DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1998
indoor |
DyeStat
Page 1
Search 98 In
| |
Jan 10-11, 1998 at Louisiana State U Field House, Baton Rouge LA
LSU HS Invitational
From: HWillman <[email protected]>
Date: Mon, 12 Jan 1998 07:07:00 EST
Subject: t-and-f: LSU HS Results
LSU High School Classic indoor meet
LSU Field House, Baton Rouge, La.
January 10-11
200m unbanked synthetic track
BOYS
55m - 1. Leonard Scott (Zachary) 6.38 (6.25 in
semis); 2. Amar Johnson (Country Day, Fort Worth,
Tx) 6.40; 3. Paul Stephens (Captain Shreve,
Shreveport) 6.50.
400 - 1. Kevin Thompson (Purple & Gold) 49.41;
2. Kevin Harris (Landry, New Orleans) 50.37.
800 - 1. Jeff Moran (Hoover, Al) 1:58.70.
1500 - 1. Josh Blytt (Rummel, Metairie) 4:24.14.
3000 - 1. Bart Bamberg (Vestavia Hills, Al) 9:26.25.
55mH - 1. Jermaine Cooper (Giddings, Tx) 7.24
(meet record); 2. Greg Scott (Donaldsonville) 7.36;
3. D'Artanian DeJean (Douglass, New Orleans) 7.49.
4x200 - 1. Istrouma (Baton Rouge) 1:31.35; 2. Houston
Insiders 1:34.17.
4x400 - 1. Central (Tuscaloosa, Al) 3:28.21; 2. Houston
Insiders 3:29.85; 3. Istrouma (Baton Rouge) 3:30.39.
4x800 - 1. Hoover 8:09.45.
HJ - 1. Peyton Denton (Mtn Brook, Al) 6-4; 2. Thompson
6-4.
PV - 1. Jim Autenreith (Spring Branch Memorial,
Houston) 16-6 (meet record); 2. Brad Tyler (Crossett
TC) 15-6.
LJ - 1. Maurice Robinson (Blount, Al - soph) 22-6.5;
2. Jermaine Martin (Northside, Lafayette) 22-2;
3. Eric Louis (Zachary) 22-1.
TJ - 1. Robinson 49-9.25; 2. Pat Nelson (Covington) 45-9.25.
SP - 1. Reggie Griffith (Dunham, Baton Rouge) 58-9.75.
GIRLS
55m - 1. Rena Tate (Red Oak TC) 7.23; 2. Adrian Albrow
(Houston Insiders) 7.33; 3. Krystal Cunningham (Baker)
7.33. Albrow & Cunningham both had 7.22 in semis.
400 - 1. Althea Thomas (Pelham, Al) 59.45.
800 - 1. Nona Allen (Georgia Elite) 2:17.70.
1500 - 1. Rebecca Pass (Mtn Brook, Al) 4:59.34.
3000 - 1. Staci Cusimano (Mt. Carmel, New Orleans)
10:57.30 (meet record).
55mH - 1. Loren Leaverton (Naaman-Forest, Garland, Tx)
8.16 (8.14 in semis); 2. Camee Williams (South,
Springfield, Oh) 8.28; 3. Kendra Reimer (New Braunfels,
Tx) 8.33.
4x200 - 1. Houston Insiders 1:43.14 (meet record);
2. Warren Easton (New Orleans) 1:45.09.
4x400 - 1. Houston Insiders 4:04.22; 2. Baker 4:08.29.
4x800 - 1. Pelham (Al) 10:12.93.
HJ - 1. Brandy Anderson (Catoosa, Ok) 5-4; 2. Jodi
Anderson (New Braunfels, Tx) 5-4; 3. Williams 5-2.
LJ - 1. Reimer 17-8.25; 2. Williams 17-4.75.
TJ - 1. Erin Theriot (Mandeville) 35-1.
SP - 1. Tawanna Williams (Northside, Lafayette) 36-1.5.
-- Howard Willman
[email protected]
|