DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1998
indoor |
DyeStat
Page 1
Search 98 In
| |
January 30-31, 1998, Freedom Hall, Louisville KY
Mason Dixon Games
AAA Boys
| 55D | 200
| 400 | 800 | 1500 | 3000 | 55H | 4x200 | 4x400 | 4x800 | HJ | LJ | TJ | PV | SP |
MASON-DIXON GAMES Page 1
STATE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
FREEDOM HALL - LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY - Friday 01/30/98 to Saturday 01/31/98
COMPLETE RESULTS FOR FINALS
CLASS AAA Boys 55 Meter Dash
* MASON-DIXON: 6.35 AARON PAYNE - HOLY CROSS 1989
$ KY CLASS AAA: 6.35 AARON PAYNE - HOLY CROSS 1989
# KY CLASS AA: 6.38 RANDY WYATT - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1989
% KY CLASS A: 6.49 TROY MCCOWAN - DANVILLE 1989
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ====
1 Casey Combest 11 Owensboro 6.30 $ 10
2 John Guy 12 Central 6.50 8
3 Marques Johnson 11 Western Hills 6.57
4 Justin Scruggs Western 6.66 6
5 Adrian Delaney 12 Fort Campbell 6.67
6 Jonathan Brown 11 Union County 6.70
6 William Nash 11 Male 6.70 5
8 Maurice Rivers 0 Trinity 6.73 4
9 Eric Mersman 12 Ryle 6.74 3
10 Chris Porter 12 Marion County 6.75 2
11 Kellee Harvey 12 Paducah Tilghman 6.77
12 Doug Allen 12 Paul Dunbar 6.84 1
13 Rudolph Barker 12 Dupont Manual 6.85
14 B.J. Sherrill 12 Meade County 6.89
14 Daniel Dunbar 11 Ballard 6.89
16 John Reed 12 Barren County 6.90
17 Robbie Hightower 10 Butler 6.92
17 Chris Resing 11 Covington Catholic 6.92
17 Cory Jessup 12 Marshall County 6.92
17 Jeff Wilson 12 Carroll County 6.92
21 Josh Abner 11 Henderson County 6.95
21 Danny Bell 12 North Bullitt 6.95
23 Dean Adams 11 Hancock County 6.96
23 Chris Gatewood 12 Lafayette 6.96
25 Nathan Mattox 11 Bellevue 6.97
25 Anthony McCowan 12 Boyle County 6.97
27 Wayne Livers 11 Bullitt East 6.98
27 Preston Herron 11 Boone County 6.98
29 Kevin McCollum 12 Central Hardin 6.99
30 Eugene Dean 12 Jeffersontown 7.04
31 Askia Omar 11 Shawnee 7.13
32 Matt Combs 10 Daviess County 7.15
33 Ricky Stoss 12 Harrison County 7.16
33 Robert Muncy 12 Bell County 7.16
35 Terry Greenwell 10 Nelson County 7.20
36 Andrew Harris 10 Scott County 7.28
37 Terry Brown 11 Hopkins County Central 7.29
38 Scott O'Neil Desales 7.33
39 Derrick Johnson 11 Seneca 7.38
40 Dean Patterson 10 Graves County 7.39
41 Travis Cabell 10 Shelby County 7.45
42 Kevin Strong 11 Atherton 7.53
43 Rusty Thorton Woodford County 7.60
44 Dustin Kerr 10 Grayson County 7.75
45 Kent Blue 9 Apollo 7.86
- Rodney Fleming 12 Bryan Station DQ
CLASS AAA Boys 400 Meter Dash
* MASON-DIXON: 48.85 MARK MILLER - MALE 1995
$ KY CLASS AAA: 48.85 MARK MILLER - MALE 1995
# KY CLASS AA: 51.77 KEVIN HARRIS - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1992
% KY CLASS A: 52.71 MAURICE PONDER - JG BROWN 1993
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====
1 Eugene Giles 11 Trinity 50.74 # 10
2 Culee Jennings 11 Male 52.05 % 8
3 B.J. Sherrill 12 Meade County 52.24 % 6
4 Micah Gillium 12 Grayson County 53.44 5
5 Randy Hohensee 12 Paul Dunbar 53.61 4
6 Dan Barczak 11 Covington Catholic 54.61 3
7 Ricky Stoss 12 Harrison County 54.73 2
8 Matt McClure 10 Butler 55.62 1
9 Josh Mohr 10 Scott 55.69
10 Chris Porter 12 Marion County 55.91
11 Rickey Pack 11 Ballard 56.02
12 Doug Bunge 12 Ryle 56.84
13 Fernando Thomas 9 Scott County 57.16
14 Josh Johnson 11 Daviess County 57.76
15 Ken Gardner 12 Iroquois 57.77
16 Josh Lovett 9 Marshall County 57.93
17 Nathan Kunze 10 Apollo 58.15
18 Tyler Correll Woodford County 58.39
19 Ryan New 10 Pulaski County 58.67
20 Terry Carter 11 Boone County 59.80
21 Marcus Brooks 11 Desales 60.03
22 Dermont Gilbert 10 Atherton 60.18
23 Wilford Michael 10 Graves County 60.75
24 John Jackson 11 Henderson County 60.98
25 James Miller 9 Nelson County 61.15
26 Derrick Johnson 11 Seneca 62.07
27 Justin Haines 12 Barren County 63.01
28 Jason Talley 11 Henry Clay 63.60
29 Mike Gaines 9 Shawnee 69.39
CLASS AAA Boys 800 Meter Dash
* MASON-DIXON: 1:45.50 TOM HUGHES - JEFFERSONVILLE INDIANA 1976
$ KY CLASS AAA: 2:01.40 JOHNNIE BAUM - HOLY CROSS 1992
# KY CLASS AA: 2:02.47 STEPHEN KEITH - LARUE COUNTY 1993
% KY CLASS A: 2:01.70 W.J. HARDIN - SOUTHWEST CHRISTIAN 1989
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ====
1 Derrick Sears 12 Pulaski County 2:02.55 10
2 Steve Green 12 Lafayette 2:03.41 8
3 Jason McGuffin 11 Daviess County 2:03.68 6
4 Verbon Graves 11 Male 2:05.46 5
5 Milton Santos 12 Central Hardin 2:06.42 4
6 David Coleman 12 Ryle 2:09.62 3
7 John Reed 12 Dupont Manual 2:10.17 2
8 Jason Hall 11 Trinity 2:10.54 1
9 Micah Gillium 12 Grayson County 2:10.88
10 Matt Reardon 12 Covington Catholic 2:11.15
11 Adam Luckhardt 12 Scott 2:11.55
12 Brandon Adams 11 Henderson County 2:12.10
13 Shawn Hill 10 Marshall County 2:13.38
14 Kerry Atherton 10 Apollo 2:14.67
15 Gerald Padilla 12 Scott County 2:14.86
16 Nick Laughead 12 Pleasure Ridge Park 2:15.64
17 Dale Stevens 11 Seneca 2:15.83
18 Clinton Dockery 11 Fern Creek 2:17.49
19 Jimmy Watson 12 Desales 2:18.23
20 Julio Driggs 10 Ballard 2:19.24
21 Brian Pollock 12 Atherton 2:22.65
22 Robert Rice 12 Barren County 2:23.56
23 Steve Cox 10 Butler 2:23.92
24 Brian Johnson 11 Boone County 2:24.87
25 Jon Bell Paul Dunbar 2:25.09
26 Tommy Kendall 10 Shelby County 2:28.50
27 Josh Northup 10 Harrison County 2:30.12
28 Chris Moore Woodford County 2:31.21
29 Tommy Vansickle 11 Graves County 2:32.04
