DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1998
indoor |
DyeStat
Page 1
Search 98 In
| |
1/17/98 at U. of Houston Athletics/Alumni Center, Houston TX
Texas
Carl Lewis Invitational
From: "Mike Takaha" <[email protected]>
To: <[email protected]>
Subject: Carl Lewis HS Invitational Results
Date: Sat, 17 Jan 1998 22:14:44 -0600
Complete results of the Carl Lewis Invitational Indoor High School Meet:
Carl Lewis Invitational Indoor High School Meet
Saturday, January 17, 1998
University of Houston Athletics/Alumni Center
Flat 200-meter track with Mondo surfacing
Prelims GIRLS 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Matilda Baker, Brazoswood 7.97; 2. La Shanda Moore, L. C.
Express 8.00; 3. Vaneise Spivey, Forest Brook 8.68; 4. Tonisha Cate, Forest Brook
8.71.
Heat 2: 1. Loren Leaverton, Texas Express TC 8.01; 2. Cortney Smith, Red
Devil TC 8.29; 3. Ida Wilson, Port Arthur Lincoln 8.36; 4. Candace Damian,
Brazoswood 8.44; 5. Latonya Cooper, L. C. Express 8.78; 6. Sabrina Rogers,
Port Arthur Lincoln 8.87.
Finals GIRLS 60 METER DASH
1. La Shanda Moore, L. C. Express 7.80; 2. Loren Leaverton, Texas Express
TC 7.86; 3. Matilda Baker, Brazoswood 7.95; 4. Ida Wilson, Port Arthur Lincoln
8.33; 5. Candace Damian, Brazoswood 8.51; 6. Vaneise Spivey, Forest Brook
8.72; 7. Tonisha Cate, Forest Brook 8.74; - Cortney Smith, Red Devil TC FS.
Finals GIRLS 200 METER DASH B
1. Lameisa Thomas, L. C. Express 26.49; 2. Cortney Smith, Red Devil TC
27.02; 3. Jodi Anderson, New Braunfels TC 27.16; 4. E'Raina Garrett, Forest Brook
27.19; 5. Roslayn Carter, Lamar (Houston) 27.27; 6. Kristine Palmer, Port
Arthur Lincoln 27.64; 7. Khia Cooke, Red Devil TC 27.84; 8. Erica Johnson,
Port Arthur Lincoln 27.88; 9. Alisha Taylor, Port Arthur Lincoln 27.97; 10.
Mma Ahiakwo, Elsik 28.51; 11. Shalesha Lowe, Lamar Consolidated 28.97; 12.
Dacynthia Murray, Forest Brook 29.00; 13. Eden Grogan, St. John's School
29.07; 14. Rachel Shepard, Cy-Creek 29.68; 14. Megan Vogt, New Braunfels HS
29.68; 16. Latonya Cooper, L. C. Express 30.10; 17. Sabrina Rogers, Port
Arthur Lincoln 30.26; 18. Casey Ethridge, New Braunfels HS 30.33; - Chablis
Pipes, Lamar Consolidated DQ.
Finals GIRLS 200 METER DASH
1. Rodneyscha Pitts, Red Devil TC 25.65; 2. Emily Cohle, New Braunfels HS
27.15; 3. Renatta Carter, Cy-Falls 27.21; 4. Saidat Ilo, Elsik 27.94; 5.
Charla Ross, Cy-Falls 28.18.
Finals GIRLS 400 METER DASH B
1. Khia Cooke, Red Devil TC 1:02.00; 2. Natasha Greene, Cy-Falls 1:02.91;
3. LaKeita Gray, Cy-Falls 1:04.71; 4. Ranysha Lablanc, Port Arthur Lincoln
1:05.08; 5. Janae Davis, New Braunfels HS 1:05.55; 6. Natasha Francis, L.
C. Express 1:05.57; 7. Eden Grogan, St. John's School 1:05.99; 8. Celest
Clabon, Port Arthur Lincoln 1:06.03; 9. Tiffanee Moore, Forest Brook 1:13.44; 10.
Ka'Trease Shanks, Forest Brook 1:15.05.
Finals GIRLS 400 METER DASH
1. Liz Grow, New Braunfels HS 58.02; 2. Lameisa Thomas, L. C. Express
59.36; 3. Renatta Carter, Cy-Falls 1:01.35; 4. Kimberly Glover, Lamar (Houston)
1:04.48; 5. Keisha Boudreaux, Lightning TC 1:05.45; 6. Charla Ross,
Cy-Falls 1:07.47.
Finals GIRLS 800 METER RUN
1. Adralyn Wendel, Westlake (Austin) 2:24.19; 2. Jodi Slaughter, New
Braunfels HS 2:24.51; 3. Laurel Weltzer, New Braunfels HS 2:25.44; 4. Melody
Raffloer, Cy-Falls 2:27.75; 5. Crystal Clark, New Braunfels HS 2:31.64; 6. Xiamara
Gomez, Red Devil TC 2:34.99; 7. Natasha Greene, Cy-Falls 2:41.43.
