Simplot 2008
February 14-16, 2008 - Pocatello ID
by Donna Dye
Part 1 - getting there
Part 2 - winners
Part 3 - the wave
Part 4 - on the side
Part 5 - sprints
Part 6 - distance
Part 7 - relays
Part 8 - hurdles
Part 9 - jumps
Part 10 - throws
Part 11 - ceremonies
Relays
4 x 200 meters
Boys
1 D.A.T.A.C. 'A' 1:36.36 1:30.61 1 1) Whitaker, A.J. 12 2) Dodson, Quinton 12 3) Stevenson, Tyrone 12 4) Pickett, Kiel 10 2 Teekay Track Club 'A' 1:33.64 1:30.92 2 1) Morgan, D.J. 11 2) Robinson, Aaron 12 3) Mitchell, Antoine 12 4) Ezell, James 10 3 Barlow Track Club 'A' 1:35.60 1:31.51 1 1) Capelle, Eric 2) Dufala, Will 3) Lewis, Sean 11 4) Swift, Chris 4 C A T C 'A' 1:34.90 1:31.52 1 1) Horsley, Carl 10 2) Rucker, Darquis 10 3) Sanders, Lamont 10 4) Henry, Derrick 10 5 Gardena Core Speed 'A' 1:33.92 1:31.98 2 1) Kennedy, James 12 2) Brown, Darryl 11 3) Carpenter, Anthony 11 4) Woods, Robert 10 6 I S C A Track Club 'A' 1:33.56 1:32.03 2 1) Sam, Sebastian 12 2) Ly, Thompson 12 3) Beard, Johnny 8 4) Hesner, Marquee 12 |
---|
1st D.A.T.A.C. (from left) A.J. Whitaker, Kiel Pickett, Quinton Dotson, Tyrone Stevenson |
---|
ISSCA-CA |
Team Idaho ID (from left) Curtis Ferrin, Zack Hevner, Keith Bowens, Chase Christoffersen |
Box Elder Track Club, UT (from left) Cameron Greene, Sean Barnett Hyrum Iverson, Jeremy Galvin |
Colorado Striders (from left) Aaron Blevins, General Lee, Keenen Ballage,Michael Petherick |
James Logan CA |
So. California Cheetas (from left) Taylor Herrah, Khamari English, Ryan McMahon, Jimmy Mead |
4 x 200 meters
Girls
1 Racer-X 'A' 1:44.85 1:40.68 2 1) Bryant, Nyohsa 11 2) Walker, Malia 12 3) Guy, Jasmine 10 4) Guy, Sheqyra 12 2 Pacific United 'A' 1:44.15 1:40.69 2 1) Harris, Andra 12 2) Duarte, Jasmine 10 3) Cotto, Brittany 10 4) Sipes, Sara 3 Teekay Track Club 'A' 1:44.09 1:41.22 2 1) Cooper, Angele 12 2) Cousar, Nyjah 11 3) Smith, Christina 10 4) Presley, Alycia 10 4 So. Calif. Together Elite 'A' 1:46.28 1:41.92 2 1) Hedgepeth, Saraina 11 2) Hunter, Breyonna 10 3) Harrell, Urina 8 4) Truluck, Emani 12 5 Speed City 'B' 1:46.76 1:42.94 1 1) Lyday, Carisma 9 2) Smith, Lakeisha 12 3) Minor, Jasmine 4) Mitchell, Margaret 12 6 I S C A Track Club 'A' 1:46.54 1:43.64 2 1) Sakellar, Natasha 10 2) Crumlin, Anita 11 3) Hardiman, Iesha 8 4) Morris, Alexa 8 |
---|
1st Racer-X NC (from left) Jasmine Guy, Sheqyra Guy, Nyosha Bryant, Malina Walker |
---|
2nd Pacific United - Sacramento CA (from left) Brittany Cotto, Andra Harris, Sara Sipes, Jasmine Duarte |
3rd Teekay Track CA (from left) Angele Cooper, Nyjah Cousar, Alycia Presley, Christina Smith |
4th So CA TOGETHER CA |
5th Speed City CA (from left) Jasmine Minor, Lakeisha Smith, Carisma Lyday, Margaret Mitchell |
6th ISCA - CA (from left) Anita Crumlin, Natasha Sakellar, Alexa Morris, Iesha Hardiman |
Mustangs CA (from left) Amanda Hunter, Nailah McKessey, Ashtyn Baltimore, Carlyle Davis |
---|
California Track Club-Oakland CA Asha Treadwell, Joi Glass, Chinwe Oniah, Malkia Chionesu |
Snake River ID (from left) Allie Murdock, Carly Anderson, Trecia Kunz, Stephanie Turpin |
Teekay Track CA (from left) Karryssa Fenderson, Courtney Lewis, Ashley Warren, Sessyon Crawford |
D.A.T.C. CA (from left) Ana Finley, Jquay Wagner, Jasmine Reaves (below) Natasha Gay |
Donnelly Track Club ID (from left) Madison Worst, Amanda Ward, Stephanie Peck, Brooke Wagner |
ISCA CA |
Idaho Girls 4 x 200 meters
1 Y M C A Team Idaho 'A' 1:46.36 1) Covington, Alyssa 12 2) Danielson, Courtney 11 3) DeGroot, Janilynn 11 4) Laritz, Allyssa 12 2 Trojan Track Club 'A' 1:47.90 1) Thompson, Amber 11 2) Anderson, Mckinzie 11 3) Hillman, Chelsey 11 4) West, Chalese 12 3 Gate City Track Club 'A' 1:51.97 1) Belnap, Kelsey 9 2) Greene, Abbi 11 3) Webb, Ari 12 4) Thayne, Courtney 10 4 Donnelly Track Club 'B' 1:55.24 1) Ward, Amanda 9 2) Worst, Madi 9 3) Peck, Stephanie 9 4) Wagner, Brooke 9 5 Donnelly Track Club 'A' 1:57.59 1) Lavigne, Kourtnee 12 2) Keating, Danielle 12 3) Blackwood, Mercedes 11 4) Wayment, Emma 12 -- Bulldog Track Club 'A' NT 1) Abbott, McKenzy 12 2) Ricks, Kristen 11 3) Ritter, Krissy 11 4) Sommers, Cydnee 12 |
---|
1st Team Idaho (from left) Allyssa Laritz, Auna Charlton, Alyssa Covington, Courtney Danielson |
---|
Idaho Boys 4 x 200 meters
1 Y M C A Team Idaho 'B' 1:34.84 |
---|
4 x 400 meters
Speed City sweeps the 4 x 400 meters |
---|
Girls
1 Speed City 'A' 4:05.34 3:50.97 2 1) Winston, Erica 10 2) Joseph, Jasmine 3) Hawkins, Tanisha 12 4) Fowler, Autumn 9 2 Teekay Track Club 'A' 4:00.63 3:52.28 2 1) Cooper, Angele 12 2) Cousar, Nyjah 11 3) Smith, Christina 10 4) Williams, Christy 10 3 So. Calif. Together Elite 'A' 4:03.32 3:53.30 2 1) Weaver, Angelica 11 2) Baucham, Dawnielle 9 3) Disiena, Anja 12 4) Harrell, Urina 8 4 I S C A Track Club 'A' 4:12.07 4:00.63 2 1) Sakellar, Natasha 10 2) Crumlin, Anita 11 3) Hardiman, Iesha 8 4) Tran, Jolene 11 5 Teekay Track Club 'B' 4:13.41 4:04.39 1 1) Fenderson, Karryssa 10 2) Crawford, Sessyon 11 3) Presley, Alycia 10 4) Lewis, Courtney 11 6 Kelly Walsh Track & Field 'A' 4:12.32 4:06.37 1 1) Hedlund, Shanae 11 2) Mestas, Jordan 11 3) Merback, Jordan 12 4) Nyffeler, Kate 12 |
---|
1st Speed City CA (from left) Akawkaw Ndipagbor, Erica Winston, Jasmine Joseph, Autumn Fowler |
---|
Boys 4 x 4 meters
1 Speed City 'A' 3:33.29 3:21.36 2 1) Orange, Ellon 12 2) Orange, Evant 12 3) Vaughn, Eric 12 4) Hughes, Joey 12 2 A T S Elite 'A' 3:29.40 3:23.04 2 1) Scavuzzo, Joey 12 2) Jenkins, Peter 12 3) Macintosh, Kyle 11 4) Biewick, Luke 12 3 I S C A Track Club 'A' 3:33.13 3:25.14 2 1) Sam, Sebastian 12 2) Ly, Thompson 12 3) Beard, Johnny 8 4) Gubatina, Ariel 12 4 Gardena Core Speed 'A' 3:34.16 3:25.73 2 1) Kennedy, James 12 2) Brown, Darryl 11 3) Woods, Robert 10 4) Hilaire, Jourdan 11 5 Warrior Express 'A' 3:31.66 3:26.78 2 1) Lyons, Kyle 11 2) Forest, Nick 12 3) Craigo, Agustus 12 4) Sabey, Josh 12 6 James Logan 'A' 3:39.97 3:30.74 1 1) Burns, Aaron 12 2) Bailey, Joe 12 3) Brooks, Justin 12 4) Carter, Virjuan 12 |
---|
1st Speed City CA (from left) Ellon Orange, Joey Hughes, Javon May, Evant Orange |
---|
2nd AST Elite CO Coach Brian Kula with (top) Peter Jenkins (s) and Joey Scavuzzo (second row) Kyle Macintosh and Luke Biewick |
4 x 800 meters
Girls
1 Edmonton Thunder 'A' 9:36.64 1) Graham, Chelsea 10 2) Soderberg, Alana 12 3) Soderberg, Nicole 10 4) Terlecki, Amelia 11 2 Cheyenne Central High School 'A' 9:40.46 9:56.51 1) Meredith, Ciara 10 2) Miller, Alyssa 10 3) Wollert, Candace 10 4) Crockett, Victoria 11 3 Alpha T-Wolves 'A' 9:40.00 9:57.07 1) Groom, Hannah 10 2) Sorenson, Suzie 11 3) Hodson, Brooke 11 4) Bringhurst, Kim 12 4 Davis Track Club 'A' 10:05.00 10:03.12 1) King, Hollie 11 2) Kusee, Talya 11 3) Swanson, Katie 11 4) Valentine, Kelsey 12 5 Fort Collins Track Club 'A' 9:30.00 10:06.46 1) Cathcart, Brianna 9 2) Long, Nikki 11 3) Willard, Aliese 11 4) Pundt, Melissa 12 6 Davis Track Club 'B' 10:30.00 10:26.91 1) Hedquist, Megan 9 2) Wallin, Lizzy 11 3) Wirthlin, Julianne 11 4) Ballard-Sume, Ashley 11 |
---|
Boys 4 x 800
1 Timpview Thunderbirds 'A' 8:11.00 8:12.74 1) Cline, Kenneth 12 2) Fairchild, Jason 12 3) Fletcher, Nathan 4) Gardner, Krys 2 Fort Collins Track Club 'A' 8:10.00 8:26.26 1) Binder, Nick 10 2) Kovach, Jon 3) Belasco, Matt 12 4) McGee, Andrew 12 3 Cougar Track 'A' 8:06.90 8:29.85 1) Ingram, Scott 12 2) Dillenbeck, Alex 10 3) Putnam, Travis 11 4) Serrano, CJ 12 4 Davis Track Club 'A' 8:20.00 8:31.58 1) Larsen, Bryce 12 2) Gutzwiller, Seth 11 3) Gallacher, Derek 11 4) Thomas, Ryan 12 5 Golden West Athletics Club 'A' 8:12.84 8:35.96 1) Novy, Bradford 12 2) Taylor, Shawn 11 3) Thibideau, Spencer 10 4) Vilfer, Ryan 11 6 Team XC 'A' 8:12.00 8:36.96 1) White, Charles 12 2) Guerrero, Jose 10 3) Gerken, Max 12 4) Marbury, Chris 12 |
---|
Sprint Medley Relay
Boys Sprint Medley
1 Warrior Express 'A' 3:48.00 3:35.46 1 1) Lyons, Kyle 11 2) Forest, Nick 12 3) Craigo, Agustus 12 4) Sabey, Josh 12 2 St. Mary's Panthers 'A' 3:46.16 3:39.57 2 1) Duffy, Matt 12 2) Baka, Kyle 12 3) Logans, Brandon 12 4) Moses, Chance 9 3 Cody High School 'A' 3:45.98 3:39.66 2 1) Lassiter, Kegan 12 2) Slight, Ethan 11 3) Smith, Kenny 12 4) Blanchard, Landon 11 4 Davis Track Club 'A' 3:43.12 3:40.02 2 1) Althoff, Wes 11 2) Webb, Shaun 12 3) Willoughby, Dan 12 4) Anderson, Spencer 12 5 Teeva Track, Inc. 'A' 3:41.25 3:40.61 2 1) Breeden, Cory 12 2) Harrod, Jarvis 11 3) Thompson, Tony 12 4) Hairston/Abbot, James 11 6 Oquirrh Mountain Track Club 'A' 3:46.32 3:41.70 2 1) Smedley, Tanner 11 2) Shrewsbury, Josh 11 3) Chavez, Anthony 12 4) Cagle, Dominick 11 |
---|
1st Warrior Express CO (from left) Josh Sabey, Nick Forest, Kyle Lyons, Agustus Craigo |
---|
2nd St. Mary's CA (from left) Freeman Lewis, Kyle Baka, Matt Duffy, Chance Moses |
3rd Cody WY (from left) Kegan Lassiter, Landon Blanchard, Kenny Smith, Ethan Slight |
5th Teeva Track CO (from left) Tony Trujillo, Cory Breeden, James Hairston/Abbot, Jarvis Harrod |
Alpha T-Wolves UT (from left) Brandon Davies, Sean Aaron, Taylor Lyons, Kurt Barton |
Pleasant Grove Vikings (from left) Anthony Guerrero, Donovan guerrero, Scott Matheson, Darren Gleason |
Kryptonite Speed Team (from left) Garrett Wilson, Shane Maloney, Mike Morrin, Kevin Scheuerman |
Cougar Track |
Timpview Thunderbirds (from left) T.J. Jones, Eric Dahl, Isaac Workman, Kenneth Cline |
Cougar Track (from left) Jovann Ray, Will Powell, Camron South, Alex Hulse |
Girls Sprint Medley Relay
1 Spanish Fork Track Club 'A' 4:14.98 4:05.76 2 |
---|
1st Spanish Fork UT (from left) Leah Walters, Nachelle Stewart, Natalie Stewart, McKenna Money |
---|
2nd So CA Together Elite - Oakland CA |
3rd Team Idaho UT (from left) Alyssa Covington, Sarah Olson, Auna Charlton, Sam Nielsen |
St. Mary's Panthers CA (from left) Shelby Lindsay, Taylor Lawson,Aziza Baker, Jasmine Lomax |
Cheyenne Central WY (from left) Victoria Crockett, Rebecca Ditto, Trae Patch, Candace Wollert |
DONNA ON THE SIDE at SIMPLOT 2008
Part 1 - getting there
Part 2 - winners
Part 3 - the wave
Part 4 - on the side
Part 5 - sprints
Part 6 - distance
Part 7 - relays
Part 8 - hurdles
Part 9 - jumps
Part 10 - throws
Part 11 - ceremonies