Nike Outdoor Nationals
June 17-18, 2005 at North Carolina A&T U., Greensboro NC
a DyeStat featured meet with on-site coverage


800 meters
Rob Novak NJ 1:49.84, Geena Gall MI 2:05.05 -
Both are US#1 for the year. Gall gets an indoor-outdoor national championship double.

Boys - Girls - text and photos by John Dye - Elliott Denman's report - Pete Cava's report

Elite performances in blue

  Geena Gall
Rob Novak

 

Boys

After Karjuan Williams (red) went through one lap in 54.6, the lead pack was strung out on the first turn. Rob Novak (5) was sitting on Williams; shoulder ready to strike, just as he did in his brilliant 1:48+ split to win the 1600 sprint medley for Bordentown NJ Friday night. The rest in photo are Brian Scotland NJ (7), E. C. Gibbs AL (1), Cody Harper NM (6) and Stephen Williams IL (8). It was the only sub-1:50 800m of the season.

Pete Cava's report

Rob Novak, already a relays hero at the Nike Outdoor Nationals, passed indoor champ Karjuan Williams with about 250 meters to go and held on to win in 1:49.74.

Novak (Bordentown, NJ) took over as the U.S. leader while Williams – previously the fastest high school half-miler at 1:50.33 – finished in 1:50.14.

Friday, Novak’s 1:48.6 split on the anchor leg of the sprint medley relay brought Bordentown Regional High School from sixth to first place as the New Jersey squad went on to win in 3:24.19.

In Saturday’s open 800, Novak was second at the halfway point as Williams (St. Augustine, New Orleans, LA) passed through the first quarter in 54.2. The pace slowed over the second 200m, but picked up again as Novak passed Williams on the backstretch. Novak led coming around the turn as Williams, a very talented sophomore, mounted a challenge. Novak was up for it, refusing to give up the lead.

Novak has signed with Seton Hall University. Third place went to another sophomore, Nectaly Barbosa (Prosser, WA), in 1:50.79.

“I didn’t expect this at all,” Novak said of his two gold medals. “I know I trained hard enough for it, but I woke up this morning with doubts. When I got up my knees were a little sore and my legs were tight. When I was warming up today I got tired real fast. But I had to go out and do what I had to do. Once they shoot the gun, you forget about everything except the race.”

 

 C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

          Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005          

           North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC           

 

Event 7  Boys 800 Meter Run

================================================================   

 Fastest 2 sections Sat at  6:00pm; all others  Sat at 2:45pm      

    National: ! 1:46.45  5/31/1996   Mike Granville, Bell Garden   

        Meet: @ 1:48.51  6/14/1997   Moses Washington, Carol Cit   

    Freshman: # 1:51.03  1993        Mike Granville, Bell Garden   

   Sophomore: $ 1:48.98  1994        Mike Granville, Bell Garden   

      Junior: % 1:47.96  1995        Mike Granville, Bell Garden   

      Senior: * 1:46.45  5/31/1996   Mike Granville, Bell Garden   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals    

================================================================   

Section  1                                                         

  1 Toma Walker               06 Summerville, SC        1:54.53    

  2 Jason Sullivan            05 Piermont, NY           1:55.38    

  3 Andrew Walker             05 Maplewood, NJ          1:55.42    

  4 Patrick O'Donnell         05 Salem, MA              1:56.48    

  5 Dezmond Douglas           06 avon, OH               1:56.72    

  6 Darrian Hodges            05 Columbia, SC           1:57.32    

  7 Zach Polan                06 Syosset, NY            2:01.21    

Section  2                                                         

  1 Thuom Mathiang            05 Richmond,, VA          1:51.10    

  2 Adam Smith                   Tri-City Relays        1:53.15    

  3 Carlton Phipps, Jr.       06 Madison Heights, VA    1:53.69    

  4 Benjamin Wade             05 St. Charles, MO        1:54.17    

  5 Christopher Thomas        05 Plantation, FL         1:56.38    

  6 Axel Mostrag              07 Fork Union, VA         1:57.11    

  7 William Denton            06 Birmingham, AL         2:00.02    

Section  3                                                         

  1 Jack Sachse               06 Ottawa, KS             1:51.73    

  2 Jarrett Newby             05 Endwell, NY            1:52.87    

  3 Steve Markson             06 Whitefish Bay, WI      1:53.48    

  4 Michael Craddick          05 Davenport, IA          1:54.25    

  5 Paul Vance                06 Berkley, MI            1:54.66    

  6 Michael Kowal             05 Wilmington, DE         1:55.97    

  7 Michael Pachella          06 Ogdensburg, NJ         1:58.15    

Section  4                                                         

  1 Chris Clymer              05 Lincoln, NE            1:53.07    

  2 Casey Johnson             05 Lenexa, KS             1:54.37    

  3 Jay Marcum                05 Centralia, IL          1:55.47    

  4 Aaron Lozier              06 East Greenbush, NY     1:56.38    

  5 Geoffrey Lesch-Wragge     05 Fredonia, NY           1:56.70    

  6 Lamarr Davis              07 raleigh, NC            1:57.19    

Section  5                                                         

  1 Garrett Zambrows          05 West Lafayette, IN     1:52.26    

  2 Ian Waterhouse            05 Eastampton, NJ         1:52.92    

  3 Blake Figgins             05 Detroit, MI            1:52.97    

  4 Sean Tully                05 Syosset, NY            1:53.47    

  5 David Brent               05 Monroe, MI             1:54.33    

  6 Brandon Jones             05 Charlotte, NC          1:54.63    

  7 Randy Lee                 06 Upper Marlboro, MD     1:55.36    

  8 Elon Simms                05 Fremont, OH            1:55.61    

  9 Eugene Ellis              07 Gary, IN               1:56.75    

 10 Tom Andriko               05 Warren, OH             1:59.50    

Section  6                                                         

  1 Rob Novak                 05 Bordentown, NJ         1:49.84#   

  2 Karjuan Williams          07 River Ridge, LA        1:50.14#   

  3 Nectaly Barbosa           07 Prosser, WA            1:50.79#   

  4 Cody Harper               05 Albuquerque, NM        1:51.27    

  5 Bryan Scotland            05 East Orange, NJ        1:51.66    

  6 E.C. Gibbs                05 Cullman, AL            1:52.91    

  7 Justin Craddock           05 Tonawanda, NY          1:53.68    

  8 Stephen Williams          06 Marion, IL             1:54.30    

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

Finals                                                             

  1 Rob Novak                 05 Bordentown, NJ         1:49.84#  6

  2 Karjuan Williams          07 River Ridge, LA        1:50.14#  6

  3 Nectaly Barbosa           07 Prosser, WA            1:50.79#  6

  4 Thuom Mathiang            05 Richmond,, VA          1:51.10   2

  5 Cody Harper               05 Albuquerque, NM        1:51.27   6

  6 Bryan Scotland            05 East Orange, NJ        1:51.66   6

  7 Jack Sachse               06 Ottawa, KS             1:51.73   3

  8 Garrett Zambrows          05 West Lafayette, IN     1:52.26   5

  9 Jarrett Newby             05 Endwell, NY            1:52.87   3

 10 E.C. Gibbs                05 Cullman, AL            1:52.91   6

 11 Ian Waterhouse            05 Eastampton, NJ         1:52.92   5

 12 Blake Figgins             05 Detroit, MI            1:52.97   5

