Results - Girls
55m - 55H - Mile - 3000 - 200 - 400 - 800 - 4x200 - 4x400 - 4x800 - Field Events -
Invitational Mile
1 |
Kara McKenna |
4.54.73 |
Suffern |
|
2 |
Brittney Sheffey |
4.56.81 |
Bellport |
|
3 |
Jenn Ennis |
5.02.01 |
Roxbury |
|
4 |
Maegan Kingdom |
5.02.25 |
JFK Bellmore |
|
5 |
Christina Ferguson |
5:05.96 |
Red Bank |
|
6 |
Hannah Davidson |
5:06.16 |
Saratoga Spring |
Kara McKenna NY 4:54.73 US#2 held off Brittany Sheffey NY on the last lap. Eighth grader Brianna Welch NY led through a quarter mile in 74 seconds and a half in 2:28 before giving way to McKenna on lap 6. Sheffey drew a bead on McKenna at the bell and seemed poised for a possible win, but McKenna surged again on the turn to win decisively.
Brianna Welch (11) leads Hannah Davidson (3) and Kara McKenna (2) early.
|
Kara McKenna (2) turns back challenge by Brittany Sheffey (1) on the last turn.
|
Invitational 400
1 |
Krystal Cantey |
55.16 |
Winslow Twnship |
|
2 |
Dalilah Muhammad |
56.06 |
Cardoza |
|
3 |
Elan Hilaire |
56.16 |
Park School |
|
4 |
Ebony Cunningham |
56.31 |
South East |
|
5 |
Makalia Griffith |
56.33 |
Hillcrest |
|
6 |
Shaylayiyah Sommerville |
57.95 |
Western |
|
Krystal Cantey
|
55 meters
|
Girls 55 Meter Dash Final |
|
|
1 |
Gabby Mayo |
6.92 |
South East Releigh |
2 |
Feyisara Adarmola |
7.07 |
Trevor Day |
3 |
Dielra Rogers |
7.20 |
Middle College |
4 |
Krystal Cuntey |
7.22 |
Winslow Twnship |
5 |
Trisha Hawthorne |
7.41 |
Alexandria Hamilton |
|
Gabby Mayo
Southeast Raleigh NC junior made a successful trip up north. She was MVP of the North Carolina 4A state meet last year, running the 100H, 300H, and two relays.
|
55m Hurdles
Marc Davis video
|
Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Final |
|
|
1 |
Theresa Lewis |
8.00 |
Western |
2 |
Nia Ali |
8.12 |
Pleasantville |
3 |
Keira Holiday |
8.34 |
Largo |
4 |
Chia Hudson |
8.37 |
Harvey School |
5 |
Selena Abdul-Rashad |
8.37 |
Loughlin |
6 |
Janer Sharper |
8.39 |
Woodrow Wilson |
Theresa Lewis (right) out lunges Nia Ali.
3000 Meters
Marc Davis video
|
|
|
1 |
Lindsey Ferguson |
9:42.55* |
Saratoga Springs |
2 |
Aislinn Ryan |
9:55.62 |
Warwick Valley |
3 |
Shelby Greany |
10:12.83 |
Suffern |
4 |
Callie Hogan |
10:19.51 |
Bayshore |
5 |
Virginia Connor |
10:32.71 |
Bronxville |
6 |
Megan Fitzpatrick |
10:34.75 |
Hopewell Valley |
Lindsey Ferguson NY, already the US leader in the mile (4:53.80) added the 3000 to her US#1 list with a powerful victory over Aislinn Ryan NY, 9:42.55 to 9:55.62. It was strictly a 3-girl race for nine laps until freshman Shelby Greany NY 10:12.83 dropped off the pace. Ferguson and Ryan ran together for two more laps before Ferguson pulled away and steadily increased her lead over the last 800 meters. "I felt really strong," said
Ferguson afterwards. "Usually Aislinn passes me halfway through the race, but she didn't come this time." But Ferguson appeared ready for any challenge as she breezed through the finish full of run.
