DyeStat
Track & Field
1998 outdoor

DyeStat Page 1

Search 98 Out

5/29/98 at U. of Kentucky, Lexington KY

Kentucky State Meet - Class A Girls



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                             KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION                                       Page 1 

                                               CLASS A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                

                    UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY - LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY - Friday May 29, 1998 to Saturday May 30, 1998                     

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                                    CLASS A Girls 100 Meter Dash                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 11.14 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA           1992                                   

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 11.97 SONYA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE MOORE    1988                                   

                                      KY CLASS AA: 12.10 BOBBIE JEFFERSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1988                                   

                                       KY CLASS A: 12.20 ANGELA PAYNE - TODD COUNTY CENTRAL  1980                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                         9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times                                          

                                                                                                                                    

                           PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       HT                          

                           ===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ==                          

                               1 Jessica Key                     8 Russellville              12.95 -0.5  3                          

                               2 Von Jefferson                  10 Russellville              13.02  0.0  2                          

                               3 Stephanie Basler               10 Walton-Verona             13.11 -0.6  1                          

                               4 Temi Akojie                     7 Saint Mary                13.06 -0.5  3                          

                               5 Faith Curry                    10 Providence                13.18 -0.6  1                          

                               6 Shemika Townshend               8 Harrodsburg               13.34  0.0  2                          

                               7 Amber Hardesty                 11 Holy Cross-Louisville     13.32 -0.6  1                          

                               7 Cathy Schmidt                  12 Sayre                     13.32 -0.5  3                          

                               9 Brooke Jacobs                  12 Sayre                     13.41  0.0  2                          

                              10 Katie Frazier                   9 Bethlehem                 13.42 -0.5  3                          

                              11 Robin Jacobs                    8 Harlan                    13.54  0.0  2                          

                              12 Tasha Phillips                  8 Campbellsville            13.56 -0.6  1                          

                              13 Jo Smith                       12 Bishop Brossart           13.67  0.0  2                          

                              14 Emily Combs                    11 Pikeville                 13.87  0.0  2                          

                              15 Maggie West                     8 Williamsburg              13.89 -0.6  1                          

                              16 Jessica Smith                   9 Evarts                    14.00 -0.5  3                          

                              17 Kiesha Perkins                 11 Somerset                  15.63 -0.5  3                          

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                         PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                           

                         ===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ====                          

                             1 Von Jefferson                  10 Russellville              12.94 -0.7  10                           

                             2 Jessica Key                     8 Russellville              13.06 -0.7   8                           

                             3 Shemika Townshend               8 Harrodsburg               13.17 -0.7   6                           

                             4 Faith Curry                    10 Providence                13.23 -0.7   5                           

                             5 Stephanie Basler               10 Walton-Verona             13.26 -0.7   4                           

                             6 Temi Akojie                     7 Saint Mary                13.30 -0.7   3                           

                             7 Cathy Schmidt                  12 Sayre                     13.35 -0.7   2                           

                             8 Amber Hardesty                 11 Holy Cross-Louisville     13.52 -0.7   1                           

                             - Brooke Jacobs                  12 Sayre                        FS  NWI                               



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                    CLASS A Girls 200 Meter Dash                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 22.67 MARION JONES - CALIFORNIA          1992                                    

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 24.57 SONJA WHARTON - LOUISVILLE EASTERN 1986                                    

                                      KY CLASS AA: 24.86 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1996                                    

                                       KY CLASS A: 25.23 LYDAWN RAINWATER - LARUE COUNTY    1984                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                           9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                           PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       HT                          

                           ===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ==                          

                               1 Jessica Key                     8 Russellville              26.42  1.7  2                          

                               2 Von Jefferson                  10 Russellville              26.90  0.6  1                          

                               3 Amy Franks                     11 Saint Henry               26.88  1.7  2                          

                               4 Faith Curry                    10 Providence                27.54  0.6  1                          

                               5 Kelley Bowman                   9 Berea                     27.41  1.7  2                          

                               6 Eleni Kotsonis                 11 Kentucky Country Day      27.57  0.6  1                          

                               7 Katie Frazier                   9 Bethlehem                 27.48  1.7  2                          

                               8 Robin Jacobs                    8 Harlan                    27.74  0.6  1                          

                               9 Sarah Smith                     9 Bishop Brossart           27.61  1.7  2                          

                              10 Stephanie Basler               10 Walton-Verona             28.15  0.6  1                          

                              11 Jessica Smith                   9 Evarts                    28.25  1.7  2                          

                              12 Michelle Chapman               12 Williamsburg              28.37  0.6  1                          

                              13 Emily Combs                    11 Pikeville                 28.52  0.6  1                          

                              14 Monica Lacovitch               10 Danville                  28.82  0.6  1                          

                              15 Lindsey Hall                   10 South Floyd               29.54  1.7  2                          

                               - Temi Akojie                     7 Saint Mary                   DQ  NWI  1                          

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                         PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                           