 13 Chris Clymer              05 Lincoln, NE            1:53.07   4

 14 Adam Smith                   Tri-City Relays        1:53.15   2

 15 Sean Tully                05 Syosset, NY            1:53.47   5

 16 Steve Markson             06 Whitefish Bay, WI      1:53.48   3

 17 Justin Craddock           05 Tonawanda, NY          1:53.68   6

 18 Carlton Phipps, Jr.       06 Madison Heights, VA    1:53.69   2

 19 Benjamin Wade             05 St. Charles, MO        1:54.17   2

 20 Michael Craddick          05 Davenport, IA          1:54.25   3

 21 Stephen Williams          06 Marion, IL             1:54.30   6

 22 David Brent               05 Monroe, MI             1:54.33   5

 23 Casey Johnson             05 Lenexa, KS             1:54.37   4

 24 Toma Walker               06 Summerville, SC        1:54.53   1

 25 Brandon Jones             05 Charlotte, NC          1:54.63   5

 26 Paul Vance                06 Berkley, MI            1:54.66   3

 27 Randy Lee                 06 Upper Marlboro, MD     1:55.36   5

 28 Jason Sullivan            05 Piermont, NY           1:55.38   1

 29 Andrew Walker             05 Maplewood, NJ          1:55.42   1

 30 Jay Marcum                05 Centralia, IL          1:55.47   4

 31 Elon Simms                05 Fremont, OH            1:55.61   5

 32 Michael Kowal             05 Wilmington, DE         1:55.97   3

 33 Christopher Thomas        05 Plantation, FL         1:56.38   2

 33 Aaron Lozier              06 East Greenbush, NY     1:56.38   4

 35 Patrick O'Donnell         05 Salem, MA              1:56.48   1

 36 Geoffrey Lesch-Wragge     05 Fredonia, NY           1:56.70   4

 37 Dezmond Douglas           06 avon, OH               1:56.72   1

 38 Eugene Ellis              07 Gary, IN               1:56.75   5

 39 Axel Mostrag              07 Fork Union, VA         1:57.11   2

 40 Lamarr Davis              07 raleigh, NC            1:57.19   4

 41 Darrian Hodges            05 Columbia, SC           1:57.32   1

 42 Michael Pachella          06 Ogdensburg, NJ         1:58.15   3

 43 Tom Andriko               05 Warren, OH             1:59.50   5

 44 William Denton            06 Birmingham, AL         2:00.02   2

 45 Zach Polan                06 Syosset, NY            2:01.21   1



Novak gets past Karjuan Williams in the stretch

Girls

Janine Davis NJ (3) led through one lap in 61.9, but Geena Gall MI (5) was right there
and took over the lead a few strides later.

Home stretch -- Gall leads Davis and Erin Bedell TX to the finish line.

Elliott Denman's report

Flint, Michigan's Geena Gall was determined to close out her high school career in high style.
She did just that, taking the gold in 2:05.05, third best in Nike meet history and 19th fastest ever in the U.S.
"I knew it was going to be a fast race; I just didn't know how fast those other girls were going to run," said Gall.
Queen of Peace, NJ's Janine Davis, gave Gall a great fight with a 2:06.06 for the silver and is clearly the successor to Olympian sisters Joetta and Hazel Clark in the array of New Jersey 800 aces.
"I was kind of shocked she (Davis) came up on me," said Gall, who will run for the University of Michigan next year..
"My coach has been training me to peak around this time, and I did.
"This is my last race of the year, and it was a good way to close it out."
One more touted senior, Erin Bedell of Plano, Texas was a strong third in 2:07.07.
Best of the underclass runners was Ocean City, NJ junior Renee Tomlin - who anchored her school to the 1600 sprint medley crown Friday night - in a 2:09.50 fourth.
Tops on the futures charts: Parker, Colorado freshman Kristen Lake, ninth in 2:11.83.

 C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

          Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005          

           North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC           

 

Event 8  Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================   

 Fastest 2 sections Sat at  5:55pm; all others  Sat at 2:35pm      

    National: ! 2:00.07  7/24/1982   Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin   

        Meet: @ 2:04.55  6/15/1996   Tameika Grizzle, Washington   

    Freshman: # 2:02.40  1974        Robin Campbell, Eastern, Wa   

   Sophomore: $ 2:02.29  1974        Mary Decker, Orange, CA       

      Junior: % 2:01.82  1981        Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin   

      Senior: * 2:00.07  7/24/1982   Kim Gallagher, Upper Dublin   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals    

================================================================   

Section  1                                                         

  1 Karly Hamric              05 Bruceton Mills, WV     2:14.77    

  2 Ariel Burbey              06 Blacksburg, VA         2:15.41    

  3 Kenya Jones               06 Chesapeake, VA         2:16.04    

  4 Callan Fike                  Raleigh, NC            2:16.19    

  5 Shakeia Pinnick           08 Aurora, IL             2:16.24    

  6 Alice Lehman              07 Minnetonka, MN         2:16.53    

  7 Alison Parris             06 Saint Leonard, MD      2:17.69    

  8 Lashawn Nobles            08 Washington, DC         2:21.76    

Section  2                                                         

  1 M.C. Miller               07 Midlothian, VA         2:15.88    

  2 Chavanne Hubbard          05 Somerset, NJ           2:16.22    

  3 Sarah Morrison            07 Chambersburg, PA       2:16.71    

  4 Deanna Schmitt            06 Bayport, NY            2:16.87    

  5 Ashton Bishop             07 Gate City, VA          2:17.63    

  6 Zoe Black                 06 New Haven, CT          2:18.71    

  7 Jessica Nichols           06 Moncks Corner, SC      2:19.13    

  8 Allison LeTourneau        07 Sheffield, MA          2:20.39    

Section  3                                                         

  1 Kirsten Lake              08 Parker, CO             2:11.83    

  2 Lauren Gregory            06 Denville, NJ           2:14.10    

  3 Robin Daniels             05 Brick, NJ              2:14.71    

  4 Maegan Krifchin           06 Bellmore, NY           2:14.75    

  5 KeAira Dickerson          07 Wilmington, DE         2:15.04    

  6 Cherice May               06 Euclid, OH             2:15.10    

  7 Aja Jackson               05 charlotte, NC          2:16.97    

  8 Emily Bourdeau            06 Longmeadow, MA         2:19.05    

  9 Sara Casscells            05 Wilmington, DE         2:21.01    

Section  4                                                         

  1 Renee Tomlin              06 Ocean City, NJ         2:09.50    

  2 Danielle Bradley          06 west palm beach, FL    2:09.51    

  3 Christi Harsha            06 Richmond, VA           2:11.72    

  4 Cori Moore                05 Everett, WA            2:12.11    

  5 Liz Costello              06 Strafford, PA          2:12.30    

  6 Shylan Bumbrey            05 Fredericksburg, VA     2:14.55    

Section  5                                                         

  1 Geena Gall                05 Flint, MI              2:05.05    

  2 Janine Davis              05 Elizabeth, NJ          2:06.06    

  3 Erin Bedell               05 Plano, TX              2:07.07    

  4 Samatha Gawrych           06 Westerly, RI           2:09.72    

  5 Michelle Seibert          05 Stony Brook, NY        2:11.44    

  6 Brittany Sheffey          07 Bay Shore, NY          2:14.36    

  7 Latavia Thomas            06 phila, PA              2:14.46    

  8 Ena Leufroy               05 Atlanta, GA            2:19.26    

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

Finals                                                             

  1 Geena Gall                05 Flint, MI              2:05.05   5

  2 Janine Davis              05 Elizabeth, NJ          2:06.06   5

  3 Erin Bedell               05 Plano, TX              2:07.07   5

  4 Renee Tomlin              06 Ocean City, NJ         2:09.50   4

  5 Danielle Bradley          06 west palm beach, FL    2:09.51   4

  6 Samatha Gawrych           06 Westerly, RI           2:09.72   5

  7 Michelle Seibert          05 Stony Brook, NY        2:11.44   5

  8 Christi Harsha            06 Richmond, VA           2:11.72   4

  9 Kirsten Lake              08 Parker, CO             2:11.83   3

 10 Cori Moore                05 Everett, WA            2:12.11   4

 11 Liz Costello              06 Strafford, PA          2:12.30   4

 12 Lauren Gregory            06 Denville, NJ           2:14.10   3

 13 Brittany Sheffey          07 Bay Shore, NY          2:14.36   5

 14 Latavia Thomas            06 phila, PA              2:14.46   5

 15 Shylan Bumbrey            05 Fredericksburg, VA     2:14.55   4

 16 Robin Daniels             05 Brick, NJ              2:14.71   3

 17 Maegan Krifchin           06 Bellmore, NY           2:14.75   3

 18 Karly Hamric              05 Bruceton Mills, WV     2:14.77   1

 19 KeAira Dickerson          07 Wilmington, DE         2:15.04   3

 20 Cherice May               06 Euclid, OH             2:15.10   3

 21 Ariel Burbey              06 Blacksburg, VA         2:15.41   1

 22 M.C. Miller               07 Midlothian, VA         2:15.88   2

 23 Kenya Jones               06 Chesapeake, VA         2:16.04   1

 24 Callan Fike                  Raleigh, NC            2:16.19   1

 25 Chavanne Hubbard          05 Somerset, NJ           2:16.22   2

 26 Shakeia Pinnick           08 Aurora, IL             2:16.24   1

 27 Alice Lehman              07 Minnetonka, MN         2:16.53   1

 28 Sarah Morrison            07 Chambersburg, PA       2:16.71   2

 29 Deanna Schmitt            06 Bayport, NY            2:16.87   2

 30 Aja Jackson               05 charlotte, NC          2:16.97   3

 31 Ashton Bishop             07 Gate City, VA          2:17.63   2

 32 Alison Parris             06 Saint Leonard, MD      2:17.69   1

 33 Zoe Black                 06 New Haven, CT          2:18.71   2

 34 Emily Bourdeau            06 Longmeadow, MA         2:19.05   3

 35 Jessica Nichols           06 Moncks Corner, SC      2:19.13   2

 36 Ena Leufroy               05 Atlanta, GA            2:19.26   5

 37 Allison LeTourneau        07 Sheffield, MA          2:20.39   2

 38 Sara Casscells            05 Wilmington, DE         2:21.01   3

 39 Lashawn Nobles            08 Washington, DC         2:21.76   1



 

 

Nike Outdoor Nationals index page


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye