DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1997 |
| |
-->
DyeStat
|
Walkersville 3-way
|
-->
4/16/97 Walkersville Boys, Smithsburg Girls Romp;
Chris Willis 1:57.8; Nick Brown Returns Strong
-->
MEET RESULTS
Date: 4/16/97 7445
Meet: WAL-FSK@SMI
Place: SMI
Weather:
Boys: Walkersville 93, FSK 54, Smithsburg 39
Girls: Smithsburg 92, Walkersville 52.5, FSK 41.5
Highlights:
Walkerville boys served notice they are ready to join the area championship
races with three area best performances and the season debut of Nick
Brown.
Chris Willis' 1:57.8 was the fastest 800 meter time in two years in the
area, and Sean Allen clocked season best times in the 1600 (4:30.1) and
3200 (10:04.3). Meanwhile, Nick Brown returned from academic ineligibility
to post near area-best 11.1 and 23.0 times in the 100 and 200. Damian Kolbay
pole vaulted 12-7 for Best in the West this season.
The Smithburg girls victory was led by doubles by Heather Jenkins in the
200 (26.8) and long jump (15-5) and Jessica McGough in the shot put (30-10)
and discus (90-2). Walkersville got doubles from Lisa Renner in the 400
(1:01.8) and 800 (2:32.3) and FSK's Heather Abel doubled in the pole vault
(8-6, tie for season area best) and triple jump (32-9.25).
RESULTS by EVENT:
Boys
Boys 100 Meters
1 - Nick Brown (WAL) 11.1
2 - Randy Hoffman (SMI) 11.4
3 - Aaron Howard (FSK) 11.6
4 - Lance Woode (WAL) 11.8
Boys 200 Meters
1 - Nick Brown (WAL) 23
2 - Randy Hoffman (SMI) 23.3
3 - Jim Wright (FSK) 24.4
4 - Webb (WAL) 24.6
Boys 400 Meters
1 - Aaron Howard (FSK) 51.1
2 - Chris Willis (WAL) 52.2
3 - Frank Hansborough (FSK) 53.4
4 - Mead (FSK) 55.8
Boys 800 Meters
1 - Chris Willis (WAL) 1:57.8
2 - Scott Glover (FSK) 2:8.7
3 - David Willis (WAL) 2:9.4
4 - David Higgs (FSK) 2:9.7
Boys 1600 Meters
1 - Sean Allen (WAL) 4:30.1
2 - Ryan Campbell (WAL) 4:48.1
3 - Doug Allen (WAL) 4:51.6
4 - David Higgs (FSK) 4:52
Boys 3200 Meters
1 - Sean Allen (WAL) 10:4.3
2 - Ryan Campbell (WAL) 10:26.2
3 - Greg Smith (WAL) 10:42.2
Boys 110 Hurdles
1 - Rick Orchard (WAL) 16.6
2 - Jason Rosenbaum (FSK) 17.3
3 - Chris Stone (SMI) 17.8
4 - Doug Little (FSK) 18
Boys 300 Hurdles
1 - Ben Jones (SMI) 41.5
2 - Rick Orchard (WAL) 42.3
3 - Jason Rosenbaum (FSK) 45.5
4 - Pete Livolsi (SMI) 45.9
Boys High Jump
1 - Cantler (WAL) 5:8
2 - Mike Hurdle (SMI) 5:8
3 - Pete Livolsi (SMI) 5:6
4 - Matt Bayer (SMI) 5:6
Boys Long Jump
1 - Mike Hurdle (SMI) 18:9
2 - Lance Woode (WAL) 18:5
3 - Christian Broyles (SMI) 34:6
4 - Doug Little (FSK) 16:10
Boys Triple Jump
1 - Jason Rosenbaum (FSK) 37:5
2 - Mike Hurdle (SMI) 36:5.5
3 - Christian Broyles (SMI) 35:11
4 - Doug Little (FSK) 35:10
Boys Pole Vault
1 - Damian Kolbay (WAL) 12:7
2 - Clint Day (FSK) 10:6
3 - Andy Hummel (FSK) 9:0
4 - Smith (FSK) 8:6
Boys Shot Put
1 - Bob Bollinger (FSK) 47:0
2 - Josh Wolf (WAL) 46:5
3 - Tyson Sewell (SMI) 44:8
4 - David Cool (SMI) 39:1
Boys Discus
1 - Charles Poole (FSK) 47:0
2 - Josh Wolf (WAL) 46:5
3 - Tyson Sewell (SMI) 44:8
4 - David Cool (SMI) 39:1
Girls
Girls 100 Meters
1 - Sonia Primous (SMI) 12.6
2 - Cyford (FSK) 13.6
3 - Lisa Mercer (WAL) 13.8
4 - Hartman (SMI) 13.9
Girls 200 Meters
1 - Heather Jenkins (SMI) 26.8
2 - Hoffman (SMI) 27.9
3 - Jeana Reppert (WAL) 28.1
4 - Hartman (SMI) 28.6
Girls 400 Meters
1 - Lisa Renner (WAL) 1:1.8
2 - Carey Brennan (SMI) 1:2.3
3 - Casey Nogle (SMI) 1:4.7
4 - Jeana Reppert (WAL) 1:5.7
Girls 800 Meters
1 - Lisa Renner (WAL) 2:32.3
2 - Jenny Biser (WAL) 2:35.5
3 - Romina Purpora (WMI) 2:39.4
4 - Penn (FSK) 2:43.5
Girls 1600 Meters
1 - Charas Heurich (SMI) 5:58.9
2 - Katie Bauer (SMI) 6:0
3 - Mathies (FSK) 6:13.4
4 - Jodie Baker (WAL) 6:14
Girls 3200 Meters
1 - Dawn Harner (FSK) 12:9.6
2 - Jennifer Peiffer (SMI) 13:23.2
3 - Nicki Rollins (WAL) 14:12.4
4 - Jodie Baker (WAL) 14:51
Girls 100 Hurdles
1 - April Brooks (WAL) 16.5
2 - Lisa Holsinger (SMI) 17.6
3t - Corum (FSK) 19.2
3t - Sarah Looney (WAL) 19.2
Girls High Jump
1 - Stacey Welch (SMI) 5:1
2 - April Brooks (WAL) 4:6
3 - Carey Brennan (SMI) 4:6
4 - McKeiver (FSK) 4:6
Girls Long Jump
1 - Heather Jenkins (SMI) 15:5
2 - Heather Abel (FSK) 15:0.75
3 - Sonia Primous (SMI) 14:4
4 - Sara Hutzell (SMI) 13:11
Girls Triple Jump
1 - Heather Abel (FSK) 32:9.25
2 - Carey Brennan (SMI) 32:0
3 - Kram (FSK) 31:6
4 - Sara Hutzell (SMI) 29:8.5
Girls Pole Vault
1 - Heather Abel (FSK) 8:6
2 - Jeni Hefelbower (SMI) 6:6
3 - Lisa Holsinger (SMI) 6:0
4 - Kirstin Warman (WAL) 6:0
Girls Shot Put
1 - Jessica McGough (SMI) 30:10
2 - S Amass (FSK) 29:2
3 - Misty McGough (SMI) 28:10
4 - Cassie Gilmore (FSK) 25:9.5
Girls Discus
1 - Jessica McGough (SMI) 90:2
2 - S Amass (FSK) 87:2
3 - Cassie Gilmore (FSK) 86:11
4 - Dawn Bagwell (SMI) 83:4
Boys Relay
Boys 4x100 Relay
1 - Walkersville HS Boys (WAL) 45.1
2 - Smithsburg HS Boys (SMI) 45.7
3 - FSK HS Boys (FSK) 48.1
Boys 4x200 Relay
1 - Walkersville HS Boys (WAL) 1:35
2 - FSK HS Boys (FSK) 1:37.6
3 - Smithsburg HS Boys (SMI) 1:39.8
Boys 4x400 Relay
1 - FSK HS Boys (FSK) 3:32.2
2 - Walkersville HS Boys (WAL) 3:36.5
3 - Smithsburg HS Boys (SMI) 3:53.3
Boys 4x800 Relay
1 - Walkersville HS Boys (WAL) 8:29.8
2 - FSK HS Boys (FSK) 8:31.1
3 - Smithsburg HS Boys (SMI) 9:44.7
Girls Relay
Girls 4x100 Relay
1 - Smithsburg HS Girls (SMI) 52.5
2 - Walkersville HS Girls (WAL) 53.3
3 - FSK HS Girls (FSK) 53.9
Girls 4x200 Relay
1 - Smithsburg HS Girls (SMI) 1:48.6
2 - Walkersville HS Girls (WAL) 1:53.4
3 - FSK HS Girls (FSK) 1:57.5
Girls 4x400 Relay
1 - Smithsburg HS Girls (SMI) 4:15.5
2 - Walkersville HS Girls (WAL) 4:19.1
3 - FSK HS Girls (FSK) 4:33.4
Girls 4x800 Relay
1 - Walkersville HS Girls (WAL) 10:44.4
2 - FSK HS Girls (FSK) 11:12.8
About DyeStat | High School USA | DyeStat HomePage | Links | MPSSAA
| Records | Results | Schedule
| Scholar | Search
| Train | Views | Youth
|
This document is maintained by [email protected]
Material Copyright � 1997 John Dye
|