30 Jason Gibson 10 Bryan Station 2:37.13
31 Brock Koleski 10 Shawnee 2:38.74
32 Bryan Hill 11 Nelson County 2:42.48
33 Shawn Woodyard 11 Marion County 2:47.91
34 Jose Ortez 10 Hopkins County Central 2:52.70
CLASS AAA Boys 1,500 Meter Run
* MASON-DIXON: 4:07.90 JOSH BUFFOLINO - SHELBY COUNTY 1996
$ KY CLASS AAA: 4:07.90 JOSH BUFFOLINO - SHELBY COUNTY 1996
# KY CLASS AA: 4:17.03 THOMAS MURLEY - ELIZABETHTOWN 1994
% KY CLASS A: 4:16.79 HOUSTON BARBER - FRANKFORT 1994
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ====
1 David Christian 10 Daviess County 4:13.40 % 10
2 Chris Dettle 12 Trinity 4:24.72 8
3 Jordan McGregor 12 Marshall County 4:24.97 6
4 Corey Wood 11 Barren County 4:29.64 5
5 Gerald Padilla 12 Scott County 4:30.09 4
6 Robbie Schmuckie 12 Butler 4:32.61 3
7 David Wellerding 10 Male 4:32.84 2
8 Robbie Reese 12 Covington Catholic 4:34.84 1
9 Shawn Hughes 12 Nelson County 4:36.40
10 Brian Pollock 12 Atherton 4:39.65
11 Johnathan Holden 11 Lafayette 4:39.77
12 Dale Stevens 11 Seneca 4:39.85
13 Nick Laughead 12 Pleasure Ridge Park 4:42.07
14 Ryan Carskadon 11 Scott 4:42.34
15 Brad Gentry 10 Hopkins County Central 4:42.65
16 Clinton Dockery 11 Fern Creek 4:43.25
17 Adam Meadows Woodford County 4:46.99
18 Jared Hopson 12 Henry Clay 4:48.96
19 Josh Wilson 12 Harrison County 4:49.04
20 David Bigay 12 Central Hardin 4:49.86
21 Brent Hurst 9 Dupont Manual 4:50.75
22 Jeff McMahon 12 Grayson County 4:51.31
23 Mark Idlewine 12 Pulaski County 4:52.67
24 Donty Ison 12 Meade County 4:53.20
25 Jason Huff 11 Boyd County 4:57.47
26 Keith Bell 12 Desales 4:59.22
27 David Madison Ryle 5:00.18
28 Steven Drawbaugh 10 Shelby County 5:01.45
29 John Conn 12 Henderson County 5:02.25
30 Matt Ayer 11 Apollo 5:02.65
31 Josh Edwards 10 Ballard 5:24.56
32 Micah Wilson 10 Graves County 5:27.76
33 Jay Perry 11 Boone County 5:30.65
34 Chris Jaqurth 12 Jeffersontown 5:34.10
35 Ryan Holgate 9 Marion County 5:35.14
CLASS AAA Boys 3,000 Meter Run
* MASON-DIXON: 8:39.20 GAVIN GAYNOR - HANCOCK COUNTY 1983
$ KY CLASS AAA: 9:11.89 RYAN KNIGHT - MALE 1995
# KY CLASS AA: 9:06.90 THOMAS MURLEY - ELIZABETHTOWN 1994
% KY CLASS A: 9:02.16 HOUSTON BARBER - FRANKFORT 1994
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ====
1 David Christian 10 Daviess County 9:00.30 % 10
2 David Altmaier 10 Pulaski County 9:18.95 8
3 Brian Marshall 12 Covington Catholic 9:36.70 6
4 Jeremy Burkeen 10 Marshall County 9:41.50 5
5 Matt Bryant 11 Scott 9:49.72 4
6 Andy Shadburn 11 Male 10:04.45 3
7 Rick Drawbaugh 12 Shelby County 10:12.00 2
8 Sean Liter 12 Trinity 10:15.97 1
9 Josh Wilson 12 Harrison County 10:19.23
10 Jason Arnold 12 Henderson County 10:23.21
11 Eric Walter Woodford County 10:24.11
