Simplot 2008
February 14-16, 2008 - Pocatello ID
by Donna Dye
Part 1 - getting there
Part 2 - winners
Part 3 - the wave
Part 4 - on the side
Part 5 - sprints
Part 6 - distance
Part 7 - relays
Part 8 - hurdles
Part 9 - jumps
Part 10 - throws
Part 11 - ceremonies
Jumps
Pole Vault
Pole Vaulters enjoying the sidelines (from left) Tyler Saxon, Justin Gebecki WY, Shade Weygandt TX, Rachel Laurent LA, Jason Pelletier AR |
---|
Girls
1 2806 Weygandt, Shade 11 Weygandt, Shade,Man 13-07.00 13-01.00 |
---|
Pole Vault Top Three 2nd Lindsay Beard, 1st Shade Weygardt, 3rd Elizabeth Stover |
---|
Shade Weygandt with dad, Van |
2nd Lindsay Beard with Coach Mark Vanderville |
Rachel Laurent is 2nd ranking pole vaulter in the US, but she unfortunately no heighted at 12-3 in this meet. Shown here with Coach Trosclair. |
Boys Pole Vault
1 2773 Weiler, Nico 12 Vance, Brandon,San 17-06.00 17-02.00 |
---|
1st Nico Weiler sr CA (r) with Pat Manson, US pole vault legend |
---|
2008 US High School Top Pole Vaulters hang with Pat Manson, the US indoor and Simplot Games Pole Vault Record Holder -- Nico Weiler CA, Pat Manson and Corey Shank IN |
Jason Pelletier IN with Coach Mark Vanderville |
High Jump
Girls
High Jump Top Three 1st Dannielle O'Donnell, 2nd Camilla Dencer, 3rd Lauren Willie |
---|
High Jump
Boys
1 2174 Valentine, Maurice 11 Oakland P A L Tr,Ca 7-00.25 6-10.00 |
---|
Olympians pose with Simplot Athletes |
---|
1st Maurice Valentine Jr with coach and dad Maurice Valentine and |
Long Jump
Girls
1 1293 Thomas, Vashti 12 Cardinal Track C,Sa 20-02.00 19-10.75 |
---|
Camel WY Jumpers Ashley Lazarus, Hannah Stolpe, Nicole Hofmann |
---|
Boys Long Jump
1 1637 McDonald, Andre' 12 Draft Pick Acade,Ka 23-10.00 22-11.50 |
---|
1st Andre' McDonald sr MO and dad, Earl |
---|
2nd Steven Michael WY with his mom, Suzanne |
Triple Jump
Girls
1 1293 Thomas, Vashti 12 Cardinal Track C,Sa 41-06.00 42-08.75 |
---|
Top Triple Jumpers 2nd Amanda Hunter, 1st Vashti Thomas, 3rd Ciarra Brewer |
---|
DONNA ON THE SIDE at SIMPLOT 2008
Part 1 - getting there
Part 2 - winners
Part 3 - the wave
Part 4 - on the side
Part 5 - sprints
Part 6 - distance
Part 7 - relays
Part 8 - hurdles
Part 9 - jumps
Part 10 - throws
Part 11 - ceremonies