USA Nationals - Junior and Senior
June 23-26, 2005 at Carson CA

Day 1 - Thursday

Jr Men - Jr Women - Vic Sailer Thursday Photo Album - 18 photos
Videos by Marc Davis - Men 100m - Women 100m - Women 3000m - Men 10000m - Marie Lawrence

Preps star - J-Mee Samuels (100), Kira Robinson CO (100H), Ryan Whiting (SP), Marie Lawrence (3000), Neidra Covington (LJ) and Michael Morrison (PV) all win. Sarah Bowman (800) advances

  • M 100m final - Mt. Tabor NC sr J-Mee Samuels 10.58 -0.4 wins photo finish with Wopamo Osaisai of Stanford, who had the same time. Flint MI jr Ahmad Rashad 10.67 is fourth.
  • W 100m final - Morgan Park Chicago sr Alexandria Anderson 11.69 -1.1 is third behind collegians Cleo Tyson of Tennessee 11.44 and Amberly Nesbitt, South Carolina 11.67. James Logan CA jr Kristina Davis 11.87 is fourth, Louisville Woodland Hills CA jr Elizabeth Olear 11.88 is fifth, Ridgeland MS soph Bianca Knight 11.92 is sixth, Valley Christian San Jose CA jr Khrystal Carter 11.96 is 8th and Niwot CO jr Sarah Matthews 11.98 is ninth.
  • W 100H - Mullen Denver CO sr Kira Robinson 13.72 -0.7 wins. NON champ Pavi'Elle James FL 14.03 is third.
  • W 400H - Nicole Leach PA 58.13 and Krystal Cantey NJ 1:00.38, who were 1-2 the other way at Nike Outdoor Nationals, each won their heats. Lizzie Harris FL 1:00.98 also advanced to the finals.
  • M 400H - Nike Outdoor Nationals champ Greg Offerman 52.09 won his heat. Also making the finals were Jake Hanson WA 53.07 and Brent Larue NC 53.48.
  • M PV - Great Bridge VA jr Michael Morrison 16-8.75 wins.
  • W 800 pre - Sarah Bowman VA 2:07.73 wins heat in second fastest time of round (Heidi Magill BYU 2:07.27). Three more preps advanced to the finals -- Margaret Infeld OH 2:08.92, Becca Noble WA 2:09.66, and Devon Williams MD 2:10.23.
  • W 100 pre - Alexandria Anderson IL 11.61 +0.5 wins heat in 2nd fastest time of round as preps claim six of nine spots in final. . Other preps advancing: Bianca Knight MS 11.76 +0.5, Elizabeth Olear CA 11.80 +0.5, Sarah Matthews CO 11.89 -0.2, Khrystal Carter CA 11.92 +0.5, and Kristina Davis CA 11.95 -1.4.
  • M 100 pre - Preps win both heats. J-Mee Samuels NC sr 10.49 -0.8 and Ahmad Rashad MI jr 10.56 -0.8.
  • W 100H pre - Kira Robinson CO 13.79 -2.1 is fastest qualifier.
  • W LJ - Boca Ciega FL jr Neidra Covington, the Florida 3A state champion, won at 20-0.25 +1.0. High school season leader Niwot CO jr Sarah Matthews 19-7.5 is second; Montbello CO sr Chelsea Taylor 18-11.75 is sixth.
  • M SP - Central Dauphin PA sr Ryan Whiting 64-9.25 wins, beating college throwers
  • W HT - Kimberly Williams GA 166-5 is sixth.
  • W JT - Newberg OR sr Rachel Yurkovich 170-3 is fifth in the open women's event.

Junior Men

Men 100 Meter Dash Junior

=====================================================================

       World: W 10.01  8/24/2003   Darrel Brown, TRI

    American: A 10.06  5/27/2005   Walter Dix, Florida State

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 J-Mee Samuels                Unattached               10.58  -0.4

  2 Wopamo Osaisai               Stanford                 10.58  -0.4

  3 Matthieu Pritchett           Tennessee                10.63  -0.4

  4 Ahmad Rashad                 Unattached               10.67  -0.4

  5 Jerod Wims                   Florida Intl.            10.71  -0.4

  6 Tremaine Smith               Houston                  10.78  -0.4

  7 Cedric Harris                Texas-San Antonio        10.83  -0.4

  8 Cameron Island               CA Track Club            10.97  -0.4

  9 Otis McDaniel                T C U                    11.11  -0.4







Men 100 Meter Dash Junior

================================================================

       World: W 10.01  8/24/2003   Darrel Brown, TRI

    American: A 10.06  5/27/2005   Walter Dix, Florida State

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims

================================================================

Heat  1   Wind: -0.8

  1 Ahmad Rashad                 Unattached               10.56Q

  2 Matthieu Pritchett           Tennessee                10.60q

  3 Wopamo Osaisai               Stanford                 10.63q

  4 Jerod Wims                   Florida Intl.            10.70q

  5 Cameron Island               CA Track Club            10.79q

  6 Steven Brown                 Texas-San Antonio        10.80

  7 Jared Ware                   Unattached               10.86

Heat  2   Wind: -0.8

  1 J-Mee Samuels                Unattached               10.49Q

  2 Otis McDaniel                T C U                    10.63q

  3 Cedric Harris                Texas-San Antonio        10.69q

  4 Tremaine Smith               Houston                  10.77q

  5 Dennis Boone                 Norfolk Real Deal        10.89

  6 Michael Gauthier             Lamar U.                 11.01

  7 Raymond Jadusingh            Unattached               11.12

========================================================================

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#

========================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 J-Mee Samuels                Unattached               10.49Q -0.8  2