12 Brad Rieber 11 Pleasure Ridge Park 10:28.14
13 Brent Hurst 9 Dupont Manual 10:28.38
14 Drew Butcher Paul Dunbar 10:31.04
15 Timmy Hill 10 Apollo 10:31.66
16 Peter Crawford 11 Ballard 10:35.37
17 Jared Hopson 12 Henry Clay 10:36.08
18 Lucas Moore 11 Meade County 10:44.02
19 Brian Pollock 12 Atherton 10:50.55
20 Curtis Smith 12 Barren County 11:00.45
21 Ethan Howard 10 Scott County 11:00.71
22 Jeremy Burtel 10 Seneca 11:00.92
23 Greg Helanburg 11 Lafayette 11:02.85
24 Craig Masterson 11 Desales 11:06.00
25 Jesse McCracken Butler 11:07.37
26 Greg Threat 10 Boone County 11:09.02
27 Jimi Burress 11 Nelson County 11:10.17
28 Jason Huff 11 Boyd County 11:18.44
29 Owen Tracey 11 Ryle 11:20.81
30 Justin Parke 9 Hopkins County Central 11:44.19
31 Matt Cole 11 Graves County 13:41.01
CLASS AAA Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles 39"
* MASON-DIXON: 7.65 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN 1994
$ KY CLASS AAA: 7.65 JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN 1994
# KY CLASS AA: 7.95 SCOTT DOYLE - MASON COUNTY 1989
% KY CLASS A: 7.79 VINCENT WHITEHEAD - DANVILLE 1989
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====
1 Bryan Wilson 12 Male 7.77 % 10
2 Anthony Wagda 12 Trinity 7.84 # 8
3 B.J. Evans 12 Henderson County 8.59 6
4 Patrick Marshall 11 Bryan Station 8.60 5
5 Jacob Riherd 12 Daviess County 8.66 4
6 Lamar Daniel 12 Dupont Manual 8.81 3
7 Brent Billingsley 12 Barren County 8.84 2
8 Jafari Moore 11 Central Hardin 8.94 1
9 Brian Whitehead 10 Graves County 9.07
10 Robert Muncy 12 Bell County 9.44
11 Kendric Allen 12 Lafayette 9.65
12 Jason Adkins 10 Boone County 9.92
13 Tyler Correll Woodford County 10.33
14 Brad Hilton 10 Henry Clay 10.80
15 Adam Forney 11 Ryle 11.82
16 Bryan Baker 9 Ballard 11.83
- Matt McClure 10 Butler DQ
CLASS AAA Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
* MASON-DIXON: 1:31.39 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL 1989
$ KY CLASS AAA: 1:32.88 EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL 1989
# KY CLASS AA: 1:31.39 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL 1989
% KY CLASS A: 1:36.69 DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 1989
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ====
1 MALE Male 1:36.84 10
2 CENT Central 1:37.23 8
3 BRST Bryan Station 1:37.56 6
4 HECO Henderson County 1:39.23 5
5 COCA Covington Catholic 1:39.55 4
6 RYLE Ryle 1:40.20 3
7 DUMA Dupont Manual 1:40.66 2
8 TRIN Trinity 1:40.85 1
9 DAVC Daviess County 1:42.69
10 IRO Iroquois 1:42.81
11 SHAW Shawnee 1:42.97
12 CEHA Central Hardin 1:43.26
13 PULA Pulaski County 1:44.78
14 NELS Nelson County 1:45.06
15 SCCO Scott County 1:45.65
