DyeStat
Track & Field
1998 indoor

DyeStat Page 1

Search 98 In

Home
Up
Girls 60M Dash
Girls 200
Girls 400
Girls 800
Girls Mile Run
Girls 2-Mile Run
Girls 60M Hurdles
Girls High Jump
Girls Long Jump
Girls Triple Jump
Girls Pole Vault
Girls Shot Put
Girls Weight Throw
Girls 4x200 Relay
Girls 4x400 Relay
Girls 4x800 Relay
Girls Pentathlon

March 14-15, 1998 at Reggie Lewis Track Center, Boston MA

National Scholastic Indoor Championships
Girls 800 Meters

       National: 2:02.40 Mary Decker, Orange, CA                 02/17/74     

        FR Class: 2:08.04 Shola Lynch, Hunter College HS, NYC, NY     1984     

        SO Class: 2:02.40 Mary Decker, Orange, CA                 02/17/74     

        JR Class: 2:06.60 Joetta Clark, Columbia, Maplewood, NJ       1979     

        SR Class: 2:04.90 Tamieka Grizzle, Washington, NYC, NY        1996     

            Meet: 2:04.90 Tamieka Grizzle, Washington, NYC, NY        1996     

                                                                               

                        Finals Results - Sunday 03/15/98                       

                                                                               

     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR HOMETOWN                  TIME    HT   

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==   

         1 Hyatt, Lindsay            11 Auburn, CA                2:09.39  1   

         2 Wright, Tanya             09 Beaumont                  2:11.57  1   

         3 Vendetti, Jenifer         09 Franklin, MA              2:13.67  1   

         4 Otstott, Kelley            9 Fairfax Station, VA       2:13.98  1   

         5 Barwick, Talia            12 Ft. Wayne, IN             2:14.48  2   

         6 Crocker, Dara             12 Columbia, NJ              2:14.61  1   

         7 O'Connor, Sharon          11 Lorton, VA                2:14.65  1   

         8 Carlucci, Maurica         10 Franklin, MA              2:14.71  2   

         9 Neault, Briana            12 Biddeford, ME             2:14.94  2   

        10 Sicher, Erin              10 Wheaton, MD               2:15.01  2   

        11 Wrenn, Colleen            12 Pala Alto, CA             2:15.95  1   

        12 Medina, Maria             12 Phoenixville, PA          2:16.15  1   

        13 Waldron, Val              12 Olean, NY                 2:16.92  3   

        14 Rocks, Beth               12 Phila, PA                 2:17.25  3   

        15 Trembley, Nichole         12 Warwick, RI               2:18.92  2   

        15 Esposito, Lauren          11 Ledyard, CT               2:18.92  3   

        17 Ryan, Heather             11 East Greenwich, RI        2:19.04  4   

        18 Thomas, Althea            11 Pelham, AL                2:19.72  2   

        19 Thompson, Allissa         12 Montgomery, NY            2:19.85  3   

        20 Kramer, Jen               10 Londonville, NY           2:20.14  4   

        21 Deffenbaugh, Natalie      12 Maplewood, NJ             2:20.28  1   

        21 White, Sherry             11 Newark, NJ                2:20.28  5   

        23 O'Donnell, Mesha          12 Saratoga Springs, NY      2:20.57  3   

        24 Jumer, Kristen            11 Centerville, OH           2:21.32  3   

        25 Randall, Onieka           12 Brooklyn, NY              2:21.49  4   

        26 Parsons, Rebecca           9 Hopewell Jct., NY         2:21.86  3   

        27 Roberto, Christina        10 Smithtown, NY             2:22.15  2   

        28 Zepp, Kristen             10 South Kingston, RI        2:22.29  5   

        29 Whelan, Natalie           11 Bedford, NY               2:22.94  5   

        29 Hessberg, Anne             8 Slingerlands, NY          2:22.94  5   

        31 Barone, Megan             11 LK Ronkonkoma, NY         2:23.00  5   

        32 Allen, Nona               12 Marietta, GA              2:23.14  1   

        33 Currie, Lauren            11 Pala Alto, CA             2:23.81  4   

        34 Schwartz, Megan           12 Morristown, NJ            2:24.29  4   

        35 Hughes, Katie             10 Sayre, PA                 2:24.43  4   

        36 Latosz, Sara              11 Greenwich, CT             2:24.93  5   

        37 Napier, Thema             11 Columbia, MD              2:25.47  3   

        38 Marshall, Amy             10 Carmel, IN                2:27.07  4   

        39 Metzger, Kate             12 Averill Park, NY          2:28.79  5   

        40 Tyo, Julie                11 West Suffield, CT         2:29.22  3   

        41 Taylor, Latasha           11 Willingboro, NJ           2:31.62  3   

         - McCorvey, Lynetta         12 Pittsburgh, PA                DNF  4    

This Web site is maintained by DyeStat Track and Field
John Dye [email protected]

301-293-2601 (voice or fax), 11117 Church Hill Rd., Myersville MD 21773
Material Copyright 1998-1999