  2 Ahmad Rashad                 Unattached               10.56Q -0.8  1

  3 Matthieu Pritchett           Tennessee                10.60q -0.8  1

  4 Otis McDaniel                T C U                    10.63q -0.8  2

  5 Wopamo Osaisai               Stanford                 10.63q -0.8  1

  6 Cedric Harris                Texas-San Antonio        10.69q -0.8  2

  7 Jerod Wims                   Florida Intl.            10.70q -0.8  1

  8 Tremaine Smith               Houston                  10.77q -0.8  2

  9 Cameron Island               CA Track Club            10.79q -0.8  1

 10 Steven Brown                 Texas-San Antonio        10.80  -0.8  1

 11 Jared Ware                   Unattached               10.86  -0.8  1

 12 Dennis Boone                 Norfolk Real Deal        10.89  -0.8  2

 13 Michael Gauthier             Lamar U.                 11.01  -0.8  2

 14 Raymond Jadusingh            Unattached               11.12  -0.8  2





Men 10000 Meter Run Junior

===============================================================

       World: W 27:04.00  9/3/2004    Boniface Kiprop, KEN

    American: A 28:15.52  5/7/2005    Galen Rupp, Oregon

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals

===============================================================

Finals

  1 Joshua Perrin                Eastern Michigan      30:45.27

  2 Neal Naughton                Eastern Michigan      30:45.29

  3 Luke Chrusciel               Eastern Michigan      30:50.43

  4 Steeve Gabart                Virginia Intermont    31:48.59

  5 Chase Pizzonia               Iona                  31:49.42

  6 James Printz                 James Madison         32:07.29

  7 Alexander Mason              Unattached            32:20.78

  8 Waleed Totari                Unattached            32:40.04

  9 Morgan Seybert               Williams              32:48.39

 10 Michael Rolek                Marist                33:06.59

 11 Travis Hobbs                 Unattached            33:17.78

 12 Andrew Waring                James Madison         33:25.95

 13 Chris Corkins                Allegheny             33:36.68









Men 110 Meter Hurdles Junior

=====================================================================

       World: W 13.12  7/2/2002    Xiang Liu, CHN

    American: A 13.23  8/16/1978   Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Dominic Berger               Maryland                 13.87  -1.0

  2 Tyrone Akins                 Auburn                   14.09  -1.0

  3 E. Andrew Brunson            Tennessee                14.20  -1.0

  4 Darius Reed                  Colorado Fly             14.30  -1.0

  5 Kai Kelley                   Unattached               14.34  -1.0

  6 James Fredrickson            Unattached               14.49  -1.0

  7 Saidu Ezike                  Cornell                  14.52  -1.0

  8 Walter Thurmond              Unattached               14.72  -1.0

  9 Keith Hopkins                Unattached               15.41  -1.0









Men 110 Meter Hurdles Junior

================================================================

       World: W 13.12  7/2/2002    Xiang Liu, CHN

    American: A 13.23  8/16/1978   Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims

================================================================

Heat  1   Wind: -0.4

  1 Tyrone Akins                 Auburn                   14.16Q

  2 E. Andrew Brunson            Tennessee                14.25q

  3 Darius Reed                  Colorado Fly             14.27q

  4 James Fredrickson            Unattached               14.39q

  5 Ramon Sosa                   Unattached               14.84

  6 Andrew Simpson               Unattached               15.18

  7 Chad Leath                   Unattached               15.22

Heat  2   Wind: -0.6

  1 Dominic Berger               Unattached               14.11Q

  2 Saidu Ezike                  Cornell                  14.44q

  3 Abdul-Mateen Yahya           Cal-Berkeley             14.72

  4 Logan Taylor                 Unattached               14.75

  5 Tavaris Washington           Quicksilver              14.82

  6 Adam Stanowick               Penn State               15.29

  7 Terry Prentice               Unattached               15.62

 -- Kevin Craddock               Alex Van Dyk               DNS

Heat  3   Wind: -1.1

  1 Kai Kelley                   Unattached               14.53Q

  2 Keith Hopkins                Unattached               14.58q

  3 Walter Thurmond              Unattached               14.65q

  4 Polly Gnepa                  Unattached               14.91

  5 Jordan Paul                  Unattached               15.09

  6 Armond Smith                 Unattached               15.28

  7 Danny Jackson                Grand Valley State       15.90

 -- Jason Richardson             South Carolina             DNS

========================================================================

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#

========================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Dominic Berger               Unattached               14.11Q -0.6  2

  2 Tyrone Akins                 Auburn                   14.16Q -0.4  1

  3 Kai Kelley                   Unattached               14.53Q -1.1  3

  4 E. Andrew Brunson            Tennessee                14.25q -0.4  1

  5 Darius Reed                  Colorado Fly             14.27q -0.4  1

  6 James Fredrickson            Unattached               14.39q -0.4  1

  7 Saidu Ezike                  Cornell                  14.44q -0.6  2

  8 Keith Hopkins                Unattached               14.58q -1.1  3

  9 Walter Thurmond              Unattached               14.65q -1.1  3

 10 Abdul-Mateen Yahya           Cal-Berkeley             14.72  -0.6  2

 11 Logan Taylor                 Unattached               14.75  -0.6  2

 12 Tavaris Washington           Quicksilver              14.82  -0.6  2

 13 Ramon Sosa                   Unattached               14.84  -0.4  1

 14 Polly Gnepa                  Unattached               14.91  -1.1  3

 15 Jordan Paul                  Unattached               15.09  -1.1  3

 16 Andrew Simpson               Unattached               15.18  -0.4  1

 17 Chad Leath                   Unattached               15.22  -0.4  1

 18 Armond Smith                 Unattached               15.28  -1.1  3

 19 Adam Stanowick               Penn State               15.29  -0.6  2

 20 Terry Prentice               Unattached               15.62  -0.6  2

 21 Danny Jackson                Grand Valley State       15.90  -1.1  3

 -- Kevin Craddock               Alex Van Dyk               DNS        2

 -- Jason Richardson             South Carolina             DNS        3







Men 400 Meter Hurdles Junior

================================================================

       World: W 48.02  6/17/1984   Danny Harris, USA

    American: A 48.02  6/17/1984   Danny Harris, Iowa State

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims

================================================================

Heat  1

  1 Reuben McCoy                 Auburn                   51.46Q

  2 Bryan Payne                  B Y U                    51.80q

  3 Brent LaRue                  Unattached               53.48q

  4 Eric Alejandro               Unattached               53.71q

  5 Daniel Harmsen               Michigan                 54.40q

  6 Keith Williams               Unattached               54.59

  7 Dwayne Joseph                Unattached               54.70

  8 Juan Valdez                  Unattached               54.86

Heat  2

  1 Greg Offerman                Unattached               52.09Q

  2 Julius Jiles                 Kansas                   52.83q

  3 Jake Hanson                  Unattached               53.07q

  4 Tavaris Washington           Quicksilver              54.27q

  5 Bradley Keys                 Louisville               54.47

  6 Chad Leath                   Unattached               56.24

 -- Kai Kelley                   Unattached                 DNS

===================================================================

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Reuben McCoy                 Auburn                   51.46Q  1

  2 Greg Offerman                Unattached               52.09Q  2

  3 Bryan Payne                  B Y U                    51.80q  1

  4 Julius Jiles                 Kansas                   52.83q  2

  5 Jake Hanson                  Unattached               53.07q  2

  6 Brent LaRue                  Unattached               53.48q  1

  7 Eric Alejandro               Unattached               53.71q  1

  8 Tavaris Washington           Quicksilver              54.27q  2

  9 Daniel Harmsen               Michigan                 54.40q  1

 10 Bradley Keys                 Louisville               54.47   2

 11 Keith Williams               Unattached               54.59   1

 12 Dwayne Joseph                Unattached               54.70   1

 13 Juan Valdez                  Unattached               54.86   1

 14 Chad Leath                   Unattached               56.24   2

 -- Kai Kelley                   Unattached                 DNS   2









Men High Jump Junior

==========================================================================

       World: W 2.37m  8/12/1990   Dragutin Topic, YUG

    American: A 2.31m  7/18/2002   Andra Manson, Brenham (TX) HS

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals

==========================================================================

Finals

  1 Jonathan Golden              Cal-Fullerton            2.10m    6-10.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

      PPP    O  XXO

  1 Dustin Jonas                 Nebraska                 2.10m    6-10.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

      PPP    O    O

  1 E. Andrew Brunson            Tennessee                2.10m    6-10.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

        O   XO   XO

  1 Norris Frederick             Washington               2.10m    6-10.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

        O   XO  XXO

  5 Matthew Turner               Cal-Fullerton            2.05m    6-08.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

      PPP    O  XXX

  5 Ed Wright                    Cal-Berkeley             2.05m    6-08.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

        O    O  XXX

  5 Raymond Bratchett            Marquette                2.05m    6-08.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