16 ATHE Atherton 1:47.53
17 APOL Apollo 1:49.07
18 GRAV Graves County 1:49.68
19 BUTL Butler 1:50.08
20 DESA Desales 1:51.09
21 SCOT Scott 1:53.87
22 BALL Ballard 1:54.38
- SHEL Shelby County DQ
- MARS Marshall County DQ
- BOCO Boone County DQ
- MARI Marion County DQ
- LAFA Lafayette DQ
CLASS AAA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
* MASON-DIXON: 3:25.90 PORT GIBSON MISSISSIPPI HIGH SCHOOL 1987
$ KY CLASS AAA: 3:31.44 MALE HIGH SCHOOL 1993
# KY CLASS AA: 3:32.89 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL 1989
% KY CLASS A: 3:41.30 JG BROWN HIGH SCHOOL 1992
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ====
1 MALE Male 3:36.77 % 10
2 LAFA Lafayette 3:39.15 % 8
3 PULA Pulaski County 3:39.99 % 6
4 BUTL Butler 3:41.40 5
5 DUMA Dupont Manual 3:43.33 4
6 DAVC Daviess County 3:44.36 3
7 HECO Henderson County 3:46.25 2
8 COCA Covington Catholic 3:46.27 1
9 RYLE Ryle 3:47.60
10 MARS Marshall County 3:49.88
11 BALL Ballard 3:51.96
12 SCOT Scott 3:53.64
13 CEHA Central Hardin 3:54.54
14 TRIN Trinity 3:55.17
15 GRAY Grayson County 3:55.67
16 SHAW Shawnee 3:58.82
17 BOCO Boone County 4:01.52
18 BACO Barren County 4:02.24
19 CENT Central 4:04.23
20 DESA Desales 4:06.48
21 HENC Henry Clay 4:08.03
22 GRAV Graves County 4:12.97
23 JEFF Jeffersontown 4:16.68
24 APOL Apollo 4:19.79
25 MARI Marion County 4:24.76
26 NELS Nelson County 4:24.85
27 HCC Hopkins County Central 4:28.60
- BRST Bryan Station DQ
- IRO Iroquois DQ
- SHEL Shelby County DQ
CLASS AAA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
* MASON-DIXON: 8:25.40 LOUISVILLE MALE HIGH SCHOOL 03/01/97
$ KY CLASS AAA: 8:25.40 LOUISVILLE MALE HIGH SCHOOL 03/01/97
# KY CLASS AA: 8:27.04 PADUCAH TILGHMAN HIGH SCHOOL 1993
% KY CLASS A: 8:53.33 DAYTON HIGH SCHOOL 1994
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ====
1 DAVC Daviess County 8:28.86 % 10
2 MALE Male 8:34.43 % 8
3 PULA Pulaski County 8:39.43 % 6
4 LAFA Lafayette 8:43.87 % 5
5 COCA Covington Catholic 8:46.47 % 4
6 SCOT Scott 8:53.82 3
7 BUTL Butler 8:54.57 2
8 SCCO Scott County 9:03.23 1
9 CEHA Central Hardin 9:05.38
10 HECO Henderson County 9:06.08
11 PDUN Paul Dunbar 9:06.48
12 SHEL Shelby County 9:14.00
13 TRIN Trinity 9:15.63
14 DUMA Dupont Manual 9:19.84
15 BACO Barren County 9:27.83
16 GRAY Grayson County 9:33.02
17 APOL Apollo 9:45.47
18 SHAW Shawnee 9:46.53
19 HENC Henry Clay 9:51.86
20 ATHE Atherton 9:53.82
21 SENA Seneca 9:59.62
22 BOCO Boone County 10:01.23
23 HCC Hopkins County Central 10:05.55
24 NELS Nelson County 10:12.44
25 MEAD Meade County 10:30.21
26 DESA Desales 10:34.92
27 JEFF Jeffersontown 10:35.22
28 GRAV Graves County 11:33.20
- BALL Ballard DNF
- MARS Marshall County DQ
