DyeStat |
Track & Field |
1998
indoor |
DyeStat
Page 1
Search 98 In
| |
Track and field events for high school athletes.
1998 Indoor Track and Field
January | February | March |
|
December
|
13 |
MIAA Group
Meet, Essex CC |
20 |
FIT Relays,
George Mason University, Fairfax VA |
20 |
Dickinson College HS Invitational, Carlisle PA |
27 |
Holiday Invitational, HJC, Hagerstown MD, 10 am, developmental meet. |
27-28 |
Seton Hall Invitational, South Orange NJ., John Moon / Lisa Morgan 201-761-9561 |
29-30 |
Brown Invitational, Providence RI, Bob Rothenberg 401-863-2054 |
|
January
|
2 |
Frederick County Relays, HJC, Hagerstown MD, 3:30 pm |
9-11 |
Dartmouth Relays, Hanover NH, Carl Wallin 603-646-2465 |
10-11 |
LSU HS Invitational, Baton Rouge LA |
9-10 |
Virginia Tech HS Invitational, Blacksburg VA., Lori Taylor, 540-231-5037, [email protected] |
10 |
Western Maryland Championship, Dwight Scott Invitational, HJC, Hagerstown MD, 10 am |
10 |
MIAA group
meet, Essex CC, 10 am |
16 |
Monocacy Valley Athletic League championship, HJC, Hagerstown MD, 3:30 pm |
16-17 |
Yale HS Invitational, New Haven CT, Steve Bartold 203-432-1406, Mark Young 203-432-1405 |
17 |
Dickinson HS Invitational, Carlisle PA. Don Nichter 717-245-1320, [email protected] |
17
|
National Guard Scholastic
Games, 5th Regiment Armory, Baltimore MD, 10 am |
17 |
Carl Lewis HS Invitational, Houston TX, Mike Takaha 713-743-9465 |
23-24 |
Pole Vault Summit, U of Nevado, Reno NV, Curt Kraft, 702-784-6081, Fax 702-784-4508 |
23-24 |
US Air Invitational, Johnson City, TN, Dave Walker 423-439-4274 |
23 |
Washington County Championship, HJC, Hagerstown MD |
24 |
Frederick County Championship, HJC, Hagerstown MD, 10 am |
24 |
MIAA Group
Meet, Essex CC, 10 am |
24 |
New York Hispanic
Games, Armory, NYC, 9-5, Lou Vazquez, 718-965-6467 |
24 |
Princeton Relays, Princeton NJ |
25 |
West Point Track Carnival, West Point NY, Ralph Coleman 914-942-0383 |
30 |
Westminster HS Invitational, Carroll Indoor Sports Center, Westminster MD, 5 p.m. |
30-31 |
Virginia Tech HS Invitational, Blacksburg VA, Lori Taylor, 540-231-5037, [email protected] |
30-31 |
Mason-Dixon Games, Kentucky Fair and Exposition Center, Louisville KY, Bill Nault, 502-897-3772. |
|
|
|
February
|
6 |
Westminster HS Invitational, Carroll Indoor Sports Center, Westminster MD, 5 p.m. |
7 |
US West High School Invitational, Colorado Springs CO |
7 |
Maryland 3A/2A West Regional, Hagerstown JC, 10 am |
7 |
LA Invitational,
Sports Arena, Los Angeles CA, Al Franken, 880 Apollo St., El Segundo CA 90245,
310-535-9230. Fax 310-535-9128 |
7 |
PTFCA Indoor Carnival, Lehigh U., Bethlehem. PA |
9
|
Maryland 2A/1A East Regional, Baltimore Armory, 3 p.m. |
10
|
Maryland 2A/1A Central Regional, Baltimore Armory, 3 p.m. |
11
|
Maryland 3A/2A East Regional, Baltimore Armory, 3 p.m. |
12
|
Maryland 3A/2A Central Regional, Baltimore Armory, 3 p.m. |
13
|
Maryland 4A/3A East Regional, Baltimore Armory, 3 p.m. |
13 |
Chase Millrose Games, New York NY, Howard Schmertz 516-221-1576(P) or 516-221-8476 |
14 |
Maryland 2A/1A West Regional, Hagerstown JC, 10 am |
16
|
Maryland 4A/3A Central Regional, Baltimore Armory, 3 p.m. |
17
|
Maryland 4A/3A West Regional, Baltimore Armory, 3 p.m. |
19-20 |
20th Simplot Games, Idaho State U., Pocatello Idaho, info 208-238-2777 |
20 |
MIAA Championship Meet, Essex CC, 630 pm |
21 |
Northern VA regional, George Mason U., Fairfax VA |
21 |
Pennsylvania State Meet, Lehigh College, Bethlehem PA |
23
|
Maryland 2A/1A
State Indoor, Baltimore Armory, 3:30 p.m. |
24
|
Maryland 3A/2A State Indoor, Baltimore Armory, 3:30 p.m. |
24 |
Eastern States,
Armory, New York NY, 4 pm, Mike Glynn 201-670-2802, Larry Coyle 201-447-6824 |
28 |
US Indoor Championships, Georgia Dome, Atlanta GA, Duffy Mahoney 317-261-0500 |
24 |
NAIA Championships, U of Nebraska, Lincoln NE, John Mark Adkisson, 918-494-8828 |
25 |
Maryland 4A/3A State Indoor, Baltimore Armory, 3:30 p.m. |
28 |
Great Northwest Indoor T&F Meet, Portland OR |
|
March
|
7 |
New York State HS championships, Carrier Dome, Syracuse NY. Results will be uploaded live beginning at 9 a.m. to
the Syracuse University Engineering and Computer
Science site., which will also have live streaming audio coverage. |
6-7 |
NJCAA Championships, Blaine, MN, Bruce Whiting 612-426-7766 |
6-7 |
Virginia State AAA Championships, George Mason U., Fairfax VA |
6-7 |
IC4A Championships, Cornell U., Ithaca NY |
6-19 |
Bomber Boiler Relays, hosted by Rensselaer HS at Purdue University |
14-15 |
NCAA I & II,
RCA Dome, Indianapolis IN, Duffy Mahoney, 317-261-0500 |
14-15 |
NCAA III,
Brandeis U., Waltham MA, 617-736-3643 |
14-15 |
National Scholastic Indoor, Reggie Lewis Center, Boston MA, 212-227-0071 |
|
|
|