      XXO  XXO  XXX

  5 Eltaro Hooper                Unattached               2.05m    6-08.75

     2.00 2.05 2.10

        O    O  XXX

  9 Nathan Gwozdz                Unattached               2.00m    6-06.75

     2.00 2.05

      XXO  XXX

  9 Paul Gill                    Arizona Puma             2.00m    6-06.75

     2.00 2.05

      XXO  XXX

 -- Jason Miller                 Missouri                    NH

     2.00

      XXX

 -- Jerome Miller                Georgia Tech                NH

     2.00

      XXX

 -- Jerome McKinzie              Multi 4 Fun                DNS

     2.00

      DNS







Men Pole Vault Junior

==========================================================================

       World: W 5.80m  7/14/1989   Maksim Tarasov, RUS

    American: A 5.71m  6/12/1993   Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals

==========================================================================

Finals

  1 Michael Morrison             Chesapeake               5.10m   16-08.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20

      PPP    O  XXO    O  XXX

  2 Mitch Greeley                Clemson                 J5.10m   16-08.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20

      PPP  XXO   XO   XO  XXX

  3 Adam Sarafian                Georgia                  5.00m   16-04.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10

       XO  PPP    O  XXX

  4 Scott Duckworth              Unattached              J5.00m   16-04.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00 5.10

      PPP    O  XXO  XXX

  5 Chris Little                 Los Gatos At             4.90m   16-00.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00

        O    O  XXX

  5 Scott Roth                   Unattached               4.90m   16-00.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00

      PPP    O  XXX

  7 Jeff Coover                  Unattached              J4.90m   16-00.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00

       XO    O  XXX

  8 Norman Hill                  Unattached              J4.90m   16-00.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00

      XXO    O  XXX

  9 Graeme Hoste                 Stanford                J4.90m   16-00.75

     4.75 4.90 5.00

      PPP  XXO  XXX

 10 Alexander Bentley            Unattached               4.75m   15-07.00

     4.75 4.90

       XO  XXX

 10 Jake Winder                  Unattached               4.75m   15-07.00

     4.75 4.90

       XO  XXX

 12 Daniel Magness               Unattached              J4.75m   15-07.00

     4.75 4.90

      XXO  XXX

 -- Nick Frawley                 Unattached                  NH

     4.75

      XXX

 -- Jordan Scott                 Spirit of No                NH

     4.75

      XXX

 -- Casey Cummings               Unattached                  NH

     4.75

      XXX

 -- Dustin DeLeo                 U C L A                     NH

     4.75 4.90

      PPP  XXX

 -- Scott Finley                 Unattached                  NH

     4.75 4.90

      PPP  XXX

 -- Ben Dickens                  Stanford                    NH

     4.75

      XXX

 -- Ryan T. Shuler               Granite Bay                 NH

     4.75

      XXX

 -- Brian Porter                 Unattached                  NH

     4.75

      XXX







Men Shot Put Junior

=================================================================================

       World: W 21.96m  6/29/2002   Edis Elkasevic, CRO

    American: A 20.65m  7/11/2002   Sean Shields, Arizona

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals            Points

=================================================================================

