100 - Johnson (Tulare Western) 10.4w
Dist Med - Bakersfield 10:58.6.
400 Re - Bakersfield 43.1.
110mHH - Washington (Tulare) 15.3w.
3200m - Sanchez (Golden West) 9:44.9.
PV - Anderson (Tulare) 14-06.
Girls:
Teams: 1. South (Bak) 85.5, 2. Golden West 83, 3. Centennial (Bakersfield)
67.5, 4. Bakersfield) 56.
1600 Re - Centennial 4:17.9.
300LH - Cockrel (South, Bak) 49.5
400 Re - Bakersfield 49.9, 2. Foothill (Bak) 50.1
1600 - Bedke (Centennial, Bak) 5:28.4.
PV - Pacheco (Golden West) 10-06.
HJ - Bessley (Golden West) 4-10.
TJ - Palmer (Golden West) 34-05.
LJ - Scott (South, Bak) 17-05.
DT - Burton (Bakersf) 145-05, 2. Varner (Bak) 131-02, 3. Abney (South)
114-10.
Spr Medley - Bakersf 4:34.3.
SP - Burton (Bak) 41-00, 2. Varner (Bakersf) 36-07.
100m - Bennett (Centennial) 11.7w, 2. Decrea (Foothill, Bak) 11.8w, 3.
Banner
(Foothill, Bak) 12.4w.
100mH - Scott (South) 14.5w.
3200m - Bedke (Centennial) 12:46.9.
(Small Boys -
Teams: 1. Selma 111, 2. Corcoran 65, 3. Shafter 60, 4. Washington (Fr) 36.
LJ - Lott (Kings Christian, Lemoore) 22-08w.
300mIH- Steele (Wash) 41.0.
Spr Med - Washington 3:52.7.
HJ - Roddy (Selma) 6-02.
1600 Re - Shafter 3:35.0.
100 - Mealy (Selma) 10.8w
TJ - Roddy (Selma) 43-05w
DT - Vasquez (Selma) 163-02
400 Re - Selma 43.4.
3200m - Figueroa (Corcoran) 10:08.1.
SP - Vasquez (Selma) 52-01.
110mHH - Roddy (Selma) 14.5w, 2. Mealy (Selma) 14.7w, 3. Lewis (Shafter)
14.9w
Dist Med - Corcoran 11:14.5.
Girls:
Teams: 1. Selma 87, 2. Shafter 82, 3. Kingsburg 68, 4. Washington (Fresno)
35.
LJ - Willems (Dinuba) 15-09w.
400 Re - Kingsburg 53.3.
3200 - Campbell (Washington, Fr) 13:41.3.
300mLH - Domdrowski (Kings Christian, Lemoore) 51.4.
SP - Schwamb (Selma) 40-01.
HJ - Lewis (Shafter) 4-08.
100mH - Lewis (Shafter) 16.9w.
DT - Schwamb 115-05, 2. Clutter (Shafter) 115-03.
TJ - McDaniels (Selma) 34-05.
1600 - Montag (Yosemite, Oakhurst) 6:01.1.
Spr Med - Shafter 4:35.7.
100m - McNaughton (Kingsburg) 13.0w.
1600 Re - Shafter 4:28.2.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Wildcat Classic

- J.P. Murphy Field - St. Ignatius HS (San Francisco) (Frosh-
Soph Meet?) 3/27/99
Boys:
Teams: 1. St. Ignatius 108, 2. Mitty (San Jose) 81, 3. St. Francis (Mntn
View)
76, 4. Serra (San Mateo) 74.
3200m - Hansen (St. Ignat) 10:12.1.
65mHH - Kopec (St. Ignat) 8.6.
400m Re - Novato 45.1.
Dist Med - Serra 11:52.0.
400m - Roan (Novato) 53.0
100m - Kopec (St. Ignat) 10.5 (wind ?)
800m - Doran (Mitty, SJ) 2:08.7.
300mIH - Kopec 43.3.
200m - Terrell (McAteer, San Franc) 22.9.
1600m - Doran (Mitty, SJ) 4:48.9.
1600 Re - St. Ignatsius 3:49.2.
LJ - Fernandez (St. Francis, Mntn Vw) 19-04.5.
SP - Shay (Fremont, Sunnyv) 49-07.
PV - Makley (St. Franc) 11-06.
DT - Battalo (?) 145-00.
HJ - Berling (St. Ignat) 5-10.
TJ - Llorente (St. Ign) 38-07.
Girls:
Teams: 1. St. Ignatius 107, 2. St. Francis 106, 3. Piedmont Hills 79, 4.
Mity
68.
3200 - Funck (Piedmont Hills) 12:16.1.
100H - Elisele (Notre Dame, Belmont) 16.9.
400 Re - St. Francis (Mntn Vw) 50.7.
Dist Med - St. Ignatius 13:48.0.
400 - Brown (Fremont, Sunnyv) 64.0.
100 - Leerihuls (St. Francis, Mntn Vw) 12.1 (wind?)
800 - Funck (Piedm Hi) 2:35.6.
300H - Whiegmann (St. Ignat) 52.5.
200m - Speckman (St. Franc) 27.0.
1600 - Richards (St. Franc) 5:38.0
1600 Re - Mitty 4:26.5.
SP - Kirkwood (Mercy, SF) 35-10.
DT- Kirkwood 127-01.
PV - Leslie (Piedmont Hils) 8-00.
HJ - Grimaldi (St. Ignat) 5-06.
TJ - Duree (Burton, San Franc) 32-00.5.

---------------------------------------------------------

Humboldt Relays

- 3/27/99
(FAT)
Boys:
100m - Khad Khongsaengdao (Eureka soph) 11.25.
3200m - Shaun Lyle (Eureka frosh) 9:37.37.
Sprint Medley - Sonoma Valley 3:35.30.
HJ - Dan Litlefield (Sonoma Valley) 6-06, 2. Kevin Weaver (McKinleyville)
6-06.
LJ - Dan Littlefield 22-09

------------------------------------------------------------

Eagle Classic Relays

- West Valley High School (Cottonwood) From Scott
Fairley
3/27/99
Boys:
Shot Put - Shasta 150-05.5 (Meet Record)
Long Jump - West Valley (Cottonwood) 58-07.
Pole Vault - West Valley 38-0.
Discus - Shasta 396-04.
Triple Jump - Red Bluff 119-07.
High Jump - Corning 16-08.
4x100m Re - Red Bluff 44.43.
4x800m - Paradise 8:27.81.
Spr Medley - Red Bluff 3:41.56
110mHH Shuttle Re - Corning 71.03.
4x200m - Red Bluff 1:33.62 (Meet Record)
Dist Medley - Paradise 11:20.17.
4x400m - Red Bluff 3:34.37.
Scoring: West Valley 74, 2. Red Bluff 5, 3. Corning 50, 4. Pleasant Valley
(Chico) 42.
Girls:
Shot Put - Red Bluff 97-07.5.
Long Jump - Shasta 39-08.
High Jump - Enterprise 12-06.
Discus - Red Bluff 314-03.
Triple Jump - West Valey 94-05.
4x100 Re - West Valley 51.59.
4x800m - Aracata 10:29.62.
Spr Medley - West Valley 4:34.72.
100mLH - Shuttle Re - West Valley 1:12.52.
4x200m - West Valley 1:52.31.
Dist Medley - Arcata 14:00.89.
4x400m - West Valley 4:16.78.
Pole Vault - West Valley 25-06.
Scoring: West Valley (Cottonwood) 77, 2. Corning 68, 3. Red Bluff 58, 4.
Enterprise (Redding) 48.

---------------------------------------------------------

Falcon Invitational

- Torrey Pines HS - 3/27/99
From: Brent Thorne
Boys:
200m - Cobler (Torrey Pines, Encinitas) 23.7.
1500m - Van Wart (San Pasqual, Escondido) 4:06.1, 2. Pope (Poway) 4:12.4.
300mH - Clagett (Rancho Bernardo, SD) 40.8.
400m Re - Torrey Pines 44.6.
1600k Re - San Pasqual 3A:37.1.
HJ - Ma (Poway) 6-04.
PV - Jeter (Mt. Carmel, SD) 13-06.
LJ - Cobler (Torrey Pins, Enc) 20-10.75.
TJ - Ma 42-06.75.
SP - Viera (Carlsbad) 45-11.
DT - Ward (Poway) 152-07.
800 Re - Poway 1:37.8.
3200m Re - Torrey Pines 8:28.74.
Spr Med - Poway 1:37.9.
Dist Med - Poway 11:11.8.
Shut Hurdles - San Pasqual 56.8.
Girls:
200 - Young (Poway) 27.2.
1500m - Komosinski (Torrey Pines, Enc) 4:53.7, 2. Dibble (Valley Center)
4:59.9, 3. Soule (La Costa Canyon) 5:00.1.
300mH - Pound (Poway) 50.1.
400 Re - Poway 51.9.
1600m Re - La Costa Canyon 4:12.0.
HJ - Files (R) 5-0.
PV - Smith (Carlsbad) 10-06, 2. Shankland (Carlsbad) 10-06, 3. Tonaci
(Carls)
9-00.
LJ - Shields (Torrey Pines( 15-02.75.
TJ - Copeland (TP) 32-02.5.
SP - Czapinski (Poway) 38-05.
DT - Czapinski 103-01.
800 Re - La Costa Canyon
3200 Re - Mt. Carmel 10:01.2.
Spr Medley - Mt. Carmel 1:58.4.
Shut Hurdles - Carlsbad 1:12.2.