CLASS AAA Boys High Jump
* MASON-DIXON: 6'08.50" PAUL AKERS - MORGAN COUNTY 1992
$ KY CLASS AAA: 6'08.00" KIO SANFORD - BRYAN STATION 1993
# KY CLASS AA: 6'08.50" PAUL AKERS - MORGAN COUNTY 1992
% KY CLASS A: 6'05.00" CHRIS RICKARD - WEST HOPKINS 1991
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ====
1 Mike McDonald 12 Pulaski County 6'04.00" 10
2 Aaron Bugg 11 Henderson County 6'02.00" 7
2 Corey Dunn 12 Paul Dunbar 6'02.00" 7
4 Nick Huelsmon 11 Trinity 5'10.00" 5
5 Michael Dant 10 Scott County 5'10.00" 4
6 Bobby Sagesser 12 Shelby County 5'08.00" 3
7 Tim Beckham 12 Hopkins County Cent 5'06.00" 2
8 Andy Lydian 10 Nelson County 5'04.00" 1
9 Marcus Roach 10 Atherton 5'04.00"
10 Trevor Muller 12 Covington Catholic 5'02.00"
11 Cary Owsley 11 Male 5'00.00"
CLASS AAA Boys Pole Vault
* MASON-DIXON: 15'00.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1990
$ KY CLASS AAA: 15'00.00" ADAM SMITH - DAVIESS COUNTY 1990
# KY CLASS AA: 13'00.00" MIKE FINK - ANDERSON COUNTY 1992
% KY CLASS A: 13'00.00" AARON JONES - BELLEVUE 1994
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ====
1 David Bowersox 12 Daviess County 13'06.00" % 10
2 Ben Vance 11 Trinity 11'00.00" 8
3 Ben Gaines 11 Lincoln County 11'00.00" 6
4 Micah Gillium 12 Grayson County 11'00.00" 5
5 Robert Muncy 12 Bell County 10'06.00" 4
6 Richie Hoppes 10 Marion County 10'06.00" 3
7 Mike McDonald 12 Pulaski County 8'00.00" 2
- Matt Cole 11 Graves County NH
- Brad Roach 12 Covington Catholic NH
- Matt Bryant 11 Scott NH
CLASS AAA Boys Long Jump
* MASON-DIXON: 23'11.50" BOBBY BROWN - MALE 1973
$ KY CLASS AAA: 22'06.50" JOEY STOCKTON - NORTH HARDIN 1992
# KY CLASS AA: 22'08.50" BOBBY JOE BOYD - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1992
% KY CLASS A: 21'09.50" SHAUNE JONES - BATH COUNTY 1993
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ====
1 Justin Scruggs Western 21'04.00" 10
2 Jon Urton 12 Trinity 20'08.00" 8
3 Charles Burton 12 Male 20'08.00" 6
4 Joe Rammelsberg 12 Ryle 20'04.50" 5
5 Eugene Dean 12 Jeffersontown 20'03.50" 4
6 Christoff Ruhman 12 Hopkins County Cent 20'03.00" 3
7 Ken Gardner 12 Iroquois 19'11.00" 2
8 Kevin McCollum 12 Central Hardin 19'10.50" 1
9 Mauruce Watson 11 Bryan Station 19'10.50"
10 Joseph Griffis 11 Pulaski County 19'10.00"
11 Aaron Bugg 11 Henderson County 19'10.00"
12 Steven Howard 12 Nelson County 19'02.00"
13 Robert Muncy 12 Bell County 19'01.00"
14 Wes Teckenbrock 11 Marshall County 18'06.50"
15 John Reed 12 Barren County 18'04.50"
16 Marcus Harris 12 Central 18'03.00"
17 Trevor Muller 12 Covington Catholic 18'02.00"
18 Bobby Sagesser 12 Shelby County 18'01.00"
19 Jason Blocker 12 Pleasure Ridge Park 18'00.50"
20 James Sanford 10 Lafayette 18'00.00"