Finals

  1 Ryan Whiting                 Unattached              19.74m   64-09.25  10

      17.41m  18.32m  FOUL  18.97m  19.02m  19.74m

  2 Nathan Englin                Missouri                18.77m   61-07.00   8

      18.39m  FOUL  FOUL  17.97m  18.77m  FOUL

  3 Beau Burroughs               Florida State           18.74m   61-05.75   6

      18.55m  18.64m  18.74m  FOUL  18.65m  18.59m

  4 Paul Castaneda               Concordia Irvine        18.64m   61-02.00   5

      17.54m  FOUL  FOUL  18.64m  FOUL  16.88m

  5 Andrew Powlen                Georgia Tech            18.30m   60-00.50   4

      18.02m  17.49m  17.49m  18.30m  FOUL  FOUL

  6 Oscar Rodriguez              Unattached              17.90m   58-08.75   3

      17.83m  17.90m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

  7 Chad Smith                   Cal-Berkeley            17.56m   57-07.50   2

      FOUL  FOUL  16.83m  FOUL  17.56m  FOUL

  8 Luke Johnson                 Texas-San Antonio       17.33m   56-10.25   1

      16.30m  FOUL  17.33m  FOUL  16.85m  FOUL

  9 Nicholas Panezich            Austintown TC           17.11m   56-01.75

      16.50m  FOUL  17.01m  16.54m  FOUL  17.11m

 10 Sean Pruitt                  Unattached              16.80m   55-01.50

      14.31m  16.66m  16.80m

 11 Dwayne Peck                  Unattached              16.58m   54-04.75

      16.52m  16.58m  FOUL

 12 Bo Taylor                    Unattached              16.31m   53-06.25

      FOUL  16.31m  FOUL

 13 Aaron Dan                    Unattached              16.30m   53-05.75

      16.03m  16.30m  16.30m

 14 Matthew Barkley              Cal-Santa Barbara       16.00m   52-06.00

      FOUL  FOUL  16.00m

 15 Kellen Boaz                  Cal-Long Beach          15.51m   50-10.75

      FOUL  FOUL  15.51m

 -- Bobby Riley                  Unattached                FOUL

      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL

 -- Patrick Whalen               Ohio State                 DNS



Junior Women

Women 100 Meter Dash Junior

=====================================================================

       World: W 10.88  7/1/1977    Marlies Gohr, GDR

    American: A 11.04  6/5/1999    Angela Williams, USC

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind

=====================================================================

Finals

  1 Cleo Tyson                   Tennessee                11.44  -1.1

  2 Amberly Nesbitt              South Carolina           11.67  -1.1

  3 Alexandria Anderson          Firestarters             11.69  -1.1

  4 Kristina Davis               Unattached               11.87  -1.1

  5 Elizabeth Olear              Unattached               11.88  -1.1

  6 Bianca Knight                Unattached               11.92  -1.1

  7 Jessica Onyepunuka           Unattached               11.92  -1.1

  8 Khrystal Carter              South Bay Ex             11.96  -1.1

  9 Sarah A Matthew              Colorado Fly             11.98  -1.1







Women 100 Meter Dash Junior

================================================================

       World: W 10.88  7/1/1977    Marlies Gohr, GDR

    American: A 11.04  6/5/1999    Angela Williams, USC

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims

================================================================

Heat  1   Wind: -1.4

  1 Amberly Nesbitt              South Carolina           11.75Q

  2 Jessica Onyepunuka           Unattached               11.91q

  3 Kristina Davis               Unattached               11.95q

  4 Yasmin Woodruff              Unattached               12.20

  5 Ashley Cruder                Colorado Fly             12.32

  6 Danielle Norton              Unattached               12.51

  7 D'Ambour Lewis               Unattached               12.64

Heat  2   Wind: -0.2

  1 Cleo Tyson                   Tennessee                11.45Q

  2 Sarah A Matthew              Colorado Fly             11.89q

  3 Ebony Collins                Quiet Fire               11.96

  4 Brittany Jones               Unattached               11.99

  5 Carla Grace                  Baylor                   12.08

  6 Lauren Austin                Miami                    12.15

  7 Porche Ries                  Unattached               12.38

Heat  3   Wind: 0.5

  1 Alexandria Anderson          Firestarters             11.61Q

  2 Bianca Knight                Unattached               11.76q

  3 Elizabeth Olear              Unattached               11.80q

  4 Khrystal Carter              South Bay Ex             11.92q

  5 Jeneba Tarmoh                Cardinal TC              11.96

  6 Francena McCorory            Unattached               11.97

  7 Kellie Morrison              Unattached               12.16

========================================================================

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  Wind H#

========================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Cleo Tyson                   Tennessee                11.45Q -0.2  2

  2 Alexandria Anderson          Firestarters             11.61Q  0.5  3

  3 Amberly Nesbitt              South Carolina           11.75Q -1.4  1

  4 Bianca Knight                Unattached               11.76q  0.5  3

  5 Elizabeth Olear              Unattached               11.80q  0.5  3

  6 Sarah A Matthew              Colorado Fly             11.89q -0.2  2

  7 Jessica Onyepunuka           Unattached               11.91q -1.4  1

  8 Khrystal Carter              South Bay Ex             11.92q  0.5  3

  9 Kristina Davis               Unattached               11.95q -1.4  1

 10 Jeneba Tarmoh                Cardinal TC              11.96   0.5  3

 11 Ebony Collins                Quiet Fire               11.96  -0.2  2

 12 Francena McCorory            Unattached               11.97   0.5  3

 13 Brittany Jones               Unattached               11.99  -0.2  2

 14 Carla Grace                  Baylor                   12.08  -0.2  2

 15 Lauren Austin                Miami                    12.15  -0.2  2

 16 Kellie Morrison              Unattached               12.16   0.5  3

 17 Yasmin Woodruff              Unattached               12.20  -1.4  1

 18 Ashley Cruder                Colorado Fly             12.32  -1.4  1

 19 Porche Ries                  Unattached               12.38  -0.2  2

 20 Danielle Norton              Unattached               12.51  -1.4  1

 21 D'Ambour Lewis               Unattached               12.64  -1.4  1

 

 



Women 800 Meter Run Junior

================================================================

       World: W 1:57.18  9/8/1993    Wang Yuan, CHN

    American: A 2:00.07  7/24/1982   Kim Gallagher, Pennsylvania

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims

================================================================

Heat  1

  1 Sarah Bowman                 Unattached             2:07.73Q

  2 Dominique Blake              Unattached             2:09.75q

  3 Trisa Nickoley               Missouri               2:10.87q

  4 Claire Cormier               Stanford               2:12.93

  5 Annaliese Chapa              Unattached             2:13.29

  6 Kirby Patterson              Unattached             2:14.08

Heat  2

  1 Alysia Johnson               Cal-Berkeley           2:08.86Q

  2 Margaret Infeld              Unattached             2:08.92q

  3 Devon Williams               Unattached             2:10.23q

  4 Lavera Morris                Kentucky               2:10.70q

  5 Elizabeth Jenke              Heritage Track Club    2:12.09

  6 Dominique Jackson            Alex Van Dyk           2:12.52

  7 Samantha Costantini          Unattached             2:16.65

Heat  3

  1 Heidi Magill                 B Y U                  2:07.27Q

  2 Rebekah Noble                Unattached             2:09.66q

  3 Morgan Bonds                 Kansas St.             2:13.58

  4 Nikki Peterson               Unattached             2:15.95

  5 Rosa Magaņa                  E.O.Y.D.C.             2:16.25

  6 Sequoia McKinney             Ill. St. Bomb.         2:19.04

===================================================================

    Name                    Year Team                   Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Heidi Magill                 B Y U                  2:07.27Q  3

