38th Arcadia Invitational
home of 22 national records, 101 Olympians
April 8-9, 2005 at Arcadia High School, Arcadia CA -
a DyeStat featured meet

2-Mile
Chris Barnicle MA 8:56.20, Kelly Parrish FL 10:27.65

Results - photos by John Dye - Distance Photo Sequence Album: the lap by lap story

 

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

Men 2 Mile Run Invitational
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1  1118 Barnicle, Christop  12 Newton North Hig       8:56.20  
  2  2372 Matusak, Mark       12 Loyola HS              9:01.40  
  3  2479 Barnes, Laef        12 Spokane Mead (Wa       9:03.13  
  4  1238 Roberts, Sandy      11 Broughton HS           9:03.44  
  5  2093 Smyth, Patrick      12 Judge Memorial (       9:04.18  
  6  2065 Acosta, A. J.       11 El Camino              9:05.18  
  7  1657 Criscione, Jeremy   12 Interlachen            9:05.37  
  8  4204 Ahmed, Zuber           Benson Poly            9:06.76  
  9  4057 Klotz, Kenny        11 Central Catholic       9:08.09  
 10  1653 McNamara, Jordan    12 Auburn Riverside       9:08.52  
 11  3104 Mercado, Diego      11 West Covina High       9:09.75  
 12  1285 Cormier, Kenneth    12 Douglas High Sch       9:11.94  
 13  4058 Oliver, Stephen     12 Central Catholic       9:12.53  
 14  2530 Gasper, Ryan        12 Fort Atkinson Hi       9:13.44  
 15  3105 Mercado, Danny      11 West Covina High       9:19.18  
 16  3359 Schmitt, Jake       12 Redwood High Sch       9:19.47  
 17    70 Gatel, Joe          12 Edison HS              9:21.50  
 18  3286 Barany, Robbie      12 Eisenhower (Wa)        9:21.84  
 19  4187 Harbor, Justin         Flagler High Sch       9:29.56  
 20  1309 Booker, Riley       11 University City        9:36.27  
 21  2016 Mason, Alex         12 Brophy College P       9:42.33  
Men 2 Mile Run Seeded
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1   394 Sharkey, Bryan      12 Gulliver Prep          9:12.06  
  2  3904 Cybulski, Michael   10 Royal HS               9:13.44  
  3  1589 Milloy, Patrick     11 Murrieta Valley        9:13.68  
  3   821 Sitler, Ben         11 St. Francis Moun       9:13.68  
  5  1799 Whisman, Rusty      12 Crescenta Valley       9:14.81  
  6   167 Figueiredo, John    12 Arcata HS              9:17.74  
  7  4319 Fellows, Brandon       Mercer Island Hi       9:19.92  
  8  2388 Kotter, Brett       12 Alta Hawks             9:20.43  
  9   113 Thomas, Mikel       10 Clovis High Scho       9:20.99  
 10  2643 Vizcaino, Chris     11 Campolindo High        9:21.49  
 11   345 Bienlien, Jared     12 Jordan High Scho       9:22.07  
 12  2667 Bruser, Kyle        12 Patrick Henry HS       9:22.62  
 13  2959 Totari, Waleed      12 Damien HS              9:26.69  
 14  3914 Andrews, Hudson     10 Royal HS               9:27.48  
 15  3908 Pedersen, Jason     11 Royal HS               9:28.79  
 16   256 Raspiller, Tyler    12 Cactus Shadows H       9:31.68  
 17  1244 Crabill, Alex       11 Charles Wright         9:32.58  
 18  1095 Guzman, Gabriel     11 Monroe H.S             9:33.96  
 19  4103 Gilna, Simon        11 Los Alamos HS          9:34.45  
 20   343 Batty, Miles        12 Jordan High Scho       9:34.74  
 21  2474 Gimpel, Steven      11 Spokane Mead (Wa       9:35.30  
 22  4090 Smith, Drew         12 Bishop McGuinnes       9:36.25  
 23   645 Bell, Jared         12 Harvard-Westlake       9:36.74  
 24  2692 Harris, Scott       11 Los Osos High Sc       9:37.60  
 25  2645 Flynnperrault, Dev  12 Campolindo High        9:39.46  
 26  4338 Hall, Chad             Big Bear High Sc       9:45.03  
 27  1113 Zalan, Daryl        12 Miramonte HS           9:46.11  
 28  3383 Mercado, Alex       11 Don Lugo HS            9:46.30  
 --  3294 Hannah, Clay        11 Lebanon High Sch            DQ   Stepping on Line
 --  2527 Lewis, Ryan         11 Ygnacio Valley H            DQ   Stepping On Line
 

Girls

Women 2 Mile Run Invitational
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1  
  1  4310 Parrish, Kelly         Vanguard HS           10:27.65  
  2  1436 Schappert, Nicole   12 Pope John Paul        10:30.84  
  3  1651 Snow, Merideth      11 Eureka High Scho      10:34.80  
  4  3372 Anderson, Whitney   12 Summit High Scho      10:35.91  
  5  3034 Sammons, Keara      11 Smokey Hill CO        10:36.13  
  6   587 Saylor, Lauren      10 Buchanan HS           10:38.32  
  7  4015 Blue, Whitney       12 Newport Harbor        10:39.35  
  8  2094 Gaffney, Samantha   11 Judge Memorial (      10:39.79  
  9   505 Tyler, Tori         12 Henry Gunn HS         10:41.35  
 10  2449 Escobar, Alma       11 Corona HS             10:47.70  
 11  1120 Fletcher, Lynne     11 Thousand Oaks Hi      10:48.97  
 12   689 Guggiana, Robyn     12 Warren HS             10:51.45  
 13  3228 Adamyk, Christy     10 Glendora HS           10:52.77  
 14  1487 Morreale, Brittany  11 Peninsula High S      10:53.47  
 15   863 delaMontaigne, Lin  12 Rancho Bernardo       10:59.22  
 16  4200 Buckley, Shelby        Rosary High Scho      10:59.48  
 17   388 LaBeaud, Natasha    12 Folsom High Scho      11:08.69  
 18  3035 Schulz, Morgan      12 Smokey Hill CO        11:13.80  
 19   166 White, Yasmine      11 Arcata HS             11:15.54  
 20   928 Gustafson, Anne     12 Brea Olinda HS        11:32.03  
 21  3267 Calvelli, Katelyn   10 Sir Francis Drak      11:46.94  
 22  2986 Morris, Brienna     10 Quartz Hill HS        12:00.78  
 23  1489 Lademan, Brooke     12 Peninsula High S      12:18.24  

Arcadia Invitational index page

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004