DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1997 |
| |
DyeStat Honor Roll
for 1997 Maryland HS Indoor Season
Maryland High School athletes who meet qualifying standards for T&F News, Eastern
Track or National Scholastic Championships; or set State meet records.
(Yr=Graduating Year T&F=T&F Magazine list ET=Eastern Track list
NS=National Scholastic Meet Qualifying; ST=State Meet Record)
Event |
Name |
School |
City |
Best |
Yr |
T&F |
ET |
NS |
ST |
comment |
|
Girls |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Michelle Higginbottom |
Frederick |
Frederick |
7.0 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
55 |
Teyarte Carter |
Long Reach |
Columbia |
7.1 |
00 |
|
X |
|
X |
State 2A record |
55 |
Amber Robinson |
Eleanor Roosevelt |
Greenbelt |
7.1 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
|
55 |
Mechelle Lewis |
Oxon Hill |
Oxon Hill |
6.9 |
98 |
X |
X |
X |
X |
State record |
55 |
Sharell Augusta |
Douglass |
Upper Marlboro |
7.45 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
State 3A champ |
300 |
Mechelle Lewis |
Oxon Hill |
Oxon Hill |
41.0 |
98 |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
300 |
Michelle Higginbottom |
Frederick |
Frederick |
40.9 |
98 |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
300 |
Amber Robinson |
Eleanor Roosevelt |
Greenbelt |
40.6 |
98 |
X |
X |
X |
|
State 4A champ |
300 |
Nadia Johnson |
Paint Branch |
Burtonsville |
41.3 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
300 |
Natalie Johnson |
Paint Branch |
Burtonsville |
41.2 |
97 |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
300 |
Kathy Messner |
Catoctin |
Thurmont |
41.6 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
|
300 |
Ola Sesay |
Eleanor Roosevelt |
Greenbelt |
41.7 |
97 |
|
|
X |
|
|
300 |
Lisa Lushbaugh |
Thomas Johnson |
Frederick |
42.2 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
|
300 |
Heather Jenkins |
Smithsburg |
Smithsburg |
42.2 |
99 |
|
X |
|
|
|
300 |
Natalie Johnson |
Paint Branch |
Burtonsville |
42.3 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
|
300 |
Sirena Williams |
Central |
Capitol Heights |
42.4 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 2A champ |
500 |
Mikisha Lewis |
Oxon Hill |
Oxon Hill |
1:17.7 |
98 |
X |
X |
X |
|
State 4A champ |
500 |
Shartisha McNair |
Eleanor Roosevelt |
Greenbelt |
1:19.2 |
97 |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
500 |
Michelle Higginbottom |
Frederick |
Frederick |
1:18.6 |
97 |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
500 |
Tiffany Jackson |
Western |
Baltimore |
1:19.3 |
98 |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
800 |
Shartisha McNair |
Eleanor Roosevelt |
Greenbelt |
2:22.4 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 4A champ |
1600 |
Beth Santilli |
River Hill |
Clarksville |
5:13 |
98 |
|
X |
|
X |
State 2A champ |
55H |
Nyjla Littlejohn |
Wilde Lake |
Columbia |
8.3 |
97 |
|
X |
X |
|
State 3A champ |
55H |
Ola Sesay |
Eleanor Roosevelt |
Greenbelt |
8.0 |
97 |
X |
X |
X |
X |
State 4A record |
55H |
Mardy Przywarty |
Frederick |
Frederick |
8.2 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
55H |
Carlesha King |
Damascus |
Damascus |
8.4 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
|
55H |
Sirena Williams |
Central |
Capitol Heights |
8.3 |
97 |
|
X |
X |
|
State 2A champ |
4X200 |
|
Eleanor Roosevelt |
Greenbelt |
1:44.4 |
|
X |
X |
X |
X |
State record |
4X200 |
|
Oxon Hill |
Oxon Hill |
1:45.7 |
|
X |
X |
X |
|
|
4X200 |
|
Frederick |
Frederick |
1:48.1 |
|
|
X |
|
|
|
4X200 |
|
Central |
Capitol Heights |
1:47.7 |
|
|
X |
X |
|
State 2A champ |
4x400 |
|
Oxon Hill |
Oxon Hill |
4:06.1 |
|
|
X |
|
|
State 4A champ |
4x800 |
|
Catonsville |
Catonsville |
9:55.3 |
|
|
X |
|
|
State 3A champ |
HJ |
Michelle June |
Meade |
Ft. Meade |
5-8 |
97 |
X |
X |
X |
|
|
HJ |
Vanessa Jones |
Sherwood |
Sandy Springs |
5-8 |
97 |
X |
X |
X |
X |
State 4A record |
HJ |
Kathy Messner |
Catoctin |
Thurmont |
5-7 |
98 |
X |
X |
X |
X |
State 2A record |
HJ |
Emily Owens |
Montgomery |
Rockville |
5-4 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
|
HJ |
Dana Crawford |
Meade |
Ft. Meade |
5-4 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
|
HJ |
Kacey Childs |
Damascus |
Damascus |
5-4 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 3A champ |
SP |
Renta Collins |
Old Mill |
Millersville |
38-2 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
|
SP |
Ruth Kura |
Quince Orchard |
Gaithersburg |
39-9 |
97 |
|
X |
X |
|
State 4A champ |
PV |
Kate Macfarlane |
Hereford |
Hereford |
9-6 |
97 |
X |
X |
X |
|
State 2A champ |
PV |
Tenisha Chester |
Atholton |
Columbia |
9-0 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
PV |
Natalie Dye |
Middletown |
Middletown |
8-6 |
99 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
PV |
Lori Tvarkunas |
Glenelg |
Glenelg |
9-0 |
99 |
|
X |
X |
|
sister of 96 boys champ |
PV |
Amy Casner |
Hereford |
Hereford |
8-6 |
97 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
PV |
Karen Allen |
Calvert |
Prince Frederick |
9-0 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
State 4A champ |
PV |
Lisa Pann |
Perry Hall |
Baltimore |
8-0 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
PV |
Jackie Allen |
Old Mill |
Millersville |
8-0 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
PV |
Trisha Shepard |
La Plata |
La Plata |
8-3 |
99 |
|
X |
X |
|
State 3A champ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Boys |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Kiki Ellis |
North County |
Glen Burnie |
6.3 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
|
55 |
Marcus Lynch |
Western Tech |
Baltimore |
6.61 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 2A champ |
55 |
Bernard Williams |
Carver |
Baltimore |
6.3 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 3A Champ |
55 |
Anderson |
Milford Mill |
Baltimore |
6.70 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
|
300 |
Ato Modibo |
High Point |
Beltsville |
35.7 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
State 4A champ |
500 |
Ato Modibo |
High Point |
Beltsville |
1:07.4 |
98 |
|
|
X |
|
State 4A champ |
500 |
Tyree Byron |
Mergenthaler |
Baltimore |
1:07.0 |
98 |
|
|
X |
|
|
55 H |
Matt McGuire |
Montgomery |
Rockville |
7.5 |
98 |
|
|
X |
|
|
55 H |
Jeff McKelvin |
Randallstown |
Randallstown |
7.4 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
State 3A champ |
55 H |
Hunter Cross |
N. Hagerstown |
Hagerstown |
7.6 |
98 |
|
X |
X |
|
|
HJ |
Malcolm Vaughn |
Meade |
Ft. Meade |
6-6 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 4A champ |
HJ |
Derek Dye |
Middletown |
Middletown |
6-6 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
State 2A champ |
HJ |
Jeff McKelvin |
Randallstown |
Randallstown |
6-5 |
98 |
|
X |
|
|
State 3A champ |
HJ |
Gary Pinder |
Easton |
Easton |
6-4 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
|
HJ |
Chris Morales |
Laurel |
Laurel |
6-4 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
|
HJ |
Josh Rollins |
Arundel |
Gambrills |
6-4 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
|
PV |
Mike Eshoo |
Atholton |
Columbia |
13-1 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 2A champ |
800 |
Omar Knight |
Perry Hall |
Baltimore |
2:00.0 |
97 |
|
X |
|
|
State 4A champ |
800 Relay |
|
High Point |
Beltsville |
1:34.5 |
|
|
X |
|
|
State 4A champ |
1600 Relay |
|
High Point |
Beltsville |
3:30.9 |
|
|
X |
|
|
State 4A champ |
|