Finals GIRLS 800 METER RUN B
1. Loo Ann Ripstra, Cy-Creek 2:31.98; 2. Angela Smith, Cy-Falls 2:36.92; 3.
Maya Mills, Cy-Falls 2:37.19; 4. Keisha Boudreaux, Lightning TC 2:37.19; 5.
Shilo Melton, Brazoswood 2:39.69; 6. Tiffany Suarez, Cy-Falls 2:40.25; 7.
LaKeita Gray, Cy-Falls 2:44.50; 8. Monica Westin, St. John's School
2:47.47; 9. Alisha Taylor, Port Arthur Lincoln 2:59.90; 10. Shaunta Bell, Port
Arthur Lincoln 3:01.59; 11. Trecith Gaona, Forest Brook 3:03.84.
Finals GIRLS 1 MILE RUN B
1. Lee-Taylor Evans, Lamar (Houston) 6:03.97; 2. Erin Murdock, Lamar
(Houston) 6:06.76; 3. Leslie Guevara, Sam Houston (Houston) 6:11.13; 4. Maya Mills,
Cy-Falls 6:17.37; 5. Lillie Maza, Cy-Creek 6:58.81; 6. Aisha Richmond, Port
Arthur Lincoln 7:04.57; 7. Marci Moore, Texas Roadrunners 7:33.67; 8. Amber
Garner, Port Arthur Lincoln 7:39.64.
Finals GIRLS 1 MILE RUN
1. Lauren Price, Red Devil TC 5:17.60; 2. Courtney Lancashire, Westlake
(Austin) 5:26.26; 3. Larsomre Teichgraeber, St. John's School 5:31.46; 4.
Adralyn Wendel, Westlake (Austin) 5:37.34; 5. Kary Markum, Texas
Roadrunners 5:41.24; 6. Vanessa Gnatzig, Progressive TC 5:42.01; 7. Virginia Coindneu,
Texas Roadrunners 5:48.80; 8. Emily Heidenreich, Cy-Falls 6:02.15; 9.
Tiffany Suarez, Cy-Falls 6:02.76.
Finals GIRLS 3,000 METER RUN
1. Courtney Lancashire, Westlake (Austin) 10:39.39; 2. Sarah Doyle, Lamar
(Houston) 10:40.68; 3. Rebeka Lawless, Texas Roadrunners 11:00.84; 4.
Melody Raffloer, Cy-Falls 11:09.21; 5. Sarah Damarodas, New Braunfels HS 11:17.22;
6. Alicia Rainbolt, Lamar (Houston) 11:27.57; 7. Sarah Ross, Texas Roadrunners
11:31.96; 8. Emily Heidenreich, Cy-Falls 11:56.78; 9. Alejandra Gonzalez,
Sam Houston (Houston) 12:17.81; 10. Amanda Ellison, Elsik 12:49.49; 11. Yanet
Gonzalez, Sam Houston (Houston) 13:01.60.
Prelims GIRLS 60 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Loren Leaverton, Texas Express TC 8.92; 2. Shelley Keys, Elsik
9.87; 3. Erine Barnes, Port Arthur Lincoln 10.39; 4. Ranysha Lablanc, Port
Arthur Lincoln 11.52; - Jodi Anderson, New Braunfels TC FS.
Heat 2: 1. Kendra Reimer, New Braunfels HS 9.22; 2. Lauren Reimer, New
Braunfels HS 9.84; 3. Jennifer Rios, Brazoswood 11.21; - Rebecca
Williamson, Cy-Falls DNF.
Finals GIRLS 60 METER HURDLES
1. Loren Leaverton, Texas Express TC 8.81; 2. Kendra Reimer, New Braunfels
HS 9.05; 3. Jodi Anderson, New Braunfels TC 9.64; 4. Lauren Reimer, New
Braunfels HS 9.77; 5. Shelley Keys, Elsik 9.85; 6. Erine Barnes, Port Arthur Lincoln
10.44; 7. Jennifer Rios, Brazoswood 10.85; 8. Ranysha Lablanc, Port Arthur
Lincoln 10.98.
Finals GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY
1. New Braunfels HS 4:06.56; 2. Red Devil TC 4:13.76; 3. Cy-Falls 4:17.60;
4. Port Arthur Lincoln 4:18.93; 5. L. C. Express 4:22.34.
Finals GIRLS 4X400 METER RELAY B
1. Forest Brook 4:24.25; 2. New Braunfels HS "B" 4:25.89.
Finals GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. New Braunfels HS 13:27.66; 2. Lamar (Houston) 13:52.40.
Finals GIRLS HIGH JUMP
1. Jodi Anderson, New Braunfels TC 5-06 (1.68m); 2. Loren Leaverton, Texas
Express TC 5-04 (1.63m); 3. Megan Vogt, New Braunfels HS 5-02 (1.57m); 4.
Lauren Reimer, New Braunfels HS 5-0 (1.52m).
Finals GIRLS LONG JUMP
1. Jodi Anderson, New Braunfels TC 17-05.75 (5.33m); 2. Kendra Reimer, New
Braunfels HS 17-04.75 (5.30m); 3. Loren Leaverton, Texas Express TC
17-04.75 (5.30m); 4. Amiel Ruiz, Unattached 16-08.25 (5.09m); 5. Ranysha Lablanc,
Port Arthur Lincoln 16-05.50 (5.02m); 6. Delilah Battle, Unattached 16-03.50
(4.97m); 7. Sichting Walker, Brazoswood 16-01 (4.90m); 8. Ashante Hill,
Elsik 14-11 (4.55m); 9. Angela Smith, Cy-Falls 14-10 (4.52m); 10. Crystal Day,
Lamar (Houston) 14-08.75 (4.49m).
Finals GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP
1. Delilah Battle, Unattached 34-10.25 (10.62m); 2. Megan Vogt, New
Braunfels HS 33-07.50 (10.25m); 3. Angela Smith, Cy-Falls 32-09.50 (9.99m); 4.
Sichting Walker, Brazoswood 32-09 (9.98m).
Finals GIRLS SHOT PUT
1. Jodi Anderson, New Braunfels TC 35-09 (10.90m); 2. Kendra Reimer, New
Braunfels HS 35-04 (10.77m); 3. Loren Leaverton, Texas Express TC 32-06.75
(9.93m); 4. Lauren Reimer, New Braunfels HS 31-08 (9.65m); 5. Jenny Hock,
Brazoswood 26-03 (8.00m).
Prelims BOYS 60 METER DASH
Heat 1: 1. Corey Coleman, Beaumont TC 6.94; 2. Sean Clayton, Texas Express
TC 7.28; 3. Nathan Bell, W. L. Cohen (New Orleans) 7.97.
Heat 2: 1. Jason Hodge, L. C. Express 7.26; 2. David Alexander, Mt. Carmel
7.47; 3. Darnell Brown, W. L. Cohen (New Orleans) 7.59; 4. Cortney
Sterling, Track Dallas 8.21.
Finals BOYS 60 METER DASH
1. Corey Coleman, Beaumont TC 6.90; 2. Jason Hodge, L. C. Express 7.04; 3.
Sean Clayton, Texas Express TC 7.24; 4. David Alexander, Mt. Carmel 7.48;
5. Darnell Brown, W. L. Cohen (New Orleans) 7.55; 6. Nathan Bell, W. L. Cohen
(New Orleans) 7.85.
Finals BOYS 200 METER DASH B
1. Jason Hodge, L. C. Express 23.12; 2. Rodrick Babers, Lamar (Houston)
23.27; 3. Topla Nab, Lamar (Houston) 23.98; 4. Jerome Sapp, Lamar (Houston) 24.16;
5. Tony Francis, Jr., L. C. Express 24.44; 6. Roland Kimble, Mt. Carmel 24.86;
7. David Alexander, Mt. Carmel 25.29; 8. Drew Soto, L. C. Express 25.69; 9.
Geoff Cormier, St. John's School 25.97; 10. Keneea Norris, Mt. Carmel 26.02.
Finals BOYS 200 METER DASH
1. Aubri Gibson, Sam Houston (Houston) 22.96; 2. Corey Coleman, Beaumont TC
22.98; 3. Jermaine Cooper, L. C. Express 23.55; 4. Terrance Arnold, W. L.
Cohen (New Orleans) 23.90; 5. Robert Stewart, Sam Houston (Houston) 27.80.
Finals BOYS 400 METER DASH
1. Sammy Navarro, Sam Houston (Houston) 54.78; 2. Jason Mata, Mt. Carmel
55.62; 3. Drew Soto, L. C. Express 56.95; 4. Steven Barrow, Mt. Carmel
58.66; 5. Mike McDonald, Sam Houston (Houston) 1:01.76.
Finals BOYS 800 METER RUN B
1. Edson Mendoza, Unattached 2:06.70; 2. Toartou Kargou, Unattached
2:06.79; 3. Charles Sapp, Lamar (Houston) 2:06.83; 4. Rollin Collins, L. C. Express
2:06.94; 5. Dante Williams, Lamar (Houston) 2:11.01; 6. Sam Fragomeni, Red
Devil TC 2:11.67; 7. Geoff Cormier, St. John's School 2:12.37; 8. Nick
Pena, Sam Houston (Houston) 2:21.49; 9. Wes Welch, New Braunfels HS 2:26.71.