                         ===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ====                          

                             1 Jessica Key                     8 Russellville              26.81 -1.7  10                           

                             2 Von Jefferson                  10 Russellville              26.90 -1.7   8                           

                             3 Amy Franks                     11 Saint Henry               27.28 -1.7   6                           

                             4 Eleni Kotsonis                 11 Kentucky Country Day      27.39 -1.7   5                           

                             5 Kelley Bowman                   9 Berea                     27.56 -1.7   4                           

                             6 Sarah Smith                     9 Bishop Brossart           27.64 -1.7   3                           

                             7 Katie Frazier                   9 Bethlehem                 27.67 -1.7   2                           

                             8 Faith Curry                    10 Providence                27.71 -1.7   1                           

                             9 Robin Jacobs                    8 Harlan                    28.18 -1.7                               



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                    CLASS A Girls 400 Meter Dash                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 51.39 DENEAN HOWARD - CALIFORNIA         1982                                    

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 55.50 ADRIANNE DIAMOND - MARSHALL COUNTY 1983                                    

                                      KY CLASS AA: 55.46 SHEKERA WESTON - FORT CAMPBELL     1995                                    

                                       KY CLASS A: 57.10 DEBRA MCLEMORE - FORT CAMPBELL     1982                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                           9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                            PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT                            

                            ===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ==                            

                                1 Amy Franks                     11 Saint Henry               1:01.11  1                            

                                2 Colleen Munro-Leighton         11 Brown                     1:02.48  2                            

                                3 Jackie Gordon                   7 Frankfort                 1:01.46  1                            

                                4 Temi Akojie                     7 Saint Mary                1:02.51  2                            

                                5 Erin Enzweiler                 12 Bishop Brossart           1:02.74  1                            

                                6 Katie Schwegmann                9 Bishop Brossart           1:03.55  2                            

                                7 Michelle Chapman               12 Williamsburg              1:02.97  1                            

                                8 Ashley Jefferson                9 Russellville              1:04.48  2                            

                                9 Shannon Beddome                11 Murray                    1:03.78  1                            

                               10 Itayi Charasika                 7 Kentucky Country Day      1:04.93  2                            

                               11 Christy Schmidt                10 Sayre                     1:05.29  2                            

                               12 Brittany Taylor                 9 Russellville              1:06.12  1                            

                               13 Jamie Day                      12 Fairview                  1:06.76  2                            

                               14 Sarah Hobbs                     9 Pikeville                 1:06.94  1                            

                               15 Delana Meade                   12 Jenkins                   1:10.38  2                            

                               16 Michelle Howard                10 Harlan                    1:10.84  2                            

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                           PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            

                           ===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           

                               1 Jackie Gordon                   7 Frankfort                   59.87  10                            

                               2 Amy Franks                     11 Saint Henry                 59.92   8                            

                               3 Erin Enzweiler                 12 Bishop Brossart           1:01.27   6                            

                               4 Michelle Chapman               12 Williamsburg              1:01.68   5                            

                               5 Katie Schwegmann                9 Bishop Brossart           1:01.71   4                            

                               6 Colleen Munro-Leighton         11 Brown                     1:02.36   3                            

                               7 Temi Akojie                     7 Saint Mary                1:02.54   2                            

                               8 Shannon Beddome                11 Murray                    1:03.34   1                            

                               9 Ashley Jefferson                9 Russellville              1:05.95                                



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                    CLASS A Girls 800 Meter Dash                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 2:04.50 JOETTA CLARK - NEW JERSEY         1980                                   

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 2:16.20 MARILYN JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE MALE 1983                                   

                                      KY CLASS AA: 2:16.03 PAM RAGLIN - BOURBON COUNTY       1983                                   

                                       KY CLASS A: 2:14.50 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY        1993                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                           PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            

                           ===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           

                               1 Lisa Shoemaker                 11 Newport Central Catholic  2:21.39  10                            

                               2 Bethanne Murphy                 9 Saint Henry               2:24.11   8                            

                               3 Robin Bell                     11 Holy Cross-Louisville     2:27.12   6                            

                               4 Hannah Jirak                   12 Lexington Christian       2:27.52   5                            

                               5 Megan Hoffman                  12 Owsley County             2:28.45   4                            

                               6 Diana Boland                   11 Saint Henry               2:30.04   3                            

                               7 Jackie Kortz                   11 Saint Mary                2:32.79   2                            

                               8 Constance Key                  11 Williamsburg              2:34.70   1                            

                               9 Courtney Laughead              11 Lou Christian Academy     2:34.94                                

                              10 Erica Horton                   12 Caverna                   2:36.34                                

                              11 Whitney Marcum                 10 Kentucky Country Day      2:37.26                                

                              12 Stephanie Kelly                 9 Pikeville                 2:37.95                                

                              13 Amber Serres                   10 Danville                  2:46.23                                

                              14 Liza Turner                    12 Cumberland County         2:46.40                                

                              15 Jessica Mohollen                7 Evarts                    2:47.82                                

                              16 Jennifer Jensen                12 Jenkins                   2:48.73                                

                              17 Emily Demarest                 11 Pikeville                 2:51.08                                

                                                                                                                                    

                                                   CLASS A Girls 1,600 Meter Run                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 4:39.40 LAURA MATSON - MICHIGAN          1985                                    

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 4:57.37 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985                                    

                                      KY CLASS AA: 4:58.96 LISA WITTY - GLASGOW             1981                                    

                                       KY CLASS A: 5:02.25 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                           PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS                            

                           ===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ====                           

                               1 Megan Hoffman                  12 Owsley County             5:20.10  10                            

                               2 Bethanne Murphy                 9 Saint Henry               5:23.26   8                            

                               3 Aubrey Durbin                  11 Saint Mary                5:30.36   6                            

                               4 Geraldine Smith                10 Kentucky Country Day      5:31.68   5                            

                               5 T.T. Rowekamp                   8 Dayton                    5:36.51   4                            

                               6 Erica Horton                   12 Caverna                   5:39.13   3                            

                               7 Allison Golden                 10 Saint Mary                5:41.73   2                            

                               8 Constance Key                  11 Williamsburg              5:43.18   1                            

                               9 Courtney Laughead              11 Lou Christian Academy     5:46.39                                

                              10 Merril Flanary                 12 Frankfort                 5:57.53                                

                              11 Nicole Martin                  11 Lexington Christian       6:00.62                                

                              12 Emily Demarest                 11 Pikeville                 6:14.36                                

                              13 Jessica Mohollen                7 Evarts                    6:25.47                                

                              14 Amelia Cody                     9 Cordia                    6:35.99                                

                              15 Beth Neal                       8 Russellville              6:44.27                                

                              16 Brooke Hamilton                11 South Floyd               6:51.96                                

                                                                                                                                    

                                                   CLASS A Girls 3,200 Meter Run                                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL:  9:48.59 KIMBERLY MORTENSEN - CALIFORNIA  1996                                   

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 11:00.31 DONNA COMBS - LOUISVILLE BALLARD 1985                                   

                                      KY CLASS AA: 11:19.96 KATHY PLANK - CONNER             1983                                   

                                       KY CLASS A: 11:13.82 MAUREEN EGAN - SAINT HENRY       1993                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                          PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS                            

                          ===== ============================== == ========================= ======== ====                           

                              1 Geraldine Smith                10 Kentucky Country Day      12:08.78  10                            

                              2 Katie Schwegmann                9 Bishop Brossart           12:14.76   8                            

                              3 Elizabeth Vest                  8 Walton-Verona             12:19.23   6                            

                              4 Ashley Pence                    9 Ludlow                    12:22.62   5                            

                              5 T.T. Rowekamp                   8 Dayton                    12:23.62   4                            

                              6 Aubrey Durbin                  11 Saint Mary                12:34.60   3                            

                              7 Megan Hoffman                  12 Owsley County             12:40.55   2                            

                              8 Jackie Wagner                   8 Saint Mary                12:56.50   1                            

                              9 Shea Hogan                     12 Frankfort                 13:00.45                                

                             10 Pam Gerken                      9 Ludlow                    13:09.14                                

                             11 Nicole Martin                  11 Lexington Christian       13:11.29                                

                             12 Audra Lane                     12 Raceland                  13:21.26                                

                             13 Lindsay Cummings               11 Saint Henry               13:33.97                                

                             14 Marissa Hannan                 12 Saint Francis             13:57.54                                

                             15 Tracy Herring                   6 Owsley County             14:06.69                                

                             16 Ashley Roe                     10 Paintsville               14:14.23                                

                             17 Amelia Cody                     9 Cordia                    15:38.05                                



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                CLASS A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33"                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                                       NATIONAL: 13.23 DOMINIQUE CALLOWAY-COLORADO             1996                                 

                                   KY CLASS AAA: 14.40 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY      1995                                 

                                    KY CLASS AA: 14.29 DANIELLE CARRAUTHERS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1997                                 