-------------------------------------------------------

Sweetwater Relays

- 3/27/99 -
Boys Scores: Div I Morse 129. II - Castle Park 138. III - St. Augustine (SD)
142
400 Re - Morse 44.1.
PV - Ball (El Capitan, Lakeside) 13-06. HJ - Curry (Eastlake) 6- 03.
LJ - Wooden (Morse) 21-08.5.
TJ - Harvey (Sweetwater, Nat'l City) 43-05.5.
SP - Ames (El Capitan, L) 53-04, 2. Massey (El Capitan) 51-01.
DT - Ames 161-07, 2. Tyson (Bonita Vista) 152-02, 3. Pickett (Sweetwater)
154-
05.
Girls:
400 Re - Morse (SD) 50.6.
Mi Re - Hilltop 4:22.1.
HJ - DeHahn (Hilltop, CV) 5-04, Koberson (Morse, SD) 5-02.
SP - Rhea (El Cap) 36-04.25.

-----------------------------------------------------------

addidas Meet of Champions Distance Classic

Results
3/27/99 - Azusa Pacific University
Josh Spiker, a Foot Locker National Finalist in Cross- Country, who last
year ran 9:18.3 for 3200 meters continues to up his stock as a miler,
improving his solo 4:16.9 from last week in a relay leg to a super 4:15.6 here.
The meet concept here is to have a ton of races in each event, seeded
by entering times so athletes are running against those of their own ability.
Try thirteen races of the Girls 1600 meter run!!! Gets a ton of kids awards and
keeps them interested in the sport.

Villa Park's Augie Escobar returned to the promise he showed early in the Fall Cross-Country season, racing a super 9:19.5 3200 in which he won by
over 12 seconds. Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale) had a super double with 5:04.0
and 10:55.6.

From: Tim O'Rourke
Boys:
400m - Barwinski (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) 50.0.
800m - Lozano (Katella, Anaheim) 1:56.0, 2. Jensen (Newport Harbor, Newp
Bch)
1:57.6, 3. Emmons (Vista) 1:58.1.
1600m - Spiker (Ventura) 4:15.6 (Meet Record), 2. Mejia (Katella, Anah)
4:17.5,
3. Boeding (Saugus) 4:19.0, 4. Neuroth (Vista) 4:20.0, 5. Lemon (Nordhoff,
Ojai) 4:22.4, 6. Swaney (Ventura) 4:23.5, 7. Lozano (Katella) 4:28.0, 8.
Silva
(?) 4:28.5.
3200m - Escobar (Villa Park) 9:19.5 (Meet Record) 9:19.5, 2. Hodges (South
Hills, West Covina) 9:31.4, 3. Herberts (Newport Harbor, Newp Bch) 9:32.0,
4.
Duke (Clovis) 9:32.7, 5. Levassiur (Katella, Anaheim) 9:34.6, 6. Casas
(Katella, Anah) 9:39.0, 7. Klawer (Saugus) 9:43.3, 8. Lemon (Nordhoff)
9:49.9.
1600 Re - Oak Park 3:30.1.
Girls:
400m - Mendola (Birmingham, Van Nuys) 59.0.
800m - Burgess (Birmingham, Van Nuys) 2:17.0, 2. Wagner (Clovis) 2:21.0, 3.
Steen (Newport Harbor, Newp Bch) 2:21.7.
1600m - Siraki (Hoover, Glend) 5:04.0, 2. Burgess 5:09.9, 3. Sandberg
(Peninsula, Rollling Hills Est) 5:10.0, 4. McGowan (Peninsula, RH) 5:10.5,
5.
Steen (Newp Harb) 5:13.0, 6. Palacio (Clovis) 5:17.0.
3200m - Siraki 10:55.6, 2. Leon (Pacific, San Bernardino) 11:16.2, 3. Walker
(Yucaipa) 11:18.0, 4. Gregory (Clovis) 11:22.0, 5. McFall (Newport Harbor,
Newp
Bch) 11:23.5, 6. Magi (Sultana, Hesperia) 11:27.9, 7. Jones (Rialto)
11:35.8,
8. Pilger (Clovis) 11:36.8, 9. Tillema (Sultana) 11:39.0, 10. Torres
(Nordhoff, Ojai) 11:49.8.
1600 Re - Birmingham (VN) 4:00.3 (Meet Record)

 

This page was updated on 04/30/99 .

Hit Counter

 

 

 

This Web site is maintained by 

John Dye dye@dyestat.com
301-293-2601 (fax or voicemail before 9 pm Eastern time), 
11117 Church Hill Rd., Myersville MD 21773
Material Copyright 1998-1999