Donna on the Side
by Donna Dye
Part 1 - the scene - people tell why they come to the Armory
Part 2 - on the sidelines
Part 3 - the races
Part 4 - awards
the races . . . .
Mile - winners are off to the Milrose Games!
With a time of 4:13.17 Dan McManamon-Shenendehowa
won the mile, got an invitation to the Milrose and set a new US#1. Dan poses with Dad, Dan. |
|
Mile Winner, Liz Costello-Conestoga
with Coach Ryan Comstock
Liz's mile was
04:56.09. |
|
|
2nd Katie Doswell VA |
2nd
Charles White NY |
|
|
Look out Duke, here come Tradelle Ward and Dan McManamon. Tradelle and Dan are longtime friends and will room together at Duke. Tradelle, a Foot Locker finalist, finished 5th in the mile. |
|
Relays
800 Meter Relay
1st Camden NJ
(from left) Charles Waugh, Sherman Goree, Casey Pinckney, Robert McGriff |
|
2nd DeWitt Clinton NY
(from left) George Nwankwo, Cevon Carver, Branden Feraly, Brian McManious |
|
1st both 800 and 1600 and Hempstead NY
(from left) Racquel An derson, Rene Cousins, Fallon Wilks, Sayoka Daley |
|
2nd Woodrow Wilson NJ
(from left) Tamara Jones, Samantha Sharper, Shquanda Meylor, Jasmine Stioo |
|
Freeport NY
(from left) Juaneita Byfield, Stacy Wilson, Adrina McCreary, Chelsea Lawyenc-Fulton |
|
1600 Meter Relay
1st Simon Gratz PA
(from left) Gorunidh Corbin, Kenneth Talley, Markise King, Kevin Tally |
|
3rd DeWitt Clinton NY:
(from left) Daina Foster, Courtney Lawrence, Quanisha Simmons, Alba Knight |
|
Strath Haven PA
(from left) Alisha McKiethan, Jacqui Logan, Niki King, Alix Williams |
|
Jamaica NY 4x4 and 4x8
(from left) Keneshia Anderson, Shaquana Neils, Taneisha Renaub, Atoya Webb |
|
Grady NY
(from left) Corey Johnson, Elden Bennett, Reginald Raymond, Christopher Stephenson |
|
3200 Meter Relay
Girls
1st and setting a new US#1 Suffern NY
(from left) Caroline Heidt, Mary Consijlio, Shelby Greany, Kara McKenna |
|
2nd at the Armory and setting a new state record-Ridgefield CT
(from left) Emily Heaslip, Katie Murdock, Elly Teitsworth, Leah Rosenfeld |
|
4th
Conestoga
Ashley Niness, Katherine Fenwick, Liz Costello, Carly Niness |
|
Archbishop Carroll PA
Catlin Storbeck, Cooie Rettew, Amanda Cosfol, Libbi Rettew |
|
Longwood NY |
|
Boys
1st Warwick NY
(from left) Mike Segal, Mike Mark, Pat Gallagher, Brad Ackerman |
|
Freshman 1600 Meter Relay
1st and setting a new meet record, Sheepshead NY
(from left) Darryl Bradshaw, Ayo Isyona, Wayne Campbell, Lavaught Harris |
|
Jumps
Winning the Pole Vault, Irvington NY
Casey and Scott
DiCesare |
|
1st in the High Jump Cierco North Syracuse NY
Jasmine Thompson, Kerri Ann Borke, Courtney Hall |
|
2nd in a 3-way tie Conestoga NY High Jumpers
Carly Niness and Emily Moles |
|
Jamaica NY Jumpers
(from left) Andrea Gibbs, Nefertiti Drummond, Dominique Burrus |
|
2nd in the High Jump Mt. St. Michael NY
Ronnie King and Nana Gemfi |
|
2nd in the High Jump
Enbane Moore-Suffern |
|
Troy NY Jumpers
(from left) Rashid Headspeth, Eugene Kennedy, Shafiya Gamble, Anthony Darnley
Eugene and Anthony won the High Jump for Troy. |
|
Sewanhaka NY Jumpers
Nathaniel King (l) and Scott McClendon |
|
Throws
|
Thrower, Bethy Williams-Longwood NY with Coach Hanson
Longwood placed 3rd in the Throws. |
|
Donna on the Side at the New Balance Games
by Donna Dye
Part 1 - the scene - people tell why they come to the Armory
Part 2 - on the sidelines
Part 3 - the races
Part 4 - awards
|