21 Nick Grdina 11 Boone County 17'07.50"
22 Matt Overwine 11 Scott 17'04.00"
23 Ivan Dennison 12 Grayson County 16'11.50"
24 Kevin Strong 11 Atherton 16'10.00"
25 Mike Gaines 9 Shawnee 16'10.00"
26 John Suter 9 Ballard 14'04.00"
CLASS AAA Boys Triple Jump
* MASON-DIXON: 49'02.50" STERLING WARD - BRYAN STATION 1988
$ KY CLASS AAA: 45'04.00" CHARLES BURTON - LOUISVILLE MALE 03/01/97
# KY CLASS AA: 46'02.25" KURT JOHNSON - PADUCAH TILGHMAN 1989
% KY CLASS A: 45'00.25" ANDY WILHITE - HARRODSBURG 1993
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ====
1 Verbon Graves 11 Male 43'04.00" 10
2 Iron Manning 12 Western 43'03.00" 8
3 Greg Owens 12 Central Hardin 42'09.00" 6
4 Stewart Williams 12 Bryan Station 42'03.00" 5
5 Steven Howard 12 Nelson County 41'05.00" 4
6 Ben Meighan Paul Dunbar 40'09.00" 3
7 James Sanford 10 Lafayette 39'10.50" 2
8 Trevor Muller 12 Covington Catholic 39'05.50" 1
9 Mike Gaines 9 Shawnee 38'10.50"
10 Joseph Griffis 11 Pulaski County 38'01.00"
11 Johnathan Powell 11 Henry Clay 37'09.00"
12 Steven Dennis 12 Grayson County 37'05.00"
13 Daniel Graham 11 Henderson County 36'10.00"
14 Matt Overwine 11 Scott 36'01.50"
15 Jason Blocker 12 Pleasure Ridge Park 36'01.00"
16 Nick Webb 11 Trinity 36'00.00"
17 Mark Johnson 9 Boone County 33'08.00"
18 Tim Beckham 12 Hopkins County Cent 33'04.00"
19 Issac Urwin 10 Ballard 32'03.00"
CLASS AAA Boys Shot Put 12lb
* MASON-DIXON: 69'09.00" JESSE STUART - GLASGOW 1970
$ KY CLASS AAA: 53'07.00" OWEN NEIL - DESALES 1992
# KY CLASS AA: 59'05.00" JERRY INGRAM - HARRISON COUNTY 1992
% KY CLASS A: 50'04.50" MICHAEL BROWN - DANVILLE 1989
Finals Results - Saturday 01/31/98
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ====
1 Kirt Doolin 12 Covington Catholic 49'09.75" 10
2 Preston Herron 11 Boone County 46'10.25" 8
3 Ben Cook 12 Henderson County 45'01.25" 6
4 Mike Duff 12 Harrison County 44'02.25" 5
5 Richard Hardin 12 Male 42'00.25" 4
6 Jake Mason 11 Daviess County 41'10.75" 3
7 Dwayne Waters 12 Nelson County 40'08.50" 2
8 Matt Lundgard 11 Trinity 40'03.50" 1
9 Richard Spear 12 Barren County 39'02.00"
10 Lamar Smith 10 Marion County 38'11.75"
11 Keith Patterson 11 Pulaski County 38'08.50"
12 Ryan Duncan 10 Scott 38'06.00"
13 Jeff Kiper 12 Grayson County 37'06.50"
14 Carlton Brown 12 Butler 37'04.50"
15 Terrance Gatewood 12 Lafayette 36'08.00"
16 Dennis Evans 11 Shelby County 36'02.50"
17 Matt White Central Hardin 35'10.00"
18 Demitrius Harper Valley 35'06.50"
19 Eric Wiseman 11 Central 34'04.00"
20 Josh Brannen 11 Apollo 34'04.00"
21 Jared Campbell Graves County 33'09.75"
22 Dalton Holt Iroquois 32'05.25"
23 David Coode 10 Dupont Manual 32'03.50"
24 Mike Burt 10 Atherton 25'07.75"
|