                                     KY CLASS A: 14.70 ADRIENNE HUNDEMER - DAYTON              1994                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                           9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                           PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       HT                          

                           ===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ==                          

                               1 Hallison Putnam                12 Sayre                     17.31  0.0  1                          

                               2 Cara Kopp                      11 Bishop Brossart           17.37  0.0  2                          

                               3 Natalie Hays                   12 Saint Henry               17.34  0.0  1                          

                               4 Laurie Franks                  10 Saint Henry               17.84  0.0  2                          

                               5 Becky Tuemler                  12 Ludlow                    17.60  0.0  1                          

                               6 Amy Brown                       9 Holy Cross-Louisville     17.89  0.0  2                          

                               7 Kristy Stratten                11 Harrodsburg               18.13  0.0  1                          

                               8 Olivia Stewart                 11 South Floyd               18.59  0.0  2                          

                               9 Nikki Damron                    8 Pikeville                 18.21  0.0  1                          

                              10 Abby Fowler                    10 Oneida Baptist            18.75  0.0  1                          

                              11 Kim Brown                      10 Williamsburg              18.77  0.0  1                          

                              12 Becky Withrow                  11 Campbellsville            18.79  0.0  1                          

                              13 Jolene Thompson                12 Holy Cross-Louisville     18.82  0.0  2                          

                              14 Eva Miller                     11 Russellville              20.21  0.0  2                          

                              15 Erin Saverdeker                10 Harlan                    20.83  0.0  1                          

                              16 Angela Pruitt                   9 Evarts                    21.24  0.0  2                          

                              17 Rachael Skipworth              10 Saint Mary                21.30  0.0  2                          

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                         PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS                           

                         ===== ============================== == ========================= ========== ====                          

                             1 Cara Kopp                      11 Bishop Brossart           17.08 -0.5  10                           

                             2 Hallison Putnam                12 Sayre                     17.09 -0.5   8                           

                             3 Natalie Hays                   12 Saint Henry               17.26 -0.5   6                           

                             4 Becky Tuemler                  12 Ludlow                    17.43 -0.5   5                           

                             5 Amy Brown                       9 Holy Cross-Louisville     17.51 -0.5   4                           

                             6 Kristy Stratten                11 Harrodsburg               17.59 -0.5   3                           

                             7 Nikki Damron                    8 Pikeville                 17.96 -0.5   2                           

                             8 Olivia Stewart                 11 South Floyd               17.99 -0.5   1                           

                             9 Laurie Franks                  10 Saint Henry               22.15 -0.5                               



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                CLASS A Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30"                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 40.18 LESLIE MAXIE - CALIFORNIA          1984                                    

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 43.00 SHONNA JOHNSON - LOUISVILLE VALLEY 1995                                    

                                      KY CLASS AA: 45.46 MICHELLE WILSON - BULLITT EAST     1988                                    

                                       KY CLASS A: 45.15 LISA ROBERTSON - BELLEVUE          1984                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                           9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                            PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT                            

                            ===== ============================== == ========================= ======= ==                            

                                1 Kelley Bowman                   9 Berea                       47.93  1                            

                                2 Kim Simon                      12 Bishop Brossart             48.78  2                            

                                3 Kristy Stratten                11 Harrodsburg                 49.54  2                            

                                4 Natalie Hays                   12 Saint Henry                 50.11  1                            

                                5 Lauren Morris                  10 Saint Mary                  51.41  2                            

                                6 Cheryl Gerde                   11 Bishop Brossart             51.51  1                            

                                7 Jolene Thompson                12 Holy Cross-Louisville       51.74  2                            

                                8 Becky Withrow                  11 Campbellsville              52.06  1                            

                                9 Sarah Macon                    11 Williamsburg                52.35  1                            

                               10 Janine Sivak                    8 Pikeville                   52.42  2                            

                               11 Eva Miller                     11 Russellville                55.84  1                            

                               12 Lane Dennison                  10 Murray                      57.61  2                            

                               13 Ashley McAdoo                   9 Somerset                    57.74  1                            

                               14 Amanda Compton                 12 South Floyd               1:00.38  2                            

                               15 Julie Coots                    11 Evarts                    1:01.45  2                            

                               16 Angela Pruitt                   9 Evarts                    1:02.10  2                            

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                            PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    TIME  PTS                             

