Gallery of Finalists - South
Boys - Girls - alphabetical order
photos by PhotoRun and John Dye, text by Steve Underwood, Doug Speck and John Dye
Boys
|
Jack Bolas NC
2006 Chapel Hill HS, Chapel Hill NC
- 2005 CC:
3rd FL South 14:54, 2nd NTN 16:30, 1st 4A State 15:33, 1st Region 15:10, 3rd Great American ROC 15:20, 2nd Wendy’s 15:16, 1st Tanglewood 15:34
- 2005 Track:
1st 4A State 4:08.23, 4th NON 4:10.48y, 1st Raleigh TC 9:12
- 2004 CC:
31st FLN 16:21, 5th FLS 15:01
- Finalist here last year
- 2nd Recent Nike Team National championships
- State CC champ & 4:08 miler track
- member Spanish, French, and Book Club at his HS
- College Choice - Wisconsin
|
|
|
Michael Eaton KY
2006 Greenwood HS, Bowling Green KY
- 2005 CC:
1st FL South 14:46, 1st 3A State 15:06, 1st Warren Co. 14:36, 1st Trinity Inv 15:13, 1st SKY Conf. 14:59, 1st Lexington Cath. 15:05
- 2005 Track:
1st State 4:20.13, 1st Sky Conf. 9:34.05
- 2004 CC:
8th FLS 15:06, 33rd FLN 16:22
- 2 x State CC champion
- 2005 State 1600m champ Track
- 2004 St 3200m Champ
- 4:20 1600m & 9:24 3200m track
- College Choice - Louisville
|
|
|
Daniel Gerber TX
2006 The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands TX
- 2005 CC:
2nd FL South 14:51, 11th 5A State 15:56, 1st Chile Pepper 15:22, 2nd Texas A&M 14:55 (3M), 2nd Region 15:33
- 2005 Track:
2nd District 9:10.36, 2nd Klein 4:17.51
- 2004 CC:
84th NTN 17:22
- District CC champion
- 3rd State 3200m track
- 4:17 & 9:07 distances in track
- Member Principal’s Counsel & Vice President of the French Club
|
|
|
Clay Hannah TN
2006 Brentwood HS, Lebanon TN
- added to field when Sandy Roberts withdrew
- 2005 CC:
11th FL South 15:14, 2nd 3A State 15:39 (3M), 1st Region 14:54 (3M), 3rd TN Classic 15:11 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
6th 3A State 4:29.86, 1st Vandy Great Eight 9:29.35
- 2004 CC:
28th FL South 15:38
- 2nd State 3A CC meet
- 9:29 best 3200m track
- 5th State 3200m & 6th 1600m Track
|
|
|
Justin Harbor FL
2006 Flagler Palm Coast HS, Palm Coast FL
- 2005 CC:
7th FL South 15:01, 1st 4A State 15:59, 3rd FACA 15:53, 1st Manhattan (overall) 12:35 (2.5M), 1st flrunners.com 15:27, 7th Great American ROC 15:41
- 2005 Track:
4th Boston HP 3:54.07 (1500), 1st Region 4:12.13, 6th Boston HP 8:24.19 (3k), 15th NON 9:14.26y
- 2004 CC:
40th FLN 17:09, 3rd FLS 14:57
- 2 x State CC champ with team winning in 2005
- State 3200m Champ Track
- 4:09 1600m & 8:59 3200m track
- Voted Most athletic at his school
- College Choice - Oregon
|
|
|
Ben Hubers GA
2007 McEachern HS, Marietta GA
- 2005 CC:
4th FL South 14:55, 1st 5A State 15:29, 1st Jesse Owens 15:20, 1st Tenn. Classic 14:57 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
1st 5A State 9:21.21, 1st Cobb Champs 4:18.55
- 2004 CC:
22nd FLS 15:32
- Ga State Athlete of year in CC
- State 6A champion in the sport
- 4:18 & 9:21 in distances in track
|
|
|
Colby Lowe TX
2008 Carroll HS, Southlake TX
- 2005 CC:
9th FL South 15:07, 2nd 5A State 15:22, 1st Texas A&M 14:38 (3M), 1st Marcus Inv 15:17, 1st Azle Inv. 14:27 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
1st District 9:31.36, 3rd District 4:23.61
- 2004 CC:
65th FLS 15:58, 30th NTN 16:45
- 2nd State 5A Meet Cross-Country
- 4:23 and 9:20 last year as ninth grader Track
|
|
|
Duncan Phillips TX
2007 A&M Consolidated HS, College Station TX
- 2005 CC:
5th FL South 14:59, 1st 5A State 15:20, 1st Humble Inv. 15:13, 1st Region 15:29, 4th A&M Inv. 15:07 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
2nd 5A State 4:10.96, 7th Texas Relays 9:21.47
- 2004 CC:
DNC FLS
- State 5A CC champion
- 2nd State meet Track last year as soph running 4:10 for 1600m
|
|
|
Sandy Roberts NC
2006 Broughton HS, Raleigh NC
8th, Foot Locker South, 15:02
Withdrew due to illness (mononucleosis)
|
|
|
Brad Siragusa VA
2006 Chantilly HS, Herndon VA
- 2005 CC:
6th FL South 15:00, 1st 3A State 15:22, 1st Octoberfest 15:44, 2nd District 15:09 (2.98M), 4th Region 15:24 (2.98M)
- 2005 Track:
3rd So. Classic 9:17.21, 1st District 4:18.01, (PR 4:17.00 2004)
- 2004 CC:
17th FLS 15:30
- State AAA CC champion
- 4:17 & 9:17 in distances in Track
- member of National & Spanish Honor society
- 3.5 GPA
- College Choice - Northern Arizona
|
|
|
Rob Sorrell TN
2006, Bolton HS, Memphis TN
- 2005 CC:
10th FL South 15:08, 1st 3A State 15:22 (3M), 5th Great American ROC 15:29, 1st Memphis Twilight 15:02 (3M), 1st Region 15:11 (3M), 5th TN Classic 15:30 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
Music City 4:12.71y, 1st 3A State 9:11.67
- 2004 CC: DNC FLS
- State CC champ this Fall
- State 1600 & 3200m champ track in the spring
- Member Academic Honor Roll
|
|
Girls
|
Bona Jones FL
2006 Estero HS, Fort Myers FL
- 2005 CC:
5th FL South 17:17, 1st 2A State 18:02, 4th flrunners.com 18:08, 1st FSU 18:30, 12th Great American ROC 18:38, 1st District 17:49, 2nd Disney 2A 18:24
- 2005 Track:
5th 3A State 5:12.24, 6th NON (sect. 1) 10:54.91y, 3rd FSU Relays 17:31.19
- 2004 CC:
22nd FL South 18:17
- Recovered from a fall to place 5th in the south Region
- She has been State champ and runner-up in CC last two years
- member of national honor society and has best of 10:51 for 3200m
|
|
|
Nichole Jones TX
2007 Spring Westfield HS, Houston TX
- 2005 CC:
1st FL South 17:10, 2nd 5A State 10:55 (3200m), 1st District 10:41 (3200m), 2nd Region 11:04 (3200m)
- 2005 Track:
1st Bayou Cl. 4:27.01 (1500), 2nd 5A State 4:49.99, 1st Tellez 9:47.79 (3k), 1st 5A State 10:32.67
- 2004 CC: DNC FLS
- Member of US World Youth Championship team last summer in Morocco
- Has been Tex State CC champ and 4:49-10:32 distance double 2005 State Track Meet
- Member Academic National Honor society
|
|
|
Kathy Kroeger TN
2009 Independence HS, Franklin TN
- 2005 CC:
4th FL South 17:16, 1st 3A State 17:32 (3M), 1st Region 17:51 (3M), 1st Metro Champs 17:59 (3M)
Tennessee AAA State CC champ this Fall as frosh
- keeps busy as member Academic Honor Roll
- Varsity Soccer and Swim Team, the Band, and is a class officer.
|
|
|
Kate Niehaus SC
2006 Spring Valley HS, Columbia SC
- 2005 CC:
2nd FL South 17:15, 1st 4A State 18:21, 1st Region 16:49, 4th Great American ROC 17:41, 1st Wendy’s 17:32
- 2005 Track:
9th NON 10:38.28y, 1st State 4:59.14, 1st GTC 17:01
- 2004 CC:
33rd FLN 19:17, 5th FLS 17:38
- Four Time National Finalist here
- Nike Indoor Champ 2 miles - best of 10:28
- Ranked #1 Academically in her class
- College Choice - Stanford
|
|
|
Kelly Parrish FL
2006 Vanguard HS, Ocala FL
- 2005 CC:
7th FL South 17:19, 1st 3A State 18:00, 2nd flrunners.com 17:13, 5th Great American ROC 17:47, 1st Disney 3A 17:42
- 2005 Track:
3rd NON 10:22.74y, 2nd Golden South 4:51.64y
- 2004 CC:
29th FLN 18:58, 8th FLS 17:44
- Finalist here last year
- 7 x Florida State Champ CC & T/F
- #3 returning 2 miler nation track - 10:22
- College Choice - Tennessee
|
|
|
Emily Reese GA
2008 Chamblee HS, Atlanta GA
- 2005 CC:
8th FL South 17:22, 1st 4A State 18:49, 1st Clara Bowl 17:38, 2nd Boling Park 17:49, 1st Alexander 17:56, 2nd Furman 19:02
- 2005 Track:
2nd JO Int. 4:32.06 (1500), 1st 4A State 4:54.74, 3rd JO Int. 9:52.52, 1st 4A State 10:39.74
- 2004 CC: DNC FLS
- State CC champ
- Track winner 1600 & 3200m at State Meet - 10:39 3200 best
- 4.0 GPA and a scholar athlete
|
|
|
Aurora Scott VA
2008 Oaktree Academy, Chesapeake VA
- 2005 CC:
3rd FL South 17:15, 13th Great American Univ. ROC 17:36, 1st Jingle Bell 16:55 (road), 1st Norfolk St. 17:32, 1st Fork Union 16:47 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
1st (Freshmen) NON 4:54.08y, 3rd JO Int. 4:32.10 (1500), 2nd USATF Reg. 9:45.32 (3k), 1st 3A State 10:50.83
- 2004 CC:
26th FLN 18:51, 7th FLS 17:43
- Nike Outdoor championship Frosh-Soph Mile Champ 4:54
- 3rd Nat JO Interm 1500
- 9:45 best for 3000m
|
|
|
Brooke Upshaw TX
2006 Carroll HS, Southlake TX
- 2005 CC:
10th FL South 17:26, 4th NTN 19:42, 1st 5A State 10:47 (3200m), 3rd Region 11:34 (2M), 1st Haltom 11:19 (3200m), 1st Islander 11:00 (3200m), 3rd TX A&M 17:32 (3M)
- 2005 Track:
(PRs from 2004) 2nd 5A State 10:38.76, 2nd Jesuit-Sheaner Relays 4:53.1
- 2004 CC: 28th FLN 18:54, 6th FLS 17:41, 11th NTN 18:56
- Texas State 5A champ leading team to win
- 4th Nike Team championships a week back
- 4:53 1600m - 10:38 3200m
- member Academic National Honor Society
- College Choice - Arkansas
|
|
|
Miranda Walker TX
2006 Carroll HS, Southlake TX
- 2005 CC:
9th FL South 17:23, 3rd NTN 19:39, 3rd 5A State 11:00 (3200m), 1st TX A&M 16:59 (3M), 1st MarcusI 10:56, 2nd Islander 11:26, 3rd Haltom 11:52
- 2005 Track:
(PRs from 2004) 1st 5A State 10:32.92, 2nd 5A State 4:53.41
- 2004 CC:
31st FLN 19:01, 18th FLS 18:11, 14th NTN 19:08
- 3rd Nike Team championships a week ago in leading her team to third place in nation
- Team Texas State 5A champions
- best in track of 4:53 1600m & 10:32 3200m
- member National Honor Society
- College Choice - Arkansas
|
|
|
Catherine White VA
2007 Northside HS, Roanoke VA
- 2005 CC:
6th FL South 17:19, 1st 2A State 17:49, 2nd Fork Union 17:09 (3M), 1st Metro 18:07
- 2005 Track:
3rd NON (sect. 1) 10:45.06y, 4th NON (sect. 1) 4:56.03y
- 2004 CC:
1st FLS (fr.-soph. race) 18:33
- State Cross-Country & Indoor Track Champ
- 2nd State outdoor Track Meet 1600 & 3200m
- Best of 10:41 3200m track
|
|
Gallery of Finalists index
|