Finals BOYS 800 METER RUN
1. Eric Baese, New Braunfels TC 1:57.57; 2. Josh Selfridge, Winners Edge
2:00.53; 3. Jevone Johnson, W. L. Cohen (New Orleans) 2:05.32; 4. Jubentino
Maldonado, Winners Edge 2:05.58; 5. Kraig Turner, Winners Edge 2:08.15.
Finals BOYS 1 MILE RUN
1. Brandon Menking, Texas Roadrunners 4:26.39; 2. Ayron King, Red Devil TC
4:30.52; 3. Jeff Beres, Winners Edge 4:30.87; 4. Thomas Simmons, Winners
Edge 4:34.93; 5. Will Slaughter, New Braunfels HS 4:36.65; 6. Ben Hooker, New
Braunfels TC 4:38.79; 7. Ryan Joseph, Texas Roadrunners 4:42.36; 8. Allan
Reyes, Unattached 4:43.16; 9. Joseph Routt, Beaumont TC 4:43.92; 10. Ryan
Gorman, New Braunfels HS 4:44.19; 11. Andy Krakower, Bellaire 4:46.22; 12.
Adam Patten, New Braunfels TC 4:58.58.
Finals BOYS 1 MILE RUN B
1. Chad Niland, New Braunfels HS 4:49.83; 2. Devin Davis, Lamar (Houston)
4:50.16; 3. Corey Dunigan, Lutheran South Academy 4:53.39; 4. Brad Henry,
Texas Roadrunners 5:00.15; 5. Zak Cardwell, Texas Roadrunners 5:14.19; 6.
David Schnautz, Winners Edge 5:29.54; 7. William Solis, Sam Houston
(Houston) 5:47.49.
Finals BOYS 3,000 METER RUN
1. Johnathan Fawcett, Texas Roadrunners 8:49.47; 2. Gary Skinner,
Progressive TC 8:55.51; 3. Michael Sanderson, Unattached 9:14.28; 4. Joseph Routt,
Beaumont TC 9:18.55; 5. Josh Adler, Unattached 9:34.97; 6. Adam Patten, New
Braunfels TC 9:35.00; 7. Corey Dunigan, Lutheran South Academy 9:42.66; 8.
James Hayes, Texas Roadrunners 9:51.42; 9. Joe Walker, Texas Roadrunners
10:00.76; 10. Brad Henry, Texas Roadrunners 10:08.56; 11. Zak Cardwell,
Texas Roadrunners 10:26.28; 12. Michael Kendal, New Braunfels HS 10:27.57; 13.
James Flory, St. John's School 10:31.71; 14. Steven Bergsieker, St. John's School
10:37.85.
Finals BOYS 60 METER HURDLES
Heat 1: 1. Jermaine Cooper, L. C. Express 7.87; 2. Joe Barlow, Unattached
8.13; 3. Tony Francis, Jr., L. C. Express 8.83.
Finals BOYS 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Progressive TC 3:34.76; 2. Lamar (Houston) 3:38.07; 3. L. C. Express
3:38.14; 4. W. L. Cohen (New Orleans) 3:48.14; 5. Mt. Carmel 3:54.93.
Finals BOYS DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. Texas Roadrunners 10:45.94; 2. Lamar (Houston) 10:58.88; 3. W. L. Cohen
(New Orleans) 11:18.11; 4. Progressive TC 11:18.45; 5. New Braunfels HS
11:26.21; - Winners Edge DQ.
Finals BOYS HIGH JUMP
1. Stephen Jessee, Bellaire 6-06 (1.98m).
Finals BOYS POLE VAULT
1. Eric Eshbach, Orange County Track Club 16-0 (4.88m); 2. Johnathan
Henley, Orange County Track Club 15-06 (4.72m); 3. Josh Weigand, Orange County
Track Club 14-06 (4.42m); 4. Sammy Mumme, Clear Lake 14-0 (4.27m); 4. Brandon
Saxon, Over the Bar Track Club 14-0 (4.27m); 6. Charlie Cosky, Over the Bar Track
Club 13-0 (3.96m); 7. Ryan Hickey, Orange County Track Club 11-0 (3.35m).
Finals BOYS LONG JUMP
1. Tesfa Rogers, Unattached 22-01 (6.73m); 2. Jermaine Cooper, L. C.
Express 21-03.25 (6.48m); 3. Tony Francis, Jr., L. C. Express 19-02 (5.84m); - Sean
Clayton, Texas Express TC FOUL.
Finals BOYS TRIPLE JUMP
1. Joe Collins, Progressive TC 48-02.50 (14.69m); 2. Sean Clayton, Texas
Express TC 45-10.25 (13.98m).
Finals BOYS SHOT PUT
1. Reggie Griffith, Dunham (Baton Rouge) 60-00.50 (18.30m).
|