400m hurdles
Greg Offerman IA 50.61, Krystal Cantey NJ 56.83
Boys - Girls - Elite performances in blue - Pete Cava's report - Elliott Denman's report - text and photos by John Dye
The girls race was one of the fastest ever, with Krystal Cantey NJ upsetting the 2-year national leader Nicole Leach PA, 56.83 to 57.26, which makes them the 5th and 6th fastest US high school girls ever in this event. Considering that Leach stumbled coming off the last hurdle in the lead and staggered for a few steps, narrowly avoiding falling, you wonder how fast she would have gone with a smooth finish. [John Dye]
In middle of far turn, Leach (right) looked like the winner.
Boys
It may have been an upset to people outside Iowa, but not to Iowans. Greg Offerman hadn't lost the 400m hurdles in a high school race since he was a freshman, and he won the Drake Relays this year.
Pete Cava's report
Greg Offerman produced the year’s fastest time – and the 12th-quickest in high school history – to defeat Justin Gaymon.
Jared Huske (Topeka, KS) had a great start and led until about the halfway point. Offerman (Charles City, IA) and Gaymon (Phillipsburg, NJ) passed Huske at about the halfway mark and battled on the curve. Running in adjacent lanes, they were dead even approaching the final hurdle. Offerman pulled ahead down the homestretch to win in 50.61 with Gayman second in 50.84. Huske took third in 52.49.
Offerman plans to enroll this fall at Northern Iowa. “I’m not used to this heat because I’m from Iowa,” he said. “It never gets this hot up there, or at least not this humid. I’ve never run that hard in the hurdles before, so with all that combined, I was trying not to lose my lunch.”
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data
Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005
North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC
Event 17 Boys 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
National: ! 49.38 7/18/2002 Kenneth Ferguson, Mumford, De
Meet: @ 49.79 6/19/2004 Jason Richardson, Cedar Hill,
Freshman: # 53.94 1995 Michael Roberts, Tower Hill,
Sophomore: $ 51.62 1998 Ricky Harris, Centreville, Cl
Junior: % 49.77 7/28/2002 Kerron Clement, La Porte, TX
Senior: * 49.38 7/19/2002 Kenneth Ferguson, Mumford, De
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Phillip Warsaw 05 Elizabethtown, KY 53.46#
2 Casey Canada 05 Hot Springs, AR 53.95
3 Kevin MacLeod 05 East Longmeadow, MA 54.45
4 Andrew Simpson 05 Baltimore, MD 54.55
5 Alfonso Ferguson 06 lauderdale Lakes, F 57.00
Section 2
1 Jason Browley 05 Kentwood, MI 54.66
2 Mikel Thomas 05 Brooklyn, NY 54.81
3 Andrew Porter 05 Budd Lake, NJ 54.92
4 James Twitchell 05 Terre Haute, IN 54.93
5 Hamid Abdurrahim 05 Hampton, VA 56.61
Section 3
1 Timothy Grier 06 Powder Springs, GA 52.86#
2 Tyrone Murphy 05 spartanburg, SC 53.57#
3 Steve Delice 05 Brooklyn, NY 53.75#
4 Johnny Dutch 07 Clayton, NC 54.43
5 Devon Burroughs 06 Camden, NJ 54.44
6 Darnell Jackson 05 phila, PA 57.60
7 Alex Reid 05 Middletown, NY 58.34
8 Charles Derrickson 05 Spring Lake, NC 59.05
Section 4
1 Greg Offerman 05 Charles City, IA 50.61$
2 Justin Gaymon 05 stewartsville, NJ 50.84$
3 Jared Huske 05 Topeka, KS 52.49#
4 Brian Hartline 05 Canton, OH 53.32#
5 Dennis Hammel 05 Davenport, IA 53.65#
6 Dennis Martin 05 anderson, SC 53.77#
7 Glenn Fowler 05 Ocala, FL 54.75
8 Brent LaRue 05 Kernersville, NC 55.26
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Greg Offerman 05 Charles City, IA 50.61$ 4
2 Justin Gaymon 05 stewartsville, NJ 50.84$ 4
3 Jared Huske 05 Topeka, KS 52.49# 4
4 Timothy Grier 06 Powder Springs, GA 52.86# 3
5 Brian Hartline 05 Canton, OH 53.32# 4
6 Phillip Warsaw 05 Elizabethtown, KY 53.46# 1
7 Tyrone Murphy 05 spartanburg, SC 53.57# 3
8 Dennis Hammel 05 Davenport, IA 53.65# 4
9 Steve Delice 05 Brooklyn, NY 53.75# 3
10 Dennis Martin 05 anderson, SC 53.77# 4
11 Casey Canada 05 Hot Springs, AR 53.95 1
12 Johnny Dutch 07 Clayton, NC 54.43 3
13 Devon Burroughs 06 Camden, NJ 54.44 3
14 Kevin MacLeod 05 East Longmeadow, MA 54.45 1
15 Andrew Simpson 05 Baltimore, MD 54.55 1
16 Jason Browley 05 Kentwood, MI 54.66 2
17 Glenn Fowler 05 Ocala, FL 54.75 4
18 Mikel Thomas 05 Brooklyn, NY 54.81 2
19 Andrew Porter 05 Budd Lake, NJ 54.92 2
20 James Twitchell 05 Terre Haute, IN 54.93 2
21 Brent LaRue 05 Kernersville, NC 55.26 4
22 Hamid Abdurrahim 05 Hampton, VA 56.61 2
23 Alfonso Ferguson 06 lauderdale Lakes, F 57.00 1
24 Darnell Jackson 05 phila, PA 57.60 3
25 Alex Reid 05 Middletown, NY 58.34 3
26 Charles Derrickson 05 Spring Lake, NC 59.05 3
Girls
Elliott Denman's report
A\lot of experts rated Nicole Leach a lock to win the one-lap barrier event. A lot of experts were proven wrong.
Leach, the UCLA-bound Philadelphian out of West Catholic High, had won the Penn Relays title and virtually everything else in her sights.
And she led this over nine hurdles and 380 meters. But she couldn't hold off Krystal Cantey.
The Sicklerville, NJ junior came on like gangbusters in the stretch to win it all in 56.83, erasing the 2002 meet record of 57.48 (by New Jerseyan Tawana Watkins ) by a big 65/100ths.
Leach ran a solid race, too, with a 57.26 that also beat the Watkins record, in settling for silver.
Cantey's 56.83 ranks fifth on the all-time charts; Leach's 57.26 is sixth best ever.
In the distant duel for the other places, Jersey City's Leslie Njoku
(1:00.09) bested Anderson, South Carolina's Tempest Vance (1:01.32) and Bronxite Shameka Gordon (1:01.41.)
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data
Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005
North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC
Event 18 Girls 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
National: ! 55.20 5/26/1984 Leslie Maxie, Millbrae, CA
Meet: @ 57.48 6/15/2002 Tawana Watkins, JFK, Paterson
Freshman: # 58.82 2000 Tiffany Abney, Merion Mercy,
Sophomore: $ 57.04 1999 Lashinda Demus, Wilson, Long
Junior: % 55.20 5/26/1984 Leslie Maxie, Mills, Millbrae
Senior: * 56.82 2000 Sheena Johnson, Gar-Field, Wo
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Alexandra Coppadge 06 Wilmington, DE 1:02.11
2 Ashley Trimble 05 Columbus, OH 1:02.34
3 Trish Friederich 07 Lorton, VA 1:03.35
4 Ayla Smith 06 Winchester, VA 1:03.82
5 Hilary Moen 06 Rockville, MD 1:03.90
6 Sarah Appleton 06 Sheffield, MA 1:08.39
7 Allyson Price 07 Hope, AR 1:09.98
Section 2
1 Allyssa Pickett 06 Hampton, VA 1:02.28
2 Rolanda Bruce 06 East Orange, NJ 1:02.78
3 Patricia Anyanwu 06 Beltsville, MD 1:03.18
4 Sarah Ogundele 05 East Orange, NJ 1:05.16
5 Lindsey Homfeldt 05 Ottawa, IL 1:07.85
Section 3
1 Dalilah Muhammad 08 Jamaica, NY 1:01.77
2 Tierra Brown 07 Hampton, VA 1:01.83
3 Chavanne Hubbard 05 Somerset, NJ 1:02.98
4 LaToya James 05 Burlington, NC 1:03.11
5 Alexis Lape 05 Lancaster, OH 1:03.37
6 Annie Taft 06 Medford, NJ 1:04.45
7 Josefine Kvist 08 Basking Ridge, NJ 1:05.28
8 Shannon Stuckman 05 Gainesville, FL 1:05.35
Section 4
1 Krystal Cantey 06 Sicklerville, NJ 56.83$
2 Nicole Leach 05 Philadelphia, PA 57.26@
3 Leslie Njoku 07 Jersey City, NJ 1:00.09
4 Tempest Vance 05 Anderson, SC 1:01.32
5 Shameka Gordon 05 Bronx, NY 1:01.41
6 Deandra Doyley 06 Lauderdale Lakes, F 1:01.45
7 Michelle Smith 05 Teaneck, NJ 1:02.15
8 Lizzie Harris 07 Miami, FL 1:06.36
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
Finals
1 Krystal Cantey 06 Sicklerville, NJ 56.83$ 4
2 Nicole Leach 05 Philadelphia, PA 57.26@ 4
3 Leslie Njoku 07 Jersey City, NJ 1:00.09 4
4 Tempest Vance 05 Anderson, SC 1:01.32 4
5 Shameka Gordon 05 Bronx, NY 1:01.41 4
6 Deandra Doyley 06 Lauderdale Lakes, F 1:01.45 4
7 Dalilah Muhammad 08 Jamaica, NY 1:01.77 3
8 Tierra Brown 07 Hampton, VA 1:01.83 3
9 Alexandra Coppadge 06 Wilmington, DE 1:02.11 1
10 Michelle Smith 05 Teaneck, NJ 1:02.15 4
11 Allyssa Pickett 06 Hampton, VA 1:02.28 2
12 Ashley Trimble 05 Columbus, OH 1:02.34 1
13 Rolanda Bruce 06 East Orange, NJ 1:02.78 2
14 Chavanne Hubbard 05 Somerset, NJ 1:02.98 3
15 LaToya James 05 Burlington, NC 1:03.11 3
16 Patricia Anyanwu 06 Beltsville, MD 1:03.18 2
17 Trish Friederich 07 Lorton, VA 1:03.35 1
18 Alexis Lape 05 Lancaster, OH 1:03.37 3
19 Ayla Smith 06 Winchester, VA 1:03.82 1
20 Hilary Moen 06 Rockville, MD 1:03.90 1
21 Annie Taft 06 Medford, NJ 1:04.45 3
22 Sarah Ogundele 05 East Orange, NJ 1:05.16 2
23 Josefine Kvist 08 Basking Ridge, NJ 1:05.28 3
24 Shannon Stuckman 05 Gainesville, FL 1:05.35 3
25 Lizzie Harris 07 Miami, FL 1:06.36 4
26 Lindsey Homfeldt 05 Ottawa, IL 1:07.85 2
27 Sarah Appleton 06 Sheffield, MA 1:08.39 1
28 Allyson Price 07 Hope, AR 1:09.98 1
Nike Outdoor Nationals index page
|