HOME US News States
2003 NCAA
Cross Country Championships
Nov 24, 2003 at U. of Northern Iowa, Waterloo IA

.| Results | Photo Album |

Ritz-Hall are back!

Dathan Ritzenhein and Ryan Hall, two of the big three of high school distance running in 2000 (Alan Webb), were inseparable throughout and finished 1-2 in the men's race, Colorado's Ritz just outkicking Stanford's Hall, 29:14.1 to 29:15.4. Hall led Stanford to an overwhelming team victory with 24 points to Wisconsin's 174. Ritzenhein was returning from two stress fractures and Hall was returning to form after struggling for 2 years at Stanford.

Stanford swept the team titles as the women dethroned Brigham Young, 120 to 128, but North Carolina's Shalane Flanagan 19:30.4 dominated in winning her second straight championship.

Photo Album -- great action shots by Victah Sailer, with emphasis on recent DyeStat "graduates" -- runners who were high school standouts in Foot Locker, DyeStat rankings and other major meets.

Dathan Ritzenhein (R), Ryan Hall
Shalane Flanagan
Stanford men

Results

Men - Women

complete results are on NCAA Sports web site

Men

        2003 NCAA DIVISION I NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
                   HOSTED BY UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN IOWA
                         MONDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2003
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  1.    24  Stanford                                    (29:26.5  147:12.4)
==========================================================
  1      2  Ryan Hall             234 29:15.4
  2      3  Grant Robison         241 29:19.2
  3      4  Ian Dobson            230 29:24.7
  4      5  Louis Luchini         239 29:28.2
  5     10  Adam Tenforde         244 29:44.9
  6   ( 11) Don Sage              243 29:45.8
  7   ( 26) Seth Hejny            236 30:13.3
 
  2.   174  Wisconsin                                   (30:13.2  151:05.7)
==========================================================
  1      7  Simon Bairu           393 29:33.8
  2     12  Chris Solinsky        400 29:48.5
  3     48  Tim Nelson            398 30:33.0
  4     52  Josh Spiker           401 30:34.3
  5     55  Bobby Lockhart        397 30:36.1
  6   ( 99) Tim Keller            396 31:04.4
  7   (146) Ben Gregory           395 31:31.6
 
  3.   190  Northern Arizona                            (30:16.8  151:23.9)
==========================================================
  1      8  Henrik Ahnstrom       168 29:41.6
  2     18  Travis Laird          171 30:01.3
  3     27  Seth Watkins          174 30:14.0
  4     32  Andy Weilacher        175 30:19.9
  5    105  Shilo Mielke          173 31:07.1
  6   (139) Taylor Becklely       169 31:28.1
  7   (141) Mint Henk             170 31:28.9
 
  4.   191  Iona College                                (30:21.4  151:46.7)
==========================================================
  1     17  Richard Kiplagat      140 29:58.6
  2     21  Mark Smyth            145 30:06.6
  3     24  Joe McAlister         143 30:12.5
  4     61  Adam Hortian          139 30:42.3
  5     68  Stephen Chemlany      133 30:46.7
  6   ( 79) Nigel Wray            146 30:52.8
  7   (131) Sean Connolly         134 31:25.4
 
  5.   215  Arkansas                                    (30:21.5  151:47.2)
==========================================================
  1      6  Alistair Cragg        268 29:33.1
  2     20  Jason Sandfort        278 30:06.2
  3     50  Chris Mulvaney        274 30:33.4
  4     64  Mike Poe              277 30:43.8
  5     75  Matt Gunn             272 30:50.7
  6   ( 89) Josh Harper           273 31:00.1
  7   (134) Sam Vazquez           280 31:26.7
 
  6.   261  Colorado                                    (30:21.7  151:48.1)
==========================================================
  1      1  Dathan Ritzenhein     288 29:14.1
  2     13  Bill Nelson           286 29:53.9
  3     51  Casey Burchill        282 30:34.0
  4     85  Brent Vaughn          292 30:56.1
  5    111  Jared Scott           290 31:10.0
  6   (118) Payton Batliner       281 31:15.2
  7   (204) Bret Schoolmeester    289 33:07.8
 
  7.   283  Georgetown                                  (30:37.1  153:05.3)
==========================================================
  1     34  Chris Lukezic         112 30:21.1
  2     35  Rod Koborsi           111 30:21.2
  3     43  Javon Broderick       105 30:27.9
  4     81  Fleet Hower           110 30:54.5
  5     90  Matt DeBole           108 31:00.6
  6   (104) Chris Esselborn       109 31:06.5
  7   (153) Dan Tebbano           114 31:37.3
 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl Name Class No. School 3k Split 5k Split 8k Split Timemen
1 1 Dathan Ritzenhein SO 288 Colorado 8:50 14:46 23:34 29:14.1
2 2 Ryan Hall JR 234 Stanford 8:49 14:45 23:34 29:15.4
3 Gavin Thompson SR 91 Eastern Michigan 8:50 14:46 23:35 29:17.4
4 3 Grant Robison SR 241 Stanford 8:50 14:46 23:35 29:19.2
5 4 Ian Dobson SR 230 Stanford 8:49 14:46 23:38 29:24.7
6 5 Louis Luchini SR 239 Stanford 8:50 14:46 23:37 29:28.2
7 Westly Keating JR 263 Texas-Pan American 8:50 14:45 23:38 29:30.4
8 6 Alistair Cragg SR 268 Arkansas 8:50 14:46 23:39 29:33.1
9 7 Simon Bairu SO 393 Wisconsin 8:51 14:46 23:41 29:33.8
10 8 Henrik Ahnstrom SR 168 Northern Arizona 8:50 14:46 23:47 29:41.6
11 9 Mindaugas Pukstas SR 194 Oklahoma State 8:53 14:46 23:42 29:42.6
12 10 Adam Tenforde SR 244 Stanford 8:50 14:45 23:41 29:44.9
13 11 Don Sage SR 243 Stanford 8:50 14:46 23:46 29:45.8
14 Paul Morrison SR 366 Texas 8:51 14:47 23:44 29:46.4
15 12 Chris Solinsky FR 400 Wisconsin 8:57 14:59 24:02 29:48.5
16 13 Bill Nelson SO 286 Colorado 8:54 14:49 24:03 29:53.9
17 14 Nathan Brannen JR 322 Michigan 9:00 15:00 24:04 29:54.0
18 15 Nick Willis SO 335 Michigan 9:00 14:59 24:04 29:54.8
19 16 Sean Jefferson SO 122 Indiana 9:10 15:11 24:08 29:57.7
20 17 Richard Kiplagat SO 140 Iona College 8:50 14:45 23:40 29:58.6

Women

         2003 NCAA DIVISION I NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
                   HOSTED BY UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN IOWA
                         MONDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2003
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  1.   120  Stanford University                         (20:23.5  101:57.5)
==========================================================
  1      3  Sara Bei              709 19:49.1
  2      6  Alicia Craig          710 19:55.0
  3     20  Katy Trotter          720 20:29.4
  4     23  Arianna Lampie        713 20:31.6
  5     68  Amanda Trotter        719 21:12.4
  6   ( 77) Jeane Goff            711 21:17.3
  7   (102) Anita Siraki          717 21:25.8
 
  2.   128  Brigham Young                               (20:28.1  102:20.1)
==========================================================
  1      4  Michaela Mannova      530 19:52.2
  2     13  Kassi Andersen        522 20:14.5
  3     14  Laura Turner          534 20:16.0
  4     31  Breanne Sandberg      533 20:46.4
  5     66  Suzanna Larsen        529 21:11.0
  6   ( 83) Amber Harper          528 21:18.9
  7   ( 87) Lisa Antonelli        523 21:19.8
 
  3.   222  Providence                                  (20:38.1  103:10.3)
==========================================================
  1      2  Kim Smith             704 19:42.7
  2      5  Mary Cullen           699 19:53.0
  3     41  Deirdre Byrne         696 20:55.2
  4     53  Fiona Crombie         698 21:04.9
  5    121  Lisa Cappello         697 21:34.5
  6   (162) Katie Twarog          705 22:02.4
  7   (203) Ashley Jensen         701 22:49.0
 
  4.   232  University of Michigan                      (20:52.0  104:19.6)
==========================================================
  1     17  Rebecca Walter        787 20:24.9
  2     25  Jesse Allen-Young     773 20:33.2
  3     40  Sarah Pizzo           786 20:54.3
  4     56  Lindsey Gallo         779 21:05.5
  5     94  Katie Erdman          775 21:21.7
  6   (155) Andrea Parker         785 21:57.7
  7   (184) Ana Gjesdal           780 22:20.5
 
  5.   269  University of Colorado                      (20:58.3  104:51.5)
==========================================================
  1     15  Renee Metivier        762 20:21.7
  2     32  Kalin Toedebusch      767 20:46.7
  3     48  Christine Bolf        755 21:02.7
  4     65  Laura Zeigle          770 21:11.0
  5    109  Natalie Florence      756 21:29.4
  6   (164) Kendall Grgas-Wheeler  758 22:04.6
  7   (181) Jackie Zeigle         769 22:17.5
 
  6.   290  North Carolina State                        (21:07.5  105:37.3)
==========================================================
  1     49  Lucinda Hull          643 21:03.3
  2     50  Renee Gunning         641 21:03.4
  3     57  Julia Lucas           645 21:06.6
  4     63  Kristina Roth         649 21:10.5
  5     71  Kristin Price         648 21:13.5
  6   ( 73) Josi Lauber           644 21:14.0
  7   (113) Amy Arnold            640 21:31.2
 
  7.   293  Ucla                                        (21:00.1  105:00.4)
==========================================================
  1     19  Valerie Flores        740 20:28.9
  2     30  Ashley Caldwell       737 20:45.6
  3     38  Melissa McBain        745 20:53.6
  4     95  Carmen Winant         750 21:21.9
  5    111  Jenna Timinsky        748 21:30.4
  6   (120) Alison Costello       738 21:34.1
  7   (153) Allison Hall          742 21:56.6
 
  8.   294  University of North Carolina                (20:42.2  103:30.6)
==========================================================
  1      1  Shalane Flanagan      813 19:30.4
  2      7  Carol Henry           814 19:59.3
  3     28  Erin Donohue          812 20:40.2
  4    124  Megan Kaltenbach      815 21:36.9
  5    134  Meghan Owen           819 21:43.8
  6   (158) Kristin Stroupe       823 21:59.5
  7   (210) Jessica Perry         820 23:22.2
 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl Name Class No. School 3k Split 5k Split Timewmn
1 1 Shalane Flanagan SR 813 North Carolina 9:46 16:23 19:30.4
2 2 Kim Smith JR 704 Providence 9:51 16:30 19:42.7
3 3 Sara Bei JR 709 Stanford 10:00 16:41 19:49.1
4 4 Michaela Mannova SR 530 Brigham Young 9:59 16:40 19:52.2
5 5 Mary Cullen JR 699 Providence 9:58 16:41 19:53.0
6 6 Alicia Craig JR 710 Stanford 9:58 16:38 19:55.0
7 7 Carol Henry SO 814 North Carolina 9:59 16:41 19:59.3
8 8 Emily Kroshus SR 685 Princeton 10:04 16:46 20:03.9
9 9 Ida Nilsson JR 658 Northern Arizona 10:00 16:49 20:05.5
10 10 Johanna Nilsson SO 659 Northern Arizona 10:00 16:48 20:07.0
11 11 Vicky Gill SR 572 Florida State 10:05 16:54 20:08.5
12 12 Michelle Carson SR 627 Michigan State 10:08 16:57 20:13.1
13 13 Kassi Andersen SO 522 Brigham Young 10:14 16:59 20:14.5
14 14 Laura Turner JR 534 Brigham Young 10:06 16:57 20:16.0
15 15 Renee Metivier JR 762 Colorado 10:14 17:03 20:21.7
16 Keira Carlstrom SO 501 American 10:06 17:03 20:23.5
17 16 Marina Muncan SO 906 Villanova 10:17 17:13 20:24.3
18 17 Rebecca Walter SO 787 Michigan 10:07 17:05 20:24.9
19 18 Ioana Parusheva JR 907 Villanova 10:07 17:05 20:26.0
20 19 Valerie Flores SR 740 Ucla 10:14 17:11 20:28.9
21 20 Katy Trotter FR 720 Stanford 10:20 17:14 20:29.4
22 21 Cack Ferrell SO 683 Princeton 10:16 17:14 20:31.1
23 22 Amanda Bales SO 789 Missouri 10:20 17:16 20:31.2
24 23 Arianna Lambie FR 713 Stanford 10:08 17:07 20:31.6

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004