Nike Outdoor Nationals
June 17-18, 2005 at North Carolina A&T U., Greensboro NC
a DyeStat featured meet with on-site coverage


4xMile relay
a Michigan sweep - Clarkston girls 20:01.70 USR, Red Tide (Milford) boys 17:27.01

Boys - Girls - text and photos by John Dye

Girls

national record for Clarkston girls

from right (order of running)
Lyndsay Smith jr 5:09.2, Liz Mengyan sr 4:57.5, Stephanie Morgan 8th 5:00.7, Jenny Morgan jr: 4:53.3

Smith gave Clarkston the lead on the third lap and they never trailed thereafter. Mengyan gapped the field by 100 meters with her sub-5:00 second leg. Eighth grader Stephanie Morgan preserved the margin before older sister Jenny Morgan sealed the record with her negative split anchor leg (2:26 for a half mile).

The girls said this brought everything together in a wonderful way after a year that had its ups and downs. They fell at their state cross country meet. They were denied by state association rules a trip to the first Nike Team Nationals after being nationally ranked all cross country season. .They won the 4-mile relay at the National Scholastic Indoor Championships but dropped the baton and hurt their time.

Jenny Morgan, who moved to Clarkston last year from Ohio and joined Liz Mengyan to give the team two aces, said she will miss her running mate next year when Mengyan goes to the University of Illinois. "She's our heart and soul," Morgan said.

 

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

        Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005         

         North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC          

 

Event 32  Girls 4x1 Mile Relay

================================================================

 Fast section first; next sections after boys' fast section     

    National: ! 20:11.56  6/15/2002   Bronxville, Brnoxville, NY

        Meet: @ 20:11.56  6/15/2002   Bronxville, Bronxville, NY

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

Section  1                                                      

  1 Runnin' Gear  'A'                                  20:[email protected]

     1) Jenny Morgan 06                 2) Liz Mengyan 05       

     3) Lyndsay Smith 06                4) Stephanie Morgan 08  

  2 Corona del Mar HS  'A'                             20:20.38 

     1) Hilary May 07                   2) Allison Damon 08     

     3) Sarah Cummings 07               4) Annie St. Geme 06    

  3 Bay Shore TC  'A'                                  20:30.44 

     1) Laura Cummings 05               2) Callie Hogan 07      

     3) Mary Liz McCurdy 05             4) Sarah McCurdy 08     

  4 Simsbury HS  'A'                                   21:01.31 

     1) Caitlin Cunningham 05           2) Megan Cunningham 07  

     3) Maggie Glass 07                 4) Stacey Marion 07     

  5 Fairfax HS  'A'                                    21:02.56 

     1) Anne-Marie Duncan 07            2) Jordana Henderson 06 

     3) Elizabeth Kakouris 06           4) Jessica Trapeni 07   

  6 Oakton  'A'                                        21:03.19 

     1) Hallie Eilerts 08               2) Danielle Light 05    

     3) Kayley Byrne 06                 4) Meredith Tighe 07    

  7 Clifton Park TC  'A'                               21:15.82 

     1) Elizabeth Babcock 05            2) Patricia Wardwell 07 

     3) Mallory Baker 06                4) Katherine Medford 05 

  8 Pope John Xxiii HS  'A'                            21:25.11 

     1) Lara Heigis 07                  2) Elizabeth So 07      

     3) Alessandra LaMastro 07          4) Brynn Merritt 06     

  9 Rotpac Racing  'A'                                 21:39.48 

     1) Janee Jones 05                  2) Kelsey Meyers 07     

     3) Katilin O'Mara 07               4) Kayla O'Mara 07      

 10 Cardinal O'Hara Hs-Girls  'A'                      21:49.33 

     1) Katie Kelly 06                  2) Beth Kelly 08        

     3) Katie McShay 08                 4) Caroline Grant 08    

 11 Bethlehem-Girls  'A'                               21:49.92 

     1) Krissy Conroy 07                2) Kristin Kenney 08    

     3) Kristin Peck 08                 4) Carly Magin 06       

Section  2                                                      

  1 Yankton Hs/3d RC  'A'                              20:50.82 

     1) Betsy Bies 07                   2) Amanda Kuchta 06     

     3) Tiffany Leader 07               4) Ashley Storm 06      

  2 Kinetic RC  'B'                                    21:03.32 

     1) Kaitlyn O'Sullivan 07           2) Brianne Bellon 05    

     3) Katie Peterson 08               4) Cameron Vahanian 06  

  3 Bronxville HS  'A'                                 21:22.03 

     1) Emma Clarke 08                  2) Tori Flannery 08     

     3) Virginia Connor 08              4) Henrietta Miers 08   

  4 St. Ursula Academy  'A'                            21:25.73 

     1) Danielle Meiners 06             2) Becky Clark 05       

     3) Katharine Scherer 06            4) Amy Warren 05        

  5 Runnin' Gear  'B'                                  21:31.07 

     1) Anne Oltman 05                  2) Lisa Sickman 06      

     3) Gillian Nordquist 05            4) Beth Hoekstra 06     

  6 East Lyme HS  'A'                                  22:00.52 

     1) Allison Barner 05               2) Chelsea Hargis 05    

     3) Meghan Purdy 05                 4) Annie Scully 07      

  7 Colts Neck HS  'A'                                 22:05.01 

     1) Danielle Plenzo 05              2) Allison Linnell 08   

     3) Kim Lang 05                     4) Ashley Higginson 07  

  8 Warwick Valley Wave RC  'A'                        22:22.99 

     1) Tori Pennings 08                2) Samantha Grady 06    

     3) Julie Gouss 06                  4) Joanna Stein 06      

  9 Red Gremlin Ac-Girls  'A'                          22:25.18 

     1) Jessica Sokolow 05              2) Addy Pagano 05       

     3) Emily McTague 08                4) Rebecca Skudder 06   

 10 Iona Prep School  'A'                              23:03.64 

     1) Meghan Brown 08                 2) Rosie Crean 08       

     3) Erin Joyce 07                   4) Laura Murphy 07      

================================================================

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

Finals                                                          

  1 Runnin' Gear  'A'                                  20:[email protected]

     1) Jenny Morgan 06                 2) Liz Mengyan 05       

     3) Lyndsay Smith 06                4) Stephanie Morgan 08  

  2 Corona del Mar HS  'A'                             20:20.38 

     1) Hilary May 07                   2) Allison Damon 08     

     3) Sarah Cummings 07               4) Annie St. Geme 06    

  3 Bay Shore TC  'A'                                  20:30.44 

     1) Laura Cummings 05               2) Callie Hogan 07      

     3) Mary Liz McCurdy 05             4) Sarah McCurdy 08     

  4 Yankton Hs/3d RC  'A'                              20:50.82 

     1) Betsy Bies 07                   2) Amanda Kuchta 06     

     3) Tiffany Leader 07               4) Ashley Storm 06      

  5 Simsbury HS  'A'                                   21:01.31 

     1) Caitlin Cunningham 05           2) Megan Cunningham 07  

     3) Maggie Glass 07                 4) Stacey Marion 07     

  6 Fairfax HS  'A'                                    21:02.56 

     1) Anne-Marie Duncan 07            2) Jordana Henderson 06 

     3) Elizabeth Kakouris 06           4) Jessica Trapeni 07   

  7 Oakton  'A'                                        21:03.19 

     1) Hallie Eilerts 08               2) Danielle Light 05    

     3) Kayley Byrne 06                 4) Meredith Tighe 07    

  8 Kinetic RC  'B'                                    21:03.32 

     1) Kaitlyn O'Sullivan 07           2) Brianne Bellon 05    

     3) Katie Peterson 08               4) Cameron Vahanian 06  

  9 Clifton Park TC  'A'                               21:15.82 

     1) Elizabeth Babcock 05            2) Patricia Wardwell 07 

     3) Mallory Baker 06                4) Katherine Medford 05 

 10 Bronxville HS  'A'                                 21:22.03 

     1) Emma Clarke 08                  2) Tori Flannery 08     

     3) Virginia Connor 08              4) Henrietta Miers 08   

 11 Pope John Xxiii HS  'A'                            21:25.11 

     1) Lara Heigis 07                  2) Elizabeth So 07      

     3) Alessandra LaMastro 07          4) Brynn Merritt 06     

 12 St. Ursula Academy  'A'                            21:25.73 

     1) Danielle Meiners 06             2) Becky Clark 05       

     3) Katharine Scherer 06            4) Amy Warren 05        

 13 Runnin' Gear  'B'                                  21:31.07 

     1) Anne Oltman 05                  2) Lisa Sickman 06      

     3) Gillian Nordquist 05            4) Beth Hoekstra 06     

 14 Rotpac Racing  'A'                                 21:39.48 

     1) Janee Jones 05                  2) Kelsey Meyers 07     

     3) Katilin O'Mara 07               4) Kayla O'Mara 07      

 15 Cardinal O'Hara Hs-Girls  'A'                      21:49.33 

     1) Katie Kelly 06                  2) Beth Kelly 08        

     3) Katie McShay 08                 4) Caroline Grant 08    

 16 Bethlehem-Girls  'A'                               21:49.92 

     1) Krissy Conroy 07                2) Kristin Kenney 08    

     3) Kristin Peck 08                 4) Carly Magin 06       

 17 East Lyme HS  'A'                                  22:00.52 

     1) Allison Barner 05               2) Chelsea Hargis 05    

     3) Meghan Purdy 05                 4) Annie Scully 07      

 18 Colts Neck HS  'A'                                 22:05.01 

     1) Danielle Plenzo 05              2) Allison Linnell 08   

     3) Kim Lang 05                     4) Ashley Higginson 07  

 19 Warwick Valley Wave RC  'A'                        22:22.99 

     1) Tori Pennings 08                2) Samantha Grady 06    

     3) Julie Gouss 06                  4) Joanna Stein 06      

 20 Red Gremlin Ac-Girls  'A'                          22:25.18 

     1) Jessica Sokolow 05              2) Addy Pagano 05       

     3) Emily McTague 08                4) Rebecca Skudder 06   

 21 Iona Prep School  'A'                              23:03.64 

     1) Meghan Brown 08                 2) Rosie Crean 08       

     3) Erin Joyce 07                   4) Laura Murphy 07    

 

Boys

Red Tide (Milford)

from left, in order of running: Joel Van Der Worp sr 4:28.4, Andrew McKeachie fr 4:32.2, Mike Andersen sr 4:11.8, and Dana Pitcock sr 4:14.6.

Just when it looked as if Kroy IL (York) would add this national title to their cross country victory in the first Nike Team Nationals last December, Milford's third leg, Mike Anderson, ripped off a 4:11.8 carry to put Milford on top. Kroy regained the lead on the exchange, however, with their anchor Matt Dettman getting the stick a step ahead of Milford anchor Dana Pitcock. The two continued that way for three laps until Anderson made his move at the bell to take the lead on the first turn. Dettman rallied down the backstretch and surged back on top on the far turn. Down the stretch they came, and Pitcock had the last surge to win by 1.2 second. Pitcock said he didn't know Dettman was coming again until he passed, but he had plenty left to counter.

"It keeps getting better," said Anderson afterward. They won the Michigan state cross country championship in the fall and the 4x800 state title in the spring, and then did well individually last week at the Midwest Meet of Champions. Three seniors move on to college -- Anderson to Dayton, Pitcock to Michigan State, and Van Der Worp to Toledo. McKeachie is a freshman.

  Anderson gets the lead for Milford
Pitcock starts his move on Dettman at the bell
 

left, Pitcock wins the stretch duel.

 

celebration by Milford's three seniors

 

 

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

         Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005          

          North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC           

 

Event 31  Boys 4x1 Mile Relay

================================================================  

 Fast section first; next sections after Girl's "slow" section    

    National: ! 17:06.6h  5/7/1976    South Eugene, Eugene, OR    

        Meet: @ 17:20.92  6/16/2001   Novi, Novi, MI              

    School                                               Finals   

================================================================  

Section  1                                                        

  1 Red Tide  'A'                                      17:27.01   

     1) Joel VanDerworp 05              2) Mike Andersen 05       

     3) Andrew McKeachie 08             4) Dana Pitcock 05        

  2 Kroy  'A'                                          17:28.21   

     1) Sean McNamara 05                2) Matt Dettman 06        

     3) Eric Dettman 06                 4) Brian Marchese 06      

  3 Lexington HS  'A'                                  17:50.11   

     1) Archie Abrams 05                2) Willi Ballenthin 06    

     3) Paul Morris 05                  4) Geoff Rodriquez 07     

  4 Cranford  'A'                                      17:56.98   

     1) Kevin Mahoney 05                2) Brian Mahoney 05       

     3) Nate Thompson 05                4) Kevin Brown 06         

  5 Crusader Harriers  'A'                             17:59.62   

     1) Ted Quinn 05                    2) John Maletis 05        

     3) Andy Scott 05                   4) Michael Maag 05        

  6 West Shore Gish  'A'                               18:01.02   

     1) Mike Fulton 05                  2) Corey Creek 06         

     3) Justin Keller 06                4) Pat Caulfield 05       

  7 Cardinal O'Hara Hs-Boys  'A'                       18:05.97   

     1) Greg Thomas 06                  2) Matt Willard 06        

     3) Charlie McNulty 06              4) Matt Van Thuyne 05     

  8 Eureka RC  'A'                                     18:06.90   

     1) Michael Oldroyd 05              2) Paul Stemmerman 06     

     3) Chris Colesworthy 05            4) Jamie Lee 06           

  9 Sunset Striders  'A'                               18:11.18   

     1) Bruce Kaczmarek 05              2) Andrew Kennedy 05      

     3) Douglas Bosin 05                4) Michael Quick 06       

 10 Monsignor Farrell HS  'A'                          18:14.79   

     1) Jeff Carbonella 06              2) Vito Cannavo 06        

     3) Rob Gordon 06                   4) Dan Lewis 06           

 11 Crater HS  'A'                                     18:19.53   

     1) Greg Dallaire 05                2) Isaac Stoutenburgh 06  

     3) Jake Keyser 07                  4) Geoff Donaldson 05     

 12 Everett Hs/Fleet of Feet  'A'                      18:20.66   

     1) Axel Stanovsky 07               2) Kyle Lampi 05          

     3) Keith Bjella 06                 4) Matthew Kaftanski 06   

 13 Chesterton HS  'A'                                 19:10.80   

     1) Matthew Osborn 05               2) Adam Martin 06         

     3) Max Goldak 05                   4) Greg Osborn 06         

Section  2                                                        

  1 Kroy  'B'                                          17:51.59   

     1) David Montgomery 06             2) Roger Billhardt 05     

     3) Justin Jones 06                 4) Nicholas Kuczwara 07   

  2 Kinetic RC  'A'                                    17:56.25   

     1) Greg Kelsey 06                  2) Andy Bangert 06        

     3) Mike Lower 05                   4) Greg Kiley 06          

  3 Pope John Xxiii HS  'A'                            18:06.83   

     1) Jeremy Scheid 06                2) Clay Smith 06          

     3) Albert Taylor 05                4) Anthony LaMastro 06    

  4 Yankton Hs/3d RC  'A'                              18:20.61   

     1) Sean Fitzsimmons 06             2) Jon Williams 06        

     3) Aaron Steward 06                4) Sam Dannenbring 06     

  5 Arlington  'A'                                     18:26.46   

     1) Dan Cartica 05                  2) Zachariah Elmanakhly 06

     3) Cody McCoach 08                 4) Matthew Turcio 05      

  6 Triton  'A'                                        18:34.27   

     1) Rudy Belko 06                   2) Adin Mickle 05         

     3) Brian Toms 06                   4) John Koch 05           

  7 Clarke County HS  'A'                              18:37.53   

     1) Simon Biddle-Snead 07           2) Ware Smalley 05        

     3) Ned Twigg 05                    4) Daniel Callan 07       

  8 Hopkins TC  'A'                                    18:40.38   

     1) David Arnett 05                 2) Max Walden 07          

     3) Andrew Frederickson 05          4) Brooks Udelsman 05     

  9 St. John's HS  'A'                                 18:55.97   

     1) Ben Saviet 05                   2) Nat Saviet 07          

     3) Tim Guerin 05                   4) Jake Devereaux 05      

 10 Syracuse Chargers TC  'A'                          19:01.23   

     1) Mike Compson 07                 2) Ryan Sheer 06          

     3) Dan McElroy 05                  4) Colin Heenan 07        

 11 Hillsborough HS  'A'                               19:16.22   

     1) Brian Dennis 06                 2) Fredy Irizarry 06      

     3) Mike Bitten 07                  4) Charles Miller 05      

================================================================  

    School                                               Finals   

================================================================  

Finals                                                            

  1 Red Tide  'A'                                      17:27.01   

     1) Joel VanDerworp 05              2) Mike Andersen 05       

     3) Andrew McKeachie 08             4) Dana Pitcock 05        

  2 Kroy  'A'                                          17:28.21   

     1) Sean McNamara 05                2) Matt Dettman 06        

     3) Eric Dettman 06                 4) Brian Marchese 06      

  3 Lexington HS  'A'                                  17:50.11   

     1) Archie Abrams 05                2) Willi Ballenthin 06    

     3) Paul Morris 05                  4) Geoff Rodriquez 07     

  4 Kroy  'B'                                          17:51.59   

     1) David Montgomery 06             2) Roger Billhardt 05     

     3) Justin Jones 06                 4) Nicholas Kuczwara 07   

  5 Kinetic RC  'A'                                    17:56.25   

     1) Greg Kelsey 06                  2) Andy Bangert 06        

     3) Mike Lower 05                   4) Greg Kiley 06          

  6 Cranford  'A'                                      17:56.98   

     1) Kevin Mahoney 05                2) Brian Mahoney 05       

     3) Nate Thompson 05                4) Kevin Brown 06         

  7 Crusader Harriers  'A'                             17:59.62   

     1) Ted Quinn 05                    2) John Maletis 05        

     3) Andy Scott 05                   4) Michael Maag 05        

  8 West Shore Gish  'A'                               18:01.02   

     1) Mike Fulton 05                  2) Corey Creek 06         

     3) Justin Keller 06                4) Pat Caulfield 05       

  9 Cardinal O'Hara Hs-Boys  'A'                       18:05.97   

     1) Greg Thomas 06                  2) Matt Willard 06        

     3) Charlie McNulty 06              4) Matt Van Thuyne 05     

 10 Pope John Xxiii HS  'A'                            18:06.83   

     1) Jeremy Scheid 06                2) Clay Smith 06          

     3) Albert Taylor 05                4) Anthony LaMastro 06    

 11 Eureka RC  'A'                                     18:06.90   

     1) Michael Oldroyd 05              2) Paul Stemmerman 06     

     3) Chris Colesworthy 05            4) Jamie Lee 06           

 12 Sunset Striders  'A'                               18:11.18   

     1) Bruce Kaczmarek 05              2) Andrew Kennedy 05      

     3) Douglas Bosin 05                4) Michael Quick 06       

 13 Monsignor Farrell HS  'A'                          18:14.79   

     1) Jeff Carbonella 06              2) Vito Cannavo 06        

     3) Rob Gordon 06                   4) Dan Lewis 06           

 14 Crater HS  'A'                                     18:19.53   

     1) Greg Dallaire 05                2) Isaac Stoutenburgh 06  

     3) Jake Keyser 07                  4) Geoff Donaldson 05     

 15 Yankton Hs/3d RC  'A'                              18:20.61   

     1) Sean Fitzsimmons 06             2) Jon Williams 06        

     3) Aaron Steward 06                4) Sam Dannenbring 06     

 16 Everett Hs/Fleet of Feet  'A'                      18:20.66   

     1) Axel Stanovsky 07               2) Kyle Lampi 05          

     3) Keith Bjella 06                 4) Matthew Kaftanski 06   

 17 Arlington  'A'                                     18:26.46   

     1) Dan Cartica 05                  2) Zachariah Elmanakhly 06

     3) Cody McCoach 08                 4) Matthew Turcio 05      

 18 Triton  'A'                                        18:34.27   

     1) Rudy Belko 06                   2) Adin Mickle 05         

     3) Brian Toms 06                   4) John Koch 05           

 19 Clarke County HS  'A'                              18:37.53   

     1) Simon Biddle-Snead 07           2) Ware Smalley 05        

     3) Ned Twigg 05                    4) Daniel Callan 07       

 20 Hopkins TC  'A'                                    18:40.38   

     1) David Arnett 05                 2) Max Walden 07          

     3) Andrew Frederickson 05          4) Brooks Udelsman 05     

 21 St. John's HS  'A'                                 18:55.97   

     1) Ben Saviet 05                   2) Nat Saviet 07          

     3) Tim Guerin 05                   4) Jake Devereaux 05      

 22 Syracuse Chargers TC  'A'                          19:01.23   

     1) Mike Compson 07                 2) Ryan Sheer 06          

     3) Dan McElroy 05                  4) Colin Heenan 07        

 23 Chesterton HS  'A'                                 19:10.80   

     1) Matthew Osborn 05               2) Adam Martin 06         

     3) Max Goldak 05                   4) Greg Osborn 06         

 24 Hillsborough HS  'A'                               19:16.22   

     1) Brian Dennis 06                 2) Fredy Irizarry 06      

     3) Mike Bitten 07                  4) Charles Miller 05   

 

 

Nike Outdoor Nationals index page


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye