2005 v. 2004
The reconfigured course took the finish out of the stadium and required two climbs of "Sob Hill." Was it tougher this year? The boys say No and the girls say Yes. Nineteen of the top 20 boys were faster than their counterparts last year, an average of 5.2 seconds faster. But 17 of the top 20 girls were slower than last year, an average of 13.6 seconds slower.
Boys - Girls
Boys
2004 GACC Combined - Boys
1 Robert Bedsole 99 Hoover HS, Hoover, 4:54.0 15:13.19
2 Jeff See 05 Middletown City, Mi 4:55.4 15:17.57
3 Michael Chapa 05 John Randolph Tu, R 4:57.0 15:22.49
4 John McGuire 05 D'Evelyn HS, Denver 4:57.5 15:24.09
5 Andy Biladeau 05 Jesuit HS, Tampa, F 4:59.3 15:29.71
6 Sam Luff 05 Emmaus HS, Emmaus, 5:02.0 15:38.30
7 Graydon Curry 05 Campbell County, Gi 5:02.6 15:40.13
8 Carlos Jamieson 05 North Rockland H, T 5:03.3 15:42.05
9 Chris Pisano 05 Toms River HS No, T 5:03.5 15:42.85
10 Tradelle Ward 06 Griswold HS, Griswo 5:03.7 15:43.46
11 Luke Beuerlein 05 Archbishop Moell, C 5:04.8 15:46.71
12 Michael Eaton 99 Greenwood HS, Bowli 5:05.4 15:48.59
13 Mason McElroy 05 John Randolph Tu, R 5:05.8 15:50.05
14 Alden Bahr 05 Mountain View HS, O 5:07.0 15:53.73
15 Arisel Perez 06 Richard King HS, Co 5:07.1 15:53.93
16 Lex Hultquist 05 Webb School, Knoxvi 5:07.2 15:54.37
17 Chris Mullaney 05 Bishop Kenny HS, Ja 5:08.6 15:58.77
18 Pat Caulfield 05 Cedar Cliff HS, Lew 5:09.1 16:00.13
19 Bryan Sharkey 05 Gulliver Prep Sc, M 5:09.6 16:01.62
20 John Martinez 05 North Rockland H, T 5:09.6 16:01.67
2005 GACC Combined - Boys
1 Sandy Roberts 06 Broughton HS, Ralei 4:50.8 15:03.20 -10
2 Mohamud Ige 06 Denver South HS, Li 4:53.8 15:12.70 -5
3 Jack Bolas 06 Chapel Hill HS, Cha 4:56.2 15:20.10 -2
4 Tom Webb 06 Bishop Hendricke, W 4:57.3 15:23.60 -1
5 J. Stephen Murdock 07 Saratoga Springs, S 4:58.5 15:27.30 -2
6 Rob Sorrell 06 Bolton HS, Arlingto 4:58.9 15:28.40 -10
7 Ben Brammeier 06 Parkway South HS, M 5:00.4 15:33.30 -7
8 Caleb Vogt 06 Winter Park HS, Win 5:01.3 15:36.00 -6
9 Justin Harbor 06 Flagler Palm Coa, B 5:03.0 15:41.10 -1
10 Dan Lewis 06 Monsignor Farrel, S 5:03.0 15:41.20 -2
11 Isaac Dunkelberger 07 Tamaqua Area HS, Ta 5:03.5 15:42.80 -4
12 Duriel Hardy 06 West Chester Eas, W 5:03.9 15:44.10 -4
13 Tradelle Ward 06 Griswold HS, Jewett 5:04.2 15:45.00 +2
14 Devin Cornwall 06 Culpeper County, Cu 5:05.0 15:47.50 -6
15 Aiman Scullion 06 Salem HS, Salem, OH 5:05.5 15:49.10 -4
16 Bill Matthews 10 Mountain Brook H, B 5:05.8 15:49.80 -5
17 Iain Turnbull 06 Marist School, Atla 5:06.1 15:50.90 -8
18 Kyle Cooke 09 Holy Trinity Aca, M 5:06.3 15:51.60 -9
19 Lewis Woodard 06 Providence Day S, C 5:06.4 15:51.80 -10
20 Mike Spooner 07 West Springfield, S 5:06.6 15:52.30 -9
avg -5.2
2004 GACC Combined - Boys
1 Cedar Cliff HS, Lewisberr 233 15 29 36 75 78 125 195
Total Time: 1:21:55.28
Average: 16:23.06
2 Mountain View HS, Orem, U 257 11 31 65 67 83 119 152
Total Time: 1:22:05.26
Average: 16:25.06
3 Winter Park HS, Winter Pa 345 26 30 34 74 181 286 326
Total Time: 1:22:36.99
Average: 16:31.40
4 Madison West HS, Madison, 347 42 64 69 76 96 252 349
Total Time: 1:23:03.17
Average: 16:36.64
5 North Monterey County HS, 354 35 49 54 66 150 217 218
Total Time: 1:22:58.88
Average: 16:35.78
2005 GACC Combined - Boys
1 Saratoga Springs HS, Sara 188 5 19 33 57 74 123 230
Total Time: 1:20:26.60
Average: 16:05.32
2 Warwick Valley HS - Boys, 286 20 34 47 69 116 122 138
Total Time: 1:21:41.80
Average: 16:20.36
3 Bishop Hendricken HS, War 342 4 64 83 90 101 124 190
Total Time: 1:21:49.00
Average: 16:21.80
4 Chapel Hill HS, Chapel Hi 353 3 22 23 133 172 220 303
Total Time: 1:21:16.40
Average: 16:15.28
5 LaSalle HS - OH, Cincinna 356 35 70 78 79 94 105 166
Total Time: 1:22:34.10
Average: 16:30.82
Girls
2004 GACC Combined - Girls
1 Aislinn Ryan 06 Warwick Valley H, W 5:27.2 16:56.31
2 Whitney Anderson 05 Summit HS, Frisco, 5:35.8 17:23.21
3 Nicole Blood 06 Saratoga Springs, S 5:38.2 17:30.72
4 Erin Bedell 05 Plano West HS, Plan 5:40.0 17:36.17
5 Cassie Hintz 99 Old Town HS, Old To 5:41.0 17:39.32
6 Jennifer Barringer 05 Oviedo HS, Oviedo, 5:42.4 17:43.75
7 Caitlin Lane 06 Saratoga Springs, S 5:46.5 17:56.46
8 Keara Sammons 06 Smoky Hill HS, Auro 5:47.6 17:59.71
9 Kate Niehaus 06 Spring Valley HS, C 5:48.5 18:02.73
10 Morgan Schulz 05 Smoky Hill HS, Auro 5:49.1 18:04.49
11 Elizabeth Bruce 06 Forsyth Country, Le 5:49.5 18:05.86
12 Hannah Davidson 06 Saratoga Springs, S 5:50.3 18:08.08
13 Kelly Parrish 06 Vanguard HS, Ocala, 5:50.7 18:09.40
14 Jennifer Clausen 06 Jackson Memorial, J 5:54.3 18:20.64
15 Lindsey Ferguson 06 Saratoga Springs, S 5:54.5 18:21.13
16 Karyn Delay 05 Saratoga Springs, S 5:54.9 18:22.50
17 Katie Follett 06 Fort Collins HS, Fo 5:55.2 18:23.48
18 Nicole Schappert 05 Pope John Paul I, B 5:55.3 18:23.83
19 Carmen Mims 05 Mercy Academy, Loui 5:56.7 18:27.98
20 Amie Schumacher 06 Holy Cross HS, Wate 5:58.1 18:32.47
2005 GACC Combined - Girls
1 Aislinn Ryan 06 Warwick Valley H, W 5:30.1 17:05.50 +9
2 Ashley Brasovan 10 Wellington HS, Well 5:39.0 17:33.00 +10
3 Cassie Hintz 01 Old Town HS, Old To 5:39.6 17:35.10 +5
4 Keara Sammons 06 Smoky Hill HS, Auro 5:40.1 17:36.60 0
5 Kate Niehaus 06 Spring Valley HS, C 5:41.3 17:40.10 +1
6 Kelly Parrish 06 Vanguard HS, Ocala, 5:43.3 17:46.60 +3
7 Merideth Snow 06 Eureka HS, Eureka, 5:46.0 17:54.70 -2
8 Lindsey Ferguson 06 Saratoga Springs, S 5:47.2 17:58.70 -1
9 Amanda Marino 07 Jackson Memorial, J 5:52.0 18:13.60 +11
10 Hannah Davidson 09 Saratoga Springs, S 5:52.6 18:15.50 +11
11 Kristin Reese 09 Carmel HS, Carmel, 5:56.4 18:27.30 +22
12 Jackie Drouin 07 Collins Hill HS, Su 5:59.1 18:35.60 +27
13 Becky Stewart 07 Brentsville HS, Nok 5:59.7 18:37.50 +28
14 Bona Jones 06 Estero HS, Estero, 5:59.8 18:37.80 +17
15 Heather Stephens 09 Ridgefield HS -, Ri 6:01.2 18:42.20 +21
16 Kristin Kenney 09 Bethlehem Centra, D 6:01.8 18:43.80 +21
17 Laurel Pritchard 06 Vestavia Hills H, V 6:02.5 18:46.20 +23
18 Callan Fike 07 Athens Drive HS, Ra 6:03.2 18:48.40 +25
19 Madeline Morgan 10 Mountain Brook H, B 6:03.4 18:48.90 +21
20 Abby Iselborn 06 Catherine McAule, P 6:04.4 18:52.00 +20
avg +13.6
2004 GACC Combined - Girls
1 Saratoga Springs HS, Sara 33 2 3 7 10 11 19 43
Total Time: 1:30:18.89
Average: 18:03.78
2 Bethlehem HS, Delmar, NY 254 15 23 29 71 116 130 145
Total Time: 1:37:38.83
Average: 19:31.77
3 Smoky Hill HS, Aurora, CO 318 4 5 67 113 129 159
Total Time: 1:37:02.90
Average: 19:24.58
4 Oakton HS, Vienna, VA 332 30 42 72 84 104 128 133
Total Time: 1:39:25.00
Average: 19:53.00
5 Saint Basil Academy, Jenk 348 16 37 70 75 150 324 390
Total Time: 1:39:00.36
Average: 19:48.08
2005 GACC Combined - Girls
1 Saratoga Springs HS, Sara 90 4 6 21 28 31 75 137
Total Time: 1:33:44.40
Average: 18:44.88
2 Episcopal HS - Girls, Jac 364 19 51 57 74 163 175
Total Time: 1:38:51.10
Average: 19:46.22
3 Bethlehem Central HS, Del 373 11 66 95 98 103 294 325
Total Time: 1:38:57.20
Average: 19:47.44
4 Jackson Memorial HS, Jack 375 5 58 71 87 154 273 280
Total Time: 1:38:22.70
Average: 19:40.54
5 Brentsville HS, Nokesvill 396 9 61 91 114 121 257 268
Total Time: 1:38:57.40
Average: 19:47.48
Great American Index Page
|