  2 Sarah Bowman                 Unattached             2:07.73Q  1

  3 Alysia Johnson               Cal-Berkeley           2:08.86Q  2

  4 Margaret Infeld              Unattached             2:08.92q  2

  5 Rebekah Noble                Unattached             2:09.66q  3

  6 Dominique Blake              Unattached             2:09.75q  1

  7 Devon Williams               Unattached             2:10.23q  2

  8 Lavera Morris                Kentucky               2:10.70q  2

  9 Trisa Nickoley               Missouri               2:10.87q  1

 10 Elizabeth Jenke              Heritage Track Club    2:12.09   2

 11 Dominique Jackson            Alex Van Dyk           2:12.52   2

 12 Claire Cormier               Stanford               2:12.93   1

 13 Annaliese Chapa              Unattached             2:13.29   1

 14 Morgan Bonds                 Kansas St.             2:13.58   3

 15 Kirby Patterson              Unattached             2:14.08   1

 16 Nikki Peterson               Unattached             2:15.95   3

 17 Rosa Magaņa                  E.O.Y.D.C.             2:16.25   3

 18 Samantha Costantini          Unattached             2:16.65   2

 19 Sequoia McKinney             Ill. St. Bomb.         2:19.04   3







Women 3000 Meter Run Junior

===============================================================

       World: W 8:28.83  9/7/1985    Zola Piterse, GBR

    American: A 8:57.27  7/27/1982   Ceci Hopp, Stanford

    Name                    Year Team                    Finals

===============================================================

Finals

  1 Marie Lawrence               Silver State           9:44.85

  2 Lisa Canty                   Unattached             9:45.91

  3 Jolee VanLeuven              Unattached             9:49.24

  4 Chantelle Dron               Unattached             9:50.54

  5 Lezlie Koenck                Lamar U.               9:56.74

  6 Kelly Vrshek                 Unattached            10:05.48

  7 Christy Adamyk               Unattached            10:17.38

 -- Caprice Bradshaw             Alex Van Dyk               DNS







Women 100 Meter Hurdles Junior
=====================================================================
World: W 12.84 7/16/1987 Aliuska Lopez, CUB
American: A 12.95 6/16/1979 Candy Young, Pennsylvania HS
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kira Robinson Colorado Fly 13.72 -0.7
2 Talia Stewart Unattached 13.89 -0.7
3 Pavi''elle James Unattached 14.03 -0.7
4 Ashleigh McGrew Unattached 14.14 -0.7
5 Danielle Gilchrist M3 Elite 14.17 -0.7
6 Kimyon Broom Unattached 14.20 -0.7
7 Shana Woods Unattached 14.27 -0.7
8 Ke'Nyia Richardson E.O.Y.D.C. 14.36 -0.7
9 Julian Purvis E.O.Y.D.C. 14.40 -0.7 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Junior ================================================================ World: W 12.84 7/16/1987 Aliuska Lopez, CUB American: A 12.95 6/16/1979 Candy Young, Pennsylvania HS Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Wind: -2.1 1 Kira Robinson Colorado Fly 13.79Q 2 Ashleigh McGrew Unattached 14.30q 3 Shana Woods Unattached 14.56q 4 Pavi''elle James Unattached 14.68q 5 Kayla Parker Unattached 14.84 6 Tierra Ward Unattached 15.20 -- LeeAndrea Robinson Unattached DNS Heat 2 Wind: -1.7 1 Kimyon Broom Unattached 14.15Q 2 Talia Stewart Unattached 14.26q 3 Danielle Gilchrist M3 Elite 14.40q 4 Ke'Nyia Richardson E.O.Y.D.C. 14.68q 5 Julian Purvis E.O.Y.D.C. 14.70q 6 Shanae Steward Unattached 14.89 7 Jasmine Rogers Manhattan College 14.92 ======================================================================== Name Year Team Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kira