                            ===== ============================== == ========================= ===== ====                            

                                1 Kelley Bowman                   9 Berea                     48.03  10                             

                                2 Kim Simon                      12 Bishop Brossart           48.88   8                             

                                3 Kristy Stratten                11 Harrodsburg               48.96   6                             

                                4 Natalie Hays                   12 Saint Henry               49.41   5                             

                                5 Cheryl Gerde                   11 Bishop Brossart           49.53   4                             

                                6 Jolene Thompson                12 Holy Cross-Louisville     50.99   3                             

                                7 Lauren Morris                  10 Saint Mary                51.18   2                             

                                8 Becky Withrow                  11 Campbellsville            51.94   1                             

                                9 Sarah Macon                    11 Williamsburg              52.08                                 



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  CLASS A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay                                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 44.70 ST. BERNARD HIGH SCHOOL-CALIFORNIA 1997                                    

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 48.60 BRYAN STATION HIGH SCHOOL          1982                                    

                                      KY CLASS AA: 48.66 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1991                                    

                                       KY CLASS A: 50.35 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL          1983                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                           9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                                         PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  HT                                        

                                         =====  =================================== ===== ==                                        

                                             1  RUVI      Russellville              51.79  2                                        

                                             2  STH       Saint Henry               52.02  1                                        

                                             3  BISB      Bishop Brossart           52.92  1                                        

                                             4  LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville     53.37  2                                        

                                             5  PIKE      Pikeville                 53.39  1                                        

                                             6  SAYR      Sayre                     53.46  2                                        

                                             7  FRAN      Frankfort                 53.39  1                                        

                                             8  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      53.77  2                                        

                                             9  CAMP      Campbellsville            55.09  2                                        

                                            10  WBUR      Williamsburg              55.39  2                                        

                                            11  SOME      Somerset                  57.11  2                                        

                                            12  MURR      Murray                    57.24  1                                        

                                            13  EVAR      Evarts                    57.48  1                                        

                                            14  RACE      Raceland                  58.53  2                                        

                                            15  JENK      Jenkins                   58.97  1                                        

                                            16  STM       Saint Mary                59.29  1                                        

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                                       PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME  PTS                                         

                                       =====  =================================== ===== ====                                        

                                           1  RUVI      Russellville              51.26  10                                         

                                           2  STH       Saint Henry               52.00   8                                         

                                           3  SAYR      Sayre                     52.54   6                                         

                                           4  FRAN      Frankfort                 52.59   5                                         

                                           5  BISB      Bishop Brossart           52.97   4                                         

                                           6  LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville     53.09   3                                         

                                           7  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      53.50   2                                         

                                           8  CAMP      Campbellsville            55.06   1                                         

                                           -  PIKE      Pikeville                    DQ                                             



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  CLASS A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                          NATIONAL: 1:36.70 CARTER HIGH SCHOOL - TEXAS     1993                                     

                                      KY CLASS AAA: 1:41.17 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1983                                     

                                       KY CLASS AA: 1:43.63 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1991                                     

                                        KY CLASS A: 1:43.30 TRIGG COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL       1982                                     

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                           9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                                        PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT                                       

                                        =====  =================================== ======= ==                                       

                                            1  RUVI      Russellville              1:46.71  2                                       

                                            2  BISB      Bishop Brossart           1:48.98  1                                       

                                            3  STH       Saint Henry               1:51.06  1                                       

                                            4  NECC      Newport Central Catholic  1:51.93  2                                       

                                            5  FRAN      Frankfort                 1:51.87  1                                       

                                            6  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      1:53.03  2                                       

                                            7  PIKE      Pikeville                 1:53.49  1                                       

                                            8  HARR      Harrodsburg               1:55.26  2                                       

                                            9  FVIE      Fairview                  1:56.41  1                                       

                                           10  MURR      Murray                    1:56.57  2                                       

                                           11  BROW "N"  Brown                     1:56.96  1                                       

                                           12  SOME      Somerset                  1:57.71  2                                       

                                           13  MAYF      Mayfield                  2:00.86  1                                       

                                           14  EVAR      Evarts                    2:02.30  1                                       

                                           15  JENK      Jenkins                   2:02.32  2                                       

                                           16  CAMP      Campbellsville            2:06.52  2                                       

                                           17  WBUR      Williamsburg              2:06.63  2                                       

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                                      PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS                                        

                                      =====  =================================== ======= ====                                       

                                          1  RUVI      Russellville              1:46.32  10                                        

                                          2  BISB      Bishop Brossart           1:49.05   8                                        

                                          3  STH       Saint Henry               1:49.63   6                                        

                                          4  FRAN      Frankfort                 1:50.20   5                                        

                                          5  NECC      Newport Central Catholic  1:50.92   4                                        

                                          6  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      1:51.98   3                                        

                                          7  PIKE      Pikeville                 1:52.85   2                                        

                                          8  HARR      Harrodsburg               1:53.62   1                                        

                                          9  FVIE      Fairview                  1:58.07                                            



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  CLASS A Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                          NATIONAL: 3:37.69 MUIR HIGH SCHOOL - CALIFORNIA  1985                                     

                                      KY CLASS AAA: 3:52.97 LOUISVILLE BALLARD HIGH SCHOOL 1984                                     

                                       KY CLASS AA: 4:02.90 DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL           1984                                     

                                        KY CLASS A: 3:58.87 FORT CAMPBELL HIGH SCHOOL      1982                                     

                                                                                                                                    

                                               Preliminary Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                

                                           9 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                                        PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT                                       

                                        =====  =================================== ======= ==                                       

                                            1  BISB      Bishop Brossart           4:18.13  2                                       

                                            2  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      4:22.20  1                                       

                                            3  NECC      Newport Central Catholic  4:19.97  2                                       

                                            4  STH       Saint Henry               4:23.47  1                                       

                                            5  STM       Saint Mary                4:27.61  1                                       

                                            6  LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville     4:28.44  2                                       

                                            7  FRAN      Frankfort                 4:29.50  2                                       

                                            8  BROW      Brown                     4:32.03  1                                       

                                            9  HARR      Harrodsburg               4:30.44  2                                       

                                           10  RUVI      Russellville              4:32.57  1                                       

                                           11  MURR      Murray                    4:34.24  2                                       

                                           12  PIKE      Pikeville                 4:36.58  1                                       

                                           13  FVIE      Fairview                  4:43.68  2                                       

                                           14  OBI       Oneida Baptist            4:47.64  1                                       

                                           15  CAMP      Campbellsville            4:47.66  2                                       

                                           16  SOME      Somerset                  4:51.40  2                                       

                                           17  HAZ       Hazard                    4:52.92  1                                       

                                           18  FNEO      Fleming Neon              5:04.51  1                                       

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                                      PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS                                        

                                      =====  =================================== ======= ====                                       

                                          1  BISB      Bishop Brossart           4:13.01  10                                        

                                          2  STH       Saint Henry               4:17.43   8                                        

                                          3  NECC      Newport Central Catholic  4:19.68   6                                        

                                          4  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      4:21.76   5                                        

                                          5  LHC       Holy Cross-Louisville     4:24.36   4                                        

                                          6  STM       Saint Mary                4:24.95   3                                        

                                          7  FRAN      Frankfort                 4:26.90   2                                        

                                          8  BROW      Brown                     4:27.40   1                                        

                                          9  HARR      Harrodsburg               4:29.11                                            



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  CLASS A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                          NATIONAL:  8:58.43 FORT WASHINGTON - PENNSYLVANIA 1982                                    

                                      KY CLASS AAA:  9:38.79 DAVIESS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL     1997                                    

                                       KY CLASS AA:  9:47.83 WESTERN HILLS HIGH SCHOOL      1995                                    

                                        KY CLASS A: 10:00.09 SAINT HENRY HIGH SCHOOL        1993                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                  

                                                                                                                                    

                                      PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME     PTS                                       

                                      =====  =================================== ======== ====                                      

                                          1  BISB      Bishop Brossart           10:05.27  10                                       

                                          2  STM       Saint Mary                10:09.48   8                                       

                                          3  STH       Saint Henry               10:12.14   6                                       

                                          4  KCD       Kentucky Country Day      10:19.16   5                                       

                                          5  NECC      Newport Central Catholic  10:38.05   4                                       

                                          6  W-V       Walton-Verona             10:43.14   3                                       

                                          7  CHAC      Lou Christian Academy     10:44.29   2                                       

                                          8  FRAN      Frankfort                 10:44.46   1                                       

                                          9  LUDL      Ludlow                    10:52.26                                           

                                         10  PIKE      Pikeville                 11:05.32                                           

                                         11  WBUR      Williamsburg              11:05.69                                           

                                         12  OBI       Oneida Baptist            11:28.91                                           

                                         13  FVIE      Fairview                  11:33.33                                           

                                         14  RUVI      Russellville              11:37.27                                           

                                         15  EVAR      Evarts                    11:55.19                                           

                                         16  HAZ       Hazard                    11:55.76                                           

                                         17  CUCO      Cumberland County         12:04.49                                           

                                         18  DANV      Danville                  12:24.52                                           

                                         19  MURR      Murray                    12:34.30                                           

                                                                                                                                    

                                                      CLASS A Girls High Jump                                                       

                                                                                                                                    

                                          NATIONAL: 6'03.00" AMY LYNN ACUFF - TEXAS         1992                                    

                                      KY CLASS AAA: 5'10.25" ROBIN GARD - WARREN CENTRAL    1982                                    

                                       KY CLASS AA: 5'10.00" SHARON OTTENS - WEBSTER COUNTY 1982                                    

                                        KY CLASS A: 5'05.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY   1975                                    

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                        PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK         PTS                          

                        ===== ============================== == ========================= ========     ====                         

                            1 Kelley Bowman                   9 Berea                     5'02.00"     10                           

                            2 Ashley Webb                    10 Pikeville                 5'02.00"      8                           

                            3 Nikki Kramer                   12 Bishop Brossart           5'02.00"      6                           

                            4 Elaine Lageman                  9 Saint Henry               4'10.00"      5                           

                            5 Olivia Stewart                 11 South Floyd               4'10.00"      4                           

                            6 Julie Beringer                 10 Newport Central Catholic  4'10.00"      2.50                        

                            6 Cassandra Hickman               6 Bardstown                 4'10.00"      2.50                        

                            8 Robin Bell                     11 Holy Cross-Louisville     4'10.00"      1                           

                            9 Tamara Bogle                   10 Somerset                  4'06.00"                                  

                            9 Michelle Lee                   12 Frankfort                 4'06.00"                                  

                           11 Julie Coots                    11 Evarts                    4'02.00"                                  

                           12 Amanda Wurth                   10 Saint Mary                4'02.00"                                  

                           13 Darcy Harris                    9 Harlan                    4'00.00"                                  

                           14 Erika Trenholm                  9 Murray                    4'00.00"                                  

                            - Holly Repasky                  11 Oneida Baptist                  NH                                  

                            - Kelly Thomas                   12 Russellville                    NH                                  

                                                                                                                                    

                                                      CLASS A Girls Long Jump                                                       

                                                                                                                                    

                                        NATIONAL: 22'01.75" KATHY MCMILLIAN - NORTH CAROLINA 1976                                   

                                    KY CLASS AAA: 19'03.00" SHANDY BOYD - LOUISVILLE VALLEY  1992                                   

                                     KY CLASS AA: 18'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1974                                   

                                      KY CLASS A: 20'04.00" LYNN GRAHAM - FLEMING COUNTY     1975                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                  

                                                                                                                                    

                     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK                PTS                      

                     ===== ============================== == ========================= =========           ====                     

                         1 Ashley Webb                    10 Pikeville                 16'05.50"  NWI      10                       

                         2 Natalie Howley                 11 Frankfort                 16'02.75"  NWI       8                       

                         3 Cheryl Gerde                   11 Bishop Brossart           15'11.75"  NWI       6                       

                         4 Amy Brown                       9 Holy Cross-Louisville     15'06.50"  NWI       5                       

                         5 Stephanie Mattingly            10 Bardstown                 15'04.50"  NWI       4                       

                         6 Nikki Kramer                   12 Bishop Brossart           15'03.50"  NWI       3                       

                         7 Terra Dunn                     10 Ballard Memorial          15'02.50"  NWI       2                       

                         8 Robin Jacobs                    8 Harlan                    14'10.25"  NWI       1                       

                         9 Ashley Jenks                    7 Saint Mary                14'08.50"  NWI                               

                        10 Samantha Mays                   8 Harrodsburg               13'11.50"  NWI                               

                        11 Laura Hall                      9 Campbellsville            13'10.50"  NWI                               

                        12 Joi Green                      12 Lee County                13'09.00"  NWI                               

                        13 Vanessa Nichols                 8 Campbellsville            13'05.25"  NWI                               

                        14 Jana Willie                    10 Evarts                    12'04.25"  NWI                               

                         - Sarah Macon                    11 Williamsburg                   FOUL  NWI                               

                                                                                                                                    

                                                     CLASS A Girls Triple Jump                                                      

                                                                                                                                    

                                        NATIONAL: 44'00.50" JULIANA YENDORK - CALIFORNIA 1991                                       

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK                PTS                      

                     ===== ============================== == ========================= =========           ====                     

                         1 Natalie Howley                 11 Frankfort                 35'02.75"  NWI      10                       

                         2 Amy Brown                       9 Holy Cross-Louisville     33'02.75"  NWI       8                       

                         3 Robin Jacobs                    8 Harlan                    32'09.25"  NWI       6                       

                         4 C.C. Kopp                      10 Bishop Brossart           32'07.50"  NWI       5                       

                         5 Lori Kevill                    12 Newport Central Catholic  32'03.25"  NWI       4                       

                         6 Joi Green                      12 Lee County                32'01.50"  NWI       3                       

                         7 Hannah Key                     12 Russellville              31'11.00"  NWI       2                       

                         8 Terra Dunn                     10 Ballard Memorial          31'06.00"  NWI       1                       

                         9 Stephanie Murray               11 Paris                     30'09.50"  NWI                               

                        10 Vanessa Nichols                 8 Campbellsville            29'04.75"  NWI                               

                        11 Denise Beam                    11 Holy Cross-Louisville     28'02.75"  NWI                               

                        12 Lindsey Queener                12 Williamsburg              27'07.75"  NWI                               

                        13 Jeanne Maddox                  12 Murray                    26'09.25"  NWI                               

                        14 Jana Willie                    10 Evarts                    23'07.00"  NWI                               

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  CLASS A Girls Shot Put 8 lb 13o                                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                         NATIONAL: 53'07.75" NATALIE KAAIAWAHIA - CALIFORNIA 1983                                   

                                     KY CLASS AAA: 43'07.25" CARLA PREWITT - BRYAN STATION   1994                                   

                                      KY CLASS AA: 40'05.25" MALENA HALL - POWELL COUNTY     1996                                   

                                       KY CLASS A: 37'10.50" KIM JOHNSON - HARLAN            1990                                   

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 Finals Results - Saturday 05/30/98                                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                        PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK          PTS                         

                        ===== ============================== == ========================= =========     ====                        

                            1 Debbie Criss                   11 Fairview                  35'09.50"     10                          

                            2 Hannah Key                     12 Russellville              35'04.00"      8                          

                            3 Lesley Hatton                  10 Lee County                34'10.50"      6                          

                            4 Dana Pounds                     8 Lexington Christian       31'05.75"      5                          

                            5 Eva Gabbard                    12 Owsley County             31'02.50"      4                          

                            6 Lori Holtz                     12 Bishop Brossart           30'09.75"      3                          

                            7 Kate Stanton                   11 Saint Henry               30'09.00"      2                          

                            8 Michelle Lee                   12 Frankfort                 29'09.25"      1                          

                            9 Missy Potter                   12 Pikeville                 29'08.75"                                 

                           10 Deidre Mackin                  12 Bethlehem                 28'09.00"                                 

                           11 Katie Hellman                  11 Holy Cross-Louisville     28'04.50"                                 

                           12 Latoya Webster                 11 Campbellsville            27'11.25"                                 

                           13 Kayla Olive                     9 Murray                    27'03.00"                                 

                           14 Stacy Bentley                   9 Fleming Neon              26'01.50"                                 

                           15 Erica Mandrell                 11 Cumberland                24'03.00"                                 



                                                                                      Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                 CLASS A Girls Discus Throw 2.3 lb                                                  

                                                                                                                                    

                                       NATIONAL: 188'04.00" SUZY POWELL - CALIFORNIA           1994                                 

                                   KY CLASS AAA: 134'06.00" GABRIELLE SWEENEY - LOU ASSUMPTION 1981                                 

                                    KY CLASS AA: 138'06.00" MELISSA GALE - RUSSELL             1997                                 

                                     KY CLASS A: 124'07.00" WANDA BOTTOMS - HARRODSBURG        1981                                 

                                                                                                                                    

                                                  Finals Results - Friday 05/29/98                                                  

                                                                                                                                    

                       PLACE ATHLETE NAME                   YR SCHOOL                    MARK           PTS                         

                       ===== ============================== == ========================= ==========     ====                        

                           1 Lori Holtz                     12 Bishop Brossart           110'09.00"     10                          

                           2 Kate Stanton                   11 Saint Henry               101'02.00"      8                          

                           3 Jeanne Maddox                  12 Murray                     97'03.00"      6                          

                           4 Alex Oder                       7 Frankfort                  96'10.00"      5                          

                           5 Kristin Smith                  12 Williamsburg               93'06.00"      4                          

                           6 Debbie Criss                   11 Fairview                   91'08.00"      3                          

                           7 Stacey Riley                   10 Raceland                   89'00.00"      2                          

                           8 Michelle Lee                   12 Frankfort                  86'03.00"      1                          

                           9 Lesley Hatton                  10 Lee County                 83'10.00"                                 

                          10 Jessica Combs                  11 Cordia                     79'09.00"                                 

                          11 Tiarra Cecil                    9 Campbellsville             79'02.00"                                 

                          12 Liza Turner                    12 Cumberland County          72'01.00"                                 

                          13 Deidre Mackin                  12 Bethlehem                  70'11.00"                                 

                          14 Quana Clark                    12 Jenkins                    70'04.00"                                 

                          15 Gretchen Frederick             11 Kentucky Country Day       57'00.00"                                 

                                                                                                                                    

 

This Web site is maintained by DyeStat Track and Field
John Dye dye@dyestat.com

301-293-2601 (voice or fax), 11117 Church Hill Rd., Myersville MD 21773
Material Copyright 1998-1999