Midwest Distance Gala

Friday, June 9th , 2006

York Community High School
Elmhurst, IL


Meet Site

Entry & Registration Info

2005 Results

 


 

NEW: 6/10 Results

Girls - Boys

Highlights:

  • Algonquin Jacobs jr Evan Jager US#6 4:08.15 full mile; 3 more under 4:14, including Winnebago IL sr Jeremy Stevens (4:12.25), York IL sr Matt Dettman (4:13.00), and Greenfield WI sr David Pede (4:13.47).
  • Whitefish Bay WI sr Steve Markson 1:52.09 800, beating Naperville IL sr Brian Beaird 1:52.84, Watertown WI so Andrew Perkins 1:53.02, and Palatine IL sr Steve Finley 1:53.86 (8 under 1:56).
  • York IL sr Eric Dettman 9:09.58 2-mile
  • Bloomington IL fr Stephanie Brown wins only girls event, 800, in 2:12.64.
  • Barrington IL sr Matt Hoffman 6:23.49 2k St

Licensed to AllTrax Timing - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                     Midwest Distance Gala 2006 - 6/9/2006                     

                             York HS, Elmhurst, IL                             

                                    Results                                    

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Stephanie Brown            9 Bloomington, IL        2:12.64  

  2 Shakeia Pinnick            9 Aurora, IL             2:14.18  

  3 Kalli Dalton               9 Hoffman Estates, IL    2:14.49  

  4 Sarah Klaczynski          12 Orland Park, IL        2:19.43  

  5 Lizzy Hynes                9 Saint Charles, IL      2:20.44  

  6 Janna Mitsos               9 Homer Glen, IL         2:20.78  

  7 McKinzie Schulz            8 Naperville, IL         2:30.40  

 

Boys 1 Mile Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Evan Jager                11 Algonquin, IL          4:08.15  

  2 Jeremy Stevens            12 Winnebago, IL          4:12.25  

  3 Matt Dettman              12 Elmhurst, IL           4:13.00  

  4 David Pede                12 Greenfield, WI         4:13.47  

  5 Dave Grange               11 Wheaton, IL            4:17.77  

  6 Tom Robbins               11 Evanston, IL           4:18.39  

  7 Dan Jackson               11 Ann Arbor, MI          4:19.00  

  8 Seth Ball                 12 Indpls, IN             4:19.11  

  9 Mike McDonnell            12 St. Charles, IL        4:20.53  

 10 Nick Kuczwara             11 Elmhurst, IL           4:20.94  

 11 Mike Fry                  11 Elmhurst, IL           4:24.74  

 12 Tom Achtien               10 Elmhurst, IL           4:24.77  

 13 Dan Pizzi                 12 Unattached             4:29.09  

 14 Victor Halamicek          12 Saint Charles, MO      4:31.27  

 15 Tim Jung                  11 Elmhurst, IL           4:34.38  

 16 Mark Sulkin               11 Elmhurst, IL           4:35.40  

 

Boys 1 Mile Run Freshman

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Steve Sulkin               9 Elmhurst, IL           4:44.42  

  2 Andrew Larsen              9 Lombard, IL            4:44.53  

  3 Dayton Lueck               9 West Allis, WI         4:47.05  

  4 Will McCracken             9 Elmhurst, IL           4:48.53  

  5 Elliott Turnbaugh          9 West Dundee, IL        4:54.01  

  6 Kevin Fassnacht            8 Wheaton	, IL           4:56.85  

  7 Logan Campbell             9 Bloomington, IL        4:56.88  

  8 Josh Lodge                 9 Geneseo, IL            5:22.33  

 -- James Akita                  Rabbit                     DNF  

 

Boys 2 Mile Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Eric Dettman              12 Bensenville, IL        9:09.58  

  2 Matt DeSilva              12 St. Charles, IL        9:14.60  

  3 Dan Chenoweth             11 Geneseo, IL            9:14.74  

  4 Andrew Poore              11 Indpls, IN             9:26.62  

  5 Bobby Aprill              10 Dexter, MI             9:41.25  

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Steve Markson             12 Whitefish Bay, WI      1:52.09  

  2 Brian Beaird              12 Naperville, IL         1:52.84  

  3 Andrew Perkins            10 Juneau, WI             1:53.02  

  4 Stephen Finley            12 Palatine, IL           1:53.86  

  5 Justin Stewart            12 Springfield, IL        1:54.80  

  6 Kristoffer Hinchley       11 Elmhurst, IL           1:55.45  

  7 Joe McFarland             11 Hartland, WI           1:55.56  

  8 Jack Sachse               12 Ottawa, KS             1:55.81  

  9 Tyler Morey               11 Combined Locks, WI     1:56.38  

 

Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Matt Hoffman              12 Barrington, IL         6:23.49  

  2 Andrew Sullivan           10 Terre Haute, IN        6:28.68  

  3 Mahmoud Bahrani           10 Vernon Hills,  IL      6:34.36  

  4 Aaron Kremer              11 Indpls, IN             6:42.02  

  5 Lionel Montenegro         12 Elmhurst, IL           6:45.38  

  6 Timme Lyons               11 Lake Forest, IL        6:53.92  

  7 Jordan Whitlock           12 Elmhurst, IL           7:05.65  

  8 Nate Silver               11 Geneseo, IL            7:06.04  

  9 Ryan Kotecki              10 Geneseo, IL            7:13.22  

 10 Blake Wyffels             11 Geneseo, IL            7:14.20  

 

 
================================================================================== 

Midwest Distance Gala Returns for Its Second Run.

Elmhurst , IL, May 5, 2006: Many of the nation's elite distance athletes will congregate under the lights during the evening of Friday, June 9 th at York High School's Clarence D. East Field for the second annual Midwest Distance Gala. As in the past, the Midwest Distance Gala will provide high school distance runners an opportunity of a tune-up race the week before Nike Outdoor Nationals as well as post-season competition against runners from neighboring states. The second year track Gala has expanded its' events for both male and female athletes to: 4x800m relay, 2 Mile run, Mile run, and 800m run, as well as the 2,000m steeplechase for males. For entry info email: midwestdistancegala@gmail.com. Admission for all spectators is FREE and all are welcome! Gates open at 7 p.m. Central Standard Time.

The Midwest Distance Gala will be contested Friday June 9th, 2006 at York Community High School, 355. W. St Charles Rd. Elmhurst, IL. For more information visit: www.midwestdistancegala.org

Questions and meet entry info can be found through:

Patrick Tomasiewicz

midwestdistancegala@gmail.com
630-935-1882
357 N. Larch Ave Elmhurst, Il 60126


York High School Track

Calendar Index