Ferguson (2), Ryan (1) and Greany gapped the field early.
|
Ferguson was all alone at the end of a powerful performance.
|
200 Meters
Marc Davis video
1 |
Gabby Mayo |
24.27 |
South East |
|
2 |
Stacy-Ann Smith |
24.56 |
Bloomfield |
|
3 |
Dalilah Muhammad |
24.67 |
Cardozo |
|
4 |
Ebone Cunningham |
25.21 |
South East |
|
5 |
Feyisara Adaramola |
25.35 |
Trevor Day |
|
6 |
Chanell Smith |
25.36 |
E. Roosevelt |
|
|
|
400 Meters
1 |
Krystal Cantey |
55.16 |
Winslow Twnship |
|
2 |
Dalilah Muhammad |
56.06 |
Cardoza |
|
3 |
Elan Hilaire |
56.16 |
Park School |
|
4 |
Ebony Cunningham |
56.31 |
South East |
|
5 |
Makalia Griffith |
56.33 |
Hillcrest |
|
6 |
Shaylayiyah Sommerville |
57.95 |
Western |
800 Meters
1 |
Sarah McCurdy |
2:13.70 |
Bayshore |
2 |
Tamika Jameeson |
2:16.99 |
E. Roosevelt |
3 |
Century Williams |
2:17.62 |
St. John's Prep |
4 |
Brittany Sheffey |
2:17.81 |
Bellport |
5 |
Cody Newman |
2:18.22 |
Cardozo |
6 |
Alana Levy |
2:19.03 |
Horace Greeley |
4x200
Marc Davis video
1 |
Roosevelt |
1:40.48 |
|
|
2 |
Hempstead |
1:41.10 |
|
|
3 |
Woodrow Wilson |
1:42.08 |
|
|
4 |
E. Roosevelt |
1:42.62 |
|
|
5 |
Uniondale |
1:44.62 |
|
|
6 |
Western |
1:46.70 |
Eleanor Roosevelt MD girls won three relays |
|
|
|
4x400
Marc Davis video
1 |
Eleanor Roosevelt |
3.54.02 |
|
|
|
Arrington, Anyanau, Montgomery, Anyanau |
|
|
2 |
Boys and Girls |
3:56.56 |
|
|
3 |
Largo |
3:58.19 |
|
|
4 |
Mervo |
4:00.05 |
|
|
5 |
Sacred Heart |
4:08.39 |
|
|
6 |
Delcastle |
4:09.22 |
4x800
1 |
E. Roosevelt |
9:45.84 |
|
|
|
Rivers, Lockhart, Bedman, Stanley |
|
|
|
2 |
Warwick Valley |
9:56.35 |
|
|
3 |
Woodrow Wilson |
10:08.71 |
|
|
4 |
Massapequa |
10:19.59 |
|
|
5 |
Villa |
10:22.28 |
|
|
6 |
Bklyn. Tech |
10:37.52 |
Field Events
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Long Jump |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Britni Finch |
18'4.5" |
Centreville |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ashley Corbray |
18'4.5" |
Bloomfield |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Chia Hudson |
18'1.5" |
Harvey School |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bianca Fung |
18'1" |
North Babylon |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Whitney Ford |
17'4 3/4 " |
White Plains |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cara Hassels |
17'3" |
West Morris Central |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls High Jump |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Danielle Haddonot |
5'4" |
Northport |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clarese Bradley |
5'2" |
Neptune |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jessica Haughton |
5'2" |
Heightstown |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adrian Dince Daves |
5'2" |
FDR |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sammy Howell |
5'0" |
West Winslow Twnship |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Allison O'Brien |
4'10" |
Northport |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Triple Jump |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Whitney Ford |
39'1" |
White Plains |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Gabriela Baiter |
38'7 3/4" |
Elwood-John Glenn H.S. |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Nwamaka Okobi |
38'1/4" |
Freeport |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Danay Spencer |
38'8 1/4" |
St. John the Baptist |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Racquel Anderson |
35'11" |
Hempstead High |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Tashae Croxton |
35' 5 3/4 " |
Largo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Pole Vault |
|
|
|
Girls Shot Put |
|
|
1 |
Beki Finn |
11' 6" * |
Liberty |
1 |
B. Williams |
39' 6.5" |
Longwood |
|
2 |
Rachel Cassajo |
11' 0" |
Somers |
2 |
R. Wright |
37' 10.5" |
Potomac |
|
3 |
Tara Oberg |
11' 0" |
Hunterdon Central |
3 |
A. Kraus |
36' 1" |
Hunterdon Central |
|
4 |
Amber Gaffey |
11' 0" |
Susquehana |
4 |
S. Daniel |
34'7.5" |
Rancocas Valley |
|
5 |
Kerry Ojeda |
9' 6" |
Middle Country |
5 |
S. Watson |
34'2 3/4" |
Boys & Girls |
|
6 |
Emily Powers |
9' 0" |
Pearl River |
6 |
Pope |
33'8 3/4" |
Mt. Vernon |
|
6 |
Rachel Sehn |
9' 0" |
Lenape |
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gina Allen |
9' 0" |
St. Anthony |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hispanic Games index page
|