Nike Outdoor Nationals
June 17-18, 2005 at North Carolina A&T U., Greensboro NC
a DyeStat featured meet with on-site coverage


Steeple Chase
Lindsey Ferguson NY 6:39.60 USR (Hannah Davidson NY 6:48.64 US freshman record), Cory Thorne NH 5:49.11 MR

Boys - Girls - text and photos by John Dye

Girls


Ferguson took the lead on the first lap and never trailed. Kara McKenna NY and Hannah Davidson NY gave chase. Ferguson broke it open on the third lap and hustled home for the record. Davidson outkicked McKenna and demolished the national freshman class record by 17 seconds.

Ferguson sprints for the finish with an eye on the scoreboard.

Saratoga teammates Ferguson and Davidson.

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

        Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005         

         North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC          

 

Event 20  Girls 2000 Meter Steeplechase

================================================================

    National: ! 6:43.90  5/24/2005   Lindsay Ferguson, Saratoga,

        Meet: @ 6:52.25  6/16/2001   Liz Gesel, Central, Manches

    Freshman: # 7:05.80  5/29/2001   Heather Iatauro, Tri-Valley

   Sophomore: $ 6:45.49  6/5/2004    Lindsay Ferguson, Saratoga,

      Junior: % 6:43.90  5/24/2005   Lindsay Ferguson, Saratoga,

      Senior: * 6:52.45  6/5/2004    Heather Iatauro, Tri-Valley

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1                                                      

  1 Lyndsay Smith             06 Clarkston, MI          7:16.83 

  2 Jewel Wells               05 Bklyn, NY              7:26.27 

  3 Carly Magin               06 Delmar, NY             7:28.46 

  4 Siobhan Dwyer             06 Poughkeepsie, NY       7:33.11 

  5 Claire Luke               06 Delmar, NY             7:36.29 

  6 Anne Oltman               05 Clarkston, MI          7:40.44 

  7 Devotia Moore             07 Flushing, NY           7:47.56 

  8 Christina De Leon            Farmingville, NY       7:48.28 

  9 Lindsay Conway            06 Rochester, NY          7:53.70 

 10 Carolina Cortes           07 North Woodmere, NY     7:59.34 

 11 Sondra Tusa               07 Merrick, NY            8:02.89 

 12 Kristen Connolly          07 North Massapequa, N    8:42.71 

Section  2                                                      

  1 Lindsey Ferguson          06 Greenfield, NY         6:39.60%

  2 Hannah Davidson           08 Saratoga Springs, N    6:[email protected]

  3 Kara McKenna              06 Sloatsburg, NY         6:[email protected]

  4 Lindsay Kahn              05 Port Jefferson, NY     7:12.66 

  5 Kinjal Parikh             05 East meadow,, NY       7:12.72 

  6 Ashlyn Sinclair           07 Silver Spring, MD      7:31.19 

  7 Lauren Ferrimani          05 Fairport, NY           7:32.56 

  8 Briana Shewan             06 East Setauket, NY      7:34.78 

  9 Patricia Wardwell         07 Clifton Park, NY       7:36.45 

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Finals                                                          

  1 Lindsey Ferguson          06 Greenfield, NY         6:39.60%

  2 Hannah Davidson           08 Saratoga Springs, N    6:[email protected]

  3 Kara McKenna              06 Sloatsburg, NY         6:[email protected]

  4 Lindsay Kahn              05 Port Jefferson, NY     7:12.66 

  5 Kinjal Parikh             05 East meadow,, NY       7:12.72 

  6 Lyndsay Smith             06 Clarkston, MI          7:16.83 

  7 Jewel Wells               05 Bklyn, NY              7:26.27 

  8 Carly Magin               06 Delmar, NY             7:28.46 

  9 Ashlyn Sinclair           07 Silver Spring, MD      7:31.19 

 10 Lauren Ferrimani          05 Fairport, NY           7:32.56 

 11 Siobhan Dwyer             06 Poughkeepsie, NY       7:33.11 

 12 Briana Shewan             06 East Setauket, NY      7:34.78 

 13 Claire Luke               06 Delmar, NY             7:36.29 

 14 Patricia Wardwell         07 Clifton Park, NY       7:36.45 

 15 Anne Oltman               05 Clarkston, MI          7:40.44 

 16 Devotia Moore             07 Flushing, NY           7:47.56 

 17 Christina De Leon            Farmingville, NY       7:48.28 

 18 Lindsay Conway            06 Rochester, NY          7:53.70 

 19 Carolina Cortes           07 North Woodmere, NY     7:59.34 

 20 Sondra Tusa               07 Merrick, NY            8:02.89 

 21 Kristen Connolly          07 North Massapequa, N    8:42.71 

 

Boys

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

        Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005         

         North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC          

 

Event 19  Boys 2000 Meter Steeplechase

================================================================

    National: ! 5:43.9h  4/27/1991   Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa,

        Meet: @ 5:49.92  6/20/1998   Steve Slattery, Mt. Olive, 

   Sophomore: $ 6:03.07  2002        Ben Delay, West, Bellevue, 

      Junior: % 5:56.03  6/1998      Tim Kelly, Smithtown, NY   

      Senior: * 5:43.9h  4/27/1991   Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa,

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1                                                      

  1 Hunter Norte'             05 Ellington, CT          6:04.64 

  2 Matthew Winebar           05 Maineville, OH         6:11.98 

  3 Bryan Murphy              05 Albany, NY             6:12.75 

  4 Kyle O'Brien              06 Monroe, NY             6:17.17 

  5 Daniel Healy              05 West Seneca, NY        6:26.06 

  6 Kory Cool                 05 Manhattan, KS          6:27.21 

  7 John Keenan               05 Centereach, NY         6:28.11 

  8 Matt Hamrick              06 Winston-Salem, NC      6:29.16 

  9 Connor Martin             05 Fairport, NY           6:32.04 

 10 Chris Zablocki            06 Essex, CT              6:33.66 

 11 Kyle Duggan               07 Farrell, NY            7:12.63 

Section  2                                                      

  1 Cory Thorne               05 Portsmouth, NH         5:[email protected]

  2 John Martinez             05 Stony Point, NY        5:51.64%

  3 Kevin McDermott           05 West Hempstead, NY     5:56.08$

  4 Noel Bateman              06 Rochester, NY          6:01.18$

  5 Travis Wolfe              05 Neversink, NY          6:04.24 

  6 Carlos Jamieson           05 Garnerville, NY        6:04.79 

  7 Greg Kelsey               06 Saratoga Springs, N    6:08.58 

  8 Ryan McDermott            07 West Hempstead, NY     6:11.42 

  9 Darryll Oliver            07 brooklyn, NY           6:16.41 

 10 Curtis Bixler             06 Mechanicsburg, PA      6:17.00 

 11 Arno Dieckmann            05 Stafford, VA           6:29.37 

 12 Kyle Smith                05 Oakton, VA             6:30.42 

================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Finals                                                          

  1 Cory Thorne               05 Portsmouth, NH         5:[email protected]

  2 John Martinez             05 Stony Point, NY        5:51.64%

  3 Kevin McDermott           05 West Hempstead, NY     5:56.08$

  4 Noel Bateman              06 Rochester, NY          6:01.18$

  5 Travis Wolfe              05 Neversink, NY          6:04.24 

  6 Hunter Norte'             05 Ellington, CT          6:04.64 

  7 Carlos Jamieson           05 Garnerville, NY        6:04.79 

  8 Greg Kelsey               06 Saratoga Springs, N    6:08.58 

  9 Ryan McDermott            07 West Hempstead, NY     6:11.42 

 10 Matthew Winebar           05 Maineville, OH         6:11.98 

 11 Bryan Murphy              05 Albany, NY             6:12.75 

 12 Darryll Oliver            07 brooklyn, NY           6:16.41 

 13 Curtis Bixler             06 Mechanicsburg, PA      6:17.00 

 14 Kyle O'Brien              06 Monroe, NY             6:17.17 

 15 Daniel Healy              05 West Seneca, NY        6:26.06 

 16 Kory Cool                 05 Manhattan, KS          6:27.21 

 17 John Keenan               05 Centereach, NY         6:28.11 

 18 Matt Hamrick              06 Winston-Salem, NC      6:29.16 

 19 Arno Dieckmann            05 Stafford, VA           6:29.37 

 20 Kyle Smith                05 Oakton, VA             6:30.42 

 21 Connor Martin             05 Fairport, NY           6:32.04 

 22 Chris Zablocki            06 Essex, CT              6:33.66 

 23 Kyle Duggan               07 Farrell, NY            7:12.63 

 

 

Nike Outdoor Nationals index page


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye