400
David Gettis 46.81, Sade Williams 53.56
Results - text and photos by John Dye
Two-time defending California state champion David Gettis (right), who will go to Baylor for football and track next year, beats down young gun Bryshon Nellum 46.92, a sophomore at Poly Long Beach.
Rancho Cucamonga CA sr Sade Williams 53.56 US#1 (right) , who beat Ridgeland MS super-soph Bianca Knight 54.84 (middle) in the Nike Indoor Nationals, did it again here to start a 200-400 double. University City CA sr Shakira Lott 54.85 (left) was third.
Results
Boys - Girls
Boys
Men 400 Meter Dash Invitational
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 3883 Gettis, David 12 Dorsey 46.81
2 3593 Nellum, Bryshon 10 Long Beach Poly 46.92
3 1270 Hall, D'Andre 11 Dominguez H.S. 47.51
4 3884 Williams, Courtney 12 Dorsey 47.86
5 2039 Wells, Elijah 12 William Howard T 48.13
6 3172 Danns, Dax 11 Helix HS 48.44
7 2323 Chandy, Zach 11 Sage Hill 48.48
8 3719 Keeling, Marcell 12 Serra High (Gard 48.63
9 2123 Holmes, Patrick 12 Jefferson High S 51.99
Men 400 Meter Dash Seeded
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 1526 Johnson, Michael 12 Lincoln High Sch 48.19
2 3129 Williams, Wes 12 Esperanza 48.38
3 4237 Anderson, Nate Benson Poly 48.50
4 3455 Guy, Dell 11 Western HS 48.53
5 2379 Jones, Ennis 11 La Sierra High 48.67
6 3325 Stewart, Kenyon 12 Long Beach Cabri 49.08
7 1283 Holley, David 12 Dominguez H.S. 50.49
Girls
Women 400 Meter Dash Invitational
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 4190 Williams, Sa'de Rancho Cucamonga 53.56
2 1999 Knight, Bianca 10 Ridgeland high S 54.84
3 1292 Lott, Shakara 12 University City 54.85
4 3059 Neeley, Mindy 12 Dos Pueblos HS 54.91
5 3204 Purvis, Amber 09 Benicia High Sch 57.07
Women 400 Meter Dash Seeded
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 4196 Stone, Nicole Rancho Cucamonga 55.43
2 2279 Reeve, Tifney 11 Capistrano Valle 56.41
3 3164 James, Janie 11 Helix HS 56.59
4 4212 Patterson, Ashley Louis St Laurent 57.43
5 3318 Lowder, Jenna 11 Maria Carrillo H 57.54
6 1034 Thomas, Kyanna 10 Edison HS 58.22
7 2816 Roberts, Gloria 10 Cheyenne High Sc 58.29
8 4194 Jones, Alex Benson Poly 58.50
9 1942 Street, Aunjel 09 St. Mary's Ingle 1:00.38
Arcadia Invitational index page
|