Robinson Colorado Fly 13.79Q -2.1 1 2 Kimyon Broom Unattached 14.15Q -1.7 2 3 Talia Stewart Unattached 14.26q -1.7 2 4 Ashleigh McGrew Unattached 14.30q -2.1 1 5 Danielle Gilchrist M3 Elite 14.40q -1.7 2 6 Shana Woods Unattached 14.56q -2.1 1 7 Pavi''elle James Unattached 14.68q -2.1 1 14.674 8 Ke'Nyia Richardson E.O.Y.D.C. 14.68q -1.7 2 14.676 9 Julian Purvis E.O.Y.D.C. 14.70q -1.7 2 10 Kayla Parker Unattached 14.84 -2.1 1 11 Shanae Steward Unattached 14.89 -1.7 2 12 Jasmine Rogers Manhattan College 14.92 -1.7 2 13 Tierra Ward Unattached 15.20 -2.1 1 -- LeeAndrea Robinson Unattached DNS 1 Women 400 Meter Hurdles Junior ================================================================ World: W 54.70 7/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, USA American: A 54.70 7/19/2002 Lashinda Demus, South Carolin Name Year Team Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 1 Krystal Cantey Unattached 1:00.38Q 2 Jasmine Dacus Quicksilver 1:01.12q 3 Martina Hallman Pittsburgh 1:01.25q 4 Tamara Highsmith Connecticut 1:01.90 -- Nicole Stone Unattached DNS -- Ebony Collins Quiet Fire DNS -- Shana Woods Unattached DNS Heat 2 1 Nicole Leach Unattached 58.13Q 2 Lizzie Harris Unattached 1:00.98q 3 Nyoka Norman North Carolina 1:01.49q 4 Sierra Hill Clemson 1:02.18 5 Jamie Carver Unattached 1:03.29 6 Catelin Grant U S M A 1:04.05 7 Demeeka Jones Unattached 1:06.51 Heat 3 1 MacKenzie Hill U C L A 59.69Q 2 Danielle Gilchrist M3 Elite 1:00.71q 3 Jamesha Youngblood Alex Van Dyk 1:01.68q 4 Kishelle Paul Quicksilver 1:01.75 5 Polly Smith Unattached 1:03.24 6 Erin Fogarty Unattached 1:04.57 -- Talia Stewart Unattached DNF =================================================================== Name Year Team Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Nicole Leach Unattached 58.13Q 2 2 MacKenzie Hill U C L A 59.69Q 3 3 Krystal Cantey Unattached 1:00.38Q 1 4 Danielle Gilchrist M3 Elite 1:00.71q 3 5 Lizzie Harris Unattached 1:00.98q 2 6 Jasmine Dacus Quicksilver 1:01.12q 1 7 Martina Hallman Pittsburgh 1:01.25q 1 8 Nyoka Norman North Carolina 1:01.49q 2 9 Jamesha Youngblood Alex Van Dyk 1:01.68q 3 10 Kishelle Paul Quicksilver 1:01.75 3 11 Tamara Highsmith Connecticut 1:01.90 1 12 Sierra Hill Clemson 1:02.18 2 13 Polly Smith Unattached 1:03.24 3 14 Jamie Carver Unattached 1:03.29 2 15 Catelin Grant U S M A 1:04.05 2 16 Erin Fogarty Unattached 1:04.57 3 17 Demeeka Jones Unattached 1:06.51 2 -- Talia Stewart Unattached DNF 3 -- Ebony Collins Quiet Fire DNS 1 -- Shana Woods Unattached DNS 1 -- Nicole Stone Unattached DNS 1 Women Long Jump Junior =============================================================================== World: W 7.14m 6/4/1983 Heike Drechshler, GDR American: A 6.80m 6/20/1982 Carol Lewis, Houston Name Year Team Finals Wind =============================================================================== Finals 1 Neidra Covington Unattached 6.10m 1.0 20-00.25 6.10m(1.0) 5.77m(0.8) 5.79m(1.1) 2 Gayle Hunter Unattached 5.98m 0.6 19-07.50 5.83m(0.6) 5.77m(0.5) 5.98m(0.6) 2 Sarah A Matthew Colorado Fly 5.98m 0.8 19-07.50 5.85m(0.8) 5.45m(0.9) 5.98m(0.8) 4 Lori Vaught Cal State L A 5.87m 0.5 19-03.25 5.87m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5 Cassandra Strickland Cal-Berkeley 5.79m 0.4 19-00.00 5.75m(0.9) 5.79m(0.4) 5.68m(0.5) 6 Chelsea Taylor Colorado Fly 5.78m 0.6 18-11.75 5.70m(0.9) 5.78m(0.6) 5.60m(+0.0) 7 Tiffani Long Unattached 5.71m 0.8 18-09.00 5.37m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 5.71m(0.8) 8 Kristin Holmes So. Cal. Che 5.52m 0.7 18-01.50 5.52m(0.7) 5.30m(0.6) 5.40m(1.0) 9 Shana Watson CA Track Club 5.49m 0.9 18-00.25 FOUL(NWI) 5.49m(0.9) 5.41m(0.5) 10 Zarinah Suluki Colonial H S 5.45m 0.5 17-10.75 FOUL(NWI) 5.45m(0.5) FOUL(NWI) 11 Kayla Parker Unattached 5.41m 0.5 17-09.00 5.41m(0.5) 5.40m(0.9) 5.29m(0.4) 11 Shannon Butler Unattached 5.41m 0.5 17-09.00 FOUL(NWI) 5.22m(0.1) 5.41m(0.5) 13 India Anderson Futures T C 4.70m 0.9 15-05.00 4.70m(0.9) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) Women Hammer Throw Junior ========================================================================== World: W 72.37m 4/18/2004 Zhang Wenxiu, CHN American: A 61.44m 5/30/1998 Maureen Griffin, Idaho HS Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Brittany Riley Southern Illinois 58.56m 192-01 FOUL 55.90m 55.03m 52.60m 58.56m 55.22m 2 Tai Battle Unattached 51.88m 170-02 49.10m 51.88m FOUL FOUL 46.94m 48.04m 3 Kimberly Williams Unattached 50.72m 166-05 49.92m 47.10m 49.77m FOUL FOUL 50.72m 4 Denise Gilmore Missouri 50.28m 164-11 48.67m 49.44m FOUL 45.42m 44.71m 50.28m 5 Daniella Thu Team Thor Usa, Inc. 48.01m 157-06 FOUL 47.90m FOUL 48.01m FOUL FOUL 6 Emily Bernhardt Throw 1 Deep 45.31m 148-08 45.31m FOUL FOUL 7 Allison Horner Throw 1 Deep 44.34m 145-06 43.74m 44.34m FOUL 8 Jasmine Jennings Unattached 44.11m 144-09 42.07m 44.11m 42.38m 9 Ashley Muffet Unattached 43.32m 142-01 43.32m FOUL FOUL -- Melissa Faubus Cal-Berkeley FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL Flight 2 1 Michelle Amete Mesa C C 53.98m 177-01 45.34m FOUL 53.98m 52.72m FOUL 51.47m 2 Sarah Stevens Arizona State 53.92m 176-11 53.51m 51.53m 53.24m FOUL 53.92m 49.07m 3 Loren Groves Kansas St. 52.93m 173-08 48.46m 52.93m FOUL 47.18m 51.09m FOUL 4 Erin Donnelly Connecticut 49.22m 161-06 48.13m 48.14m 48.57m 47.95m 49.22m 47.06m 5 Megan Maloney Unattached 46.68m 153-02 46.68m FOUL 45.21m 6 Khadija Talley Miami 45.10m 147-11 FOUL 45.10m 43.92m 7 Tipaleli Fotu B Y U 43.77m 143-07 43.77m FOUL FOUL 8 Levania Henderson Unattached 43.41m 142-05 40.40m 43.41m FOUL 9 Kayla Schultz Wisconsin 38.55m 126-06 38.55m FOUL 37.89m -- Brittany Pryor Unattached DNS ========================================================================== Name Year Team Finals ========================================================================== Finals 1 Brittany Riley Southern Illinois 58.56m 192-01 FOUL 55.90m 55.03m 52.60m 58.56m 55.22m 2 Michelle Amete Mesa C C 53.98m 177-01 45.34m FOUL 53.98m 52.72m FOUL 51.47m 3 Sarah Stevens Arizona State 53.92m 176-11 53.51m 51.53m 53.24m FOUL 53.92m 49.07m 4 Loren Groves Kansas St. 52.93m 173-08 48.46m 52.93m FOUL 47.18m 51.09m FOUL 5 Tai Battle Unattached 51.88m 170-02 49.10m 51.88m FOUL FOUL 46.94m 48.04m 6 Kimberly Williams Unattached 50.72m 166-05 49.92m 47.10m 49.77m FOUL FOUL 50.72m 7 Denise Gilmore Missouri 50.28m 164-11 48.67m 49.44m FOUL 45.42m 44.71m 50.28m 8 Erin Donnelly Connecticut 49.22m 161-06 48.13m 48.14m 48.57m 47.95m 49.22m 47.06m 9 Daniella Thu Team Thor Usa, Inc. 48.01m 157-06 FOUL 47.90m FOUL 48.01m FOUL FOUL 10 Megan Maloney Unattached 46.68m 153-02 46.68m FOUL 45.21m 11 Emily Bernhardt Throw 1 Deep 45.31m 148-08 45.31m FOUL FOUL 12 Khadija Talley Miami 45.10m 147-11 FOUL 45.10m 43.92m 13 Allison Horner Throw 1 Deep 44.34m 145-06 43.74m 44.34m FOUL 14 Jasmine Jennings Unattached 44.11m 144-09 42.07m 44.11m 42.38m 15 Tipaleli Fotu B Y U 43.77m 143-07 43.77m FOUL FOUL 16 Levania Henderson Unattached 43.41m 142-05 40.40m 43.41m FOUL 17 Ashley Muffet Unattached 43.32m 142-01 43.32m FOUL FOUL 18 Kayla Schultz Wisconsin 38.55m 126-06 38.55m FOUL 37.89m -- Melissa Faubus Cal-Berkeley FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Brittany Pryor Unattached DNS
 

           

USA Nationals index page


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye