NTN SOUTHWEST REGION RANKINGS Week 8 - Nov 4
based on results through Oct 29
The Nike Team National regional rankings are the basis of the NTN team selection process. The top two teams in each region at the end of the season will be invited to compete in the Nike Team Nationals in Portland Dec. 3. The third and fourth place teams in each region are considered for the four national at-large selections.
BOYS
rank
team
city
state
comment
prior
1
Fort Collins XC Club
Fort Collins
CO
wins state 5A by 51 over Cherry Creek
1
2
Mountain View XC Club
Orem
UT
Utah 5A champion
2
3
Rock Springs XC Club
Rock Springs
WY
Wyoming 4A champion
3
4
Academy XC Club
Albuquerque
NM
wins district taking 5 of top 8
4
5
Page XC Club
Page
AZ
wins regional taking 5 of top 7
5
6
Loveland XC Club
Loveland
CO
wins state 4A over Liberty
8
7
Kaysville XC Club
Kaysville
UT
2nd in Utah 5A state meet
6
8
Judge XC Club
Salt Lake City
UT
Utah 3A champion
7
9
Liberty XC Club
Colorado Springs
CO
2nd in state 4A to Loveland
9
10
Greenwood XC Club
Greenwood Village
CO
2nd to Fort Collins in state 5A
10
GIRLS
1
Plain City XC Club
Plain City
UT
Utah 5A champion
1
2
Boulder Area XC Club
Boulder
CO
wins state 5A by 27 over Rocky Mountain
10
3
Rocky Mountain XC Club
Fort Collins
CO
2nd in state 5A after several major victories as #4 girl is DNF
2
4
Eldorado XC Club
Albuquerque
NM
wins district running together in 3rd through 7th with 5-second spread
4
5
Greenwood XC Club
Greenwood Village
CO
3rd in state 5A
5
6
Hyrum XC Club
Hyrum
UT
Utah 4A champion
7
7
Reno XC Club
Reno
NV
wins regional over South Tahoe
0
8
South Tahoe XC Club
South Lake Tahoe
CA
2nd to Reno in regional
3
9
St. Michael's XC Club
Santa Fe
NM
wins district with perfect 15
8
10
Orem XC Club
Orem
UT
2nd, Utah 4A state meet
9
Southwest Region 2004
Bold faced teams competed at NTN nationals
BOYS
GIRLS
1. Mountain View XC Club UT - 5th
2. Albuquerque Academy NM - 10th
3. Los Alamos XC Club NM
4. Fort Collins XC Club CO
1. Los Alamos XC Club NM - 6th
2. South Tahoe XC Club CA - 17th
3. Smoky Hill XC Club Aurora CO - 2nd
4. Fremont XC Club Plain City UT - 5th